Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Mon 10 May 2010, 8:02 LON - Lonmin Plc - 2010 Interim Results Announcement
LON
LOLMI                                                                           
LON - Lonmin Plc - 2010 Interim Results Announcement                            
Lonmin Plc (Incorporated in England and Wales)                                  
(Registered in the Republic of South Africa under registration number           
1969/000015/10)                                                                 
JSE code: LON                                                                   
Issuer Code: LOLMI & ISIN: GB0031192486 ("Lonmin")                              
10 May 2010                                                                     
Lonmin Plc                                                                      
2010 Interim Results Announcement                                               
Lonmin Plc, (Lonmin or the Company), the world`s third largest PGM producer,    
today announces its Interim Results for the half year period ending 31 March    
2010.                                                                           
HIGHLIGHTS                                                                      
-    Financial performance much improved:                                       
    -    Underlying profit before tax of $82 million - $195 million greater     
than the prior year period                                             
    -    Gross operating South African Rand costs fell by 4% to R4.4 billion    
         from prior year period                                                 
    -    Group cost per PGM ounce produced fell by 6% to R6,535 per PGM ounce   
-    Management focus on operational delivery:                                  
    -    Production from underground operations at Marikana effectively in      
         line with prior year period                                            
    -    Good improvements in underground concentrator recoveries and grade,    
compared to the prior year period                                      
         -    Underground concentrator recoveries up to 84.6% from 80.8%        
         -    Underground milled head grade up to 4.74 g/t from 4.57 g/t        
    -    Ore reserve development makes steady progress - immediately available  
ore reserves increased by 18% to 2.4 million centares from the end of  
         the 2009 financial year                                                
    -    Efficiency initiatives, supported by last year`s restructuring         
         programme, resulted in a good cost performance                         
-    2010 sales and cost guidance remain unchanged from November 2009       
-    Safety performance improving, but always more to do:                       
    -    LTIFR improved slightly from the end of 2009 to 5.74 per million man   
         hours worked                                                           
-    Frequency and impact of Section 54 safety stoppages significantly      
         reduced from second half of 2009                                       
-    Quality of operational performance improving:                              
    -    Production ramp-up at Saffy and Hossy continues, but challenges        
remain at K3                                                           
    -    Concentrators achieve highest levels of recoveries for nearly 7 years  
    -    Future concentrator recovery benefits expected from Chrome sale        
         contracts signed during the period                                     
-    Limited production impact from matte run out at the Number One         
         furnace on 30 March 2010                                               
-    Meeting capital investment requirements whilst maintaining balance sheet   
    strength:                                                                   
-    Capital expenditure expected to be in line with guidance of up to      
         $270 million and is predominantly focused on mine development          
    -    Financial position remains strong, despite net debt increasing to      
         $250 million, with gearing of 7%                                       
-    Net debt expected to reduce in H2 2010                                 
-    Lonmin`s Black Economic Empowerment platform secured:                      
    -    Long term future and financial stability of Incwala Resources secured  
         under new leadership of Shanduka Resources                             
-    Lonmin providing significant financing for the transaction             
         substantially sourced through equity Placing announced today           
-    Market outlook improving:                                                  
    -    Short term continued gradual improvement anticipated - market to be    
tightly balanced during 2010                                           
    -    Remain optimistic on long term outlook, supported by continued         
         emission system demand and legislation                                 
Ian Farmer, Chief Executive, commented:                                         
"We are seeing steady quarter on quarter improvements in operational stability  
and productivity, supported by the delivery of efficiency initiatives           
throughout the business. Highlights include the improvements in grade and       
concentrator recoveries and the tight cost control exercised during the period. 
This progress has been made without compromising our safety record.             
"As a result, we remain on track to meet our 2010 sales guidance of 700,000     
ounces of Platinum and we are reiterating our initial cost guidance of managing 
the increase in our South African Rand gross operating costs to be below local  
inflation. This is despite the 10% wage increase for our workforce granted with 
effect from October 2009.                                                       
"Our short term view of PGM markets remains cautiously optimistic and we expect 
the market to gradually improve through 2010. In the longer term, we are        
increasingly optimistic that firming demand for PGMs, combined with continued   
supply side constraints, will underpin long term fundamentals."                 
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS                                                            
      Continuing Operations                                                     
Six Months to 31 March                         2010     2009              
      Revenue                                  $m    661      436               
      Underlying (i) operating profit /        $m    70       (98)              
      (loss)                                                                    
Operating profit / (loss) (ii)           $m    65       (142)             
      Underlying (i) profit / (loss) before    $m    82       (113)             
      taxation                                                                  
      Profit / (loss) before taxation          $m    77       (196)             
Underlying (i) earnings / (loss) per     cent  22.8     (47.9)            
      share (restated) (viii)                  s                                
      Earnings / (loss) per share (restated)   cent  15.5     (67.9)            
      (viii)                                   s                                
Trading cash inflow / (outflow) per      cent  31.1     (10.3)            
      share (restated) (iii, viii)             s                                
      Free cash outflow per share (restated)   cent  (43.0)   (84.9)            
      (iv, viii)                               s                                
Net debt as defined by the Group (v)     $m    (250)    (449)             
      Interest cover (times) (vi)              x     4.7      44.9              
      Gearing (vii)                            %     7        17                
NOTES ON FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS                                                   
i    Underlying excludes one-off restructuring and reorganisation costs and     
     foreign exchange on tax balances.  For the 6 month period ending 31        
     March 2009, in addition to restructuring costs and foreign exchange on     
     tax balances, underlying also excludes impairment of available for sale    
financial assets.                                                          
ii   Operating profit / (loss) is defined as revenue less operating expenses    
     before impairment of available for sale financial assets, finance          
     income and expenses and before share of profit of equity accounted         
investments.                                                               
iii  Trading cash flow is defined as cash flow from operating activities.       
iv   Free cash flow is defined as trading cash flow less capital expenditure    
     on property, plant and equipment and intangibles, proceeds from            
disposal of assets held for sale and dividends paid to minority            
     interests.                                                                 
v    Net debt as defined by the Group comprises cash and cash equivalents,      
     bank overdrafts repayable on demand and interest bearing loans and         
borrowings less unamortised bank fees.                                     
vi   Interest cover is calculated for the 12 month periods to 31 March 2010     
     and 31 March 2009 on the underlying operating profit / (loss) divided      
     by the underlying net bank interest payable excluding exchange.            
vii  Gearing is calculated as the net debt attributable to the Group divided    
     by the total of the net debt attributable to the Group and equity          
     shareholders` funds.                                                       
viii During the prior year the Group undertook a Rights Issue of shares. As     
a result the loss per share, trading cash flow per share and free cash     
     flow per share for the 6 months to 31 March 2009 have been adjusted to     
     the date of issue to reflect the bonus element of the Rights Issue as      
     disclosed in note 6.                                                       
ENQUIRIES:                                                                      
Investors / Analysts:                                                           
Tanya Chikanza                                    +44 (0) 207 201 6000          
Acting Head of Investor Relations                                               
Media:                                                                          
Cardew Group                                      +44 (0) 207 930 0777          
Rupert Pittman / James Milton                                                   
Financial Dynamics                                +27 (0) 21 487 9000           
Dani Cohen / Ravin Maharaj                                                      
This press release is available on www.lonmin.com.  A live webcast of the       
Interim Results presentation starting at 09.30hrs (London) on 10 May 2010 can   
be accessed through the Lonmin website. There will also be a web question       
facility available during the presentation. An archived version of the          
presentation, together with the presentation slides, will be available on the   
Lonmin website.                                                                 
Disclaimer                                                                      
This document does not constitute an offer to sell, or the solicitation of an   
offer to buy or subscribe for, securities of Lonmin Plc (the "Company") in the  
United States or in any other jurisdiction. The Company`s securities have not   
been and will not be registered under the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended 
(the "Securities Act"), and may not be offered or sold in the United States     
unless registered under the Securities Act or an exemption from such            
registration is available. No public offering of any securities of the Company  
is being made in the United States. Certain statements made in this             
announcement constitute forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements  
can be identified by the use of words such as "may", "will", "expect",          
"intend", "estimate", "anticipate", "believe", "plan", "seek", "continue" or    
similar expressions. All statements other than statements of historical facts   
included in this document, including, without limitation, those regarding the   
Group`s financial position, business strategy, dividend policy, estimated cost  
savings, production and sales targets, timing of ramp up of shafts, plans and   
objectives of management for future operations (including development plans and 
objectives relating to the Group`s products, production forecasts and reserve   
and resource positions), are forward-looking statements. By their nature, such  
forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and   
other factors, many of which are outside the control of the Group and its       
Directors, which may cause the actual results, performance, achievements, cash  
flows, dividends of the Group or industry results to be materially different    
from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by    
such forward-looking statements. As such, forward-looking statements are no     
guarantee of future performance.                                                
Chief Executive`s Review                                                        
Introduction                                                                    
Our performance in the first half of the 2010 financial year showed steady      
quarter on quarter improvements in operational stability and productivity,      
supported by the delivery of efficiency initiatives throughout the business.    
Importantly, we also showed a return to profitability with our underlying       
profit before tax for the period of $82 million being $195 million higher than  
last year`s loss of $113 million. Profit before tax for the period was $77      
million compared to the loss before tax of $196 million recorded for the first  
half of 2009.                                                                   
Management focus on operational delivery                                        
Management focus continues to be on the delivery of operational improvements    
throughout the business. Good progress was made in the period, particularly in  
the areas of grade, concentrator recoveries and ore reserve development.        
We have continued our efforts to implement cost and productivity efficiencies,  
with a number of initiatives having been implemented across our operations.     
Examples include a number of intensive training programmes on key areas such as 
ore type knowledge and advance per blast, as well as various cost-cutting       
measures. As a consequence, and as a result of the significant restructuring    
programme we completed in 2009, our cost performance during the first half of   
2010 was strong, with cost per ounce reducing relative to the prior year        
period. This is the first time cost per ounce has fallen, versus a comparative  
period, since this metric was introduced in 2005. Gross operating Rand-based    
costs during the first six months of 2010 were R4.4 billion compared to R4.6    
billion in the prior year period.                                               
On 2 March 2010, we signed contracts to sell Chrome contained in our            
concentrator tailings. These agreements will enable us to realise value from    
our Chrome by-product revenues and will in addition help us to improve our PGM  
concentrator recoveries going forward.                                          
2010 sales and cost guidance remain unchanged from November 2009                
Based on our performance to date, we remain confident that we will meet our     
sales guidance of 700,000 ounces of Platinum for 2010, despite a matte run-out  
at the Number One furnace at the end of the first half of the year. This result 
is dependent on how the Number One furnace performs for the remainder of the    
year and on a limited amount of toll refining of mainly low grade concentrate.  
This production performance will be supported in the second half of 2010 by the 
continued ramp-up of Saffy and Hossy shafts, initial production from the re-    
opened Merensky opencast pit and through sustaining the improved levels of the  
head grade and concentrator recoveries achieved during the first half of the    
year.                                                                           
The cost control initiatives mentioned above together with the major            
restructuring programme completed last year will help us to meet our cost       
guidance of managing the increase in our South African Rand gross operating     
costs below local inflation. This is despite the 10% wage settlement agreed in  
December 2009 for the 2010 financial year, power tariff increases, the start-up 
of our Merensky opencast operations and the costs associated with the Number    
One furnace matte run-out.                                                      
Safety performance improved but always more to do                               
Our employees` safety remains a key priority.                                   
During the first half of 2010, our safety performance remained satisfactory, as 
we continued to focus on safe behaviour and visible leadership.  Our Lost Time  
Injury Frequency rate (LTIFR) improved slightly from the end of the 2009        
financial year to 5.74 per million man hours worked but we suffered 2           
industrial fatalities, both as a result of fall-of-ground incidents. We extend  
our sincere condolences to the families and friends of our late colleagues Mr   
Bavuyise Bala and Mr Siyabonga Tomose.                                          
The economic impact of safety-related Section 54 stoppages remains an issue     
throughout the industry. At our Marikana operations, the tonnage impact was     
similar compared to the prior year period, at around 149,000 tonnes, but it was 
significantly better than in the second half of 2009, when around 355,000       
tonnes were lost as a result of safety stoppages. We experienced 8 such safety  
shutdowns during the first half of the 2010 financial year, compared to 13      
during the prior year period, and 22 during the second half of 2009.            
This significant reduction in the frequency of safety shutdowns from the second 
half of 2009 reflected an emphasis on consistent adherence to safety standards  
across our operations, as well as a more pragmatic approach to safety shutdowns 
by the Department of Mineral Resources.                                         
Our largest shaft, K3, which contributes around 25% of production at Marikana,  
continued to experience a relatively greater proportion of Section 54 safety    
shutdowns. This reflects the shaft`s historical safety record and a number of   
significant incidents during the first half of the year, in particular a 7 day  
safety shutdown following a fatal incident at the shaft on 10 December 2009.    
Quality of Mining performance improving                                         
Mining management continues to place a strong emphasis on quality, with a       
number of processes and procedures now in place to underpin improvements in     
discipline, training and quality of our mining practices. To this end, we       
achieved an improvement in the quality of our mining during both quarters of    
the first half of 2010, despite a significant reduction in the size of our      
workforce following last year`s restructuring programme. This improvement in    
mining quality is illustrated by the improvement in head grade during the first 
two quarters of 2010. Production statistics for the second quarter of the year  
can be found in a separate announcement published today.                        
We also continued to roll-out a number of Employee Relations programmes         
throughout the Mining business, to further support our recent progress in this  
area. Our Employee Relations strategy has been designed to promote a            
performance driven culture, supported by commitment from all key stakeholders   
and improved communication between management and employees. At the same time,  
the management team continues to underpin its relationship with union           
management, based on a partnership framework.                                   
Grade and development                                                           
Underground milled head grade increased to 4.74 grammes per tonne in the first  
half of 2010 from 4.57 grammes per tonne in the prior year period. This         
improvement was a result of cleaner mining across the property, a better ratio  
of stoping to development at Hossy and Saffy as well as an improved ore mix.    
This is a significant value driver.                                             
Immediately available ore reserves at Marikana at the end of the first half of  
the 2010 financial year stands at 2.4 million centares, an 18% improvement from 
2.0 million centares at the end of September 2009, and we aim to further        
increase development by the end of this year. The total working cost spent on   
development was around $65 million in the half, an increase of 10% in Rand      
terms over the prior year period.                                               
Mine Production                                                                 
Production from our core underground mining operations at Marikana fell         
marginally from the prior year period to 5.1 million tonnes. Conventional       
underground mining operations at Marikana produced 4.3 million tonnes during    
the first half, a decline of 8%, equivalent to around 0.4 million mined tonnes, 
from the first half of 2009. This decline was mainly the result of the closure  
of two uneconomic decline shafts and a number of half levels at Marikana in     
2009, as well as reduced tonnage from K3, partly due to increased disruption to 
production relating to the Section 54 safety stoppages.                         
Saffy and Hossy shafts continued to perform well, delivering a combined         
increase in production of 0.3 million mined tonnes, or 43%, from the prior year 
period. Saffy continues to be run on a hybrid basis, with conventional stoping  
supported by mechanised development. We still face challenges in the            
recruitment, transfer, training and stabilisation of new crews at the shaft,    
but management has put in place a number of actions to ensure a continued       
smooth transition process. We are starting to see the results of these          
management actions, with an improved productivity and cost profile at the shaft 
in the first half of 2010, and average production of around 80,000 tonnes per   
month during the period. We expect Saffy to increase monthly tonnages           
moderately from this level through to September 2010, with an anticipated       
increase in production towards the end of 2011 with the opening of four new     
levels at the shaft.  As a result, we are still on track to achieve full shaft  
capacity of 200,000 reef tonnes per month in 2012.                              
At Hossy, we are continuing with the fully mechanised proof-of-concept project, 
with the shaft producing an average of around 60,000 tonnes per month during    
the first half of 2010. Our average productivity during the first half of 2010  
was diluted by two new quadrants coming into production at the shaft during the 
period. However, we retain our target of achieving productivity of 2,200 square 
metres per month per suite of equipment by the end of the 2011 financial year,  
in fully developed quadrants. The main challenges continue to be a shortage of  
key skills, the reliability of the equipment and the ability to run an          
efficient maintenance programme.                                                
As previously announced, we re-opened a Merensky opencast pit in March 2010,    
with a view to supplementing the proportion of Merensky blend composition for   
feed into the Number One furnace. We expect to mine around 0.4 million tonnes   
from this opencast operation in the second half of 2010. As a result of revised 
contractor terms and improved pricing, these ounces will be profitable.         
Pandora underground production increased by 8% during the first half of 2010    
from the prior year period. Lonmin purchases 100% of the ore from the Pandora   
joint venture and this ore contributed 11,261 saleable ounces of Platinum in    
concentrate and 21,545 saleable ounces of total PGMs in concentrate to our      
production, decreases of 56% and 54% respectively from 2009, due to the closure 
of the Pandora opencast operations during 2009. The Pandora joint venture       
contributed $3 million of profit after tax for our account in the first half of 
the 2010 financial year.                                                        
Total tonnes mined declined by 9% from the prior year period to 5.2 million,    
following the planned closure of non-value adding production at our Limpopo     
operations and the opencast operations at Marikana and the Pandora joint        
venture in 2009.  Adjusting for these discontinued operations, total tonnes     
mined declined by 2% or 0.1 million mined tonnes.                               
Consistent operational delivery throughout the Process Division                 
Our Process Division produced an excellent performance during the first half of 
2010 with the concentrators, in particular, delivering significant operational  
improvements.                                                                   
Concentrators                                                                   
Metals in concentrate production from Marikana increased by 1% to 310,603       
saleable ounces of Platinum, despite tonnes milled at Marikana for the first    
half declining by 7% from the prior year period to 5.0 million tonnes. This was 
due to the improvements in grade, outlined above, and to improvements in        
concentrator recoveries. Underground concentrator recoveries improved           
significantly during the first half to 84.6%, from 80.8% during the prior year  
period. The improvement was due in part to the improved head grade but also the 
result of continued benefits from our concentrator optimisation programme,      
excellent plant availability and a rigorous focus on batch milling the right    
ore through the right concentrators. This significant improvement is a major    
value driver.                                                                   
Total metals in concentrate production was 609,142 saleable ounces of PGMs,     
which is down by around 30,000 PGM saleable ounces compared to the first half   
of 2009. However, during that period, the closed Limpopo and opencast           
operations at Marikana and Pandora produced around 51,000 PGM saleable ounces.  
As announced on 2 March 2010, we signed contracts with the Xstrata-Merafe       
Chrome Venture and ChromTech for the construction of Chrome recovery plants to  
treat tailings from UG2 concentrators at our Marikana operations. These plants  
are expected to be in full production by the second half of our 2011 financial  
year. We anticipate that annualised incremental revenue from these contracts    
will be approximately $20 - 30 million per annum from mid-2011. In addition, we 
have commenced a design for the construction of PGM recovery plants to recover  
PGMs from the Chrome-depleted UG2 tailings returned to us. This project is      
expected to cost around $70 - 75 million over the next 3 to 4 years and will    
improve concentrator recoveries at our UG2 plants, where these tailings         
treatment plants will be installed, by around 2% from 2012 onwards.             
Smelter                                                                         
The Number One furnace had been performing consistently since the completion of 
the re-build. However, a matte run-out occurred on 30 March 2010. To mitigate   
the impact of the closure of the Number One furnace, we immediately commenced   
the running of our Pyromet furnaces.                                            
Following a full inspection and detailed investigation, we discovered that the  
cause of the incident was as a result of matte that came into contact with 2    
lower waffle coolers after the heat up phase following a mickey block repair.   
The repair has been fully completed and the furnace is expected to tap matte    
shortly. We expect this incident to have limited impact on production for the   
2010 financial year. The total cost of the incident was around $5 million,      
including the cost of the re-build and the additional cost of running the       
Pyromet furnaces.                                                               
A risk mitigation programme at the Number One furnace is under way and we are   
reviewing the vessel`s original specification, with a view to making it more    
robust. As a result, the furnace will be taken down in the new financial year   
when modifications will be made to reduce the risk of further matte run outs.   
These modifications include increasing the safety margin, in terms of matte     
levels and replacing the lower waffle coolers with refractory bricks and plate  
coolers.  It is anticipated that further enhancements will be made during       
subsequent planned maintenance shutdowns. This will include lifting of the      
matte tappe holes to increase campaign life.                                    
Looking at longer term risk mitigation, the Board has approved some $40 million 
of additional capital expenditure to build an additional 10 MW Pyromet type     
furnace which will provide future back up and growth capacity to our smelting   
operations. It will increase our smelting capacity by around 30% and            
significantly reduce the impact on our revenues flows of unplanned smelter down 
time. Furthermore, we plan to utilise the lower risk technology of plate        
coolers at this furnace, as opposed to copper waffle coolers, which are         
currently in use at the Number One furnace.                                     
We anticipate commissioning this new furnace in late 2012. This furnace will be 
on the site of the old Merensky furnace, thus making use of the existing        
infrastructure. The site and design allows for a further 10MW furnace to be     
added in a modular fashion at some future time.                                 
Refineries                                                                      
Our refineries performed well during the period. Total refined production for   
the first half of the 2010 financial year was on budget at 291,921 ounces of    
Platinum and 587,150 of total PGMs, down 8% and 3% respectively from the same   
period in 2009. These decreases were as anticipated, due to the planned 30 day  
re-build of the Number One furnace, which was completed on 9 November 2009. The 
variance between the decline in refined production of Platinum compared to that 
of PGMs was mainly due to differences in the timing of metal-in-process         
inventories.                                                                    
Meeting capital investment requirements whilst maintaining balance sheet        
strength                                                                        
A key management priority has been to maintain an appropriate capital           
structure, whilst still enabling the business to have the capacity to develop   
in the future.                                                                  
Balance sheet and capital expenditure                                           
At the end of the period, we had total committed debt facilities of $940        
million, with no short term debt re-financing obligations. Net debt at the end  
of the first half of 2010 increased by $137 million from the end of 2009 to     
$250 million, as a result of cash outflows relating to Incwala Resources during 
the period and due to the traditional second half weighting of our production   
and sales cycles. Gearing stood at just 7% at the end of the period. We expect  
net debt to reduce in the second half of 2010.                                  
The balance sheet therefore remains strong and flexible enough to support the   
future growth of the business. Capital expenditure incurred in the first half   
of 2010 was $106 million and we continue to expect capital investment for the   
year to be up to $270 million.                                                  
Dividend                                                                        
The Board`s policy remains that dividends are based upon reported earnings for  
the year with due regard for the projected cash requirements of the business.   
Despite the much improved trading conditions in the period market uncertainties 
remain. In addition the Group`s debt levels have increased, as described above. 
In light of this, the Board has decided not to declare an interim dividend.     
The Board is minded to resume prudent dividend payments as soon as              
circumstances allow and is optimistic that it will be possible to declare a     
final dividend for the 2010 financial year provided current trading conditions  
persist.                                                                        
Lonmin`s Black Economic Empowerment platform secured                            
In a separate press release, published today, we announced a transaction which  
on completion will result in majority ownership of Incwala Resources (Pty)      
Limited (Incwala), Lonmin`s black economic empowerment (BEE) partner, by        
Shanduka Resources (Pty) Limited (Shanduka).                                    
Shanduka, which the Board believes has a proven track record of investment in   
the natural resources sector, has agreed to acquire Incwala shares from a       
number of counter-parties, including certain of the original Historically       
Disadvantaged South African ("HDSA") shareholders of Incwala, and on completion 
will hold interests directly and indirectly representing in aggregate 50.03% of 
the shares of Incwala. This transaction will therefore substantially simplify   
the ownership structure of Incwala, creating the basis for a long term          
relationship with a single majority HDSA shareholder.                           
The objective of securing a new BEE partner, via a financially robust funding   
structure, is critical to the future development of Lonmin. Following an        
extensive process in this regard, it has become clear that this objective can   
only be achieved with significant funding from Lonmin. In line with the Board`s 
policy to maintain an appropriate capital structure, which supports Lonmin`s    
financial flexibility and future growth, the financing for this transaction is  
being funded by a combination of the net proceeds of an equity Placing with     
institutional investors, announced today, and from Lonmin`s own financial       
resources. Lonmin intends to issue of up to 9,654,000 new ordinary shares from  
this Placing, to be placed with institutional investors, representing up to     
approximately 5% of the Company`s current issued share capital immediately      
prior to the Placing.                                                           
Operating successfully in South Africa today requires a BEE partner that can    
actively add value. Meeting South Africa`s transformational aspirations,        
addressing productivity challenges in partnership with unions and investing in  
growth with assurance of mining right security, all demand that the             
relationships with our many stakeholders function effectively. The Board        
believes that a partnership with Shanduka will serve Lonmin well in this        
regard. Cyril Ramaphosa, Executive Chairman of Shanduka Group (Proprietary)     
Limited, Shanduka`s holding company, will join the Lonmin Board following       
completion of the transaction.                                                  
The South African Minister of Mineral Resources and The Department of Mineral   
Resources have acknowledged Lonmin`s support for the transaction and endorse it 
in principle as a constructive contribution, which facilitates the long term    
financial stability of our BEE structure.                                       
Market outlook positive                                                         
PGM prices increased steadily during the first half of the 2010 financial year  
Platinum rose steadily in price throughout the period to $1,644 per ounce at    
the end of March 2010, from $1,291 per ounce at the start of October 2009.      
Rhodium increased to $2,575 per ounce at the end of March 2010, from $1,650 at  
the start of the period, whilst Palladium rose to $479 per ounce from $297 per  
ounce during that time.                                                         
This increase in prices was due to some recovery in the global economy, the     
impact of the various automotive incentive schemes introduced by governments    
around the world which bolstered new vehicle sales and a significant take-up of 
the new US Platinum and Palladium Exchange-Traded Funds (ETFs), launched in     
late December 2009.                                                             
Automotive demand - gradually improving short term outlook, positive long term  
outlook                                                                         
In the automotive sector, there was a strong recovery in demand towards the end 
of 2009 and into the first quarter of 2010, supported by various stimuli and    
scrappage schemes. However, recovery in the automotive sector is still at an    
early stage, particularly as these schemes are coming to an end.  We            
nevertheless anticipate a moderate automotive and industrial recovery, which is 
likely to gain momentum over the course of the year and we expect this to be    
followed by more pronounced demand momentum in 2011 and 2012.                   
The medium term demand outlook is expected to be further bolstered by           
increasingly tighter emissions legislation, particularly for off-road diesel    
vehicles which use a greater proportion of Platinum in their autocatalysts.     
In the longer term, we are increasingly optimistic about PGM demand in the      
automotive sector due to the role they play in a number of technologies that    
will compete with the standard combustion engine in the future, such as hybrids 
and fuel cells. While PGMs are not utilised in electric vehicles, we expect     
this technology to remain niche for the greater part of the next twenty years,  
due to technical issues, the cost constraints and charging infrastructure       
hurdles relating to battery vehicles.                                           
Jewellery demand - will continue to be influenced by pricing levels             
Jewellery demand in 2009 was well ahead of 2008 and provides a refuge at times  
of suppressed industrial demand supported by responsible marketing by industry  
stakeholders. Chinese jewellery demand growth appears to be slowing down in     
2010 as Platinum prices continue to rise. However, overall Chinese imports of   
Platinum are still rising strongly, suggesting that strategic investment and/or 
other end-uses are more than offsetting the impact of higher prices on          
jewellery this year. Elsewhere in the world jewellery demand seems to be        
holding steady but higher prices may put a damper on growth.                    
Investment demand - becoming an increasingly important price driver             
The introduction of ETFs in recent years has added a new dynamic to the market, 
particularly in 2010 with the addition of the US ETFs. Investment absorbed      
excess inventory in late 2009 and so far in 2010, which would otherwise have    
placed downward pressure on prices. We therefore expect investment interest to  
continue to be an increasingly important driver of PGM prices. Investment in    
the first quarter of 2010 has been strongly supported by the US ETFs which      
accounted for around 310,000 ounces and 550,000 ounces of Platinum and          
Palladium demand respectively, as at 31 March 2010.                             
PGM market outlook - view remains positive                                      
Despite recent mine resumption and expansion announcements, our view of the PGM 
market outlook remains unchanged.  Demand is increasing more rapidly than       
anticipated while the depressed Rand PGM basket price in late 2008 and 2009     
squeezed industry profitability and cash flow, with short term under-investment 
being the consequence. We therefore anticipate that supply will struggle to     
keep up with recovering demand from this year onwards.                          
For 2010, we expect investment demand to remain strong, with industrial demand  
gradually improving, leaving the market close to balance. In 2011 and 2012, we  
expect to see a more significant upturn in industrial demand, and a slower      
supply response, thereby shifting the market into deficit.                      
In the longer term, we anticipate that future PGM demand opportunities will     
arise from on-going tightening of emissions legislation, particularly for off-  
road vehicles and from stationary fuel cell technology. As a result of all of   
these factors, PGM markets are structurally compelling and the long term        
fundamentals attractive.                                                        
Board changes                                                                   
On 11 March 2010, we announced the appointment of Dr Len Konar as a non         
executive Director of the Company. Len is a highly respected businessman in     
South Africa and we look forward to his contribution to the development of      
Lonmin in the coming years and in supporting us to address the continuing       
challenges of transformation in our South African operations.                   
It has also been announced today that Mahomed Seedat, currently Chief Operating 
Officer, will be appointed to the Board as a  non executive Director with       
effect from 1 January 2011. He will remain in his executive position until      
then. Mahomed has a wealth of experience in the mining industry and operating   
in South Africa and we look forward to him joining the Board.                   
The search for a South African based Chief Financial Officer to replace Alan    
Ferguson is well underway and we expect to make an appointment well before the  
end of the 2010 financial year. We have also made good progress in planning for 
the relocation of our operational headquarters to Johannesburg and this process 
is expected to be completed by the end of the 2010 calendar year. As a result   
of this transition, we have also taken the opportunity to review the            
organisational structure in South Africa in order to enable faster and more     
efficient decision-making.                                                      
Employees` contribution                                                         
Finally, I would like to express my sincere gratitude to all of our employees,  
contractors and community members for supporting Lonmin in safely delivering a  
steady performance in the first half of 2010.                                   
Ian Farmer                                                                      
Chief Executive                                                                 
9 May 2010                                                                      
Financial Review                                                                
Introduction                                                                    
The first six months of 2010 have been impacted by three significant factors:   
-    PGM pricing: prices were severely impacted by the global recession in the  
    first half of 2009 which saw the PGM basket price fall to just $699 per     
    ounce. As reported at the 2009 year end, the second half of 2009 saw a      
recovery in prices with the PGM basket increasing by 23% to $861 per        
    ounce. This recovery has continued in the first half of 2010 with the       
    basket price increasing a further 24% from the second half of 2009 to       
    $1,068 per ounce resulting in a 53% increase, or $227 million of            
incremental revenue, over the first half of last year.                      
-    Foreign exchange: the average daily exchange rate for the Rand to the US   
    Dollar is significantly stronger in the first six months of 2010 with a     
    rate of R7.48/$ compared to a rate of R9.91/$ in the first six months of    
2009. This 25% increase has adversely impacted operating profits by $109    
    million which has offset some of the pricing benefits. During 2009 the      
    exchange rate was particularly volatile with the exchange rate in the       
    first half of R9.91/$ moving to R8.10/$ in the second half.                 
-    Cost control: in the first half of 2009 a major restructuring programme    
    was carried out which resulted in the closure of unprofitable operations    
    and a reduction in the cost base for ongoing operations.                    
    -    The restructuring of ongoing operations was largely implemented at     
the end of March 2009. Hence, in the first six months of 2010 the      
         cost base has benefited fully from this restructuring with a saving    
         of $41 million compared to the first half of 2009. The saving from     
         the reduction in the ongoing cost base has essentially offset the      
impact of cost escalation, which was circa 10% for labour.             
    -    In the first half of 2010 we also saved $27 million from closed        
         operations in comparison to the first half of 2009.                    
    -    Total labour cost savings in the last 12 months, as a result of the    
restructuring undertaken, amount to at least $110 million which        
         compares to our forecast at the time of $90 million. Although the      
         upside was impacted by the strengthening of the Rand we delivered      
         more than forecast in Rand terms.                                      
-    It should be noted that there will be relatively little cost benefit from  
    the restructuring when comparing the second half of 2010 to the second      
    half of 2009.  In the second half of 2010 Rand costs are expected to        
    increase from the levels in the first half of 2010 due to: the resumption   
of opencast operations at Marikana; utility costs; the smelter rebuild and  
    higher volumes which will impact on variable costs. Despite these factors   
    we maintain our guidance that the full year total South African costs in    
    Rand will increase less than South African inflation.                       
Basis of preparation                                                            
The financial information presented has been prepared on the same basis and     
using the same accounting policies as those which will be used to prepare the   
financial statements for the year ended 30 September 2010. There have been no   
changes in accounting policy or new standards applied which have had an effect  
on reported performance in comparison to the prior period.                      
Analysis of results                                                             
Income Statement                                                                
The $168 million movement between the underlying operating profit of $70        
million in the six months to 31 March 2010 and the underlying operating loss of 
$98 million for the six months to 31 March 2009 is given below. This            
substantial increase in profitability reflects a high proportion of price       
increases flowing through to the bottom line as a result of good cost control   
and is despite the significant adverse impact of a stronger Rand.               
                                                     $m                         
   Year to 31 March 2009 reported operating loss     (142)                      
Year to 31 March 2009 special items               44                         
   Year to 31 March 2009 underlying operating loss   (98)                       
                                                                                
   PGM price                                         227                        
PGM volume                                        8                          
   PGM mix                                           (10)                       
   Revenue changes                                   225                        
   Cost changes (including foreign exchange          (57)                       
impact)                                                                      
   Year to 31 March 2010 underlying operating        70                         
   profit                                                                       
                                                                                
Year to 31 March 2010 special items               (5)                        
   Year to 31 March 2010 reported operating profit   65                         
Revenue                                                                         
As noted in the introduction the PGM pricing environment has improved           
significantly since this time last year and the impact on the prices achieved   
on the key metals sold is shown below.                                          
                                   6 months 6 months  6 months  31.03.10        
                                   to       to        to        vs              
31.03.10 30.09.09  31.03.09  31.03.09        
                                   $/oz     $/oz      $/oz      %               
  Platinum                         1,489    1,202     947       57.2            
  Palladium                        400      252       192       108.3           
Rhodium                          2,332    1,515     1,650     41.3            
  PGM basket                       1,068    861       699       52.8            
This improvement has been driven by new ETFs which were launched in the US for  
Platinum and Palladium during the first half of 2010 and by a limited recovery  
in vehicle and industrial demand. These significant price increases have given  
rise to $227 million additional revenue in the period. It should be noted,      
however, that in Rand terms the basket price increased by only 15.7% compared   
to the first half of 2009 to R8,077 per PGM ounce due to a 24.5% strengthening  
of the Rand.                                                                    
PGM sales volume for the six months to 31 March 2010 at 593,529 ounces was      
9,656 PGM ounces or 1.7% up on the first six months of last year despite the    
loss of some 51,000 PGM ounces from the suspension of mining at Limpopo and     
from opencast and 17,000 PGM ounces from W1 and B3 shafts at Marikana which     
were closed having reached the end of their productive lives.  This increase    
has been achieved through the ramp-up of activity at Hossy and Saffy and good   
improvements in grade and recovery. The net improvement in PGM volumes          
contributed $8 million additional revenue in the period. The mix of metals sold 
resulted in an adverse impact to revenue of $10 million due to the mix of       
Platinum and Rhodium. This mix decrease was mainly due to metal-in-process      
inventory timing differences. Total revenue of $661 million is $225 million     
higher than in the six months to 31 March 2009.                                 
Cost changes                                                                    
Total South African Rand gross operating costs in the first half of 2010 at     
R4.4 billion are R0.2 billion lower than the comparative period despite a 10%   
wage increase. In reported Dollar terms, however, decreases in operating costs  
were more than offset by adverse foreign exchange effects due to the strong     
Rand in the period as shown in the table below.                                 
                                                           $m                   
6 months to 31 March 2009 - underlying costs            534                  
                                                                                
   Increase / (decrease)                                                        
                                                                                
Marikana underground mining                             8                    
   Concentrating and processing                            7                    
   Overhead costs                                          (14)                 
   Savings from closed operations (Limpopo and Marikana    (27)                 
opencast)                                                                    
   Operating costs                                         (26)                 
   Pandora ore purchases                                   (9)                  
   Metal stock movement                                    (22)                 
Foreign exchange                                        109                  
   Depreciation                                            5                    
   Cost changes (including foreign exchange impact)        57                   
   6 months to 31 March 2010 - underlying costs            591                  
Marikana underground mining costs increased slightly in the period with the     
escalation in labour costs and utilities exceeding the benefits from labour     
restructuring of $15 million and savings in consumables and services of $13     
million. The costs of Hossy and Saffy shafts increased by $15 million, or       
24.5%, with volumes increasing by 43.1%. However, this was partially offset by  
a $7 million saving in the conventional shafts which largely arose as a result  
of the closure of W1 and B3.                                                    
Despite restructuring savings of $5 million, concentrator and processing costs  
were adverse by $7 million. This was due to the purchase of base metal rich     
concentrate from Anglo Platinum to help maintain an appropriate blend of        
material in the smelter and incremental toll treatment costs.                   
Overhead costs were $14 million lower than the first six months of 2009.        
Restructuring has saved approximately $10 million with savings made at the      
London and South African offices together with a reduction in Exploration       
spend. These have partially been offset by labour escalation, an increase in    
share based payment charges and a $1 million charge in relation to the new      
Mining Royalty which came into effect on 1 March 2010.                          
Costs have also reduced by $27 million following the cessation of production at 
Marikana opencast and Limpopo. For Limpopo the saving was $9 million due to the 
shaft going on care and maintenance effectively from December 2009. Marikana    
opencast was closed in December 2009 and the current period costs are $18       
million lower. As noted above Marikana opencast operations will resume in the   
second half of 2010 and circa R250 million of cost is expected to be incurred   
in this period.                                                                 
The cost of ore purchased from the Pandora joint venture is $9 million lower    
than the prior period with the volume reduction from the cessation of opencast  
operations more than offsetting the market related increase in pricing.         
There was a $22 million favourable impact on operating profit, excluding        
exchange impacts, from the movement on metal stocks due to a larger increase in 
stock volumes in the first half of 2010.                                        
Foreign exchange has been a very significant factor with a $109 million adverse 
impact. This mainly arose from the translation of costs into Dollars with the   
effective Rand exchange rate strengthening by 22.1% to give an adverse variance 
of $144 million. In addition the translation of Rand monetary working capital   
balances gave rise to an adverse impact of $45 million. The strengthening Rand, 
however, increased the Dollar value of stocks held generating a favourable $80  
million which partially offset the above.                                       
In summary total South African Rand gross operating costs at R4.4 billion are   
R0.2 billion lower than the first half 2009 despite a 10% wage increase. This   
reflects the final benefits of the March 2009 restructuring programme, the      
impact of closed operations and the benefit of a much improved cost control     
culture throughout the organisation. We continue to expect that Rand gross      
costs will increase by less than local inflation for the full 2010 financial    
year.                                                                           
Cost per PGM ounce                                                              
The cost per PGM ounce produced by Marikana operations for the six months to 31 
March 2010 at R6,535 fell by 4.9% compared to the six months to 31 March 2009.  
This is the first time cost per ounce has fallen versus a comparable period     
since this metric was introduced in 2005. This improvement has essentially been 
achieved by holding costs flat and increasing production through the            
improvements in head grade and recovery. This clearly demonstrates the benefits 
of the many programmes initiated in the last 18 months to improve the           
operational health of the business.                                             
Further details of unit costs analysis can be found in the Operating            
Statistics.                                                                     
Special operating costs                                                         
In the six months to 31 March 2009 $44 million of costs were recognised         
relating to the restructuring of the business which was implemented at the end  
of the period. These costs reflected charges associated with the reduction of   
employees together with the abnormal operating costs for Limpopo operations,    
subsequent to the announcement of closure, and the cost of the restructuring    
programme itself.                                                               
In 2010 special operating costs of $5 million were charged relating to the move 
of the operational headquarters from London to South Africa. We are only part   
way through this change and this initial charge mainly relates to the expected  
cost of reducing the London office staff numbers. The principal objective of    
this change is to improve operational effectiveness. This move is expected to   
be completed in the last quarter of this calendar year.                         
Impairment of available for sale financial assets                               
The Group holds listed investments which are marked to market. In the six       
months to 31 March 2009, given the state of the financial markets, the value of 
these investments had fallen below original acquisition cost and this resulted  
in a $39 million impairment which was taken to the income statement,            
effectively rebasing the cost of acquisition. In the second half of 2009 there  
was a $9 million recovery in value and this gain was taken directly to equity.  
In the six months to March 2010 the value of these investments has increased by 
$5 million and this was also recognised directly in equity.                     
Summary of net finance income / (costs)                                         
                                      Six months to 31                          
                                      March                                     
2010         2009                         
                                      $m           $m                           
Net bank interest and fees             (22)         (8)                         
Capitalised interest payable and fees  23           10                          
Exchange                               6            (26)                        
Other                                  1            0                           
Net finance income  / (costs)          8            (24)                        
Net bank interest and fees are $14 million higher than the comparative period.  
The key reason for the increase was an $10 million increase in bank fees        
expensed arising on the refinancing and waiver of covenants agreed at the end   
of financial year 2009. Net interest payable also increased by $4 million       
reflecting the higher margins charged in the more challenging credit            
environment. The volatility and significant weakening of the Rand against the   
US Dollar at times during the six months to 31 March 2009 had a marked impact   
on Rand cash balances held for operational and funding purposes. This resulted  
in $24 million of exchange losses on net debt which was the main component of   
the $26 million charge in the prior period. A small exchange gain on net debt   
of $3 million occurred in the six months to 31 March 2010 reflecting more       
stable conditions together with a $3 million exchange gain on other             
receivables. The total net finance income of $8 million for the six months to   
31 March 2010 was therefore $32 million favourable to the six months to 31      
March 2009.                                                                     
Share of profit of equity accounted investments                                 
The share of profit from the associate and joint venture has declined by $5     
million from $9 million in the six months to 31 March 2009. This was due to the 
share of Pandora profits falling by $3 million as a result of lower volumes,    
with the ending of opencast operations, and reduced profits from Incwala with   
minimal dividends paid.                                                         
Profit / (loss) before tax and earnings                                         
Reported profit before tax for the six months to 31 March 2010 at $77 million   
is $273 million better than the prior period. This increase comprises a $207    
million improvement in reported operating profit, a $39 million favourable      
variance on impairment, a $32 million benefit on net finance costs and the $5   
million reduction in the Group`s share of profit from the associate and joint   
venture.                                                                        
Reported tax for the current period was a charge of $42 million. This included  
exchange losses on the translation of Rand denominated tax balances with        
underlying tax of $31 million being charged at an effective rate of 55%. The    
underlying charge largely reflects deferred tax being recognised on accelerated 
capital allowances with minimal current tax in the period due to losses and     
unredeemed capital allowances brought forward. Secondary tax charges were also  
immaterial in the period with low dividends paid to minorities.                 
Profit for the six months to 31 March 2010 attributable to equity shareholders  
amounted to $30 million (2009 - loss $112 million) and the earnings per share   
was 15.5 cents compared with a loss per share of 67.9 cents in 2009. Underlying 
earnings per share, being earnings excluding special items, amounted to 22.8    
cents (2009 - underlying loss per share 47.9 cents). The loss per share figures 
in the six months to 31 March 2009 has been adjusted to reflect the effect of   
the Rights Issue which completed in June 2009.                                  
Balance sheet                                                                   
A reconciliation of the movement in equity shareholders` funds for the six      
months to 31 March 2010 is given below.                                         
$m                         
   Equity shareholders` funds as at 1 October 2009   2,417                      
   Total comprehensive income and expense            32                         
   Transfer to reserve for own shares                14                         
Share based payments and shares issued            4                          
   Equity shareholders` funds as at 31 March 2010    2,467                      
Equity shareholders` funds during the period increased by $32 million due to    
the recognition of $30 million attributable profit and sundry movements in      
comprehensive income. This was further augmented by a transfer of accruals for  
share based payments to the reserve for own shares as the directors decided to  
settle all award schemes with equity having obtained shareholder consent to     
allow formerly cash settled schemes to be settled by equity.                    
Net debt at $250 million has increased by $137 million since the 2009 year end. 
This is a result of payments to Impala of $59 million, under vendor financing   
indemnities given on the setting up of Incwala, together with adverse working   
capital movements described below. Lonmin expects that net debt at the end of   
financial year 2010 will be lower than at the half year as sales are forecast   
to be significantly higher in the second half.                                  
Gearing, calculated on net borrowings attributable to the Group divided by      
those attributable net borrowings and the equity interests outstanding at the   
balance sheet date, was 7% at 31 March 2010 and 17% at 31 March 2009.           
Cash flow                                                                       
The following table summarises the main components of the cash flow during the  
year:                                                                           
Six months to 31                             
                                   March                                        
                                   2010        2009                             
                                   $m          $m                               
Operating profit / (loss)           65          (142)                           
Depreciation and amortisation       52          47                              
Changes in working capital          (46)        146                             
Other                               15          (13)                            
Cash flow generated from            86          38                              
operations                                                                      
Interest and finance costs          (24)        (7)                             
Tax                                 (2)         (48)                            
Trading cash inflow /               60          (17)                            
(outflow)                                                                       
Capital expenditure                 (132)       (106)                           
Dividends paid to non-              (11)        (17)                            
controlling interests                                                           
Free cash outflow                   (83)        (140)                           
Indemnity payments re Incwala       (59)        -                               
Shares issued                       1           15                              
Equity dividends received           -           3                               
Cash outflow                        (141)       (122)                           
Opening net debt                    (113)       (303)                           
Foreign exchange                    3           (24)                            
Unamortised fees                    1           -                               
Closing net debt                    (250)       (449)                           
                                                                                
Trading cash inflow /               31.1c       (10.3)c                         
(outflow) (cents per share)                                                     
Free cash outflow (cents per        (43.0)c     (84.9)c                         
share)                                                                          
Note: Trading cash flow per share and free cash flow per share have been        
restated for the effects of the Rights Issue.                                   
Cash flow generated from operations in the six months to 31 March 2010 was      
positive, at $86 million, despite being impacted by working capital outflows of 
$46 million. Working capital was adverse due to inventory balances which        
increased by $82 million reflecting a stock build up, compared to a stock       
release in the prior period and creditor balances falling by $32 million        
although these were partially offset by a reduction of $68 million on debtors.  
Compared to the prior period cash flow generated from operations was up $48     
million, with the $207 million improvement in profitability was offset by the   
$192 million turnaround in the working capital position.                        
Trading cash inflow for the period amounted to $60 million against a $17        
million outflow in the comparative six months. The cash flow on interest and    
finance costs increased due to the payment of arrangement fees on the           
renegotiation of bank facilities which occurred at the end of the 2009          
financial year. The tax payment in 2009 represented the final on account        
payment in respect of 2008 profits and a limited outflow of secondary taxes in  
respect of the dividend. Following the difficult trading conditions in 2009 tax 
payments in 2010 have been de-minimis. The trading cash inflow per share was    
31.1 cents in the six months to 31 March 2010 against a 10.3 cents outflow in   
the six months to 31 March 2009 as restated for the Rights Issue.               
Capital expenditure cash flow at $132 million was $26 million above the prior   
period (with capital creditors reducing by $26 million). In Mining the          
expenditure incurred was focused on development of the operations at Hossy and  
Saffy, equipping and development at K4, investment in sub-declines at K3 and    
Rowland and developing Newman opencast. In the Process Division spend was       
focused at the concentrators. For the 2010 full year our guidance for capital   
expenditure incurred remains at up to $270 million. We continue to monitor the  
balance between the need to invest for future production with the requirement   
to maintain a strong balance sheet.                                             
Dividends paid to minorities in the period at $11 million were $6 million lower 
than the prior six months and reflected the minimum payment required to service 
loan facilities in Incwala.                                                     
Free cash outflow at $83 million was $57 million favourable to the prior period 
with the free cash outflow per share of 43.0 cents improving by 41.9 cents over 
the comparative period. As reported at the 2009 final results the Directors     
decided not to declare a dividend and consequently no equity dividend cash      
outflow occurred in the period.                                                 
After the effect of the $59 million paid to Impala, as described above, the     
overall cash outflow for the six months to 31 March was $141 million which      
increased net debt accordingly.                                                 
Events after the balance sheet date                                             
As announced, Shanduka Resources (Proprietary) Limited ("Shanduka") has agreed  
to acquire a majority stake in Incwala Resources (Proprietary) Limited,         
Lonmin`s Black Economic Empowerment partner. The Board believes Shanduka is a   
high-quality empowerment partner and to ensure that our empowerment company     
operates on a financially stable footing Lonmin will provide funding of         
approximately GBP206 million (at R11.3/GBP), on commercial terms, to Shanduka   
to facilitate the transaction. The existing HDSA receivables in respect of      
Incwala of $91 million (circa GBP61 million) will form part of this loan. The   
loan will be provided through a combination of an equity placement, with the    
balance coming from existing financial resources. As the loan also encompasses  
participation in potential value gains for Lonmin shareholders it is expected   
that a derivative will be recognised which will give rise to volatility in      
reported results through a non cash movement in the future. When this           
transaction completes certain contingent liabilities to the value of $45        
million will fall away.                                                         
Financial risk management                                                       
The main financial risks faced by the Group relate to the availability of funds 
to meet business needs (liquidity risk), the risk of default by counterparties  
to financial transactions (credit risk), fluctuations in interest and foreign   
exchange rates and commodity prices. The Group also has a number of contingent  
liabilities.                                                                    
These factors are the critical ones to take into consideration when addressing  
Going Concern. As is clear from the following paragraphs, we are in a strong    
position. There are, however, factors which are outside the control of          
management, specifically, volatility in the Rand / US Dollar exchange rate and  
PGM commodity prices, which can have a significant impact on the business.      
Liquidity risk                                                                  
The policy on overall liquidity is to ensure that the Group has sufficient      
funds to facilitate all ongoing operations.                                     
As part of the annual budgeting and long term planning process, the Group`s     
cash flow forecast is reviewed and approved by the Board. The cash flow         
forecast is amended for any material changes identified during the year, for    
example material acquisitions and disposals.  Where funding requirements are    
identified from the cash flow forecast, appropriate measures are taken to       
ensure these requirements can be satisfied. Factors taken into consideration    
are:                                                                            
-    the size and nature of the requirement;                                    
-    preferred sources of finance applying key criteria of cost, commitment, -- 
    availability, security/covenant conditions;                                 
-    recommended counterparties, fees and market conditions; and                
-    covenants, guarantees and other financial commitments.                     
In the half year we extended the R1.75 billion revolving credit facility which  
now matures in November 2011(previously this was a multi-currency $175 million  
facility which matured in November 2010). In addition, as previously noted, all 
EBITDA covenants at March 2010 were waived as well as the net debt to EBITDA    
covenants at September 2010. Our relationship banks continue to show clear      
confidence in our business and we fully expect this support to continue.        
As at 30 September 2009, we had net debt of $113 million. At 31 March 2010, net 
debt had increased to $250 million, comprising $355 million of drawn down       
facilities net of $92 million of cash and equivalents and $13 million of        
unamortised bank fees. This represents an increase in net debt from 30          
September 2009 of $137 million, with $59 million of this resulting from some of 
the Incwala contingent liabilities crystallising in the period.                 
Lonmin has $940 million of committed facilities in place. The main elements of  
these facilities can be summarised as follows:                                  
-    A $250 million revolving credit facility in the UK, which will expire in   
    November 2012;                                                              
-    A $150 million amortising loan facility in the UK, which will expire in    
    November 2012. The amortisation of this facility consists of $20 million    
payable every six months starting in July 2010, with a final repayment of   
    $50 million in November 2012;                                               
-    The margin on both these facilities is 400 basis points up to 31 March     
    2011, and will thereafter be determined by reference to net debt / EBITDA   
and will be in the range 250bps to 400bps;                                  
-    The key covenants in these facilities include a maximum net debt / EBITDA  
    ratio of 4.0 times, to be next tested in March 2011; a minimum EBITDA/net   
    interest ratio of 4.0 times, to be next tested in September 2010; and a     
maximum net debt/tangible net worth ratio of 0.75 times, tested in March    
    2010, and moving to 0.7 times on a semi-annual basis thereafter;            
-    In South Africa, we have secured an extension to the maturity of the       
    existing R1.75 billion revolving credit facility to November 2011;          
-    In addition, in South Africa, we have a $300 million term loan which       
    expires in mid 2013; and                                                    
-    Key covenants in both these South African facilities are consistent and    
    are tested at the WPL / EPL level. These include a minimum EBITDA / net     
interest ratio of 3.5 times, and a maximum net debt / EBITDA ratio of 2.75  
    times; these covenants are to be tested on a rolling 12 month basis every   
    6 months on 31 March and 30 September. We have successfully secured a       
    covenant waiver for the net debt / EBITDA ratio at 31 March 2010 and 30     
September 2010 and the EBITDA / net interest ratio at 31 March 2010 in      
    both the R1.75 billion revolving credit facility and the $300 million term  
    loan.                                                                       
An effective funding rate of circa 6% is anticipated for the financial year.    
Credit risk                                                                     
Banking counterparties                                                          
Banking counterparty credit risk is managed by spreading financial transactions 
across an approved list of counterparties of high credit quality. Banking       
counterparties are approved by the Board.                                       
Trade receivables                                                               
The Group is exposed to significant trade receivable credit risk through the    
sale of PGM metals to a limited group of customers.                             
This risk is managed as follows:                                                
-    aged analysis is performed on trade receivable balances and reviewed on a  
    monthly basis;                                                              
-    credit ratings are obtained on any new customers and the credit ratings of 
existing customers are monitored on an ongoing basis;                       
-    credit limits are set for customers; and                                   
-    trigger points and escalation procedures are clearly defined.              
Interest rate risk                                                              
Currently, the bulk of our outstanding borrowings are in US Dollars and at      
floating rates of interest. Given current market rates, this position is not    
considered to be high risk at this point in time. This position is kept under   
constant review in conjunction with the liquidity policy outlined above and the 
future funding requirements of the business.                                    
Foreign currency risk                                                           
Most of the Group`s operations are based in South Africa and the majority of    
the revenue stream is in US Dollars.  However, the bulk of the Group`s          
operating costs and taxes are paid in Rand. Most of the cash received in South  
Africa is in US Dollars. Excess cash is normally remitted to the UK on a        
regular basis. Most of the Group`s funding sources are in US Dollars.           
The Group`s reporting currency remains the US Dollar and the share capital of   
the Company is based in US Dollars.                                             
Our current policy is not to hedge Rand / US Dollar currency exposures and      
therefore fluctuations in the Rand to US Dollar exchange rate can have a        
significant impact on the Group`s results.  A strengthening of the Rand against 
the US Dollar has an adverse effect on profits due to the majority of operating 
costs being paid in Rand.                                                       
Commodity price risk                                                            
Our policy is not to hedge commodity price exposure on PGMs, except gold, and   
therefore any change in prices will have a direct effect on the Group`s trading 
results.                                                                        
For base metals and gold hedging is undertaken where the Board determines that  
it is in the Group`s interest to hedge a proportion of future cash flows.       
Policy is to hedge up to a maximum of 75% of the future cash flows from the     
sale of these products looking forward over the next 12 to 24 months. The Group 
has undertaken a number of hedging contracts on Nickel, Copper and Gold sales   
using forward contracts.                                                        
Fiscal risk                                                                     
The South African Government introduced a new Mining Royalty on 1 March 2010.   
The impact on the first half of 2010 has therefore been minimal. The Royalty is 
calculated based on a percentage of Gross Sales. The percentage is calculated   
using a formula depending on whether the Company sells concentrate, ore or      
refined products. The Royalty formula is subject to a minimum royalty rate of   
0.5%, which will be applicable if the formula calculation results in a rate of  
less than 0.5%.                                                                 
The formula for refined products is:                                            
% of Gross Sales   =               (   Adjusted EBIT*    x 100) + 0.5           
                                   Gross Sales x 12.5                           
* Adjusted EBIT for the purpose of the Royalty calculation is statutory EBIT    
adjusted for, amongst other things, depreciation and a capital deduction based  
on Mining Tax rules.                                                            
Contingent liabilities                                                          
The contingent liabilities of the Group total some $74 million which has fallen 
by $57 million from 30 September 2009 mainly due to Impala calling guarantees   
worth R442 million ($59 million) in the period. This resulted in the            
recognition of an HDSA receivable (which is backed by a counter indemnity).     
Full details of the remaining contingent liabilities are disclosed in note 10   
to the Interim Financial Statements although it should be noted that on         
completion of the Shanduka transaction the contingent liabilities will fall by  
$45 million to $29 million with only the Impala indemnities and third party     
guarantees, which do not relate to Incwala, remaining.                          
Principal risks and uncertainties                                               
The Group faces many risks in the operation of its business. The Group`s        
strategy takes into account known risks, but risks will exist of which we are   
currently unaware. There is an extensive discussion of the principal risks and  
uncertainties facing the Company on pages 27 to 29 of the 2009 Annual Report,   
available from the Company`s website, www.lonmin.com.                           
Alan Ferguson                                                                   
Chief Financial Officer                                                         
9 May 2010                                                                      
Operating Statistics                                                            
                                                 Uni  6 months   6 months       
                                                 ts   to         to             
31 March   31 March       
                                                      2010       2009           
Tonnes      Marikana         Underground - total  000  5,142      5,258         
mined                                                                           
Underground -        000  4,276      4,654          
                            conventional                                        
                            Underground - Hossy  000  866        605            
                            & Saffy 1                                           
Opencast             000  7          229            
                            Total                000  5,150      5,488          
           Limpopo          Total - Underground  000  -          87             
           Pandora          Underground          000  77         71             
attributable 2                                                       
                            Opencast             000  -          110            
                            Total                000  77         181            
           Lonmin           Underground          000  5,220      5,417          
Platinum                                                             
                            Opencast             000  7          339            
                            Total                000  5,227      5,756          
                                                                                
Tonnes      Marikana         Underground          000  4,899      5,124         
milled 3                                                                        
                            Opencast             000  61         194            
                            Total                000  4,961      5,319          
Limpopo          Total - Underground  000  -          92             
           Pandora 4        Underground          000  167        168            
                            Opencast             000  -          251            
                            Total                000  167        419            
Lonmin           Underground          000  5,066      5,384          
           Platinum                                                             
                            Head grade 5         g/t  4.74       4.57           
                            Recovery rate 6      %    84.6       80.8           
Opencast             000  61         445            
                            Head grade 5         g/t  1.96       4.68           
                            Recovery rate 6      %    42.3       70.6           
                            Total                000  5,128      5,829          
Head grade 5         g/t  4.71       4.58           
                            Recovery rate 6      %    84.4       80.0           
                                                      6 months    6 months      
                                                      to          to            
31 March    31 March      
                                                      2010        2009          
Metals in    Marikana          Platinum           oz   310,603     308,617      
concentrate                                                                     
7                                                                               
                              Palladium          oz   145,175     143,110       
                              Gold               oz   6,490       7,057         
                              Rhodium            oz   43,802      43,000        
Ruthenium          oz   66,893      66,454        
                              Iridium            oz   14,634      14,520        
                              Total PGMs         oz   587,598     582,759       
                              Nickel 8           MT   1,276       1,321         
Copper 8           MT   794         825           
            Limpopo           Platinum           oz   -           3,770         
                              Palladium          oz   -           3,331         
                              Gold               oz   -           243           
Rhodium            oz   -           487           
                              Ruthenium          oz   -           688           
                              Iridium            oz   -           159           
                              Total PGMs         oz   -           8,679         
Nickel 8           MT   -           76            
                              Copper 8           MT   -           54            
            Pandora 4         Platinum           oz   11,261      25,754        
                              Palladium          oz   5,276       11,601        
Gold               oz   77          202           
                              Rhodium            oz   1,782       3,566         
                              Ruthenium          oz   2,693       5,216         
                              Iridium            oz   455         971           
Total PGMs         oz   21,545      47,310        
                              Nickel 8           MT   17          25            
                              Copper 8           MT   10          15            
            Lonmin Platinum   Platinum           oz   321,864     338,142       
Palladium          oz   150,451     158,042       
                              Gold               oz   6,567       7,503         
                              Rhodium            oz   45,584      47,053        
                              Ruthenium          oz   69,586      72,358        
Iridium            oz   15,089      15,649        
                              Total PGMs         oz   609,142     638,748       
                              Nickel 8           MT   1,293       1,422         
                              Copper 8           MT   804         894           
6 months    6 months      
                                                      to          to            
                                                      31 March    31 March      
                                                      2010        2009          
Metallurgic  Lonmin refined    Platinum           oz   291,742     317,904      
al           metal production                                                   
            12                                                                  
production                     Palladium          oz   150,292     147,393      
Gold               oz   7,437       8,647         
                              Rhodium            oz   42,945      44,688        
                              Ruthenium          oz   72,749      72,952        
                              Iridium            oz   20,423      12,479        
Total PGMs         oz   585,588     604,063       
            Toll refined      Platinum           oz   179         315           
            metal production                                                    
                              Palladium          oz   63          -             
Gold               oz   -           -             
                              Rhodium            oz   809         573           
                              Ruthenium          oz   512         1,009         
                              Iridium            oz   -           184           
Total PGMs         oz   1,562       2,081         
            Total refined     Platinum           oz   291,921     318,219       
            PGMs                                                                
                              Palladium          oz   150,355     147,393       
Gold               oz   7,437       8,647         
                              Rhodium            oz   43,754      45,261        
                              Ruthenium          oz   73,261      73,961        
                              Iridium            oz   20,423      12,663        
Total PGMs         oz   587,150     606,145       
            Base metals       Nickel 9           MT   1,550       1,632         
                              Copper 9           MT   904         1,079         
                                                                                
Sales        Refined metal     Platinum           oz   291,922     313,671      
            sales                                                               
                              Palladium          oz   150,354     147,184       
                              Gold               oz   7,413       9,318         
Rhodium            oz   47,301      38,739        
                              Ruthenium          oz   75,871      67,501        
                              Iridium            oz   20,667      12,500        
                              Total PGMs         oz   593,529     588,913       
Concentrate and   Platinum           oz   -           (1,818)       
            other 10                                                            
                              Palladium          oz   -           (3,222)       
                              Gold               oz   -           -             
Rhodium            oz   -           -             
                              Ruthenium          oz   -           -             
                              Iridium            oz   -           -             
                              Total PGMs         oz   -           (5,039)       
Lonmin Platinum   Platinum           oz   291,922     311,853       
                              Palladium          oz   150,354     143,962       
                              Gold               oz   7,413       9,318         
                              Rhodium            oz   47,301      38,739        
Ruthenium          oz   75,871      67,501        
                              Iridium            oz   20,667      12,500        
                              Total PGMs         oz   593,529     583,873       
                              Nickel 9           MT   1,386       1,368         
Copper 9           MT   1,006       907           
                                                      6 months    6 months      
                                                      to          to            
                                                      31 March    31 March      
2010        2009          
Average                        Platinum           $/o  1,489       947          
prices                                            z                             
                              Palladium          $/o  400         192           
z                              
                              Gold               $/o  1,125       871           
                                                 z                              
                              Rhodium            $/o  2,332       1,650         
z                              
                              Ruthenium          $/o  154         124           
                                                 z                              
                              Iridium            $/o  421         393           
z                              
                              Basket price of    $/o  1,068       699           
                              PGMs 11            z                              
                              Basket price of    R/o  8,077       6,984         
PGMs 11            z                              
                              Nickel 9           $/M  15,844      15,721        
                                                 T                              
                              Copper 9           $/M  6,417       6,062         
T                              
                                                                                
Exchange     Average rate for period 13           R/$  7.48        9.91         
Rate                                                                            
Closing rate                         R/$  7.28        9.49          
Footnotes:                                                                      
1   Hossy and Saffy are replacement/growth shafts in ramp up. Hossy is fully    
   mechanised whilst Saffy has conventional stoping but mechanised              
development. In previous production reports this section showed all          
   M&A/Hybrid mining. All comparatives have been restated.                      
2   Pandora attributable tonnes mined includes Lonmin`s share (42.5%) of the    
   total tonnes mined on the Pandora joint venture.                             
3   Tonnes milled excludes slag milling.                                        
4   Lonmin purchases 100% of the ore produced by the Pandora joint venture      
   for onward processing which is included in downstream operating              
   statistics.                                                                  
5   Head Grade is the grammes per tonne (5PGE + Au) value contained in the      
   tonnes milled and fed into the concentrator from the mines (excludes         
   slag milled).                                                                
6   Recovery rate in the concentrators is the total content produced divided    
by the total content milled (excluding slag).                                
7   Metals in concentrate include metal derived from slag processing and        
   have been calculated at industry standard downstream processing losses       
   to present produced saleable ounces.                                         
8   Corresponds to contained base metals in concentrate.                        
9   Nickel is produced and sold as nickel sulphate crystals or solution and     
   the volumes shown correspond to contained metal. Copper is produced as       
   refined product but typically at LME grade C.                                
10  Concentrate and other sales essentially relates to BMR concentrate and      
   BMR/PMR residues.                                                            
11  Basket price of PGMs is based on the revenue generated from the actual      
   PGMs (5PGE + Au) sold in the period.                                         
12  Lonmin refined metal production and sales include an estimated 5koz         
   saleable ounces of Platinum produced from toll refining third party          
   concentrate (2009 - nil).                                                    
13  Exchange rates are calculated using the market average daily closing        
rate over the course of the period.                                          
                                                        6 months  6 months      
                                                        to        to            
                                                        31 March  31 March      
2010      2009          
Capital Expenditure 1                             Rm     793       1,001        
                                                 $m     106       101           
Group cost per PGM ounce sold 2                                                 
Mining - Marikana                                 R/o    4,354     4,712        
                                                 z                              
Mining - Limpopo                                  R/o    -         7,404        
                                                 z                              
Mining - (weighted average)                       R/o    4,354     4,751        
                                                 z                              
Concentrating - Marikana                          R/o    845       817          
                                                 z                              
Concentrating - Limpopo                           R/o    -         1,820        
                                                 z                              
Concentrating - (weighted average)                R/o    845       831          
                                                 z                              
Process division                                  R/o    785       827          
                                                 z                              
Shared business services                          R/o    551       547          
                                                 z                              
C1 cost per PGM ounce produced                    R/o    6,535     6,956        
                                                 z                              
Stock movement                                    R/o    (432)     103          
                                                 z                              
C1 cost per PGM ounce sold before base metal      R/o    6,103     7,059        
credits                                           z                             
Base metal credits                                R/o    (373)     (508)        
                                                 z                              
C1 costs per PGM ounce sold after base metal      R/o    5,730     6,551        
credits                                           z                             
Amortisation                                      R/o    550       430          
                                                 z                              
C2 costs per PGM ounce sold                       R/o    6,280     6,981        
                                                 z                              
Pandora mining costs:                                                           
C1 Pandora mining costs (in joint venture)        R/o    4,763     3,004        
z                              
Pandora JV cost/ounce produced to Lonmin          R/o    7,021     4,537        
(adjusting Lonmin share of profit)                z                             
Footnotes:                                                                      
1  Capital expenditure is the aggregate of the purchase of property, plant      
  and equipment and intangible assets (excludes capitalised interest).  The     
  figures previously reported in the prior period reflected the cash flow       
  amount but these have been restated to reflect expenditure on an accrued      
basis excluding capitalised interest.                                         
2  It should be noted that with the restructuring of the business in 2009       
  the cost allocation between business units has been changed and,              
  therefore, whilst the total is on a like-for-like basis, individual line      
items are not totally comparable.                                             
Independent Review Report to Lonmin Plc                                         
Introduction                                                                    
We have been engaged by the company to review the condensed set of financial    
statements in the half-yearly financial report for the six months ended 31      
March 2010 which comprises the consolidated income statement, consolidated      
statement of comprehensive income, consolidated statement of financial          
position, consolidated statement of changes in equity, consolidated statement   
of cash flows and the related explanatory notes. We have read the other         
information contained in the half-yearly financial report and considered        
whether it contains any apparent misstatements or material inconsistencies with 
the information in the condensed set of financial statements.                   
This report is made solely to the company in accordance with the terms of our   
engagement to assist the company in meeting the requirements of the Disclosure  
and Transparency Rules ("the DTR") of the UK`s Financial Services Authority     
("the UK FSA"). Our review has been undertaken so that we might state to the    
company those matters we are required to state to it in this report and for no  
other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or      
assume responsibility to anyone other than the company for our review work, for 
this report, or for the conclusions we have reached.                            
Directors` responsibilities                                                     
The half-yearly financial report is the responsibility of, and has been         
approved by, the directors. The directors are responsible for preparing the     
half-yearly financial report in accordance with the DTR of the UK FSA.          
As disclosed in note 1, the annual financial statements of the group are        
prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the EU. The condensed set of    
financial statements included in this half-yearly financial report has been     
prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting as adopted by    
the EU.                                                                         
Our responsibility                                                              
Our responsibility is to express to the company a conclusion on the condensed   
set of financial statements in the half-yearly financial report based on our    
review.                                                                         
Scope of review                                                                 
We conducted our review in accordance with International Standard on Review     
Engagements (UK and Ireland) 2410 Review of Interim Financial Information       
Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity issued by the Auditing       
Practices Board for use in the UK. A review of interim financial information    
consists of making enquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial    
and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A  
review is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance     
with International Standards on Auditing (UK and Ireland) and consequently does 
not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant 
matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, we do not express an 
audit opinion.                                                                  
Conclusion                                                                      
Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to        
believe that the condensed set of financial statements in the half-yearly       
financial report for the six months ended 31 March 2010 is not prepared, in all 
material respects, in accordance with IAS 34 as adopted by the EU and the DTR   
of the UK FSA.                                                                  
Lynton Richmond                                                                 
for and on behalf of KPMG Audit Plc                                             
Chartered Accountants, London                                                   
9 May 2010                                                                      
Consolidated income statement                                                   
for the 6 months to 31 March 2010                                               
            6      Spec   6      6        Spec  6        Year   Spec   Year     
            month  ial    months months   ial   months   ended  ial    ended    
            s to   item   to     to       item  to       30 Sep item   30 Sep   
31     s      31     31       s     31       2009   s      2009     
            March         March  March          March                           
            2010          2010   2009           2009                            
            Under  (not   Total  Underly  (not  Total    Underl (not   Total    
lying  e 3)          ing i    e 3)           ying i e 3)            
            i                                                                   
Contin  Note $m     $m     $m     $m       $m    $m       $m     $m     $m      
uing                                                                            
operat                                                                          
ions                                                                            
Revenu  2    661    -      661    436      -     436      1,062  -      1,062   
e                                                                               

EBITDA  2    122    (5)    117    (51)     (44)  (95)     1      (49)   (48)    
/                                                                               
(LBITD                                                                          
A) ii                                                                           
Deprec       (52)   -      (52)   (47)     -     (47)     (94)   -      (94)    
iation                                                                          
,                                                                               
amorti                                                                          
sation                                                                          
and                                                                             
impair                                                                          
ment                                                                            
                                                                                
Operat  2    70     (5)    65     (98)     (44)  (142)    (93)   (49)   (142)   
ing                                                                             
profit                                                                          
/                                                                               
(loss)                                                                          
iii                                                                             

Impair       -      -      -      -        (39)  (39)     -      (39)   (39)    
ment                                                                            
of                                                                              
availa                                                                          
ble                                                                             
for                                                                             
sale                                                                            
financ                                                                          
ial                                                                             
assets                                                                          
Financ  4    11     -      11     3        -     3        9      -      9       
e                                                                               
income                                                                          
Financ  4    (3)    -      (3)    (27)     -     (27)     (28)   (73)   (101)   
e                                                                               
expens                                                                          
es                                                                              
Share        4      -      4      9        -     9        1      -      1       
of                                                                              
profit                                                                          
of                                                                              
equity                                                                          
accoun                                                                          
ted                                                                             
invest                                                                          
ments                                                                           
Profit       82     (5)    77     (113)    (83)  (196)    (111)  (161   (272)   
/                                                                )              
(loss)                                                                          
before                                                                          
taxati                                                                          
on                                                                              
Income  5    (31)   (11)   (42)   16       53    69       (18)   (33)   (51)    
tax                                                                             
(expen                                                                          
se) /                                                                           
income                                                                          
iv                                                                              
Profit       51     (16)   35     (97)     (30)  (127)    (129)  (194   (323)   
/                                                                )              
(loss)                                                                          
for                                                                             
the                                                                             
period                                                                          
Attrib                                                                          
utable                                                                          
to:                                                                             
-            44     (14)   30     (79)     (33)  (112)    (103)  (182   (285)   
Equity                                                           )              
shareh                                                                          
olders                                                                          
of                                                                              
Lonmin                                                                          
Plc                                                                             
-Non-        7      (2)    5      (18)     3     (15)     (26)   (12)   (38)    
contro                                                                          
lling                                                                           
intere                                                                          
sts                                                                             
Earnin  6    22.8c         15.5c  (47.9)c        (67.9)c  (59.2)        (163.7  
gs /                                                      c             )c      
(loss)                                                                          
per                                                                             
share                                                                           
(resta                                                                          
ted)                                                                            
vi                                                                              
Dilute  6    22.8c         15.5c  (47.9)c        (67.9)c  (59.2)        (163.7  
d                                                         c             )c      
earnin                                                                          
gs /                                                                            
(loss)                                                                          
per                                                                             
share                                                                           
v                                                                               
(resta                                                                          
ted)                                                                            
vi                                                                              
Footnotes:                                                                      
i    Underlying excludes one-off restructuring and reorganisation costs and     
    foreign exchange on tax balances.  For the 6 month period to 31 March       
    2009, in addition to restructuring costs and foreign exchange on tax        
    balances, underlying also excludes impairment of available for sale         
financial assets.  For the year ended 30 September 2009, underlying also    
    excludes losses on forward exchange contracts in respect of the Rights      
    Issue, foreign exchange losses on Rights Issue proceeds and the movement    
    in fair value of the derivative liability in respect of the Rights          
Issue.                                                                      
ii   EBITDA / (LBITDA) is operating profit / (loss) before depreciation,        
    amortisation and impairment of goodwill, intangibles and property, plant    
    and equipment.                                                              
iii  Operating profit / (loss) is defined as revenue less operating expenses    
    before impairment of available for sale financial assets, finance income    
    and expenses and before share of profit of equity accounted investments.    
iv   The income tax (expense) / income relates substantially to overseas        
taxation and includes exchange losses of $10 million (6 months to 31        
    March 2009 - exchange gains of $50 million, year ended 30 September 2009    
    - exchange losses of $38 million) as disclosed in note 5.                   
v    Diluted earnings / (loss) per share are based on the weighted average      
number of ordinary shares in issue adjusted by dilutive outstanding         
    share options. In the 6 months to 31 March 2009 and the year ended 30       
    September 2009 outstanding share options were anti-dilutive and so have     
    been excluded from diluted earnings per share in accordance with IAS 33     
- Earnings Per Share.                                                       
vi   During the prior year the Group undertook a Rights Issue of shares.  As    
    a result the loss per share and diluted loss per share for both the 6       
    months to 31 March 2009 and the year ended 30 September 2009 have been      
adjusted to the date of issue to reflect the bonus element of the Rights    
    Issue as disclosed in note 6.                                               
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income                                  
for the 6 months to 31 March 2010                                               
6         6       Year           
                                               months    months  ended          
                                               to        to      30             
                                               31        31      September      
March     March   2009           
                                               2010      2009                   
                                               $m        $m      $m             
Profit / (loss) for the period                  35        (127)   (323)         
Other comprehensive income / (expense):                                         
Change in fair value of available for sale      5         (23)    9             
financial assets                                                                
Net change in fair value of cash flow           (5)       10      5             
hedges                                                                          
Gains on settled cash flow hedges released      (1)       (14)    (24)          
to the income statement                                                         
Foreign exchange on retranslation of            -         5       6             
equity accounted investments                                                    
Deferred tax on items taken directly to         2         7       6             
the statement of comprehensive income                                           
Total comprehensive income / (expense) for      36        (142)   (321)         
the period                                                                      
                                                                                
Attributable to:                                                                
- Equity shareholders of Lonmin Plc             32        (126)   (280)         
- Non-controlling interests                     4         (16)    (41)          
                                               36        (142)   (321)          
Consolidated statement of financial position                                    
as at 31 March 2010                                                             
As at      As at       As at              
                                      31 March   31 March    30                 
                                      2010       2009        September          
                                                             2009               
No   $m         $m          $m                 
                                 te                                             
Non-current assets                                                              
Goodwill                               113        113         113               
Intangible assets                      977        956         964               
Property, plant and equipment          2,107      1,950       2,036             
Equity accounted investments           163        174         159               
Available for sale financial           73         34          68                
assets                                                                          
Other receivables                 10   91         18          25                
                                      3,524      3,245       3,365              
                                                                                
Current assets                                                                  
Inventories                            353        285         271               
Trade and other receivables            220        112         287               
Assets held for sale                   -          6           6                 
Tax recoverable                        -          -           1                 
Derivative financial instruments       -          16          1                 
Cash and cash equivalents         8    92         82          282               
                                      665        501         848                

Current liabilities                                                             
Overdraft                         8    -          (6)         -                 
Trade and other payables               (277)      (239)       (337)             
Interest bearing loans and        8    (45)       -           (58)              
borrowings                                                                      
Derivative financial instruments       (5)        -           -                 
Tax payable                            (12)       (9)         (10)              
(339)      (254)       (405)              
Net current assets                     326        247         443               
                                                                                
Non-current liabilities                                                         
Employee benefits                      (1)        (11)        (11)              
Interest bearing loans and        8    (310)      (525)       (349)             
borrowings                                                                      
Deferred tax liabilities               (614)      (457)       (579)             
Provisions                             (78)       (48)        (67)              
                                      (1,003)    (1,041)     (1,006)            
Net assets                             2,847      2,451       2,802             
                                                                                
Capital and reserves                                                            
Share capital                     9    193        157         193               
Share premium                     9    777        320         776               
Other reserves                         85         97          89                
Retained earnings                      1,412      1,463       1,359             
Attributable to equity                 2,467      2,037       2,417             
shareholders of Lonmin Plc                                                      
Attributable to non-controlling        380        414         385               
interests                                                                       
Total equity                           2,847      2,451       2,802             
Consolidated statement of changes in equity                                     
for the 6 months to 31 March 2010                                               
Equity shareholders` funds                                        
              Called   Share                             Non-                   
              up       premium Other     Retained        controlling  Total     
              share                                                             
capital  account reserves  earnings Total  interests    equity    
                               ii                        iii                    
              $m       $m      $m        $m       $m     $m           $m        
At 1 October   156      305     100       1,586    2,147  447          2,594    
2008                                                                            
Loss for the   -        -       -         (112)    (112)  (15)         (127)    
period                                                                          
Comprehensive  -        -       (3)       (11)     (14)   (1)          (15)     
expense                                                                         
Change in      -        -       -         (23)     (23)   -            (23)     
fair value of                                                                   
available for                                                                   
sale                                                                            
financial                                                                       
assets                                                                          
Net change in  -        -       8         -        8      2            10       
fair value of                                                                   
cash flow                                                                       
hedges                                                                          
Gains on       -        -       (11)      -        (11)   (3)          (14)     
settled cash                                                                    
flow hedges                                                                     
released to                                                                     
the income                                                                      
statement                                                                       
Foreign        -        -       -         5        5      -            5        
exchange gain                                                                   
on                                                                              
retranslation                                                                   
of equity                                                                       
accounted                                                                       
investments                                                                     
Deferred tax   -        -       -         7        7      -            7        
on items                                                                        
taken                                                                           
directly to                                                                     
the statement                                                                   
of                                                                              
comprehensive                                                                   
income                                                                          
Items          1        15      -         -        16     (17)         (1)      
recognised                                                                      
directly in                                                                     
equity                                                                          
Dividends      -        -       -         -        -      (17)         (17)     
Shares issued  1        15      -         -        16     -            16       
under the IFC                                                                   
option                                                                          
agreement i                                                                     
                                                                                
At 31 March    157      320     97        1,463    2,037  414          2,451    
2009                                                                            

At 1 April     157      320     97        1,463    2,037  414          2,451    
2009                                                                            
Loss for the   -        -       -         (173)    (173)  (23)         (196)    
period                                                                          
Comprehensive  -        -       (8)       27       19     (2)          17       
(expense) /                                                                     
income                                                                          
Change in      -        -       -         32       32     -            32       
fair value of                                                                   
available for                                                                   
sale                                                                            
financial                                                                       
assets                                                                          
Net change in  -        -       (4)       -        (4)    (1)          (5)      
fair value of                                                                   
cash flow                                                                       
hedges                                                                          
Gains on       -        -       (9)       -        (9)    (1)          (10)     
settled cash                                                                    
flow hedges                                                                     
released to                                                                     
the income                                                                      
statement                                                                       
Foreign        -        -       -         1        1      -            1        
exchange gain                                                                   
on                                                                              
retranslation                                                                   
of equity                                                                       
accounted                                                                       
investments                                                                     
Deferred tax   -        -       5         (6)      (1)    -            (1)      
on items                                                                        
taken                                                                           
directly to                                                                     
the statement                                                                   
of                                                                              
comprehensive                                                                   
income                                                                          
Items          36       456     -         42       534    (4)          530      
recognised                                                                      
directly in                                                                     
equity                                                                          
Share-based    -        -       -         2        2      -            2        
payments                                                                        
Dividends      -        -       -         -        -      (4)          (4)      
Share capital  35       477     -         -        512    -            512      
and share                                                                       
premium                                                                         
recognised on                                                                   
Rights Issue                                                                    
iv                                                                              
Rights Issue   -        (21)    -         -        (21)   -            (21)     
costs charged                                                                   
to share                                                                        
premium iv                                                                      
Exchange gain  -        -       -         4        4      -            4        
on shares to                                                                    
be issued iv                                                                    
Reversal of    -        -       -         36       36     -            36       
fair value                                                                      
movements on                                                                    
derivative                                                                      
liability                                                                       
recognised in                                                                   
respect of                                                                      
Rights Issue                                                                    
iv                                                                              
Shares issued  1        -       -         -        1      -            1        
on exercise                                                                     
of share                                                                        
options                                                                         

At 30          193      776     89        1,359    2,417  385          2,802    
September                                                                       
2009                                                                            
Consolidated statement of changes in equity (continued)                         
for the 6 months to 31 March 2010                                               
                Equity shareholders` funds                                      
                Called  Share                             Non-                  
up      premium  Other    Retained        controlling  Total    
                share                                                           
                capital account  reserves earnings  Total interests    equity   
                                 ii                       iii                   
$m      $m       $m       $m        $m    $m           $m       
                                                                                
At 1 October     193     776      89       1,359     2,417 385          2,802   
2009                                                                            
Profit for the   -       -        -        30        30    5            35      
period                                                                          
Comprehensive    -       -        (4)      6         2     (1)          1       
(expense) /                                                                     
income                                                                          
Change in fair   -       -        -        5         5     -            5       
value of                                                                        
available for                                                                   
sale financial                                                                  
assets                                                                          
Net change in    -       -        (4)      -         (4)   (1)          (5)     
fair value of                                                                   
cash flow                                                                       
hedges                                                                          
Gain on          -       -        (1)      -         (1)   -            (1)     
settled cash                                                                    
flow hedges                                                                     
released to                                                                     
the income                                                                      
statement                                                                       
Deferred tax     -       -        1        1         2     -            2       
on items taken                                                                  
directly to                                                                     
the statement                                                                   
of                                                                              
comprehensive                                                                   
income                                                                          
Items            -       1        -        17        18    (9)          9       
recognised                                                                      
directly in                                                                     
equity                                                                          
Share-based      -       -        -        3         3     1            4       
payments                                                                        
Transfer from    -       -        -        14        14    1            15      
liability for                                                                   
own shares V                                                                    
Shares issued    -       1        -        -         1     -            1       
on exercise of                                                                  
share options                                                                   
Dividends        -       -        -        -         -     (11)         (11)    

At 31 March      193     777      85       1,412     2,467 380          2,847   
2010                                                                            
Footnotes:                                                                      
i    During the prior year 1,172,583 shares were issued under the               
    International Finance Corporation option agreement.  As the shares were     
    issued at a discount only $15 million of cash was received.                 
ii   Other reserves at 31 March 2010 represent the capital redemption           
reserve of $88 million (31 March 2009 and 30 September 2009 - $88           
    million) and a $3 million debit hedging reserve net of deferred tax (31     
    March 2009 - $9 million, 30 September 2009 - $1 million credit hedging      
    reserve net of deferred tax).  The movement in the current period           
represents the movement on the hedging reserve.                             
iii  Non-controlling interests represent an 18% shareholding in Eastern         
    Platinum Limited, Western Platinum Limited and Messina Limited and a        
    26% shareholding in Akanani Mining (Pty) Limited.                           
iv   During the prior year the Group undertook a Rights Issue in which          
    35,072,129 shares were issued (see note 9).                                 
v    During the period the Directors took the decision to settle all award      
    schemes with equity shares.  As a result the balance on the liability       
for own shares relating to previously cash settled schemes was              
    transferred to the reserve for own shares.                                  
Consolidated statement of cash flows                                            
for the 6 months to 31 March 2010                                               
6 months   6 months    Year            
                                         to         to          ended           
                                         31 March   31 March    30              
                                         2010       2009        September       
2009            
                                   Note  $m         $m          $m              
                                                                                
Profit / (loss) for the period            35         (127)       (323)          
Taxation                            5     42         (69)        51             
Share of profit after tax of equity       (4)        (9)         (1)            
accounted investments                                                           
Finance income                      4     (11)       (3)         (9)            
Finance expenses                    4     3          27          101            
Impairment of available for sale    3     -          39          39             
financial assets                                                                
Depreciation and amortisation             52         47          94             
Change in inventories                     (82)       34          48             
Change in trade and other                 68         214         59             
receivables                                                                     
Change in trade and other payables        (32)       (102)       (9)            
Change in provisions                      8          (3)         12             
Share-based payments                      7          (10)        (1)            
Other non-cash expenses                   -          -           2              
Cash inflow from operations               86         38          63             
Interest received                         1          2           3              
Interest and bank fees paid               (25)       (9)         (34)           
Tax paid                                  (2)        (48)        (48)           
Cash inflow / (outflow) from              60         (17)        (16)           
operating activities                                                            
                                                                                
Cash flow from investing activities                                             
Investment in joint venture               -          -           (5)            
Payments made under guarantees      10,   (59)       -           -              
given in respect of HDSA investors  11                                          
Dividend received from associate          -          3           3              
Purchase of property, plant and           (132)      (98)        (221)          
equipment                                                                       
Purchase of intangible assets             -          (8)         (13)           
Cash used in investing activities         (191)      (103)       (236)          
                                                                                
Cash flow from financing activities                                             
Dividends paid to non-controlling         (11)       (17)        (21)           
interests                                                                       
Proceeds from current borrowings    8     -          -           58             
Repayment of current borrowings     8     (13)       -           -              
Proceeds from non-current           8     -          -           225            
borrowings                                                                      
Repayment of non-current borrowings 8     (39)       (4)         (405)          
Proceeds from Rights Issue          9     -          -           516            
Costs of Rights Issue               9     -          -           (21)           
Loss on forward exchange contracts  9     -          -           (33)           
in respect of Rights Issue                                                      
Issue of ordinary share capital           1          15          16             
Cash (used) / generated in                (62)       (6)         335            
financing activities                                                            
(Decrease) / increase in cash and   8     (193)      (126)       83             
cash equivalents                                                                
Opening cash and cash equivalents   8     282        226         226            
Effect of exchange rate changes     8     3          (24)        (27)           
Closing cash and cash equivalents   8     92         76          282            
Notes to the accounts                                                           
1    Statement on accounting policies                                           
    Basis of preparation                                                        
    Lonmin Plc (the "Company") is a company domiciled in the United Kingdom.    
The condensed consolidated interim financial statements of the Company as   
    at and for the 6 months to 31 March 2010 comprise the Company and its       
    subsidiaries (together referred to as the "Group") and the Group`s          
    interests in equity accounted investments.                                  
These condensed consolidated interim financial statements have been         
    prepared in accordance with IAS 34 - Interim Financial Reporting, as        
    adopted by the EU.  They do not include all of the information required     
    for full annual financial statements and should be read in conjunction      
with the consolidated financial statements of the Group for the year ended  
    30 September 2009.                                                          
    The comparative figures for the financial year ended 30 September 2009 are  
    not the Group`s full statutory accounts for that financial year. Those      
accounts have been reported on by the Group`s auditors and delivered to     
    the registrar of companies. The report of the auditors was (i)              
    unqualified, (ii) did not include a reference to any matters to which the   
    auditors drew attention by way of emphasis without qualifying their         
report, and (iii) did not contain a statement under section 498 (2) or (3)  
    of the Companies Act 2006.                                                  
    The consolidated financial statements of the Group as at and for the year   
    ended 30 September 2009 are available upon request from the Company`s       
registered office at 4 Grosvenor Place, London, SW1X 7YL.                   
    These condensed consolidated interim financial statements were approved by  
    the Board of Directors on 9 May 2010.                                       
    These consolidated interim financial statements apply the accounting        
policies and presentation that will be applied in the preparation of the    
    Group`s published consolidated financial statements for the year ending 30  
    September 2010.                                                             
    The Directors have assessed the forecast cash flows of the business and     
the available banking facilities and continue to adopt the going concern    
    basis in preparing the financial statements.  Management`s review of the    
    factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position   
    of the business and the approach to financial risk management are given in  
the Financial Review.                                                       
    New standards and amendments in the year                                    
    A number of new standards, amendments to standards and interpretations to   
    IFRS as adopted by the EU that are effective for the current period, have   
been applied in preparing these consolidated financial statements and have  
    affected the figures being disclosed. The following are of relevance to     
    the Group:                                                                  
         IFRS 8 - Operating Segments introduces the management approach to      
segment reporting.  As a result of adopting IFRS 8 the Group`s         
         segments have changed from Platinum, Corporate and Exploration to PGM  
         Operations, Evaluation and Exploration.  The use of an "other" column  
         and a column for intersegment eliminations provides the required       
reconciliations back to the consolidated figures.                      
         IAS 1 (amendment) - Presentation of Financial Statements affects the   
         presentation of owner changes in equity (with the requirement to       
         present in a statement of changes in equity within the primary         
statements for all owner changes in equity) and to present a           
         statement of comprehensive income. It does not change the              
         recognition, measurement or disclosure of specific transactions and    
         other events required by other IFRSs.                                  
IAS 23 (amendment) - Borrowing Costs requires that an entity shall     
         capitalise borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the       
         acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset as part  
         of the cost of the asset. This is in line with Lonmin`s existing       
policy for capitalising borrowing costs and therefore has no effect    
         on the Group`s results.                                                
    There were no other new standards, interpretations or amendments to         
    standards issued and effective for the period which materially impacted     
the Group.                                                                  
Notes to the accounts (continued)                                               
1    Statement on accounting policies (continued)                               
    New standards that are relevant to the Group but have not yet been adopted  
The following standard, issued by the IASB, has not yet been adopted by     
    the Group:                                                                  
         IAS 32 (amendment) - Classification of Rights Issue (effective 1       
         February 2010) allows rights issues which will exchange an entity`s    
own equity for a fixed amount of cash in any currency to be treated    
         as equity if the rights have been offered pro-rata to all existing     
         equity holders.  The Rights Issue undertaken by the Group last year    
         meets this criteria, however, as the amendment had not been adopted    
by the EU at the time of signing the 2009 year end financial           
         statements the amendment could not be applied by the Group.  Since     
         the net effect on retained earnings is $nil the Directors have         
         decided not to adopt the amendment early and so not to restate the     
2009 comparative figures.  This is further explained in note 9 to the  
         interim accounts.                                                      
    The Group does not expect the adoption of other new, or revisions to        
    existing, standards or interpretations issued by the IASB, not listed       
above, to have a material impact on the consolidated results or financial   
    position of the Group.                                                      
Notes to the accounts (continued)                                               
2    Segmental analysis                                                         
The Group distinguishes between 3 reportable operating segments being the   
    Platinum Group Metals ("PGM") Operations segment, the Evaluation segment    
    and the Exploration segment. The PGM Operations segment comprises the       
    activities involved in the mining and processing of PGMs, together with     
associated base metals, which are carried out entirely in South Africa.     
    The Evaluation segment covers the evaluation through pre-feasibility of     
    the economic viability of newly discovered PGM deposits.  Currently all of  
    the evaluation projects are based in South Africa.  The Exploration         
segment covers the activities involved in the discovery or identification   
    of new PGM deposits.  This activity occurs on a worldwide basis.  No        
    operating segments have been aggregated.  Operating segments have           
    consistently adopted the consolidated basis of accounting and there are no  
differences in measurement applied.  Other covers mainly the results and    
    investment activities of the corporate head office in London.  The only     
    inter-segment transactions involve the provision of funding between         
    segments and any associated interest.                                       
6 months to 31 March 2010                                
                       PGM                                Inter-                
                       Operati  Evaluat  Explora          Segment               
                       ons      ion      tion    Other    Adjustm  Total        
Segment  Segment  Segment $m       ents     $m           
                       $m       $m       $m               $m                    
                                                                                
Revenue (external                                                               
sales by product)                                                               
Platinum                433      -        -       -        -        433         
Palladium               60       -        -       -        -        60          
Gold                    8        -        -       -        -        8           
Rhodium                 110      -        -       -        -        110         
Ruthenium               12       -        -       -        -        12          
Iridium                 9        -        -       -        -        9           
PGMs                    632      -        -       -        -        632         
Nickel                  22       -        -       -        -        22          
Copper                  7        -        -       -        -        7           
                       661      -        -       -        -        661          
                                                                                
Underlying i :                                                                  
EBITDA / (LBITDA) ii    126      (1)      (3)     -        -        122         
Depreciation and        (51)     -        -       (1)      -        (52)        
amortisation                                                                    
Operating profit /      75       (1)      (3)     (1)      -        70          
(loss) ii                                                                       
Finance income          5        -        -       9        (3)      11          
Finance expenses        (6)      -        -       -        3        (3)         
Share of profit of      3        -        -       1        -        4           
equity accounted                                                                
investments                                                                     
Profit / (loss) before  77       (1)      (3)     9        -        82          
taxation                                                                        
Income tax expense      (31)     -        -       -        -        (31)        
Profit / (loss) after   46       (1)      (3)     9        -        51          
taxation                                                                        

Total assets            3,107    850      2       632      (402)    4,189       
Total liabilities       (1,392)  (278)    (40)    (34)     402      (1,342)     
Net assets /            1,715    572      (38)    598      -        2,847       
(liabilities)                                                                   
                                                                                
Share of net assets of  43       -        -       120      -        163         
equity accounted                                                                
investments                                                                     
Additions to non-       111      19       -       -        -        130         
current assets                                                                  
                                                                                
Material non-cash       6        -        -       1        -        7           
items - share-based                                                             
payments                                                                        
Notes to the accounts (continued)                                               
2    Segmental analysis (continued)                                             
                       6 months to 31 March 2009                                
                       PGM                                Inter-                
                       Operati  Evaluat  Explora          Segment               
ons      ion      tion    Other    Adjustm  Total        
                       Segment  Segment  Segment $m       ents     $m           
                       $m       $m       $m               $m                    
                                                                                
Revenue (external                                                               
sales by product)                                                               
Platinum                295      -        -       -        -        295         
Palladium               28       -        -       -        -        28          
Gold                    8        -        -       -        -        8           
Rhodium                 64       -        -       -        -        64          
Ruthenium               8        -        -       -        -        8           
Iridium                 5        -        -       -        -        5           
PGMs                    408      -        -       -        -        408         
Nickel                  22       -        -       -        -        22          
Copper                  6        -        -       -        -        6           
                       436      -        -       -        -        436          

Underlying i :                                                                  
(LBITDA) / EBITDA ii    (47)     3        (7)     -        -        (51)        
Depreciation and        (47)     -        -       -        -        (47)        
amortisation                                                                    
Operating (loss) /      (94)     3        (7)     -        -        (98)        
profit ii                                                                       
Finance income          2        -        -       1        -        3           
Finance expenses        (25)     -        -       (2)      -        (27)        
Share of profit of      6        -        -       3        -        9           
equity accounted                                                                
investments                                                                     
(Loss) / profit before  (111)    3        (7)     2        -        (113)       
taxation                                                                        
Income tax credit       16       -        -       -        -        16          
(Loss) / profit after   (95)     3        (7)     2        -        (97)        
taxation                                                                        
                                                                                
Total assets            2,821    819      2       373      (269)    3,746       
Total liabilities       (1,011)  (238)    (34)    (281)    269      (1,295)     
Net assets /            1,810    581      (32)    92       -        2,451       
(liabilities)                                                                   
                                                                                
Share of net assets of  45       -        -       129      -        174         
equity accounted                                                                
investments                                                                     
Additions to non-       94       17       -       -        -        111         
current assets                                                                  

Material non-cash       1        -        -       -        -        1           
items - share-based                                                             
payments                                                                        
Notes to the accounts (continued)                                               
2    Segmental analysis (continued)                                             
                       Year ended 30 September 2010                             
                       PGM                                Inter-                
Operati  Evaluat  Explora          Segment               
                       ons      ion      tion    Other    Adjustm  Total        
                       Segment  Segment  Segment $m       ents     $m           
                       $m       $m       $m               $m                    

Revenue (external                                                               
sales by product)                                                               
Platinum                742      -        -       -        -        742         
Palladium               68       -        -       -        -        68          
Gold                    17       -        -       -        -        17          
Rhodium                 148      -        -       -        -        148         
Ruthenium               14       -        -       -        -        14          
Iridium                 10       -        -       -        -        10          
PGMs                    999      -        -       -        -        999         
Nickel                  50       -        -       -        -        50          
Copper                  13       -        -       -        -        13          
1,062    -        -       -        -        1,062        
                                                                                
Underlying i :                                                                  
EBITDA / (LBITDA) ii    11       (6)      (11)    7        -        1           
Depreciation and        (94)     -        -       -        -        (94)        
amortisation                                                                    
Operating (loss) /      (83)     (6)      (11)    7        -        (93)        
profit ii                                                                       
Finance income          3        -        -       9        (3)      9           
Finance expenses        (31)     -        -       -        3        (28)        
Share of (loss) /       (1)      -        -       2        -        1           
profit of equity                                                                
accounted investments                                                           
(Loss) / profit before  (112)    (6)      (11)    18       -        (111)       
taxation                                                                        
Income tax expense      (18)     -        -       -        -        (18)        
(Loss) / profit after   (130)    (6)      (11)    18       -        (129)       
taxation                                                                        
                                                                                
Total assets            3,089    831      -       625      (332)    4,213       
Total liabilities       (1,419)  (257)    (35)    (32)     332      (1,411)     
Net assets /            1,670    574      (35)    593      -        2,802       
(liabilities)                                                                   
                                                                                
Share of net assets of  39       -        -       120      -        159         
equity accounted                                                                
investments                                                                     
Additions to non-       229      29       -       -        -        258         
current assets                                                                  
                                                                                
Material non-cash       4        -        -       -        -        4           
items -                                                                         
share-based payments                                                            
Notes to the accounts (continued)                                               
2    Segmental analysis (continued)                                             
Revenue by destination is analysed by geographical area below:                  
6 months to    6 months to    Year ended           
                             31 March 2010  31 March 2009  30 September         
                             $m             $m             2009                 
                                                           $m                   
The Americas                  149            77             227                 
Asia                          163            141            296                 
Europe                        268            162            417                 
South Africa                  81             56             122                 
661            436            1,062                
The Group`s revenues are all derived from the PGM Operations segment. This      
segment has two major customers who contributed 70% and 24% of revenue in the 6 
months to 31 March 2010, 64% and 31% in the 6 months to 31 March 2009 and 66%   
and 27% in the year ended 30 September 2009.                                    
Metal sales prices are based on market prices which are denominated in US       
Dollars. The majority of sales are also invoiced in US Dollars with the         
exception of certain sales in South Africa which are invoiced in South African  
Rand based on exchange rates determined in accordance with the contractual      
arrangement.                                                                    
Non-current assets, excluding financial instruments, by geographical area are   
shown below:                                                                    
6 months to    6 months to    Year ended           
                             31 March 2010  31 March 2009  30 September         
                             $m             $m             2009                 
                                                           $m                   
South Africa                  3,360          3,192          3,271               
Europe                        -              1              1                   
                             3,360          3,193          3,272                
Footnotes:                                                                      
i   Underlying is defined as per the footnote to the consolidated income        
   statement.                                                                   
ii  EBITDA / (LBITDA) and operating profit / (loss) are the key profit          
   measures used by management.                                                 
Notes to the accounts (continued)                                               
3    Special items                                                              
Special items are those items of financial performance that the Group believes  
should be separately disclosed on the face of the consolidated income statement 
to assist in the understanding of the financial performance achieved by the     
Group and for consistency with prior periods.                                   
                                       6 months to  6 months to Year ended      
                                       31 March     31 March    30              
2010         2009        September       
                                                                2009            
                                       $m           $m          $m              
Operating loss                          (5)          (44)        (49)           
- Restructuring and reorganisation      (5)          (44)        (49)           
costs i                                                                         
                                                                                
Impairment of available for sale        -            (39)        (39)           
financial assets ii                                                             
                                                                                
Finance expenses (note 9):              -            -           (73)           
- Loss on forward exchange contracts    -            -           (33)           
in respect of Rights Issue                                                      
- Exchange difference on holding        -            -           (4)            
Rights Issue proceeds received in                                               
advance                                                                         
- Movement in fair value of derivative  -            -           (36)           
liability in respect of Rights Issue                                            
                                                                                
Loss on special items before taxation   (5)          (83)        (161)          
Taxation related to special items       (11)         53          (33)           
(note 5)                                                                        
Special loss before non-controlling     (16)         (30)        (194)          
interests                                                                       
Non-controlling interests               2            (3)         12             
Special loss for the period             (14)         (33)        (182)          
attributable to equity shareholders of                                          
Lonmin Plc                                                                      
Footnotes:                                                                      
i   The amount charged in the 6 months to 31 March 2010 relates to providing    
   for one-off costs of relocating certain London Head Office functions to      
   South Africa. In the prior year the Group incurred restructuring and         
reorganisation costs primarily comprising employee exit costs together       
   with abnormal non-productive operating costs at Limpopo following the        
   announcement of its closure.                                                 
ii  Available for sale financial assets are marked to market and in the 6       
months to 31 March 2009 some fell below original acquisition costs           
   resulting in $39 million of impairment charges being taken to the income     
   statement.                                                                   
Notes to the accounts (continued)                                               
4    Net finance income / (expense)                                             
                                       6 months to  6 months to Year ended      
                                       31 March     31 March    30              
                                       2010         2009        September       
2009            
                                       $m           $m          $m              
Finance income:                         11           3           9              
Interest receivable                     1            2           3              
Other interest receivable               4            -           -              
Movement in fair value of other         -            1           3              
receivables                                                                     
Exchange gains on other receivables i   3            -           3              
Exchange gains on net debt ii           3            -           -              
                                                                                
Finance expenses:                       (3)          (27)        (28)           
On bank loans and overdrafts            (11)         (8)         (15)           
Bank fees                               (12)         (2)         (8)            
Capitalised interest iii                23           10          23             
Unwind of discounting on provisions     (3)          (1)         (5)            
Exchange losses on other receivables i  -            (2)         -              
Exchange losses on net debt ii          -            (24)        (23)           
                                                                                
Special items (note 3):                 -            -           (73)           
Loss on forward exchange contracts in   -            -           (33)           
respect of Rights Issue                                                         
Exchange difference on holding Rights   -            -           (4)            
Issue proceeds received in advance                                              
Movement in fair value of derivative    -            -           (36)           
liability in respect of Rights Issue                                            
                                                                                
Total finance expenses                  (3)          (27)        (101)          
Net finance income / (expense)          8            (24)        (92)           
Footnotes:                                                                      
i    Exchange movements on other receivables have been redefined into           
    finance income (if gains) and finance expenses (if losses) rather than      
    showing all movements in finance expenses.                                  
ii   Net debt as defined by the Group comprises cash and cash equivalents,      
    bank overdrafts repayable on demand and interest bearing loans and          
    borrowings less unamortised bank fees.                                      
iii  Interest expenses incurred have been capitalised on a Group basis to       
the extent that there is an appropriate qualifying asset.  The weighted     
    average interest rate used by the Group for capitalisation in the           
    period was 5.5% (6 months to 31 March 2009 - 3.2%, year ended 30            
    September 2009 - 4.8%).                                                     
Notes to the accounts (continued)                                               
5    Taxation                                                                   
                                           6 months   6 months    Year          
                                           to         to          ended         
31 March   31 March    30            
                                           2010       2009        September     
                                           $m         $m          2009          
                                                                  $m            
United Kingdom:                                                                 
Current tax expense at 28% (2009 - 28%)     -          31          33           
Less amount of the benefit arising from     -          (31)        (33)         
double tax relief available                                                     
Total UK tax expense                        -          -           -            
                                                                                
Overseas:                                                                       
Current tax expense at 28% (2009 - 28%)     4          10          11           
excluding special items:                                                        
Corporate tax expense                       3          -           1            
Tax on dividends remitted                   1          10          10           
                                                                                
Deferred tax expense / (income):            27         (26)        7            
Origination and reversal of temporary       26         (14)        7            
differences                                                                     
Prior year adjustment                       1          -           12           
Tax on dividends unremitted                 -          (12)        (12)         
                                                                                
Special items: UK and overseas (note 3):    11         (53)        33           
Deferred tax on restructuring and           -          (9)         (6)          
reorganisation costs                                                            
Exchange on current taxation i              -          (3)         (5)          
Exchange on deferred taxation i             10         (47)        43           
Reversal of utilisation of losses from      1          6           1            
prior periods to offset deferred tax                                            
liability                                                                       
                                                                                
Actual tax charge / (credit)                42         (69)        51           
31                                   
Tax charge / (credit) excluding special                (16)        18           
items (note 3)                                                                  
                                           55%                                  
Effective tax rate                                     35%         (19%)        
                                           38%                                  
Effective tax rate excluding special items             14%         (16%)        
(note 3)                                                                        
Notes to the accounts (continued)                                               
5    Taxation (continued)                                                       
A reconciliation of the standard tax charge to the actual tax charge was as     
follows:                                                                        
6       6        6      6       Year    Year       
                             months  months   months months  ended   ended      
                             to      to       to     to      30      30         
                             31      31       31     31      Septemb Septemb    
March   March    March  March   er      er         
                             2010    2010     2009   2009    2009    2009       
                                     $m              $m              $m         
Tax charge / (credit) on      29%     23       28%    (55)    28%     (76)      
profit / (loss) at standard                                                     
tax rate                                                                        
Tax effect of:                                                                  
Overseas taxes on dividends   1%      1        1%     (2)     -       -         
remitted by subsidiary                                                          
companies                                                                       
Unutilised losses ii          7%      5        (8%)   15      (7%)    18        
Foreign exchange impacts on   4%      3        -      -       (13%)   35        
taxable profits                                                                 
Prior year adjustment         1%      1        -      -       (4%)    10        
Impairment of available for   -       -        (6%)   11      (4%)    11        
sale financial assets                                                           
Losses in respect of Rights   -       -        -      -       (7%)    20        
Issue                                                                           
Other                         (2%)    (2)      (1%)   3       -       -         
Special items as defined      15%     11       21%    (41)    (12%)   33        
above                                                                           
Actual tax charge / (credit)  55%     42       35%    (69)    (19%)   51        
The Group`s primary operations are based in South Africa which has a statutory  
tax rate of 28% (2009 - 28%).  Lonmin Plc operates a branch in South Africa     
which is subject to a tax rate of 33% on branch profits (2009 - 33%).  The      
secondary tax rate on dividends remitted by South African companies was 10%     
(2009 - 10%).                                                                   
Footnotes:                                                                      
i   Overseas tax charges are predominantly calculated based on Rand financial   
   statements. As the Group`s functional currency is US Dollar this leads to    
   a variety of foreign exchange impacts being the retranslation of current     
   and deferred tax balances and monetary assets, as well as other              
translation differences. The Rand denominated deferred tax balance in US     
   Dollars at 31 March 2010 is $452 million (31 March 2009 - $297 million,      
   30 September 2009 - $412 million).                                           
ii  Unutilised losses reflect losses generated in entities for which no         
deferred tax is provided due as it is not thought probable that future       
   profits can be generated against which a deferred tax asset could be         
   offset.                                                                      
Notes to the Accounts (continued)                                               
6    Earnings / (loss) per share                                                
Earnings / (loss) per share have been calculated on the earnings for the period 
attributable to equity shareholders amounting to $30 million (6 months to 31    
March 2009 - loss of $112 million, year ended 30 September 2009 - loss of $285  
million) using a weighted average number of 193.1 million ordinary shares in    
issue for the 6 months to 31 March 2010 (6 months to 31 March 2009 - 164.9      
million ordinary shares, year ended 30 September 2009 - 174.1 million ordinary  
shares).                                                                        
In the prior year the Group undertook a capital raising by way of a Rights      
Issue. As a result the EPS / (LPS) figures have been adjusted retrospectively   
as required by IAS 33 - Earnings Per Share. On 4 June 2009, 35,072,129 ordinary 
shares were issued with 2 new ordinary shares issued for 9 ordinary shares      
held. For the calculation of the EPS / (LPS), the number of shares held prior   
to 4 June 2009 was increased by a bonus factor of 1.048 to reflect the bonus    
element of the Rights Issue.                                                    
Diluted earnings / (loss) per share are based on the weighted average number of 
ordinary shares in issue adjusted by dilutive outstanding share options. In the 
6 months to 31 March 2009 and the year ended 30 September 2009 outstanding      
share options were anti-dilutive and so have been excluded from diluted         
earnings per share in accordance with IAS 33 - Earnings Per Share.              
6 months to 31       6 months to 31      Year ended 30          
                March 2010           March 2009          September 2009         
                                     (restated)                                 
                Prof  Number Per     Loss   Numb   Per   Loss   Numb   Per      
it    of     share   for    er     shar  for    er     shar     
                for   shares amount  the    of     e     the    of     e        
                the                  period shar   amou  year   shar   amou     
                peri                        es     nt           es     nt       
od                                                              
                $m    millio cents   $m     mill   cent  $m     mill   cent     
                      ns                    ions   s            ions   s        
Basic EPS /      30    193.1  15.5    (112)  164.   (67.  (285)  174.   (163    
(LPS)                                        9      9)           1      .7)     
Share option     -     0.3    -       -      -      -     -      -      -       
schemes                                                                         
Diluted EPS /    30    193.4  15.5    (112)  164.   (67.  (285)  174.   (163    
(LPS)                                        9      9)           1      .7)     
                6 months to 31       6 months to 31      Year ended 30          
                March 2010           March 2009          September 2009         
                                     (restated)                                 
Prof  Number Per     Loss   Numb   Per   Loss   Numb   Per      
                it    of     share   for    er     shar  for    er     shar     
                for   shares amount  the    of     e     the    of     e        
                the                  period shar   amou  year   shar   amou     
peri                        es     nt           es     nt       
                od                                                              
                $m    millio cents   $m     mill   cent  $m     mill   cent     
                      ns                    ions   s            ions   s        
Underlying EPS   44    193.1  22.8    (79)   164.   (47.  (103)  174.   (59.    
/ (LPS)                                      9      9)           1      2)      
Share option     -     0.3    -       -      -      -     -      -      -       
schemes                                                                         
Diluted          44    193.4  22.8    (79)   164.   (47.  (103)  174.   (59.    
underlying EPS                               9      9)           1      2)      
/ (LPS)                                                                         
Underlying earnings / (loss) per share have been presented as the Directors     
consider it to give a fairer reflection of the underlying results of the        
business.  Underlying earnings / (loss) per share are based on the profit /     
(loss) attributable to equity shareholders adjusted to exclude special items    
(as defined in note 3) as follows:                                              
6 months to 31 March   6 months to 31      Year ended 30          
              2010                   March 2009          September 2009         
                                     (restated)                                 
              Profit  Number Per     (Loss) Numb   Per   (Loss) Numb   Per      
for     of     share   /profi er     shar  /profi er     shar     
              the     shares amount  t      of     e     t      of     e        
              period                 for    shar   amou  for    shar   amou     
                                     the    es     nt    the    es     nt       
period              year                   
              $m      millio cents   $m     mill   cent  $m     mill   cent     
                      ns                    ions   s            ions   s        
Basic EPS /    30      193.1  15.5    (112)  164.   (67.  (285)  174.   (163    
(LPS)                                        9      9)           1      .7)     
Special Items  14      -      7.3     33     -      20.0  182    -      104.    
(note 3)                                                                5       
Underlying     44      193.1  22.8    (79)   164.   (47.  (103)  174.   (59.    
EPS / (LPS)                                  9      9)           1      2)      
Notes to the Accounts (continued)                                               
6    Earnings / (loss) per share (continued)                                    
Headline earnings / (loss) and the resultant headline earnings / (loss) per     
share are specific disclosures defined and required by the Johannesburg Stock   
Exchange.                                                                       
These are calculated as follows:                                                
                                         6 months   6 months to Year ended      
to         31 March    30              
                                         31 March   2009        September       
                                         2010                   2009            
                                         $m         $m          $m              
Earnings / (loss) attributable to         30         (112)       (285)          
ordinary shareholders (IAS 33 earnings)                                         
Add back loss on disposal of property,    -          -           4              
plant and equipment                                                             
Add back impairment of assets (note 3)    -          39          39             
Headline earnings / (loss)                30         (73)        (242)          
              6 months to 31 March    6 months to 31      Year ended 30         
              2010                    March 2009          September 2009        
(restated)                                
              Profit   Number  Per    Loss  Numb   Per    Loss  Numb   Per      
              for the  of      share  for   er     share  for   er     shar     
              period   shares  amount the   of     amount the   of     e        
peri  shar          year  shar   amou     
                                      od    es                  es     nt       
              $m       millio  cents  $m    mill   cents  $m    mill   cent     
                       ns                   ions                ions   s        
Headline EPS   30       193.1   15.5   (73)  164.   (44.3) (242  174.   (139    
/ (LPS)                                      9             )     1      .0)     
Share option   -        0.3     -      -     -      -      -     -      -       
schemes                                                                         
Diluted        30       193.4   15.5   (73)  164.   (44.3) (242  174.   (139    
Headline EPS                                 9             )     1      .0)     
/ (LPS)                                                                         
7    Dividends                                                                  
No dividends were declared or paid in the period (6 months to 31 March 2009 and 
year ended 30 September 2009 - $nil).                                           
Notes to the Accounts (continued)                                               
8    Analysis of net debt i                                                     
As at        Cash flow   Foreign        As at             
                      1 October                exchange       31 March          
                      2009                     and non-cash   2009              
                                               movements                        
$m           $m          $m             $m                
                                                                                
Cash and cash          282          (193)       3              92               
equivalents                                                                     
Current borrowings     (58)         13          -              (45)             
Non-current borrowings (349)        39          -              (310)            
Unamortised bank fees  12           -           1              13               
Net debt i             (113)        (141)       4              (250)            
As at        Cash flow   Foreign        As at             
                      1 April                  exchange       30                
                      2009                     and non-cash   September         
                                               movements      2009              
$m           $m          $m             $m                
                                                                                
Cash and cash          82           203         (3)            282              
equivalents                                                                     
Overdrafts             (6)          6           -              -                
                      76           209         (3)            282               
Current borrowings     -            (58)        -              (58)             
Non-current borrowings (525)        176         -              (349)            
Unamortised bank fees  -            -           12             12               
Net debt i             (449)        327         9              (113)            
                      As at        Cash flow   Foreign        As at             
                      1 October                exchange       31 March          
2008                     and non-cash   2009              
                                               movements                        
                      $m           $m          $m             $m                
                                                                                
Cash and cash          226          (120)       (24)           82               
equivalents                                                                     
Overdrafts             -            (6)         -              (6)              
                      226          (126)       (24)           76                
Non-current borrowings (529)        4           -              (525)            
Net debt i             (303)        (122)       (24)           (449)            
Footnote:                                                                       
i  Net debt as defined by the Group comprises cash and cash equivalents,        
bank overdrafts repayable on demand and interest bearing loans and            
  borrowings less unamortised bank fees.                                        
Notes to the Accounts (continued)                                               
Rights Issue in prior year                                                      
On 11 May 2009, Lonmin Plc announced a fully under-written 2 for 9 Rights Issue 
of 35.1 million new ordinary shares at GBP9.00 per new share for shareholders   
on the London Stock Exchange and at R113.04 per new share for shareholders on   
the Johannesburg Stock Exchange. The offer period commenced on 15 May 2009 and  
closed for acceptance on 4 June 2009.  The issue was successful and raised as   
planned net proceeds of $458 million.                                           
The transaction comprised cash proceeds of $516 million received at spot rates  
and deductions of a $33 million special loss on settlement of forward exchange  
contracts used to cover the net Sterling amounts expected, $21 million costs of 
issue charged to share premium and $4 million of special foreign exchange       
losses on retranslation of advance cash proceeds.                               
Lonmin Plc raised equity from the issue in both Sterling and Rand.  The         
functional currency of the Company is US Dollar.  This resulted in a variable   
amount of cash being raised.  IAS 32 - Financial Instruments: Presentation, as  
adopted by the EU at the time of publication, required the recognition of a     
derivative liability of $307 million.  The fair value of this liability         
increased by $36 million to the point of exercise due to variations in foreign  
exchange rates and share price. This loss was charged to finance expenses in    
the income statement as a special item.  On the exercise of the rights the      
derivative liability was extinguished and the cumulative $343 million liability 
was reversed to retained earnings creating a net gain of $36 million in         
reserves, resulting in a net $nil effect on retained earnings.                  
The IASB issued an amendment to IAS 32 which was adopted by the EU subsequent   
to the signing of the 2009 year end accounts.  Under this amendment no          
derivative liability and associated fair value remeasurements would have been   
recognised.  Since the net effect on retained earnings is $nil the Directors    
have decided not to adopt the amendment early and so not to restate the 2009    
comparative figures.                                                            
For a more detailed explanation of the Rights Issue transaction see note 29 in  
the 2009 year end financial statements.                                         
Notes to the Accounts (continued)                                               
10   Contingent liabilities                                                     
As at        As at        As at            
                                     31 March     31 March     30               
                                     2010         2009         September        
                                                               2009             
$m           $m           $m               
Third party guarantees i              5            7            5               
Indemnities ii                        24           66           83              
Preference share capital put options  24           17           23              
iii                                                                             
Vantage Capital Investments iv        21           16           20              
Outstanding legal claims              -            2            -               
Contingent liabilities v              74           108          131             
Footnotes:                                                                      
i    Third party guarantees relate to guarantees provided by the Group in       
    connection with the sale of certain subsidiaries in 1996, 1997 and 1998     
    for which amounts have been reasonably estimated but the liabilities        
are not probable and therefore the Group has not provided for such          
    amounts in the accounts.                                                    
ii   Indemnities arise from the vendor financing indemnity given by Lonmin      
    following the purchase of the additional 9.11% in Eastern Platinum          
Limited (EPL) and Western Platinum Limited (WPL) and the investment in      
    Incwala Resources (Pty) Limited (Incwala).  Lonmin agreed to indemnify      
    Impala Platinum Holdings Limited (Impala) against any non-payment on        
    the relevant due date of any principal amount owing to Impala by any        
HDSA (historically disadvantaged South African) investor in relation to     
    loans made by Impala to HDSA investors for their purchase of shares in      
    EPL and WPL.  The indemnity is for the US Dollar equivalent of R176         
    million ($24 million of which $16 million would become enforceable on       
30 September 2011 and $8 million would become due after 16 September        
    2011).  A counter-indemnity has been given by each HDSA investor which      
    is secured on that HDSA investor`s shares in Incwala.  In the half year     
    to 31 March 2010, Impala called on the portion of indemnity due which       
totalled US Dollar equivalent of R442 million ($59 million) recognised      
    in other receivables. An indemnity has been given by each HDSA investor     
    which is secured on that HDSA investor`s shares in Incwala.                 
iii  Various preference share capital put option agreements were entered        
into by Lonmin with a number of banks who subscribed for preference         
    shares in HDSAs investing in Incwala.  These options, which are for the     
    US Dollar equivalent of R176 million ($24 million), can be put upon         
    Lonmin by the banks in the event that the HDSAs default on payment. A       
counter-indemnity has been given by each HDSA investor which is secured     
    on that HDSA investor`s shares in Incwala.                                  
iv   Vantage Capital Investments:                                               
    1)   In 2006, pursuant to a reorganisation of the HDSA shareholdings in     
Incwala, Lonmin Plc granted Standard Chartered Bank Johannesburg Branch     
    a put option in respect of 96 preference shares in Vantage Capital          
    Investments (Pty) Ltd. During the year ended 30 September 2007 the bank     
    sold 48 of these put options to Thelo Incwala Investments (Pty) Limited     
(Thelo). The put option granted by Lonmin Plc outstanding at 31 March       
    2010 was for the US Dollar equivalent of R120 million ($16 million).        
    2)   The Lonmin Employee Masakane Trust (LEMT) has a 25% shareholding       
    in Thelo. Lonmin Plc has provided a guarantee to Sanlam Capital Markets     
Limited, on behalf of LEMT, over their 25% share of the Thelo funding       
    to acquire 48 preference shares in Vantage Capital. The guarantee at 31     
    March 2010 covers the US Dollar equivalent of R35 million ($5 million).     
v    The preference share capital put options and Vantage Capital               
Investments guarantees will fall away if the transaction with Shanduka      
    Resources (Proprietary) Limited proceeds as indicated in note 11.           
Notes to the Accounts (continued)                                               
11   Events after the balance sheet date                                        
Under the South African Mining Charter, Lonmin is required to comply with Black 
Economic Empowerment (BEE) regulations by securing relevant BEE accreditation.  
Lonmin currently fulfils its BEE ownership requirements through its             
relationship with its BEE partner, Incwala Resources (Pty) Limited (Incwala).   
As announced, Shanduka Resources (Proprietary) Limited (Shanduka) has agreed to 
acquire a majority stake in Incwala. Lonmin and Shanduka both believe the       
transaction will secure the long term future and financial stability of         
Incwala.                                                                        
Given the importance for Lonmin of securing a stable empowerment partnership    
via a financially robust funding structure, the Company has agreed to provide a 
loan of approximately GBP206 million (at R11.3/GBP), on commercial terms, to    
Shanduka which will be secured on its holding in Incwala.  This includes        
rolling the existing HDSA financing of $91 million (GBP61 million at $1.5/GBP)  
into the new structure and releasing the existing receivables.  In line with    
the Board`s policy to maintain an appropriate capital structure, which retains  
financial flexibility and supports future growth, the loan will be financed     
through a combination of an equity Placing with the balance coming from         
existing financial resources.                                                   
In the event there is significant future value created for Shanduka through its 
investment in Incwala the funding agreement allows Lonmin to participate in     
this.  Lonmin expects at the appropriate time that this may result in a         
derivative asset being recognised on its statement of financial position.       
Subsequent to any recognition, any movements in the fair value of the           
derivative asset arising would be recognised as special gains or losses in the  
income statement and therefore will increase the volatility of reported         
results.                                                                        
On the basis that the deal proceeds as intended, when the above financing is    
put in place the preference share capital put options and Vantage Capital       
Investments guarantees will both fall away leaving the Impala vendor financing  
indemnity ($24 million) as a contingent liability (note 10).                    
Date: 10/05/2010 08:02:01 Produced by the JSE SENS Department.                  
The SENS service is an information dissemination service administered by the    
JSE Limited (`JSE`). The JSE does not, whether expressly, tacitly or            
implicitly, represent, warrant or in any way guarantee the truth, accuracy or   
completeness of the information published on SENS. The JSE, their officers,     
employees and agents accept no liability for (or in respect of) any direct,     
indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage of any kind or nature,     
howsoever arising, from the use of SENS or the use of, or reliance on,          
information disseminated through SENS.
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: