Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Wed 26 May 2010, 14:31 MDC - Medi-Clinic Corporation - Audited results of Medi-Clinic Corporation
MDC
MDC                                                                             
MDC - Medi-Clinic Corporation - Audited results of Medi-Clinic Corporation      
Limited and its subsidiaries for the financial year ended 31 March 2010 and cash
dividend declaration                                                            
Medi-Clinic Corporation Limited                                                 
Incorporated in the Republic of South Africa                                    
Reg. No. 1983/010725/06                                                         
Share code: MDC                                                                 
ISIN code: ZAE000074142                                                         
("Medi-Clinic" or "the Company")                                                
AUDITED RESULTS OF MEDI-CLINIC CORPORATION LIMITED AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES FOR THE 
FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2010 AND CASH DIVIDEND DECLARATION                
Strong defensive performance by the Group                                       
All three operating platforms performed solidly                                 
Core EBITDA increased by 9%                                                     
Core basic headline earnings per share increased by 36%                         
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT                                                   
for the year ended 31 March                      2010        Increase  2009     
                                               R`m         %         R`m        
Revenue                                          17 141      5         16 351   
Cost of sales                                    (9 573)               (9 262)  
Administration and other operating expenses      (3 832)               (3 658)  
Core operating profit before depreciation        3 736       9         3 431    
(EBITDA)                                                                        
Past service cost                                97                    -        
Operating profit before depreciation (EBITDA)    3 833                 3 431    
Depreciation and amortisation                    (718)                 (684)    
Operating profit                                 3 115                 2 747    
Gain on sale of interest in subsidiary           28                    -        
Income from associates                           7                     2        
Finance income                                   41                    67       
Finance cost                                     (1 524)               (1 602)  
Profit before taxation                           1 667                 1 214    
Taxation                                         (481)                 (502)    
Core tax                                         (560)                 (502)    
Change in tax rates and taxation on past service 79                    -        
cost                                                                            
Profit for the year                              1 186                 712      
Core profit for the year                         1 010                 712      
Profit for the year relating to past service     176                   -        
cost and tax rate changes                                                       
Attributable to:                                                                
Equity holders of the Company                    1 058                 636      
Minority interest                                128                   76       
1 186                 712       
Earnings per ordinary share - cents                                             
 - Basic                                        188.4       66        113.7     
 - Diluted                                      179.0                 107.6     

Headline earnings per ordinary share - cents                                    
 - Basic                                        183.1       64        111.5     
 - Diluted                                      173.9                 105.6     
Earnings reconciliation:                                                        
 Profit attributable to shareholders            1 058                 636       
 Profit on sale of property, equipment and      (2)                   (12)      
vehicles                                                                        
Gain on sale of interest in subsidiary         (28)                  -         
 Headline earnings                              1 028       65        624       
Core headline earnings                           852         37        624      
Past service cost after taxation                 76                    -        
Tax rate changes                                 100                   -        
Headline earnings                                1 028                 624      
 Core basic headline earnings per share - cents 151.8       36        111.5     
 Headline earnings per share relating to past   31.3                  -         
service cost and tax rate changes - cents                                       
 Basic headline earnings per share - cents      183.1                 111.5     
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME                                  
for the year ended 31 March                           2010           2009       
R`m            R`m          
Profit for the year                                   1 186          712        
Other comprehensive income                                                      
Currency translation differences                      (1 401)        339        
Fair value adjustment to cash flow hedges (net of     (183)          (1 766)    
tax)                                                                            
Actuarial gains and losses                            331            (245)      
Other comprehensive loss, net of tax                  (1 253)        (1 672)    
Total comprehensive loss for the year                 (67)           (960)      
Attributable to:                                                                
Equity holders of the Company                         (88)           (1 108)    
Minority interest                                     21             148        
(67)           (960)       
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION                                    
as at 31 March                                         2010          2009       
                                                     R`m           R`m          
ASSETS                                                                          
Non-current assets                                     33 535        38 982     
 Property, equipment and vehicles                     28 046        32 479      
 Intangible assets                                    5 243         6 293       
Investments - unlisted                               26            32          
 Deferred income tax assets                           220           178         
Current assets                                         4 829         4 892      
 Inventories                                          481           496         
Trade and other receivables                          3 211         3 371       
 Cash and cash equivalents                            1 120         994         
 Current income tax assets                            17            31          
Total assets                                           38 364        43 874     

EQUITY AND LIABILITIES                                                          
Total equity                                           7 616         7 989      
 Share capital and reserves                           6 650         7 091       
Minority interest                                    966           898         
Total liabilities                                      30 748        35 885     
 Long-term interest-bearing borrowings                20 667        24 349      
 Retirement benefit obligations                       346           997         
Provisions                                           185           229         
 Derivative financial instruments                     2 331         2 512       
 Deferred income tax liabilities                      4 399         5 162       
 Short-term interest-bearing borrowings               398           241         
Short-term interest-free borrowings                  2 422         2 395       
Total equity and liabilities                           38 364        43 874     
Number of ordinary shares (`000)                       562 869       560 316    
Weighted number of ordinary shares (`000)              561 648       559 336    
Diluted number of ordinary shares (`000)               591 221       590 999    
Net asset value per ordinary share - cents             1 181         1 266      
Directors` valuation of unlisted investments (R`m)     26            32         
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY                                     
for the year ended 31 March                           2010          2009        
                                                    R`m           R`m           
Opening balance                                       7 989         9 367       
Movement in shares held in treasury                   15            (29)        
Movement in share-based payment reserve               7             7           
Minority interest acquired by the group               (6)           (3)         
Total comprehensive loss for the year                 (67)          (960)       
Distributed to shareholders                           (374)         (339)       
Change in shareholding of subsidiaries                108           -           
Cost of subsidiary rights issue                       (1)           -           
Distributed to minorities                             (55)          (54)        
Closing balance                                       7 616         7 989       
Comprising                                                                      
Share capital                                         59            59          
Share premium                                         4 741         4 741       
Treasury shares                                       (311)         (326)       
Share-based payment reserve                           123           116         
Foreign currency translation reserve                  1 301         2 595       
Hedge reserve                                         (2 343)       (2 160)     
Retained earnings                                     3 080         2 066       
Shareholders` equity                                  6 650         7 091       
Minority interest                                     966           898         
Total equity                                          7 616         7 989       
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS                                            
for the year ended 31 March                            2010          2009       
                                                     R`m           R`m          
Cash flow from operating activities                    1 960         1 386      
 Cash generated from operations                       3 800         3 346       
Net finance cost                                     (1 396)       (1 438)     
 Taxation paid                                        (444)         (522)       
Cash flow from investment activities                   (1 271)       (1 380)    
Cash flow from financing activities                    (542)         125        
Distributions to shareholders                        (374)         (339)       
 Distributions to minorities                          (55)          (54)        
 Movement in borrowings                               (155)         547         
 Treasury shares purchased                            -             (55)        
Treasury shares utilised                             15            26          
 Contributions by minority shareholders               27            -           
Net movement in cash, cash equivalents and bank        147           131        
overdrafts                                                                      
Opening balance of cash, cash equivalents and bank     941           787        
overdrafts                                                                      
Exchange rate fluctuations on foreign cash             (121)         23         
Closing balance of cash, cash equivalents and bank     967           941        
overdrafts                                                                      
Cash and cash equivalents                              1 120         994        
Bank overdrafts                                        (153)         (53)       
                                                      967           941         
CONSOLIDATED SEGMENTAL REPORT                                                   
for the year ended 31 March       2010        2010         2010          2010   
                                R`m         R`m          R`m           R`m      
                                 Hospital    Hospital     Adjustments   Total   
Services    Properties   and                    
                                                       eliminations             
Revenue                                                                         
 Southern Africa                 7 680       687          (687)         7 680   
Middle East                     1 126       62           (62)          1 126   
 Switzerland                     8 335       1 330        (1 330)       8 335   
EBITDA                                                                          
 Southern Africa                 985         666                        1 651   
Middle East                     71          61                         132     
 Switzerland                     806         1 244                      2 050   
Operating profit                                                                
 Southern Africa                 779         666                        1 445   
Middle East                     (4)         61                         57      
 Switzerland                     499         1 114                      1 613   
Assets                                                                          
 Southern Africa                 4 495       6 048        (4 785)       5 758   
Middle East                     942         786                        1 728   
 Switzerland                     8 323       22 555                     30 878  
Liabilities                                                                     
 Southern Africa                 2 287       3 962        (931)         5 318   
Middle East                     468         312                        780     
 Switzerland                     2 361       22 289                     24 650  
                                                                                
for the year ended 31 March       2009        2009         2009          2009   
R`m         R`m          R`m           R`m      
Revenue                                                                         
 Southern Africa                 6 792       611          (611)         6 792   
 Middle East                     822         29           (29)          822     
Switzerland                     8 737       1 408        (1 408)       8 737   
EBITDA                                                                          
 Southern Africa                 865         593                        1 458   
 Middle East                     (17)        29                         12      
Switzerland                     646         1 315                      1 961   
Operating profit                                                                
 Southern Africa                 688         593                        1 281   
 Middle East                     (70)        29                         (41)    
Switzerland                     333         1 174                      1 507   
Assets                                                                          
 Southern Africa*                4 150       5 484        (4 328)       5 306   
 Middle East                     1 217       1 013                      2 230   
Switzerland                     9 720       26 835                     36 555  
Liabilities                                                                     
 Southern Africa                 2 366       3 463        (700)         5 129   
 Middle East**                   827         457                        1 284   
Switzerland                     2 747       26 936                     29 683  
* Includes intersegmental assets of R217m which eliminate on group consolidation
** Includes intersegmental liabilities of R211m which eliminate on group        
consolidation                                                                   
OTHER FINANCIAL INFORMATION                                                     
                                                    2010           2009         
                                                   R`m            R`m           
Capital commitments                                                             
Southern Africa                                    867            786          
 Middle East                                        10             14           
 Switzerland                                        216            226          
Exchange rates                                       R              R           
Average Swiss franc (ZAR/CHF)                      7.35           8.01         
 Closing Swiss franc (ZAR/CHF)                      6.93           8.32         
 Average UAE dirham (ZAR/AED)                       2.13           2.41         
 Closing UAE dirham (ZAR/AED)                       2.00           2.58         
COMMENTARY                                                                      
We are pleased to report that the Group has continued to maintain its consistent
growth pattern.                                                                 
GROUP OVERVIEW                                                                  
Group financial performance                                                     
In order to provide clear and consistent reporting to shareholders, reference   
will also be made to the concept of core headline earnings and core headline    
earnings per share. Core headline earnings and core headline earnings per share 
are defined as reportable headline earnings and headline earnings per share in  
terms of accounting standards, excluding one-off items.                         
Trading results                                                                 
Group revenue increased by 5% to R17 141 million (2009: R16 351 million) for the
year under review. Core operating income before interest, taxation, depreciation
and amortisation ("EBITDA") was 9% higher at R3 736 million (2009: R3 431       
million). Core headline earnings rose by 37% to R852 million (2009: R624        
million). Core basic headline earnings per ordinary share increased by 36% to   
151.8 cents (2009: 111.5 cents).                                                
The Group results benefited from two one-off items not included in the figures  
above:                                                                          
- An adjustment to the Hirslanden pension funds` payout ratio, resulting in a   
past service cost credit, calculated in terms of IAS 19, to the income statement
of R97 million (CHF13.2 million) and R76 million (CHF10.4 million) after        
provisioning for taxation.                                                      
- The tax rates in two cantons in Switzerland were decreased, resulting in a    
release of R100 million (CHF13.6 million) from the deferred tax account as a    
credit to the taxation charge in the income statement.                          
Taking into account these two one-off items, EBITDA was 12% higher at R3 833    
million (2009: R3 431 million). Headline earnings rose by 65% to R1 028 million 
(2009: R624 million). Basic headline earnings per ordinary share increased by   
64% to 183.1 cents (2009: 111.5 cents).                                         
As indicated in the 2009 Annual Report, the Group is moving towards a targeted  
dividend cover of 3 times based on Group headline earnings. Therefore, the total
dividend per share at 73 cents (2009: 68.6 cents) reflects a 6.4 increase which 
is lower than the increase in core basic headline earnings per share.           
The strong Group results were achieved despite the global recession and tough   
economic conditions. The leveraging effect of the capital structure of the Group
is clearly visible through the significant increase in core headline earnings   
and headline earnings over core EBITDA and EBITDA.                              
Fluctuations in exchange rates had a negative effect on the trading results on a
comparative basis. At constant exchange rates core EBITDA, core headline        
earnings and core basic headline earnings per share would have been R4 099      
million, R870 million and 154.8 cents per share, respectively 10%, 2% and 2%    
higher than reported.                                                           
The Group`s major co-shareholder in Emirates Healthcare, Varkey Group Limited,  
exercised its option to purchase 50% less 1 share of the cumulative, variable   
rate, participating, redeemable, convertible preference shares ("the preference 
shares") issued by Emirates Healthcare to the Group on 27 March 2007,           
demonstrating its confidence in the business. The purchase consideration,       
determined by an independent investment bank, was R106 million (USD14.5 million)
resulting in a gain on the sale of the shares of R28 million (USD3.8 million)   
which is excluded from headline earnings. These preference shares represent 8%  
in the fully diluted equity capital of Emirates Healthcare. All the preference  
shares issued by Emirates Healthcare converted to ordinary equity capital on 28 
March 2010.                                                                     
Finance cost                                                                    
Included in the finance cost is an amount of R75 million (2009: R81 million),   
being the current period`s amortisation in respect of raising fees paid on the  
Group`s local and offshore debt. These amounts are amortised over the terms of  
the relevant loans in line with future cash payments as prescribed in IAS 39    
Financial Instruments.                                                          
Cash flow                                                                       
The Group`s cash flow continued to be strong mainly because of efficient working
capital management. The Group converted 102% (2009: 98%) of core EBITDA into    
cash generated from operations. Cash and cash equivalents increased from R994   
million at 31 March 2009 to R1 120 million at 31 March 2010.                    
Interest-bearing borrowings                                                     
Interest-bearing borrowings ("debt") decreased from R24 590 million at 31 March 
2009 to R21 065 million at year end, mainly because of the strengthening of the 
rand against the Swiss franc during the reporting period, as alluded to below.  
It is important to note that the foreign debt in Switzerland and the United Arab
Emirates, amounting to R17 194 million, is matched with foreign assets in the   
same currencies. The foreign debt also has no recourse to the Southern African  
operations` assets, as stipulated by the South African Reserve Bank as well as  
applicable financing arrangements.                                              
IFRS and technical matters                                                      
Accounting for the Hirslanden pension funds                                     
Hirslanden provides defined contribution pension plans in terms of Swiss law to 
employees, the assets of which are held in separate trustee administered funds. 
These plans are funded by payments from employees and Hirslanden, taking into   
account the recommendations of independent qualified actuaries. Because of the  
strict definition of defined contribution plans in IAS 19, in terms of IFRS,    
these plans are classified as defined benefit plans, since the funds are obliged
to take some investment and longevity risk in terms of Swiss law.               
The IAS 19 pension liability was valued by the actuaries at the end of the year 
and amounted to R64 million (CHF9.3 million) (2009: R765 million (CHF92         
million)) included under "Retirement benefit obligations" in the Group`s        
statement of financial position. However, the pension funds were, for Swiss     
statutory purposes, estimated to be 106.5% (2009: 93%) funded at 31 March 2010. 
From an economic and legal point of view this amount as calculated in terms of  
IAS 19, does not lead to a liability for Hirslanden at 31 March 2010.           
The lower pension liability resulted in an amount of R331 million (CHF47.8      
million) being credited (2009: a debit of R233 million (CHF28 million)) to the  
consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the year. An amount of R63   
million (CHF8.6 million) (2009: R6 million (CHF0.7 million)) representing the   
employer contributions exceeding the current service cost was credited to the   
consolidated income statement. In addition, a one-off adjustment to the Swiss   
pension funds` payout ratio was made, resulting in a further decrease in the    
pension liabilities of R97 million (CHF13.2 million) in respect of past services
and was also credited to the consolidated income statement.                     
OPERATIONS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA                                                   
Medi-Clinic Southern Africa                                                     
Financial performance                                                           
The revenue of Medi-Clinic Southern Africa increased by 13% to R7 680 million   
(2009: R6 792 million) for the year under review. EBITDA was 13% higher at R1   
651 million (2009: R1 458 million).                                             
After incurring depreciation charges of R206 million (2009: R177 million), net  
finance charges of R334 million (2009: R328 million), taxation of R326 million  
(2009: R284 million) and deducting the interest of minority shareholders in the 
attributable income of the Southern African group amounting to R126 million     
(2009: R117 million), the core contribution of the Southern African operations  
was R659 million (2009: R553 million) to the attributable income of the Group.  
Business performance                                                            
The 13% revenue growth was achieved through a 2.1% increase in bed-days sold and
a 10.3% increase in the average income per bed-day. The increase in utilisation 
was more evident in medical than surgical cases. The change in the profile of   
patients treated was responsible for an increase of 0.6% in revenue in this     
reporting period. The number of patients admitted increased by 1.4%, while the  
average length of stay increased by 0.7%.                                       
The Southern African operations maintained its EBITDA margin at 21.5%.          
During the reporting period the Southern African operation spent R315 million   
(2009: R381 million) on capital projects and new equipment to enhance its       
business as well as R194 million (2009: R184 million) on the replacement of     
existing equipment. In addition, R210 million (2009: R185 million) was spent on 
the repairs and maintenance of property and equipment, charged through the      
income statement.                                                               
For the next financial year, R402 million is budgeted for capital projects and  
new equipment to enhance its business, R213 million for the replacement of      
existing equipment and R236 million for repairs and maintenance. Incremental    
EBITDA resulting from capital projects recently commissioned, in progress or    
approved should amount to R32 million and R90 million in 2011 and 2012,         
respectively. The capital expenditure will be funded from operational cash flow.
The number of licensed hospital beds increased from 6 855 to 7 035 during the   
year under review.                                                              
The new 140-bed Cape Gate Medi-Clinic in the Western Cape was successfully      
commissioned as planned in February 2010. Occupancies are above budget.         
Extensive upgrade projects are in progress at Panorama Medi-Clinic and          
Constantiaberg Medi-Clinic, to be completed by November 2010 and May 2010,      
respectively. The upgrade project at Hermanus Medi-Clinic, which included the   
addition of 25 beds, was completed during March 2010. Other significant projects
that have commenced are the addition of 74 beds at Nelspruit Medi-Clinic, 30    
beds at Limpopo Medi-Clinic and 28 beds at Tzaneen Medi-Clinic. The project at  
Tzaneen Medi-Clinic is to be completed by June 2010, while the projects at      
Nelspruit Medi-Clinic and Limpopo Medi-Clinic are due for commissioning in the  
2012 financial year.                                                            
A project, comprising of an additional 57 beds, 12 additional obstetric beds    
with 3 labour rooms and 4 neonatal ICU beds, has been approved for Muelmed Medi-
Clinic in Pretoria. The expected completion date is September 2011. Approved    
projects include: Paarl Medi-Clinic with 1 additional theatre and 4 ICU beds and
Cottage Medi-Clinic in Swakopmund for an upgrade and 14 additional hospital     
beds. The expected completion dates are November 2010 and July 2011             
respectively. Stellenbosch Medi-Clinic and Kimberley Medi-Clinic have approval  
for 10 and 9 additional beds. Both are also approved for a hospital upgrade and 
1 additional theatre, due for completion in December 2010 and December 2011     
respectively. Wits Donald Gordon Medical Centre has approval for an upgrade of a
28-bed ward which is expected to be completed in December 2010.                 
The number of beds is expected to increase from 7 035 to 7 077 during the next  
financial year.                                                                 
The Southern African operations` cash flow continued to be strong during the    
period under review. It converted 102% (2009: 104%) of EBITDA into cash         
generated from operations. Cash and cash equivalents increased from R368 million
at 31 March 2009 to R486 million at 31 March 2010.                              
Interest-bearing borrowings increased from R3 867 million at 31 March 2009 to R3
871 million at 31 March 2010.                                                   
Medi-Clinic has always been supportive of the government`s policy objectives to 
increase access to quality healthcare for all citizens. The process to develop a
National Health Insurance system for South Africa is ongoing and we welcome the 
initiative taken by the Minister of Health to establish a multi-stakeholder     
Ministerial Advisory Committee to assist with the process. The release of an    
official policy document in this regard is still being awaited. In the meantime,
Medi-Clinic is conducting in-depth research on the matter and is looking forward
to sharing ideas in the process of developing solutions for South Africa.       
As previously reported, the Reference Price List ("RPL") process, by which a    
methodology and framework to calculate benchmark tariffs will be established, is
ongoing. The private hospital industry and the National Department of Health    
("the Department") have been unsuccessful in reaching agreement on the          
methodology. This has given rise to a legal dispute between the Hospital        
Association of South Africa and the Department. The matter appeared before court
on 22 and 23 February 2010. Judgement has been reserved. In the interim, the    
Department is prohibited from publishing the RPL for 2010.                      
OPERATIONS IN SWITZERLAND                                                       
Hirslanden                                                                      
Financial performance                                                           
Hirslanden`s revenue decreased by 5% (increased by 4% at constant foreign       
exchange rates) to R8 335 million (CHF1 134 million) (2009: R8 737 million (CHF1
091 million)) for the year under review. Core EBITDA was 0.4% lower (9% higher  
at constant foreign exchange rates) at R1 953 million (CHF266 million) (2009: R1
961 million (CHF245 million)). The decrease in the average rate during the year 
in the rand/Swiss franc exchange rate from R8.01 to R7.35 resulted in the       
decline in the rand equivalent of the financial numbers above.                  
After incurring depreciation charges of R437 million (CHF59 million) (2009: R454
million (CHF57 million), net finance charges of R1 096 million (CHF149 million) 
(2009: R1 166 million (CHF146 million)), taxation of R234 million (CHF32        
million) (2009: R218 million (CHF27 million)) and income from associates of R7  
million (CHF1 million) (2009: R1 million (CHF0.1 million), the core contribution
of Hirslanden was R193 million (CHF27 million) (2009: R124 million (CHF15       
million)) to the attributable income of the Group.                              
Hirslanden`s results benefited from two one-off items not included in the       
figures described above under the Group`s trading results.                      
Taking into account these two one-off items, EBITDA was 4.5% higher at R2 050   
million (CHF279 million) (2009: R1 961 million (CHF245 million)), while         
Hirslanden contributed R369 million (CHF50 million) (2009: R124 million (CHF15  
million)) to the attributable income of the Group.                              
Hirslanden`s results were very positive considering the economic recession and  
tough economic conditions in Switzerland and Europe. With negative inflation    
during the reporting period, Hirslanden showed growth of approximately 6% in    
real terms.                                                                     
Business performance                                                            
Inpatient admissions were virtually the same as the previous reporting period.  
During the second half of the financial year, inpatient admissions increased by 
2% relative to the comparative period. The average length of stay remained      
fairly constant. The trend experienced in admissions was that lower acuity cases
declined, while higher acuity cases increased. This led to an increase in the   
average revenue per admission. The conclusion drawn is that Swiss patients      
deferred smaller elective surgery in the uncertain economic times, a trend which
continued throughout the year.                                                  
The core EBITDA margin of the group increased from 22.5% to 23.4% excluding the 
one-off adjustment relating to past service cost to the pension fund referred to
above.                                                                          
Hirslanden took a strategic decision to provide a more seamless and integrated  
approach to hospital care by employing certain disciplines of doctors supporting
the care of patients. These include anaesthetists, many who mainly work in      
intensive care units, internal physicians, working as hospitalists, and doctors 
working in emergency rooms. This decision will further enhance the quality of   
care in Hirslanden hospitals and enable more high-end surgery. From a financial 
perspective, this may have an effect of a lower margin, although additional     
EBITDA is created.                                                              
During the reporting period, Hirslanden spent R318 million (CHF43 million)      
(2009: R227 million (CHF28 million)) on capital projects and new equipment to   
enhance its business as well as R424 million (CHF58 million) (2009: R358 million
(CHF45 million)) on the replacement of existing equipment. In addition, R222    
million (CHF30 million) (2009: R231 million (CHF29 million)) was spent on the   
repairs and maintenance of property and equipment, charged through the income   
statement.                                                                      
For the next financial year, CHF54 million is budgeted for capital projects and 
new equipment to enhance its business, CHF51 million for the replacement of     
existing equipment and CHF32 million for repairs and maintenance. Incremental   
EBITDA resulting from capital projects recently commissioned, in progress or    
approved should amount to CHF7 million and CHF11 million in 2011 and 2012       
respectively.                                                                   
The expanded urology centre at Klinik Hirslanden was commissioned on 1 November 
2009 and a neurology centre during April 2010. A vascular centre will be        
established at Klinik Hirslanden with effect from June 2010. Planned investment 
in new technology which provides for new treatment options and increased case   
load includes a 3.0 tesla MRI machine at Klinik Im Park as well as a dual source
CT scanner and a catheterisation laboratory at Klinik Beau Site.                
The number of fully operational inpatient beds increased from 1 334 to 1 365    
during the year under review.                                                   
The project at Klinik Im Park (2 ICU beds, 4 intermediate care beds) and the new
ward at Klinik Aarau (28 inpatient beds) were successfully commissioned during  
January 2010 and February 2010 respectively. In addition, the 7 new private     
rooms at Klinik St. Anna have been commissioned at the beginning of April 2010. 
Klinik Beau-Site in Berne will be expanded by 23 beds to 116 beds, with 19 beds 
to be commissioned in 2011 and the balance in 2012. In addition, the hospital   
will receive an extensive upgrade and consulting rooms will be added.           
Hirslanden`s operations continue to run at high occupancy levels. Feasibility   
studies and approvals, including investigating the most appropriate funding     
alternatives, on the extensions of Klinik Hirslanden (approximately 71 beds) and
Klinik St. Anna (approximately 30 beds) as well as the creation of a skeletal   
radiology and a radiotherapy centre at Klinik Bois Cerf are far advanced. Once  
the extensions at Klinik Beau-Site, Klinik Hirslanden and Klinik St. Anna are   
completed, Hirslanden`s total inpatient bed capacity will have increased by 9%. 
It is desirable to proceed with these expansion projects since they will provide
attractive returns and place the Swiss operations on a new level for long term  
growth and continued excellence in quality acute hospital care.                 
During the next financial year, the total number of inpatient beds is expected  
to increase from 1 365 to 1 372.                                                
Hirslanden produced strong cash flow during the period under review. It         
converted 101% (2009: 99%) of core EBITDA into cash generated from operations.  
Cash and cash equivalents increased from R504 million (CHF61 million) at 31     
March 2009 to R526 million (CHF76 million) at 31 March 2010.                    
Interest-bearing debt decreased from R19 949 million (CHF2 398 million) at 31   
March 2009 to R16 673 million (CHF2 406 million) at 31 March 2010, net of       
capitalised debt transaction fees, in rand terms because of the decrease in the 
spot rand/Swiss franc exchange rate.                                            
The Swiss Federal Government approved a partial revision of the mandatory health
insurance relating to hospital planning and financing, effective from 1 January 
2009. The new legislation will have to be implemented by each canton commencing 
on 1 January 2012, with all elements aimed to be in place by 1 January 2015.    
Swiss DRGs (diagnostic related groupings), a payment mechanism based on a flat  
rate per case, will also be introduced by not later than 1 January 2012 for all 
mandatory health insurance reimbursements. Because of the complexity and        
diversity of the implementation process at cantonal level, management, in       
consultation with an expert panel, are conducting an in-depth analysis of the   
potential impact the proposed changes present to Hirslanden`s business. They are
also sensitising decision makers on opportunities and threats. Although much    
work has been done, the uncertainty of the full possible impact on the business 
of Hirslanden will exist until final clarity is obtained on how each canton will
implement the legislation. Hirslanden and its doctors are known for quality and 
cost effective treatment and it is believed that they are well placed for the   
implementation of the new legislation.                                          
OPERATIONS IN UNITED ARAB EMIRATES                                              
Emirates healthcare                                                             
Financial performance                                                           
Revenue increased by 37% (55% at constant foreign exchange rates) to R1 126     
million (AED529 million) (2009: R822 million (AED341 million)) for the year     
under review. EBITDA increased by 1 000% (1 140% at constant exchange rates) to 
R132 million (AED62 million) (2009: R12 million (AED5 million)).                
The EBITDA margin increased from 1.5% to 11.8%.                                 
After incurring depreciation charges of R75 million (AED35 million) (2009: R53  
million (AED22 million)), net finance charges of R53 million (AED25 million)    
(2009: R41 million (AED16 million)) and the interest of minority shareholders in
the attributable income of Emirates Healthcare amounting to R2 million (AED1    
million) (2009: share in attributable loss: R41 million (AED17 million)),       
Emirates Healthcare made a contribution of R2 million (AED1 million) (2009: a   
negative contribution of R41 million (AED16 million)) to the attributable income
of the Group.                                                                   
Business performance                                                            
During the year inpatient admissions in the hospitals increased by 41% (2009:   
24%), while hospital outpatient consultations and visits to the emergency units 
increased by 16% (2009: 19%). Clinic outpatient consultations increased by 33%  
(2009: 12%).                                                                    
The City Hospital was successfully commissioned on 15 October 2008. It is       
pleasing to report that since then every month`s patient attendance and revenue 
have exceeded the previous month`s. The patient attendance after the summer     
holidays and Ramadan were particularly gratifying. The hospital reached break-  
even at EBITDA level during September 2009, earlier than expected.              
A project to upgrade the Welcare Hospital started during September 2009.        
Additional capacity was created in the day care and neonatal units and the total
number of beds in the hospital increased from 111 to 126 beds. The project also 
addressed several bottlenecks in the hospital. Welcare Hospital continued its   
solid performance despite the relocation of the cardiac surgery and cardiology  
unit as well as the transfer of two other key doctors to The City Hospital.     
Furthermore a number of doctors retired and there was a loss of a few           
established doctors to a newly opened opposition consulting facility. These     
posts have already been filled and the new doctors are successfully building new
practices.                                                                      
The development of a new clinic, Welcare Ibn Battuta Clinic, was approved at a  
cost of AED10.3 million and will be commissioned in November 2010. It will add  
to the group`s footprint of reference clinics in Dubai.                         
During the reporting period Emirates Healthcare spent R13 million (AED6 million)
(2009: R251 million (AED104 million)) on capital projects and new equipment to  
enhance its business (mainly to complete and equip The City Hospital and the    
project at the Welcare Hospital) as well as R36 million (AED17 million) (2009:  
R33 million (AED14 million)) on the replacement of existing equipment. In       
addition, R28 million (AED13 million) (2009: R24 million (AED10 million)) was   
spent on the repairs and maintenance of property and equipment, charged through 
the income statement.                                                           
For the next financial year, AED10 million is budgeted for capital projects and 
new equipment to enhance its business, AED30 million for the replacement of     
existing equipment and AED10 million for repairs and maintenance. Incremental   
EBITDA resulting from capital projects in progress or approved should amount to 
a start up loss of AED3 million at Welcare Ibn Battuta Clinic and AED1 million  
in 2011 and 2012, respectively.                                                 
Emirates Healthcare produced strong cash flow during the period under review. It
converted 105% of EBITDA into cash generated from operations. Cash and cash     
equivalents decreased from R122 million (AED47 million) at 31 March 2009 to R108
million (AED54 million) at 31 March 2010.                                       
Interest-bearing borrowings decreased from R774 million (AED300 million) at 31  
March 2009 to R521 million (AED261 million) at 31 March 2010.                   
PROSPECTS                                                                       
The Group is uniquely positioned across three diverse global operating          
platforms. It will continue to focus on its core business of acute care,        
specialist-orientated hospital services to fulfil its vision of being regarded  
as the most trusted and respected provider of such services by patients, doctors
and funders of healthcare. The Group is consolidating its collective            
intellectual capital and strengths, with the goal to establish a global hospital
group where verifiable cost-effective quality care will distinguish it from its 
competitors.                                                                    
Significant resources continue to be invested across the three operating        
platforms.                                                                      
Regulatory issues are part and parcel of the healthcare environment. The Group, 
particularly in Switzerland and Southern Africa, is constantly monitoring the   
regulatory environment with a view to proactively playing a role in decision    
making or adjusting to a potential new environment. Health policy monitoring    
units exist at the platforms with this purpose in mind.                         
So far the Group has weathered the global recession quite well. Although it     
seems that the worst is over, it still remains to be seen how the economic      
recovery will play out. Without the benefit of clear foresight, the Group       
continues to be optimistic about its operational prospects for the next year.   
CHANGES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS                                               
Mr Louis Alberts retired as the Group`s Chief Executive Officer on 31 March     
2010, as previously reported. He has been succeeded by Mr Danie Meintjes who has
been with the Group since 1985 and was previously the Chief Executive Officer of
Emirates Healthcare, the Group`s operations in the United Arab Emirates.        
During the year Mr Chris van den Heever, an investment manager at Remgro was    
appointed to the Board as a non-executive director with effect from 5 February  
2010.                                                                           
Mr Desmond Smith, an independent non-executive director of Medi-Clinic since    
March 2008 and chairman of Medi-Clinic`s Audit and Risk Committee since May     
2008, was appointed as the lead independent director in compliance with section 
3.84(c) of the JSE Listings Requirements and the recommendations of the King    
Report on Governance for South Africa 2009 (King III).                          
REPORTS OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR                                              
The annual financial statements have been audited by PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
And their unqualified audit reports on the comprehensive annual financial       
statements and the abridged financial statements are available for inspection at
the registered office of the Company.                                           
BASIS OF PREPARATION                                                            
These financial results have been prepared in accordance with the recognition   
and measurement requirements of IFRS and the disclosure requirements of IAS 34. 
These financial results incorporate accounting policies that are consistent with
those adopted in prior years, with the exception of the revised IAS 1           
Presentation of Financial Statements, which became effective for the first time 
on 1 April 2009. The application of this amendment to IFRS did not impact on the
Group`s financial results, but has introduced some changes to the presentation  
of the financial results.                                                       
DIVIDEND TO SHAREHOLDERS                                                        
The board of directors declared a final dividend of 50 cents per ordinary share.
In compliance with the requirements of STRATE, the following dates are          
applicable:                                                                     
Last date to trade cum dividend     Friday, 18 June 2010                        
First date of trading ex dividend   Monday, 21 June 2010                        
Record date                         Friday, 25 June 2010                        
Payment date                        Monday, 28 June 2010                        
Share certificates may not be dematerialised/rematerialised from Monday, 21 June
2010 to Friday, 25 June 2010, both days inclusive.                              
Signed on behalf of the board of directors:                                     
E DE LA H HERTZOG       JG SWIEGERS                                             
Chairman                Chief Financial Officer                                 
Stellenbosch, 26 May 2010                                                       
Directors:                                                                      
Dr E de la H Hertzog (Chairman), DP Meintjes (Chief Executive Officer), JC Cohen
(British), Dr MK Makaba, ZP Manase, AR Martin, KHS Pretorius, AA Raath, Dr MA   
Ramphele, DK Smith, JG Swiegers, CM van den Heever, Prof WL van der Merwe, MH   
Visser, TO Wiesinger (German)                                                   
Secretary: GC Hattingh                                                          
Registered address:                                                             
Medi-Clinic Offices, Strand Road, Stellenbosch 7600                             
PO Box 456, Stellenbosch 7599                                                   
Tel 021 809 6500 Fax 021 886 4037                                               
Transfer secretaries:                                                           
Computershare Investor Services (Pty) Ltd                                       
70 Marshall Street, Johannesburg 2001                                           
PO Box 61051, Marshalltown 2107                                                 
Tel 011 370 5000 Fax 011 688 7716                                               
Sponsor: Rand Merchant Bank (A division of FirstRand Bank Limited)              
Date: 26/05/2010 14:31:01 Produced by the JSE SENS Department.                  
The SENS service is an information dissemination service administered by the    
JSE Limited (`JSE`). The JSE does not, whether expressly, tacitly or            
implicitly, represent, warrant or in any way guarantee the truth, accuracy or   
completeness of the information published on SENS. The JSE, their officers,     
employees and agents accept no liability for (or in respect of) any direct,     
indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage of any kind or nature,     
howsoever arising, from the use of SENS or the use of, or reliance on,          
information disseminated through SENS.
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: