Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Tue 11 May 2010, 8:30 TAS - Taste Holdings Limited - Reviewed provisional condensed financial results
TAS
TAS                                                                             
TAS - Taste Holdings Limited - Reviewed provisional condensed financial results 
for the year ended 28 February 2010                                             
Taste Holdings Limited                                                          
(Incorporated in the Republic of South Africa)                                  
(Registration number 2000/002239/06)                                            
(JSE code: TAS ISIN: ZAE000081162)                                              
("Taste" or "the company" or "the group")                                       
Reviewed Provisional Condensed Financial Results for the year ended 28 February 
2010                                                                            
Salient features                                                                
Revenue up 46% to R199.6 million                                                
EBITDA up 11% to R32.4 million                                                  
Operating profit up 5% to R26.9 million                                         
Headline earnings up 2% to R15.8 million                                        
Normalised earnings per share decreased 3% to 9.3 cents                         
Headline earnings per share decreased 9% to 9.3 cents                           
Cash generated from operations up 43% to R34.4 million                          
System-wide sales up 17% to R676 million                                        
Net tangible asset value per share up 112% to 21.4 cents                        
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME                        
                                               28 February     28 February      
                                                      2010            2009      
                                    change        Reviewed         Audited      
%           R`000           R`000      
Revenue                                 46         199 607         136 345      
Gross profit                            28         105 862          82 969      
Other income                                           720             935      
Operating costs (1)                     37        (79 655)        (58 319)      
Operating profit                         5          26 927          25 585      
Negative goodwill                                      100           6 964      
Fair value adjustment on derivative    (2)            (263)         (1 923)     
Interest income                                        699           2 051      
Finance costs                                       (6 186)         (5 174)     
Profit before taxation                (23)          21 277          27 503      
Taxation                                            (5 303)         (6 076)     
Profit for the year                   (25)          15 974          21 427      
Other comprehensive income                               -               -      
Total comprehensive income for the                                              
period                                (25)          15 974          21 427      
Attributable to:                                                                
Equity holders of the parent          (25)          15 974          21 427      
Minority interests                                       -               -      
Reconciliation of headline earnings:                                            
Earnings attributable to ordinary                                               
shareholders adjusted for:            (25)          15 974          21 427      
Impairment losses                                       64           1 658      
Negative goodwill arising                                                       
on acquisition                                        (100)         (6 964)     
Profit on sale of property, plant                                               
and equipment                                          (64)           (673)     
Headline earnings attributable to                                               
ordinary shareholders                    2          15 874          15 448      
Weighted average shares in issue                                                
(`000)                                              170 161         151 344     
Shares in issue at period end (`000)                170 161         170 161     
Earnings per share (cents)             (34)             9.4            14.2     
Normalised earnings per share                                                   
(cents) (3)                             (3)             9.3             9.6     
Headline earnings per share (cents)     (9)             9.3            10.2     
Fully diluted headline earnings per                                             
share (cents)                            2              9.3             9.1     
CONDENSED GROUP STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY                                 
                                         Share       Share     Total share      
capital     premium         capital      
                                         R`000       R`000           R`000      
Balance 1 March 2008                          1      25 077          25 078     
Changes in equity: Issue of shares            1      18 064          18 065     
Profit for year                               -           -               -     
Balance 1 March 2009                          2      43 141          43 143     
Profit for year                               -           -               -     
Balance 28 February 2010                      2      43 141          43 143     
Retained       Total      
                                                        income                  
                                                         R`000       R`000      
Balance 1 March 2008                                     19 758      44 836     
Changes in equity: Issue of shares                            -      18 065     
Profit for year                                          21 427      21 427     
Balance 1 March 2009                                     41 185      84 328     
Profit for year                                          15 974      15 974     
Balance 28 February 2010                                 57 159     100 302     
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION                          
                                               28 February     28 February      
                                                      2010            2009      
Reviewed         Audited      
                                                     R`000           R`000      
ASSETS                                                                          
Non-current assets                                   93 706          93 100     
Property, plant and equipment                        11 649           7 606     
Intangible assets                                    64 366          68 306     
Goodwill                                             16 321          16 102     
Deferred tax                                          1 370           1 086     
Non-current assets held for sale                      5 324           1 805     
Current assets                                       89 676          91 761     
Inventories                                          55 096          58 601     
Trade and other receivables                          19 585          16 742     
Taxation                                              4 191           3 272     
Advertising levies                                    3 524           2 987     
Other financial assets                                  202           2 945     
Cash and cash equivalents                             7 078           7 214     
Total assets                                        188 706         186 666     
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES                                                          
Capital and reserves                                100 302          84 328     
Issued capital                                            2               2     
Distributable reserve                                57 159          41 185     
Share premium                                        43 141          43 141     
Non-current liabilities                              47 969          61 278     
Borrowings                                           30 509          39 337     
Long-term employee benefits                             606             658     
Deferred tax                                         16 854          17 293     
Balances due to vendors                                   -           2 941     
Derivative at fair value                                  -           1 049     
Current liabilities                                  40 435          41 060     
Provisions                                               70             973     
Current tax payable                                     120             170     
Trade and other payables                             19 426          17 284     
Balances due to vendors                               6 446           7 059     
Bank overdrafts                                       1 502           3 461     
Derivative at fair value                              1 322             874     
Current portion of borrowings                        11 549          11 239     
Total equity and liabilities                        188 706         186 666     
Number of shares in issue (`000)                    170 161         170 161     
Net asset value per share (cents)                      58.9            49.6     
Net tangible asset value per share (cents) (4)         21.4            10.1     
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS                                  
                                               28 February     28 February      
                                                      2010            2009      
                                                  Reviewed         Audited      
R`000           R`000      
Cash flow from operating activities                  21 684           7 614     
Cash generated by operating activities               34 429          24 053     
Interest income                                         699           2 051     
Finance costs                                       (6 449)         (5 174)     
Taxation paid                                       (6 995)        (13 316)     
Cash flows from investing activities                (7 136)       (106 417)     
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment        (6 384)         (2 943)     
Acquisition of Non-current assets held for sale     (4 727)         (2 355)     
Proceeds on disposals of property, plant and                                    
equipment                                               710           1 392     
Proceeds on disposal of non-current assets held                                 
for sale                                              1 182               -     
Acquisition of subsidiary                                 -        (95 122)     
Loans repaid/(advanced)                               2 655         (2 232)     
Acquisition of goodwill                               (219)               -     
Proceeds on disposal of goodwill                          -           1 362     
Acquisition of intangible assets                      (353)         (6 519)     
Cash flows from financing activities               (12 725)          74 139     
Proceeds from issue of shares                             -          18 065     
(Decrease)/increase in long-term employee                                       
benefits                                               (52)             382     
Loans (repaid)/raised                               (9 119)          45 692     
Loans (repaid)/raised to/from vendors               (3 554)          10 000     
Change in cash and cash equivalents                   1 823        (24 664)     
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period      3 753          27 960     
Add cash acquired on acquisition of subsidiary            -             457     
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period            5 576           3 753     
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED SEGMENTAL REPORT                                         
                                               28 February     28 February      
                                                      2010            2009      
                                                  Reviewed         Audited      
R`000           R`000      
Segment revenue                                                                 
Food                                    13%          43 655          38 766     
Franchise                                            32 597          35 426     
Retail                                               11 058           3 340     
Jewellery                               60%         155 952          97 579     
Franchise and wholesale                             103 159          69 842     
Retail                                               52 793          27 737     
Group revenue                           46%         199 607         136 345     
Segment operating profit                                                        
Food                                  (13%)          16 111          18 510     
Franchise                                            16 354          19 453     
Retail                                                (243)           (943)     
Jewellery                               31%          21 867          16 749     
Franchise and wholesale                              13 376           8 774     
Retail                                                8 491           7 975     
Corporate services                      14%        (11 051)         (9 674)     
Group operating profit                   5%          26 927          25 585     
Segment assets                                                                  
Food                                                 23 248          21 072     
Franchise                                            17 686          19 071     
Retail                                                5 562           2 001     
Jewellery                                            83 796          82 998     
Franchise and wholesale                              47 910          48 565     
Retail                                               35 886          34 433     
Corporate services                                   81 662          82 596     
Total group assets                                  188 706         186 666     
Notes to the financial information:                                             
1:   Operating costs include amortisation and depreciation of R5.5 million for  
    the year ended 28 February 2010 (2009: R3.5 million).                       
2:   The fair value adjustment on derivative relates to the fair value charge   
    arising out of an agreement to fix the interest rate on the loan with Rand  
Merchant Bank ("RMB") on the acquisition of the NWJ business ("NWJ"), for a 
    24-month period ending 30 November 2010. As the interest rate swap did not  
    qualify as a cash-flow hedge in terms of IAS 39, the full amount of the     
    derivative for the 24 months has been charged to the income statement.      
3:   Normalised earnings are calculated by subtracting the negative goodwill    
    arising on the acquisition of NWJ, from profit after tax.                   
4:   Net tangible asset value is calculated by excluding goodwill and intangible
    assets as well as the deferred taxation liability relating to intangible    
assets, from net asset value.                                               
5:   The comparable 2009 period includes seven months of results of NWJ as the  
    acquisition was effective from 1 August 2008.                               
6:   Diluted earnings per share have not been calculated as there are no        
dilutive instruments in issue at 28 February 2010.                          
GROUP OVERVIEW                                                                  
The directors of Taste present the reviewed condensed provisional results for   
the year ended 28 February 2010 ("the 2010 year"). Taste is a South             
African-based management group, invested in a portfolio of mostly franchised,   
category specialist restaurant and retail brands, represented in over 270       
locations throughout South Africa.                                              
Although the 2010 year was among the most challenging in the last decade,       
system-wide sales increased 17% to R676 million, with revenue increasing 46% to 
R199.6 million. EBITDA increased 11% to R32.4 million. These increases were     
mainly as a result of the acquisition of NWJ which was included for only seven  
months of the comparable period. Headline earnings increased 3% to R15.9        
million, and headline earnings per share ("HEPS"), after adjusting for the      
weighted average number of shares in issue, decreased 9% to 9.3 cents. Earnings 
continue to be underpinned by strong cash flows with cash generated from        
operations increasing 43% to R34.4 million.                                     
SEGMENT OVERVIEW                                                                
FOOD                                                                            
The Food division consists of the Maxi`s and Scooters Pizza brands. Both brands 
target consumers in the broad middle market with strong value-for-money         
propositions, contemporary store designs and strong value offerings. Scooters   
Pizza trades in the fast-food sub-segment, while Maxi`s falls into the casual   
dining sub-segment catering for breakfast, lunch and early evening consumers.   
The main challenges facing the division during the year were:                   
- repositioning the Scooters Pizza brand;                                       
- managing store-level profitability in a consumer down-cycle; and              
- matching high store growths in the prior year.                                
System-wide sales grew 5.1% to R443 million (2009: R422 million), on the back   
of 13 net new outlets and modest same-store sales growth. Although we actively  
relocate or close outlets if markets change, we anticipate a similar net store  
growth in the coming year. The division ended the year with 196 outlets.        
Revamped outlets continued to show positive sales growth in excess of 15%       
year-on-year. The division revamped 19 outlets (Scooters Pizza: 15; Maxi`s 4)   
during the period. The decline in franchise revenue of 8% to R32.6 million      
(2009: R35.4 million) was due mainly to two factors:                            
- there were fewer new store openings during the 2010 year compared with the    
prior year. The once-off income from store openings amounts to R2.4 million     
less than the prior year and as it has few associated costs, it has an          
appreciable impact on margins and operating profit; and                         
- the division had more company stores in the 2010 year than the 2009 year,     
whose royalties are eliminated from the revenue of the franchise division in    
the segment reporting.                                                          
The Taste Holdings central kitchen was commissioned in December 2009 and its    
financial results are included in franchise operations. It had a marginal loss  
during the initial three-month period due to once-off set-up costs.             
Franchising operating profit and margin in the division were negatively         
impacted by:                                                                    
- lower revenue from fewer new stores as detailed above;                        
- the trading loss in the central kitchen; and                                  
- higher comparable deferred lease charges in Maxi`s of R0.3 million arising    
from the conversion of BJ`s outlets to Maxi`s.                                  
Operating expenses in the franchise division, excluding amortisation and        
depreciation, were well managed with Maxi`s showing a marginal decrease and     
Scooters Pizza reducing expenses by 6% over the previous year.                  
In the latter half of the year Scooters Pizza showed a marked improvement over  
the first six months of 2009, with the revamped image gaining traction and      
same-store sales improving. The reduction in menu pricing in March 2009 saw the 
brand experience transactional growth in the latter part of the year,           
continuing into the current year. In line with the strategy to offer value and  
quality, the brand has further streamlined its menu allowing further price cuts 
to consumers in March this year. The Western Cape has responded well to         
specific marketing introduced last year and the re-imaging of outlets in this   
market is a specific area of opportunity for the brand.                         
Maxi`s continues to leverage its alliance partnerships with petroleum           
companies, having opened a further five outlets in forecourts during the 2010   
year. The smaller format Maxi`s is also gaining momentum with six outlets in    
operation at year-end, and a further four planned for the coming year.          
The brand was a finalist in the Franchise Association of Southern Africa`s      
("FASA") Franchisor of the Year, and Brand Builder of the Year Awards in 2009   
and 2010, winning the Franchisor of the year Award in 2010. As with Scooters    
Pizza, the re-imaging of outlets in Maxi`s is a continued area of opportunity   
with over 70% of the brand currently revamped. The increase in energy costs has 
improved our focus on energy consumption and we believe we can reduce           
consumption by 20% over the next two years across our stores, improving         
profitability of the group.                                                     
In line with the strategy to vertically integrate the division, a central       
kitchen was commissioned to supply selected food items to both food brands.     
Still in its start-up stage, it is anticipated this will only be a material     
contributor in the following year, but nevertheless presents substantial        
opportunity to unlock value within the franchise system.                        
JEWELLERY                                                                       
NWJ is the fourth-largest jewellery chain in South Africa by units, with 79     
outlets located nationally. As the only vertically integrated franchise         
jewellery chain in South Africa, it owns and operates approximately 25% of the  
total outlets; provides franchising services to its franchise network;          
manufactures and distributes certain products sold by the NW J outlets; and     
sources and distributes the items not manufactured by its manufacturing         
facility. The franchise services are comparable to the food franchise division  
of Taste in that they offer their franchisees operational and marketing         
support, project management, new site growth and development, and national      
brand-building strategies in return for a royalty. The distribution division    
distributes all of the goods sold through the NWJ outlets. Of these goods       
sold, approximately 45% is manufactured by the manufacturing facility in        
Durban, 30% is imported and the remaining 25% sourced locally. This model       
provides in-house innovation capacity, fast routes to market, and reduces input 
costs to franchisees through purchasing economies of scale. A further benefit   
of owning the manufacturing facility is that slow-moving or returned stock      
can be either re-worked with negligible yield loss or transferred to another    
location where there is known demand for the item.                              
The division`s main challenges during the period related to:                    
- growing the brand in the Western Cape region, which consists mostly of        
corporate stores;                                                               
- anticipating changes in consumer demand as they bought down;                  
- matching strong sales growth in prior years within the retail division.       
Despite an exceptionally tough trading period, the NWJ brand added five new     
stores during the year, with two closures. (Both were company owned and the     
leases were not renewed due to a changing demographic in the trade area).       
System-wide sales (including all 12 months of NWJ sales in the comparative      
period) increased 2.7% to R233 million (2009: R227 million). Although           
system-wide sales excluding new stores declined 1.5% for the full year, the     
second half-year showed positive same-store growth of 1.3%, compared with a     
decline of 3.6% at half-year. The year has proved challenging as consumers      
bought down from gold into silver jewellery, therefore reducing the average     
spend per transaction. The achieved growth was therefore the result of real     
customer gains, which was reflected in transactional increases. Consumer        
spending in this category has however been unpredictable and we anticipate this 
to continue during 2010. NWJ commenced with the repositioning of the brand in   
the second half of the year and revamped four outlets and opened five new       
outlets. A total of five new outlets is planned for the year, three of which    
have opened subsequent to year-end.                                             
During the year the NWJ brand won, for the fifth time, the Daily News Readers`  
Choice "Best place to buy Jewellery" award, and was a finalist in the FASA      
Franchisor of the Year award in 2009 and Brand Builder of the Year in 2010. Its 
strong focus on brand building was reflected in an increase in advertising      
spend of 24% over the previous year against a reduction in advertising spend in 
the category, positioning the brand strongly when consumer spending improves.   
Revenue in the segment increased 60% to R156 million (2009: R97 million). The   
2009 period included only seven months of NWJ results. Operating profit         
increased 31% to R21.9 million (2009: R16.7 million). Gross profit margin       
remained unchanged from the first half of the year in this division and         
operating costs as a percentage of revenue declined marginally from 29% to 28%, 
a pleasing result given the high proportion of occupancy costs within this      
division. The decline in operating profit margin to 14% (2009: 17%) should be   
seen against the fact that the 2010 period includes 12 months of NWJ, and       
therefore includes the low-margin months at the beginning of the year, whereas  
the comparable seven-month period excludes these months. By way of comparison   
the operating profit margin for the first half of the year was 11%.             
During the year the jewellery division entered into an agreement with Makro to  
pilot a concept jewellery brand - Davidowns. The brand and outlet is owned by   
the Taste jewellery division and, although focusing on premium higher-ticket    
items, is able to offer them at substantial savings to consumers.               
This is possible due to the lower overheads associated with retailing through   
Makro and the elimination of a `middle man` due to the division having its own  
manufacturing facility. If the pilot proves successful it will be rolled out to 
selected Makro outlets. The division has also actively engaged with retailers   
to explore potential concession opportunities.                                  
FINANCIAL RESULTS                                                               
Group revenue for the period increased 46% to R199.6 million (2009: R136.3      
million), while EBITDA increased 11% to R32.4 million (2009: R29.0 million).    
Despite the increase of R2.0 million in non-cash amortisation and depreciation  
over the previous year, group operating profit increased 5% to R26.9 million    
(2009: R25.6 million).                                                          
Gross profit increased 28% to R105.9 million (2009: R83.0 million) while the    
gross profit margin declined from 61% in 2009 to 53% in the 2010 period. This   
decline was expected and is due to:                                             
- the inclusion of 12 months of NWJ results versus seven months for the         
comparable period. This margin decline is expected as the lower overall margin  
of the jewellery segment, compared to the food segment, is consolidated. The    
lower margin is due to the jewellery segment being vertically integrated -      
owning retail outlets and manufacturing, whereas the food segment`s             
manufacturing division was only commissioned at the end of the period under     
review and its results are therefore not material; and                          
- the inclusion of the results for eight company-owned food outlets in the      
current year versus two in the 2009 period. As retail outlets trade at lower    
gross profit margins than the franchising division, this reduces the overall    
gross profit percentage. It is not the strategy of the food segment to own      
corporate stores but, in certain circumstances, it does buy viable stores from  
franchisees with the aim of selling them at a later date. Subsequent to         
year-end two of these outlets have been sold and no further outlets have been   
acquired.                                                                       
Operating costs, excluding amortisation and depreciation, increased 35% to      
R74.2 million (2009: R54.9 million) mainly due to the inclusion of NWJ for an   
extra five months over the 2009 period. Through a tight focus on costs          
operating costs as a percentage of revenue declined from 43% for the 2009       
period to 40% for the 2010 period.                                              
As a result of the changes in the gross profit margins outlined above, the      
EBITDA margin for the full year decreased from 21.3% in the comparable period   
to 16.2%. The increase in EBITDA margin from half year (13.6%) to full year     
(16.2%) is largely due to the seasonal nature of the NWJ business, where        
historically the majority of the revenue is generated in the second half-year.  
This trend is expected to continue in the coming year.                          
The increase of R2.0 million in amortisation and depreciation over the 2009     
period is due to:                                                               
- the amortisation of the intangible asset raised on the acquisition of NWJ of  
R0.7 million more for the 2010 period than the 2009 period;                     
- an increase of R0.3 million in deferred lease charges relating to the         
acquisition and conversion of BJ`s sites to Maxi`s outlets; and                 
- the inclusion of seven months of NWJ depreciation in the 2009 period,         
compared with 12 months in the 2009 period, being R1 million.                   
Group operating profit increased 5% to R26.9 million (2009: R25.6 million). The 
decline in operating profit margin to 13.5% from 18.8% was expected due to the  
inclusion of the NWJ results for the full reporting period versus seven months  
in the comparable period.                                                       
Profit before tax, after adding back the non-cash, negative goodwill raised on  
the acquisition of NWJ increased 3% to R21.1 million (2009: R20.5 million).     
The profit before tax for the period includes:                                  
- an increase in finance costs of R1.0 million over the comparable period; and  
- a decrease in interest income of R1.4 million over the 2009 period due to the 
decrease in cash-on-hand as a result of paying for the NWJ acquisition on 1     
August 2008.                                                                    
Headline earnings increased 3% to R15.9 million (2009: R15.4 million). Headline 
earnings per share ("HEPS") decreased 8.6% for the period to 9.3 cents (2009:   
10.2 cents). The difference in headline earnings and HEPS relates to the        
increase in the weighted average number of shares in issue from 151 million     
for the 2009 period, to 170 million in the 2010 period as a result of the       
share issue to NWJ vendors in August 2008.                                      
The group continued to generate strong cash flows from core operations,         
increasing 43% to R34.4 million. These cash flows were mainly impacted by:      
- loan repayments of R15.5 million in respect of the loan to acquire NW J and   
R3.6 million to the vendors of NWJ in respect of meeting certain stock          
warranties; and                                                                 
- net capital expenditure of R7.1 million.                                      
Net borrowings decreased by 20%, with gearing improving from 70% in 2009 to 45% 
in the 2010 year. Interest cover remained at 5.7 times. Net working capital     
improved marginally, while inventory at NWJ reduced 17% over the previous       
year. It is the nature of the franchising business model that trade receivables 
and payables may fluctuate significantly from prior years depending on the      
timing of new store openings and advertising spend.                             
BASIS OF PREPARATION OF THE REVIEWED RESULTS                                    
Statement of compliance                                                         
The provisional condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance 
with the recognition and measurement criteria of International Financial        
Reporting Standards ("IFRS") and the presentation and disclosure requirements   
of IAS 34, the AC500 standards, as issued by the Accounting Practices Board or  
its successor, the JSE Listings Requirements and the South African Companies    
Act.                                                                            
The accounting policies applied in the preparation of the condensed financial   
statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting policies of the     
company that comply with IFRS and are consistent with the prior comparative     
year except for statements, amendments and interpretations that came into       
effect this year, and which have had no impact on the group.                    
AUDITORS` REPORT                                                                
BDO South Africa Inc., the group`s independent auditor, has reviewed the        
provisional condensed financial results contained in this provisional report,   
and has expressed an unmodified report on the provisional financial statements. 
Their review report is available for inspection at the company`s registered     
office.                                                                         
PROSPECTS                                                                       
There is no doubt consumers have spent more freely in the last six months, but  
this has not happened to the extent that many expected. Consequently, the brand 
strategies and short-term tactics assume a slow recovery in disposable income,  
and a consumer mindset that is more value-conscious than ever before.           
The Food division will continue to expand its brands, capitalising on the       
recent sales growth being experienced in Scooters Pizza particularly, as well   
as driving new store growth through alliance partners and revamped outlets. The 
vertical integration of the food supply chain has commenced and the central     
kitchen will this year focus on creating a solid foundation for growth in the   
future.                                                                         
While discretionary consumer spend continues to be unpredictable in the         
Jewellery segment, the increased marketing, share-of-voice and store growth in  
the last year should position the brand well to have gained market share from   
competitors. The pilot store within Makro could prove a material future revenue 
stream, but unlikely during the current year.                                   
Taste remains committed to becoming a diversified franchisor invested in retail 
and restaurant brands within southern Africa. While the group will continue to  
assess opportunities in line with its strategy, Taste is focused on growing its 
current divisions profitably through organic growth opportunities such as       
Davidowns; the concession opportunities in the jewellery division; and cost     
containment through extracting synergies between the brands, particularly the   
head office support costs of the franchise divisions.                           
DIVIDEND POLICY                                                                 
In line with the group`s prevailing policy, no dividend was declared for the    
2010 period. It is, however, Taste`s intention to pay dividends in the medium   
term, and the existing policy will be reconsidered during the year in light of  
market conditions and the anticipated cash requirements of the business.        
On behalf of the board                                                          
C F Gonzaga                                     E Tsatsarolakis                 
Chief Executive Officer                         Financial Director              
11 May 2010                                                                     
CORPORATE INFORMATION                                                           
Non-executive directors: R L Daly (Chairperson), K Utian, J B Currie, A Berman  
Executive directors: C F Gonzaga (CEO), D J Crosson, L Gonzaga, H Rabinowitz,   
E Tsatsarolakis (FD)                                                            
Registration number: 2000/002239/06                                             
Registered address: 2nd Floor, The Wanderers, The Campus, 57 Sloane Street,     
Bryanston                                                                       
Postal address: PO Box 7833, Sandton City, 2146                                 
Company secretary: E Tsatsarolakis                                              
Telephone: (011) 575 1400                                                       
Facsimile: (011) 576 1465                                                       
Transfer secretaries: Computershare Investor Services (Pty) Limited             
Designated Adviser: Vunani Corporate Finance                                    
These results and an overview of Taste are available at                         
www.tasteholdings.co.za                                                         
Date: 11/05/2010 08:30:01 Produced by the JSE SENS Department.                  
The SENS service is an information dissemination service administered by the    
JSE Limited (`JSE`). The JSE does not, whether expressly, tacitly or            
implicitly, represent, warrant or in any way guarantee the truth, accuracy or   
completeness of the information published on SENS. The JSE, their officers,     
employees and agents accept no liability for (or in respect of) any direct,     
indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage of any kind or nature,     
howsoever arising, from the use of SENS or the use of, or reliance on,          
information disseminated through SENS.
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: