Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Thu 13 May 2010, 8:19 OML - Old Mutual Plc -Interim management statement for the three months
OML
OLOML                                                                           
OML - Old Mutual Plc -Interim management statement for the three months         
ended 31 March 2010                                                             
OLD MUTUAL Plc                                                                  
Issuer code: OLOML                                                              
JSE Share code: OML                                                             
NSX share code: OLM                                                             
ISIN: GB0007389926                                                              
Old Mutual plc Interim Management StatementFor the three months ended 31        
March 2010                                                                      
13 May 2010                                                                     
Robust sales performance across Long-Term Savings                               
(All percentage movements quoted in constant currency compared to Q1 2009)      
*    APE sales up 21% to GBP397 million                                         
         *    South Africa (incl. Namibia) APE sales up 7% to R1.1 billion      
         *    Wealth Management APE sales up 62% to GBP210 million, UK up       
72%                                                                         
         *    APE sales in Nordic fell 23% to SEK606 million as management      
              actions take effect                                               
*    Unit trust sales up 39% to GBP1,956 million, rapid growth in the UK and    
Nordic                                                                      
*    Strongest quarter to date on UK platform with net inflows of nearly        
    GBP1 billion                                                                
Strong growth in funds under management                                         
*    Funds under management up 8% in quarter to GBP309 billion                  
*    Retention and net client cash flow strong across Long-Term Savings         
    (LTS)                                                                       
         *    LTS inflow of GBP1.4 billion, compared to outflow of GBP1.6       
billion in Q1 2009                                                
Julian Roberts, Group Chief Executive, commented:                               
"The Group delivered an excellent underlying sales performance during the       
first quarter, showing a marked improvement on the equivalent period last       
year and continuing the good recovery that began in the second half of 2009.    
The UK performance is particularly pleasing, reinforcing our confidence in      
the position of our Skandia platform model and its prospects for capturing      
funds.                                                                          
"We have created a firm foundation upon which our LTS businesses are            
beginning to deliver the strategic targets on cost savings and return on        
equity which we set out in our preliminary announcement in March. Cost          
reduction programmes are already underway across our LTS division and we        
continue to enhance our sales and distribution mechanisms."                     
GROUP RESULTS                                                                   
Group Highlights for the three   Q1 2010  Q1 2009  %        Q1     % Change     
months                                    (consta  Change   2009                
to 31 March 2010 (GBPm)                   nt                (as                 
                                         currenc           report               
                                         y                 ed)                  
                                         basis)                                 
Long-Term Savings life            397      327      21%      307     29%        
assurance sales (APE)                                                           
Emerging Markets1                 97       93       4%       76      28%        
Nordic                            54       70       (23%)    65      (17%)      
Retail Europe                     17       15       13%      15      13%        
Wealth Management                 210      130      62%      130     62%        
US Life                           19       19       0%       21      (10%)      
Unit trust / mutual fund sales    2,199    1,586    39%      1,458   51%        
Long-Term Savings unit trust /    1,956    1,409    39%      1,266   55%        
mutual fund sales                                                               
Emerging Markets                  711      785      (9%)     645     10%        
Nordic                            160      44       264%     41      290%       
Retail Europe                     7        6        17%      6       17%        
Wealth Management                 1,078    574      88%      574     88%        
US Asset Management unit trust    243      177      37%      192     27%        
/ mutual fund sales                                                             

Group Highlights as at 31 March   Q1 2010  FY 2009  %                           
2010 (GBPbn)                                        Change                      
Funds under management (FUM)      308.6    285.0    8%                          
Long-Term Savings                 122.6    112.2    9%                          
Nedbank                           9.5      8.2      16%                         
Mutual & Federal                  0.2      0.2      -                           
US Asset Management               173.2    161.5    7%                          
Bermuda                           3.1      2.9      7%                          
                                                                                
Group Highlights for the three    Q1 2010  Q1 2009  Annuali  Q1                 
months                                     (consta  sed %    2009               
to 31 March 2010 (GBPbn)                   nt       of                          
                                          currenc  opening                      
                                          y        FUM                          
                                          basis)                                
Net Client Cash Flow (NCCF)       (0.3)    (2.9)    0%       (2.9)              
Long-Term Savings                 1.4      (1.8)    5%       (1.6)              
Nedbank                           0.4      0.2      20%      0.1                
US Asset Management               (2.1)    (1.3)    (5%)     (1.4)              
1. Nedlife sales are excluded from current and prior year totals. Including     
Nedlife sales, Emerging Market sales were GBP84m in Q1 2009 and Long-Term       
Savings total sales were GBP315m in Q1 2009.                                    
Note, all percentage changes in the above table are shown as rounded            
sterling balances.                                                              
Overview                                                                        
Sales in the first quarter of 2010 (`the period`) continued the strong          
momentum seen in the fourth quarter of 2009. Total life assurance sales on      
an Annual Premium Equivalent (APE) basis (`APE sales`) for the Long-Term        
Savings (`LTS`) division increased by 21%, and unit trust sales increased by    
39% compared to the first quarter of 2009 (`the comparative period`). There     
were particularly strong results in Wealth Management, with APE and unit        
trust sales increasing by 62% and 88% respectively against the comparative      
period. The UK platform experienced its strongest quarter to date, with net     
inflows of almost GBP1 billion.                                                 
Funds under management (`FUM`) increased by 8% since 31 December 2009, and      
increased by 26% compared to 31 March 2009. Rapid improvements in equity        
markets in the Nordic and UK regions contributed to particularly strong         
growth for our operations and led to positive net client cash flow (`NCCF`)     
across the LTS business as a whole. Surrenders in the LTS division              
stabilised during the period, consistent with surrender experience in the       
fourth quarter of 2009.  Conservation programmes are in place in all our        
businesses, and there was a continued improvement in retentions in US Life.     
We have begun to implement our cost reduction programme, and all of our         
businesses are focused on delivering the 2012 target of GBP100 million of       
annual cost savings and ROE improvements outlined in our 2009 Preliminary       
Results Announcement. Consultation with staff and management on material        
reductions in headcount for Wealth Management was launched in February 2010,    
and we are making good progress in this Business Unit.  The LTS management      
team are actively working on product cross-fertilisation opportunities          
around the Group.                                                               
We have appointed JP Morgan to advise us on the possible sale of the US Life    
business with a process now underway, and we will provide a further update      
at the appropriate time.                                                        
We are pleased to welcome a new joint venture partner to our Chinese            
business. China Goudian Corporation is one of the five largest nationwide       
power generation groups approved by the State Council of China in the power     
industry restructuring.  The company is involved in power generation, coal      
mining, engineering and finance throughout the country, and has over 110,000    
employees. Management teams from Skandia:BSAM and Goudian are currently         
working on their joint plans for the development of the business.               
Capital and Liquidity                                                           
The pro-forma Financial Groups Directive ("FGD") surplus at 31 March 2010       
was GBP1.7 billion compared with GBP1.5 billion at 31 December 2009. The        
increase was due to the strengthening of the rand, the improvement in equity    
markets in the period, and the earnings achieved in the period.  All our        
businesses remain individually well capitalised. During the period the Group    
has broadly maintained its liquidity headroom. At 31 March 2010, the Group      
holding company had total liquidity headroom of GBP1.1 billion (31 December     
2009: GBP1.2 billion), comprising cash of GBP0.4 billion and undrawn            
facilities of GBP0.7 billion.                                                   
The Group has no exposure to sovereign debt in Portugal, Ireland, Greece, or    
Spain, and less than GBP1 million exposure to Italy.                            
LONG-TERM SAVINGS: Emerging Markets                                             
Excellent single premium sales                                                  
Sales                                                                           
We achieved APE sales of R1,141 million (GBP97 million), representing growth    
of 4% compared to the first quarter of 2009. This was mainly as a result of     
excellent single premium sales growth of 19%, partially offset by a slight      
reduction in recurring premium sales growth.                                    
In South Africa (including Namibia), APE sales grew in aggregate by 7% to       
R1,117 million. Single premium APE sales of R421 million in the period          
exceeded the comparative period by 20%, bolstered by a strong performance in    
the Investment Frontiers fixed bond product and improved retail immediate       
annuity sales. Corporate single premium sales were 12% lower than in the        
comparative period. Improved smoothed bonus sales were offset by a slow         
start to immediate annuity sales which we expect to pick up as the year         
progresses.                                                                     
Recurring premium APE sales were flat at R696 million relative to the           
comparative period, with an increase in risk product sales offset by lower      
savings product sales. Recurring premium risk APE sales in South Africa         
increased by 4%, partially as a result of the enhancement made to the           
Greenlight protection range offered by Retail Affluent in June last year.       
Recurring premium APE savings sales in total were down 4% over the              
comparative period, with an increase in Retail Mass savings APE sales more      
than offset by lower APE sales to umbrella funds in Corporate and lower APE     
sales in the Retail Affluent Max product range. Retail Mass recurring           
premium sales are expected to improve during the remainder of the year as a     
consequence of our continued focus on adviser headcount growth and              
productivity. The Corporate segment maintained protection sales in the          
quarter after a very good sales year in 2009.                                   
Sales in Kotak Mahindra Old Mutual (`Kotak`) increased marginally to INR4.6     
billion (GBP65 million). Kotak continues to grow at an encouraging rate and     
is now the ninth largest player in the Individual business market (up from      
tenth position in December 2009), and the seventh largest player in the         
Group business market (up from ninth position in December 2009).                
South African (including Namibia) unit trust sales of R5,335 million were       
13% below sales in the comparative period due to lower money market flows       
following a decline in market interest rates and lower flows into               
international funds as a result of the stronger rand. Unit trust sales in       
the balance of the Emerging Markets business performed well.                    
Net client cash flow                                                            
Emerging Markets NCCF was a negative R1.4 billion (GBP0.1 billion) in           
aggregate, a result that was R0.6 billion worse than the comparative period     
(excluding the impact of the R21.7 billion withdrawal by PIC in 2009)           
despite the good inflows in Latin America due to a new large pension scheme     
mandate, improved flows in the Corporate segment in South Africa and higher     
inflows in India. This was mainly attributable to a large single fund           
withdrawal of R901 million in Namibia and lower unit trust sales in South       
Africa. The Retail Mass segment recorded positive flows of R660 million.        
Funds under management and investment management                                
FUM improved by 3% in rand terms from the 31 December 2009 level to R536        
billion as a result of positive market returns net of the small negative        
NCCF. In sterling terms, the FUM increased by 11% to GBP49 billion.             
Old Mutual Investment Group (South Africa) (OMIGSA)                             
There has been a strong turnaround in investment performance across all         
boutiques over the last twelve months, and 33% (2009: 26%) of our collective    
investment schemes are in the top quartile of their categories over the         
twelve months to the end of March. Customers continue to be well rewarded by    
the specialist expertise, in particular within the financial and raw            
materials sectors, of the focused investment businesses.                        
LONG-TERM SAVINGS: Nordic                                                       
Strong net client cash flows in non-life, rising FUM and management actions     
on sales                                                                        
Sales                                                                           
APE sales of SEK606 million (GBP54 million) were 23% lower in local currency    
than in the comparative period. The previously announced management actions     
to close down an unprofitable unit-linked product in September 2009 had the     
anticipated reduction in recurring premium sales in the first quarter, and      
there were lower sales of the single premium Skandia Depa product.              
Occupational pension sales in the Swedish Corporate sector have not             
recovered from the effects of the economic downturn, and top-up sales have      
reduced as a result of lower mobility and salary increases. Private             
Healthcare`s performance benefited from re-pricing in Denmark and Sweden,       
with claims normalising.                                                        
Nordic mutual fund sales posted an increase of 264% over the comparative        
period to SEK1.8 billion (GBP160 million), particularly as a result of the      
performance of the Skandia Global Hedge fund, one of the best performing        
hedge funds in Sweden, and the launch of the new range of Skala funds (which    
are a derivative of our UK Spectrum Fund range).                                
Net client cash flow                                                            
NCCF for the first quarter reached positive SEK3.0 billion (GBP0.3 billion),    
7% above the comparative period in local currency.  The positive NCCF           
performance was mainly due to the strong sales figures in the mutual fund       
business. We have seen an inflow of customer funds from other banks due to      
successful marketing campaigns, and also a noticeable increase in customer      
mutual fund trading on the Skandiabanken platform.                              
Funds under management and investment management                                
FUM at 31 March 2010 increased by 5% in local currency terms to SEK134          
billion (in sterling terms by 11% to GBP12 billion) over the quarter. The       
increase was mainly due to strong NCCF and continued improvement in the         
equity markets, along with retail sentiment towards equity investment.          
Investment performance for the period was good. Skandia Link`s average          
client enjoyed investment performance of 4.2%, against a benchmark of 3.3%      
over the same period. Customers have tended to prefer emerging markets          
equities during the period. As disclosed in the 2009 results, we disposed of    
private equity assets during the period, realising a gain of SEK126 million.    
LONG-TERM SAVINGS: Retail Europe                                                
Solid sales as product offerings continue to evolve                             
Sales                                                                           
APE sales of Euro19 million (GBP17 million) showed an increase of 13% in        
local currency terms over the comparative period. Extensive sales activities    
resulted in a 50% increase in the number of applications in the period          
compared to the first quarter of 2009, although the APE sales numbers have      
not benefited to the same extent. There has been a shift to longer-term,        
lower premium, retirement products, which has meant that APE growth has been    
more modest than the growth in policy numbers. Polish APE sales increased       
substantially as a result of new distribution partnerships, whilst German       
and Austrian APE sales remained at a level consistent with those of the         
comparative period. The market for unit-linked products as a whole has          
softened as customers move into guaranteed products. Despite this, we have      
held our market share, and we are continually adapting our product range to     
respond to this shift in customer demand.                                       
We are progressing well with the planned move of parts of our customer          
service and IT functions to South Africa.                                       
Net client cash flow                                                            
NCCF of Euro130 million (GBP115 million) in the period, equating to 9% of       
opening FUM in local currency, was driven by the stability of our regular       
premium businesses and lower surrenders.                                        
Funds under management and investment management                                
FUM reached Euro5.0 billion (GBP4.5 billion), an increase of 6% over the        
period in local currency terms. This very positive performance was a result     
of strong inflows, lower surrenders, and the positive development of our        
customers` equity-weighted fund portfolios, driven by the rise in equity        
markets.                                                                        
LONG-TERM SAVINGS: Wealth Management                                            
Excellent trading performance in our markets                                    
Sales                                                                           
Across all our markets, new business sales performed exceptionally well in      
the first quarter, and showed significant year-on-year growth as the global     
economy moves out of recession.  Improving investor sentiment and recovering    
equity markets resulted in enhanced market conditions, while our strong         
distribution relationships and attractive platform proposition have helped      
us to capture the growing demand. APE sales grew by 62% to GBP210 million       
from GBP130 million for the comparative period, and mutual fund sales grew      
by 88% to GBP1,078 million from GBP574 million.                                 
In the UK, our platform business attracted large inflows and high               
transaction volumes during a seasonally strong first quarter. APE sales in      
our UK business were up 72% year-on-year to GBP98 million, while mutual fund    
sales in the UK increased by 116% against the comparative period to GBP796      
million. Our platform attracted almost GBP1 billion in net inflows, its         
strongest quarter to date. Business connected to the UK tax year-end was        
significantly higher than the previous year, with ISA volumes up 181% year-     
on-year and pension applications on the platform up 130%.  The UK platform      
sales as reported to Lipper were up 45%, compared to the first quarter of       
2009 and 13% compared to the fourth quarter of 2009.                            
In markets served by Skandia International, sales held up well despite          
reduced activity in Finland following changes in legislation implemented in     
late 2009.  Our strong relationships in the Middle East and Latin America       
were maintained during the first quarter, resulting in APE sales being up 5%    
against the comparative period to GBP60 million.                                
In Italy, APE sales increased by 300% against the comparative period to         
Euro51 million (GBP45 million).  Our strong distribution relationships have     
allowed us to capture significant volumes from the repatriation of assets       
held overseas permitted by a temporary concession from the Italian              
government.  The market has also become increasingly aware of our               
independent open-architecture proposition and the flexible investment           
solutions and opportunities that this provides.  Our market share in Italy      
has grown significantly over the last six months, now reaching approximately    
14% in the unit-linked segment.  In France, volumes are 51% up on prior year    
to Euro8 million (GBP7 million) despite the unit-linked market in France        
proving slower to recover than initially expected.                              
Net client cash flow                                                            
The strong new business inflows have resulted in excellent NCCF of GBP1.1       
billion, 9% of opening FUM on an annualised basis. This compares to NCCF of     
GBP0.2 billion for the comparative period.                                      
Funds under management and investment management                                
FUM benefited from the strong NCCF development, and from continued              
recoveries in equity markets, ending the period at GBP51 billion, up 8% over    
the quarter. This reflected increases in all businesses, with the UK FUM        
increasing by 7% to GBP30.3 billion, International FUM increasing by 7% to      
GBP15.7 billion, and FUM in the Continental Europe business increasing by       
13% to GBP4.5 billion. According to Lipper, the UK maintained its leading       
platform position, with a market share of 31% of assets.                        
LONG-TERM SAVINGS: US Life                                                      
Well positioned after business transformation successes and market recovery     
With the business transformation and market recovery successes of 2009 as a     
foundation, the business is well positioned to maintain sales without           
requiring further capital injections. Prior year management actions have        
resulted in a lower expense base, which enables the business to write           
profitable new business.                                                        
Sales                                                                           
Total US Life APE sales of $29 million (GBP19 million) were flat against the    
comparative period in constant currency terms, although total gross sales       
increased to $263 million for the period compared to $219 million for the       
comparative period. APE for annuity products increased but was more than        
offset by a decline in life product APE as a result of the elimination of       
some products in 2009. The sales results in the period are in line with our     
plans, and reflect the reduction in the product set that was undertaken in      
2009 as part of our focus on business transformation.                           
Net client cash flow                                                            
As expected, NCCF improved against the comparative period, primarily due to     
lower surrender activity, with an outflow of $213 million (GBP137 million),     
compared to an outflow of $408 million in the comparative period.               
Funds under management and investment management                                
FUM ended the period at $16.8 billion (GBP11.1 billion).                        
The net unrealised loss position on the fixed income security portfolio         
improved to $0.2 billion at 31 March 2010 ($0.5 billion at 31 December          
2009), reflecting narrowing spreads across structured securities and            
selective de-risking. IFRS impairments for the first three months of 2010       
were $2 million, compared to $12 million for the same period in 2009. These     
impairments related to structured securities. There were no defaults in the     
first quarter of 2010. Net cash holdings at the end of the first quarter        
were $251 million, in line with our decision in late 2009 to start investing    
cash in the yield curve. Investment gains were realised through the sale of     
corporate bonds and structured securities as part of ongoing efforts to de-     
risk the portfolio further and improve issuer diversification.                  
Nedbank Group (Nedbank)                                                         
Improving economic conditions support growth in NIR                             
The full text of Nedbank`s business update for the three months ended 31        
March 2010, released on 4 May 2010, can be accessed on Nedbank`s website:       
http://www.nedbankgroup.co.za. The following is an extract from it.             
"Nedbank has performed in line with the guidance given in the 2009 annual       
results announcement for their key financial indicators.                        
Net interest income (NII) decreased by 2.0% to R4,046 million for the           
quarter ended 31 March 2010 (Q1 2009: R4,128 million). The prime rate           
averaged 10.47% for the quarter, 3.89% lower than the average rate in Q1        
2009. Average interest-earning banking assets increased by 0.8%. The net        
interest margin (NIM) narrowed from 3.39% for the 2009 year to 3.38% for the    
quarter (Q1 2009: 3.48%). Continued focus on risk-adjusted asset pricing has    
partially offset the compression in margins which was primarily driven by       
lower endowment resulting from the reduction in interest rates and liability    
margin compression.                                                             
Improved economic conditions and risk management practices resulted in          
Nedbank`s credit loss ratio improving to 1.46% for the period (Q1 2009:         
1.67%). This ratio is in line with seasonal expectations for the first          
quarter.                                                                        
Non-interest revenue (NIR) increased by 18.9% to R3,034 million (Q1 2009:       
R2,551 million). On a like-for-like basis, excluding the acquisition of the     
balance of the Bancassurance & Wealth joint ventures in June 2009, NIR          
growth was 10.4%. Commission and fee income grew by 25.6% (18.4% excluding      
the joint ventures) from good transactional volume in all clusters and          
annual inflation-linked price increases. Trading income increased by 31.8%      
to R555 million on the back of improved equity trading. Importantly the         
ratio of NIR to expenses has improved from the December 2009 ratio. These       
improvements were offset to an extent by negative fair value adjustments and    
lower private equity earnings in Nedbank Capital.                               
Capital and liquidity management remains fundamental to Nedbank. As             
previously communicated, the strong capital ratios which are above Nedbank`s    
internal targets, allowed for the acquisition of the minority shareholding      
in Imperial Bank to be settled in cash. This resulted in a marginal decrease    
of approximately 0.5% in Nedbank`s capital adequacy ratios as the full          
purchase consideration has been accounted for during the period. Nedbank`s      
capital ratios remain well above target levels and it is anticipated that       
for the 2010 year, these ratios will return to levels similar to those          
reported at the end of 2009."                                                   
The Group`s shareholding in Nedbank at 31 March 2010 was 54% for IFRS AOP       
purposes.                                                                       
Mutual & Federal                                                                
Signs of operational improvement                                                
Premium growth proved difficult in the first quarter due to subdued levels      
of consumer spending and a slow recovery from the recession. The gross          
written premium decreased by 7% from R2,385 million to R2,207 million           
reflecting the residual impact of the cancellation of unprofitable business     
in 2009 and the restructuring undertaken at that time.                          
The claims were lower in both their number and severity than in the same        
period in 2009, although overall underwriting results were disappointing as     
there were a number of large commercial fire claims and weather-related         
losses due to abnormally high rainfall levels.                                  
Investment income was satisfactory and benefited from the ongoing recovery      
in the value of listed equities, although interest rates remained low.          
The first quarter of the year is traditionally a weaker quarter for the         
business because of the South African rainy season, however performance for     
the first quarter of 2010 in relative terms represents an improvement to        
comparative quarters in prior years.                                            
Mutual & Federal delivered improvements in client service during the period,    
as it succeeded in restoring stability to the processing environment            
following disruptions associated with the implementation of significant IT      
systems in 2009. It is now working actively with the LTS businesses to          
commence joint product offerings.                                               
Following the successful completion of the minority buy-out, the business is    
now treated as a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Old Mutual Group.               
US Asset Management                                                             
Funds under management up $2 billion                                            
At 31 March 2010, FUM were $263.1 billion (GBP173.2 billion), up 1% from the    
2009 year-end, and 19% compared to 31 March 2009 in local currency terms,       
benefiting from positive market returns for the quarter. Strong inflows into    
global fixed income and cash were offset by outflows from real estate, U.S.     
stable value fixed income and global equity, and net flows across the           
remaining firms were broadly neutral.  Overall net outflows were $3.3           
billion, compared to a net outflow of $2.0 billion in the first quarter of      
2009. Outflows in the quarter were driven by reallocations of continuing        
clients and variable investment performance. They included a $900 million       
withdrawal by a continuing real estate client subsequent to significant         
market appreciation in U.S. Real Estate Investment Trusts.  An additional       
$1.1 billion in withdrawals came from continuing stable value fixed income      
clients as investors began seeking higher yielding investments.                 
Long term investment performance of our affiliates remains competitive, and,    
as is expected with more volatile market cycles, the diversification of our     
managers and bias to style purity has protected the business from               
experiencing more dramatic performance swings across the business.  At 31       
March 2010, 57% of assets had outperformed their benchmarks over the            
trailing three-year period and 58% of assets outperformed their respective      
benchmarks over a five-year period. Assets ranked above the median of their     
peer group over a three-year period declined from 50% to 32%.  On a five-       
year basis 51% of assets ranked above the median of their peer group.  As       
during much of 2009, broad market performance has favoured high beta            
(momentum) strategies due to the extraordinary run-up in cyclical sectors.      
Our style-pure active managers will perform well over complete market cycles    
and will be challenged during shorter periods of market volatility.             
Management fees for the quarter reflected higher average FUM for the period     
compared to the equivalent quarter in 2009. Performance fees were lower than    
the comparative period, however this was largely timing-driven, as they do      
not accrue uniformly throughout the calendar year.                              
International and global strategies continue to drive institutional investor    
search activity, and Old Mutual seeded two new products in the first quarter    
in recognition of this longer-term trend.  Rogge launched the Global            
Selective High Yield fund that invests in higher quality high yield bonds       
globally, while Copper Rock introduced a global small cap strategy to invest    
in high quality growth companies worldwide.  Both products will be managed      
by teams brought into Old Mutual affiliates over the past two years, part of    
the firm`s ongoing commitment to expand its investment capabilities.            
Old Mutual affiliates were recognised for their service to retail investors     
with two mutual funds earning awards for performance excellence from Lipper.    
These awards reflect Old Mutual`s retail strategy of bringing institutional-    
quality investment management to the individual investor.                       
Bermuda                                                                         
Continued progress in execution of the run-off plan                             
The business continues to deliver on its core objectives as a closed book.      
The business hedging team continually assesses the hedging strategy, with       
any proposed changes to the strategy subject to strict oversight. During the    
quarter to 31 March 2010, changes were made to the hedging programme to         
strengthen hedge protection across a number of core components with hedging     
completely restored on the European and UK equity indices, complete hedging     
of the yen and pound sterling currency exposures, and partial hedge cover       
across all other equity and FX indices. As previously announced, the            
business selectively released interest rate hedges over the quarter, driven     
by the low level of interest rates across most markets. The Group monitors      
the Value at Risk, cash and profit and loss effects on a daily basis, and       
maintains the hedging stop-loss protection protocol. The dynamic hedging        
strategy continues to focus on the underlying economics, striking a balance     
between potential changes in the income statement, cash flow movements and      
transaction costs.                                                              
Aggregate surrender activity trended marginally higher than expectations,       
although most guarantees remain "in the money". The business anticipates a      
pronounced increase in the level of redemptions if markets continue to rise     
and the value of customers` contracts move above the guarantee level, which     
will accelerate the run-off.                                                    
Material Events and Transactions                                                
Other than as disclosed in this Interim Management Statement, there have        
been no material events and transactions since 31 March 2010.                   
Enquiries                                                                       
External                                                                        
Communications                                                                  
Patrick Bowes     UK                 +44 (0)20 7002                             
                                    7440                                        

Investor                                                                        
Relations                                                                       
Deward Serfontein SA                 +27 (0)82 810                              
5672                                        
Aleida White      UK                 +44 (0)20 7002                             
                                    7287                                        
                                                                                
Media                                                                           
Don Hunter        UK                 +44 (0)20 7251                             
(Finsbury)                           3801                                       
Notes to Editors:                                                               
A conference call for analysts and investors will take place at 9.00am (UK      
time), 10.00am (Central European and South African time) today. Analysts and    
investors who wish to participate in the call should dial the following         
numbers quoting conference ID 3372424:                                          
UK                  +44 (0)20 7806 1950South Africa         0800 991            
538Sweden           +46 (0)853 52 6408US                    +1 212 444          
0412International        +44 (0)20 7806 1950                                    
Playback (available until midnight on 27 May 2010), access code: 3372424#:      
UK / Standard International   +44 (0)20 7111 1244US                   +1 347    
366 9565                                                                        
Copies of this update, together with high-resolution images and biographical    
details of the Executive Directors of Old Mutual plc, are available in          
electronic format to download from the Company`s website at                     
http://www.oldmutual.com.                                                       
This Interim Management Statement has been prepared in accordance with          
section 4.3 of the Disclosure and Transparency Rules (DTR) and covers the       
period 1 January to 13 May 2010. The business update is included in this        
Interim Management Statement.                                                   
A Disclosure Supplement relating to the Company`s business update can be        
found on our website. This contains key financial data for the first three      
months of 2010 and 2009.                                                        
Life assurance APE sales are calculated as the sum of (annualised) new          
recurring premiums and 10% of the new single premiums written in an annual      
reporting period. Our joint ventures in India and China are not consolidated    
for APE purposes.                                                               
Average foreign exchange rates used for constant currency calculations          
          Q1 2010  Q1      Appreciation /  FY     Appreciation                  
                   2009    (depreciation)  2009   /                             
of local               (depreciation                 
                           currency               ) of local                    
                                                  currency                      
Rand       11.71    14.26   21.8%           13.17  12.5%                        
USD        1.56     1.44    (8.0%)          1.57   0.3%                         
SEK        11.22    12.04   7.3%            11.97  6.7%                         
Euro       1.13     1.10    (2.5%)          1.12   (0.4%)                       
Subject to being approved by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on      
13 May 2010, the final dividend of 1.5p (or its equivalent in other             
applicable currencies) for year ended 31 December 2009 will be paid on 25       
June 2010 or in the case of Sweden (where 25 June 2010 is a public holiday)     
on 28 June 2010. The record date for this dividend payment is the close of      
business on 14 May 2010 for all the Exchanges where the Company`s shares are    
listed, and the shares are now trading ex-dividend on all Exchanges. Further    
information about the dividend was included in the Company`s announcement       
Ref 37/10 dated 6 May 2010.                                                     
Sponsor                                                                         
Merrill Lynch South Africa (Pty) Limited                                        
Cautionary statement                                                            
This announcement has been prepared solely to provide additional information    
to shareholders to assess the Group`s strategies and the potential for those    
strategies to succeed. It should not be relied on by any other party or for     
any other purpose.                                                              
This announcement contains forward-looking statements with respect to           
certain of Old Mutual plc`s and its subsidiaries` plans and its current         
goals and expectations relating to its future financial condition,              
performance and results. By their nature, all forward-looking statements        
involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to future events and           
circumstances that are beyond Old Mutual plc`s control, including, among        
other things, UK domestic and global economic and business conditions,          
market-related risks such as fluctuations in interest rates and exchange        
rates, policies and actions of regulatory authorities, the impact of            
competition, inflation, deflation, the timing and impact of other               
uncertainties or of future acquisitions or combinations within relevant         
industries, as well as the impact of tax and other legislation and other        
regulations in territories where Old Mutual plc or its subsidiaries operate.    
As a result, Old Mutual plc`s actual future financial condition, performance    
and results may differ materially from the plans, goals and expectations set    
forth in Old Mutual plc`s forward-looking statements. Old Mutual plc            
undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements contained     
in this announcement or any other forward-looking statements that it may        
make.                                                                           
Date: 13/05/2010 08:19:17 Produced by the JSE SENS Department.                  
The SENS service is an information dissemination service administered by the    
JSE Limited (`JSE`). The JSE does not, whether expressly, tacitly or            
implicitly, represent, warrant or in any way guarantee the truth, accuracy or   
completeness of the information published on SENS. The JSE, their officers,     
employees and agents accept no liability for (or in respect of) any direct,     
indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage of any kind or nature,     
howsoever arising, from the use of SENS or the use of, or reliance on,          
information disseminated through SENS.                                          
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: