Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Tue 15 Jun 2010, 9:50 CZA - Coal of Africa Limited - Company Update - Status Of Intended Move Of
CZA
CZA                                                                             
CZA - Coal of Africa Limited - Company Update - Status Of Intended Move Of      
Listing To The Main Market Of The London Stock Exchange                         
Coal of Africa Limited                                                          
(previously, "GVM Metals Limited")                                              
(Incorporated and registered in Australia)                                      
(Registration number ABN 008 905 388)                                           
JSE/ASX/AIM Share code: CZA                                                     
ISIN AU000000CZA6                                                               
("CoAL" or the "Company")                                                       
COMPANY UPDATE - STATUS OF INTENDED MOVE OF LISTING TO THE MAIN MARKET OF       
THE LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE                                                       
Coal provides the following update with regard to the Company`s general         
operations and its intention to seek approval for admission to listing on       
the Official List of the UK Listing Authority ("UKLA") and to trading on the    
London Stock Exchange`s Main Market for Listed Securities ("LSE Main            
Market"), as previously announced on 29 October 2009.                           
TRADING UPDATE                                                                  
Mooiplaats Colliery - Ermelo Coalfield                                          
A total of three sections are now opened and all are in the high quality        
bituminous coal which, after washing, is producing a typical export quality     
thermal coal, save for sulphur.  Additional run of mine ("ROM") coal            
continues to be acquired from a mine adjacent to Mooiplaats which is being      
used to supplement that being mined at Mooiplaats, the result being that        
approximately 125,000 tonnes of export quality thermal coal had been railed     
to the Matola terminal at Maputo in Mozambique ("Matola Terminal") by the       
end of May 2010.                                                                
With three sections opened, ramp up at Mooiplaats is expected to accelerate     
such that 120,000 ROM tonnes per month is expected to be achieved by the end    
of December 2010, growing to 200,000 ROM tonnes per month thereafter.           
Woestalleen - Witbank Coalfield                                                 
The assets referred to as Woestalleen were acquired in late January 2010        
through the acquisition of NuCoal Mining (Pty) Limited ("NuCoal"), and          
comprise the Zonnebloem, Hartogshoop and Klipbank open cast mines, the          
Woestalleen washplant and Richards Bay Coal Terminal ("RBCT") compliant         
siding, together with a number of development projects ("Woestalleen").         
For the period from 1 January 2010 through to 31 May 2010, the Woestalleen      
assets produced over 1.8 million tonnes ("Mt") of ROM coal, which translated    
into approximately 640 thousand tonnes ("kt") of export quality thermal         
coal, 190kt of lower grade coal and over 450kt of ROM coal sales.  During       
that period, in excess of 585kt of coal was railed to a combination of RBCT,    
the Dry Bulk Terminal at Richards Bay and the Matola Teminal for export.        
Woestalleen continues to perform in line with CoAL management expectations,     
notwithstanding that the newly commissioned `build, own, operate and manage`    
plant is not yet operating at its full capacity of 150kt per month.             
Further, as a result of the Transnet Freight Rail strike action in May 2010,    
there was a three week period in which no railings took place.                  
Vele Project - Tuli Coalfield                                                   
Since the execution of the New Order Mining Right ("NOMR") and approval of      
the Environmental Management Plan in March 2010, CoAL has mobilised the         
necessary general contractors and an Engineering, Procurement, and              
Construction Management contractor in order to be able to commence              
production during August this year.                                             
Progress to date includes completion of the Musina bypass road and rail         
siding improvements, modular plant construction is 60% complete, access         
roads are 90% complete, first blasting commenced during early June 2010, the    
box cut opening is 70% complete and transfer dam construction is under way.     
The Company still awaits the approval of an integrated water use licence, an    
application for which was submitted to the Department of Water Affairs on 10    
November 2009.  CoAL is liaising with the relevant authorities on an ongoing    
basis, and remains confident that the required licence should be received       
prior to the intended commissioning of the plant and first production.          
Makhado Project - Soutpansberg Coalfield                                        
As announced on 11 March 2010, CoAL has received approval to remove a bulk      
sample from Makhado, which will be washed and trucked to ArcelorMittal South    
Africa`s ("AMSA") Vanderbiljpark works.  Processing of the bulk sample in       
AMSA`s coking ovens is intended to facilitate the finalisation of terms and     
conditions, including price, volume and quality, of the proposed formal off-    
take agreement between AMSA and CoAL.                                           
A definitive feasibility study in relation to the Makhado Project has also      
been launched, the results of which are expected to be received early in        
2011.                                                                           
Project Overview                                                                
An overview of CoAL`s coal mines and projects is attached as Annexure A to      
this announcement.                                                              
Funding Options                                                                 
The Company continues to consider a number of funding options which include     
various forms of debt (such as additional working capital facilities),          
equipment financing leasing, self funding environmental rehabilitation          
guarantees, sale of non-core assets (such as Holfontein and Madagascar) and     
equity.  In order to fund the development of the Makhado Project and            
participation in any further potential expansions of capacity at the Matola     
Terminal, the Board believes a combination of the above would be preferable.    
The Company also notes the potential sources of funding that would arise if     
either: (i) Firefly Investments 163 (Proprietary) Limited exercised its         
option (granted pursuant to the Company`s black economic empowerment            
arrangements) to subscribe for 50 million of the Company`s shares; or (ii)      
Exxaro Coal (Proprietary) Limited exercised its option to acquire a 30%         
participating right in certain properties at the Makhado Project.               
ADMISSION TO OFFICIAL LIST OF THE LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE                         
CoAL is currently listed on three securities exchanges: the Australian          
Securities Exchange ("ASX"), the AIM Market of the London Stock Exchange        
("AIM") and the Main Board of JSE Limited ("JSE").  As previously announced,    
the Company intends to de-list from AIM and seek simultaneous approval for      
admission to the Official List and to trading on the LSE Main Market ("LSE      
Admission").  In connection with this move and in order to address the          
requirements for inclusion in the FTSE Index UK series, the Company is also     
considering de-listing from the ASX following the LSE Admission.                
The Company previously indicated that the LSE Admission was expected to take    
place in the first half of 2010.  The LSE Admission requires the publication    
of a full Prospectus Rules-compliant prospectus including, inter alia,          
audited financial statements and mineral expert reports on the Company`s        
mining assets.                                                                  
As a result of timing requirements under the Prospectus Rules in relation to    
the financial statements to be included in the prospectus, the Company has      
decided to wait until its next audited full year financial statements, for      
the year ended 30 June 2010, are available to be published before proceeding    
with the LSE Admission.  It is expected the financial statements will be        
available in September or October 2010, and accordingly it is currently         
anticipated that the LSE Admission will, subject to approval from the UKLA      
being obtained, take place no later than November 2010.                         
In connection with the LSE Admission and the preparation of the related         
prospectus, CoAL engaged mineral experts to prepare reports in relation to      
its assets, including the assets acquired through the acquisition of NuCoal     
which was completed earlier this year.  The Company engaged:                    
1.   Mineral Corporation Consultancy (Pty) Limited ("The Mineral                
Corporation") to prepare a report (the "MinCorp Report") in relation to     
    its Mooiplaats mine and its Vele and Makhado coal projects; and             
2.   Caracle Creek International Consulting (Pty) Limited ("CCIC") to           
    prepare a report ("CCIC Report") in relation to the former NuCoal           
thermal coal assets now owned by CoAL, namely the Zonnebloem,               
    Hartogshoop and Klipbank mines, the Opgoedenhoop project and the            
    Woestalleen colliery.                                                       
The CCIC Report has been received in its final form, and an Executive           
Summary is provided as Annexure B to this announcement.  Further, a copy of     
the full CCIC Report is available on the Company`s website at                   
www.coalofafrica.com/-Reports-.html                                             
The MinCorp Report is close to completion. However, the Company and its         
advisors are still awaiting receipt of the completed Makhado project coking     
coal analysis resulting from the 25 large diameter drill program completed      
later last year, the cores of which were submitted to ACT Laboratories for      
testing.  The initial analysis has been completed and the results are           
attached as Annexure D to this announcement. The commentary on the results      
of the analysis are included in the MinCorp Summary Report (refer below).       
The results of the complete analysis will be included in the MinCorp Report     
in commentary on the quality of the coking coal at the Makhado project. On      
receipt of the final MinCorp Report, the Company will make an announcement      
to the market providing a summary of the report and will publish the report     
in full on the Company`s website.                                               
As an interim measure until the final MinCorp Report is available, the          
Company asked The Mineral Corporation to issue a summary report ("MinCorp       
Summary Report") containing details of the resources at the Mooiplaats mine     
and the Vele and Makhado coal projects.  This MinCorp Summary Report has now    
been finalised and is attached as Annexure C to this announcement.  A copy      
of the MinCorp Summary Report is also available on the Company`s website.       
A summary of the key resource information for CoAL`s projects is shown          
below.  This has been extracted without amendment from the CCIC Report and      
the MinCorp Summary Report.  These resource statements were compiled in         
accordance with (and comply with) the Australasian Code for Reporting of        
Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves ("JORC Code"), as       
published by the Joint Ore Reserves Committee of the Australasian Institute     
of Mining and Metallurgy, the Australian Institute of Geoscientists and The     
Minerals Council of Australia.  The revised resource statements from the        
CCIC Report and the MinCorp Summary Report are all in line with previously      
reported gross tonnes in situ ("GTIS") resource estimates.                      
CoAL Resource Summary(1)                                                        
Project                GTIS                                                    
 Vele                   813.5                                                   
 Mooiplaats             84.5                                                    
 Makhado                947.0                                                   
Zonnebloem             11.8                                                    
 Hartogshoop            1.2                                                     
 Klipbank               7.60                                                    
 Opgoedenhoop           27.4                                                    
Notes                                                                           
(1)  All figures shown are in millions of tonnes, rounded to one decimal        
place                                                                           
HIGHLIGHTS OF MINCORP SUMMARY REPORT                                            
Vele Project                                                                    
-    The Mineral Corporation has estimated that the Vele Project contains       
    total GTIS and mineable tonnes in situ ("MTIS") resources of 813 Mt and     
    690 Mt respectively. The current estimate of 813.5 Mt GTIS generated by     
The Mineral Corporation shows an increase in the GTIS tonnage of            
    approximately 93Mt from the previous CoAL estimate of 720.8 Mt.             
-    The deposit is considered to be amenable to exploitation by opencast       
    and underground mining methods. The potential opencast GTIS resources       
in all four targeted seams total 333 Mt. Only the Bottom Lower seam,        
    with a GTIS resource of 212 Mt, is targeted for underground extraction.     
-    Free Swelling Indices ("FSI") determined on a 12% ash product derived      
    from large diameter ("LD") bulk samples are relatively high, ranging        
from 7.5 to 8.5, while Gray King and Roga Indices are similarly high,       
    ranging from G8 to G11 and 84 to 90 respectively.                           
-    On the basis of the bulk sampling test work, Vele coals could be           
    categorised as high volatile soft (blend) coking.                           
-    The results of testwork conducted on LD core samples indicate that         
    product yields in the practical mining situation are likely to be           
    significantly higher than the slim core indications, in some cases by       
    more than 90%.  In some seams, yields over 40% were shown.                  
Mooiplaats Colliery                                                             
-    The Mineral Corporation calculated a MTIS for Mooiplaats of 79.4 Mt        
    which compares to CoAL`s previously stated resource of 74.5 Mt.  This       
    resource estimate is based on a seam thickness cut-off of one metre.        
-    GTIS resources for the B Upper Seam, which is currently being mined,       
    total 56.3 Mt of which more than 95% is classed as measured. A seam         
    thickness cut-off of 1.4 metres was used to define potentially mineable     
    GTIS resources, as this is considered the minimum underground mining        
height from practical and economic aspects.                                 
-    Resources in all categories in the North Block are measured, while         
    approximately 95% of resources in the South Block fall into the             
    measured category.                                                          
Makhado Project                                                                 
-    The Mineral Corporation has estimated a total GTIS resource of 947 Mt      
    for the coal deposits contained on the contiguous farms Windhoek,           
    Tanga, Fripp and Lukin (held by CoAL) and Salaita and Telema (held by       
Rio Tinto), of which 387 Mt is measured resource and 542 Mt is              
    indicated resource. This is within 10% of CoAL`s previous resource          
    statement which estimated 1,035 Mt GTIS.                                    
-    The opencast GTIS resources total 311.5 Mt and comprise 284.4 Mt           
measured resource and 27.1 Mt indicated resource.  No resource              
    statement was calculated for underground resources.                         
-    Results of analyses for slim core samples from the CoAL boreholes          
    indicate an overall average yield of 19.5% for a coking coal product        
with an ash content of 12%. Average product yields from LD bulk samples     
    are higher and in some seams, yields of over 30% were shown.                
-    The product has a low inherent moisture content and the arithmetic         
    average sulphur content of 1.1% is moderate. Based on the initial           
results received from LD bulk sample testwork, the product exhibits         
    high Free Swelling and Roga Indices of 9 and 89 respectively while the      
    vitrinite content ranges from 79% to 88% with an average vitrinite          
    reflectance of RoVmax1.0.  Maximum fluidities of over 14,000 dial           
divisions per minute have been recorded.                                    
-    The vitrinite reflectance, FSI and volatile matter contents suggest        
    that the Makhado product has the potential to be classed as a medium        
    volatile, semi-hard coking coal. This is expected to be confirmed when      
further results of specialised testwork are received.                       
HIGHLIGHTS OF CCIC REPORT                                                       
-    CCIC have estimated a total GTIS resource across the various projects      
    under review of approximately 48 Mt, of which 23 Mt are measured            
resources and 25 Mt are indicated resources.  MTIS are estimated at 43      
    Mt.                                                                         
-    The resource projects in question are called the Zonnebloem (Vuna),        
    Hartogshoop, Klipbank and Opgoedenhoop projects. The first three are        
active surface (open pit) collieries mined by truck and shovel methods,     
    and Opgoedenhoop is a drilled out exploration project with potentially      
    exploitable resources.                                                      
-    Zonnebloem is presently producing an average of 260kt per month of ROM     
coal, which is transported some 40 kilometres to Woestalleen, where it      
    is beneficiated for export and domestic thermal coal markets.               
    Presently, the estimated GTIS resource at Zonnebloem stands at              
    approximately 11.77 Mt.  To the immediate east and north of Zonnebloem,     
there is considerable upside potential to jointly develop other             
    resources not currently held by CoAL.                                       
-    The Hartogshoop Colliery began production in December 2009 and             
    currently has a steady rate of production with a maximum capacity of        
60kt per month of ROM coal. The mining method is via open pit truck and     
    shovel roll-over. The mining layout is a single box cut 600 metres in       
    length. Some coal has been sold raw as mined but presently the majority     
    of the coal is beneficiated at Woestalleen.                                 
-    The Opgoedenhoop Project has an estimated GTIS resource of 27.41 Mt.  A    
    NOMR has been granted in respect of the project, however mining has not     
    yet begun.                                                                  
-    Woestalleen is a coal preparation facility in close proximity to the       
coal resources from which it currently receives coal to be beneficiated     
    for the export and domestic markets. The plant is established, well run     
    and flexible, being well suited to its present task. Woestalleen has        
    its own RBCT and general freight rail siding, and has produced              
beneficiated coal product since 1986. The present plant capacity is         
    some 350kt (+/-1O%) ROM feed tonnes per month.  A two stage wash is         
    undertaken to produce a 26.5 megajoules per kilogram ("MJ/kg") primary      
    product for the export thermal coal market and a secondary 21 MJ/kg         
product for the domestic thermal coal market.                               
-    As Zonnebloem, Hartogshoop and Klipbank are all producing mines; the       
    main development opportunities at these sites lie in enhancing the coal     
    recoveries, decreasing mining dilution and costs, and enhancing             
processing on site, such that less non-coal material needs to be hauled     
    to Woestalleen and beneficiated. Opgoedenhoop is a greenfield project       
    that contains a significant coal resource.                                  
ASX LISTING                                                                     
If the Board concludes that de-listing from the ASX is in the best interests    
of the Company and all of its shareholders, certain prescribed conditions       
must be met by the Company before de-listing, namely:                           
1.   A minimum of three months` formal notice to the market regarding the       
Company`s intention to delist;                                              
2.   Provision of a facility through which shareholders may sell their          
    securities on AIM, the LSE Main Market or the JSE through an ASX            
    participating organisation for a period of not less than three months       
after the Company`s removal from the Official List of ASX; and              
3.   Provision of a letter to shareholders informing them of the Company`s      
    intention to be removed from the Official List of ASX and notifying         
    them of the facility through which they can sell their shares on AIM,       
the LSE Main Market or the JSE.                                             
4.   The Company will provide further details of progress and the timetable     
    regarding the move to the LSE Main Market and de-listing from ASX in        
    due course.                                                                 
Yours sincerely,                                                                
SIMON J FARRELL                                                                 
Managing Director                                                               
Johannesburg                                                                    
15 June 2010                                                                    
JSE Sponsor                                                                     
Macquarie First South Advisers (Pty) Limited                                    
Contacts                                                                        
CoAL                                                                            
Simon Farrell                       Tel: +61 (0) 417 985 383                    
Blair Sergeant                      Tel: +27 (0) 11 459 2858                    
                                                                                
Azure Capital                       Tel: +61 (0) 8 6263 0888                    
Geoff Ward                                                                      
Ryan Rockwood                                                                   
                                                                                
Evolution Securities                Tel: +44 (0) 20 7071 4300                   
Simon Edwards                                                                   
Chris Sim                                                                       
Conduit PR                          Tel: +44 (0) 20 7429 6603                   
Jos Simson                                                                      
Leesa Peters                                                                    
Macquarie First South Advisers      Tel : +27 (0) 11 583 2000                   
Melanie de Nysschen                                                             
Annerie Britz                                                                   
About CoAL                                                                      
CoAL is an AIM/ASX/JSE listed coal mining and development company operating     
in South Africa. CoAL`s key projects include the Woestalleen Colliery, the      
Mooiplaats thermal coal mine, the Vele coking coal project and the Makhado      
coking coal project.                                                            
The Mooiplaats coal mine commenced production in 2008 and is currently          
ramping up to produce 2 million tonnes per annum ("Mtpa"). CoAL`s Vele and      
Makhado coking coal projects are expected to start production in Q3 2010 and    
Q1 2012 respectively, collectively producing an initial 2 Mtpa rising to a      
combined annual output of 10 Mtpa of coking coal.                               
In 2010, CoAL completed the ZAR650m acquisition of NuCoal Mining (Pty)          
Limited ("NuCoal"), a thermal coal producer with assets in South Africa in      
close proximity to CoAL`s Mooiplaats mine. NuCoal owns the Woestalleen          
Colliery, which has a number of off-take contracts in place and processes       
approximately 2.5Mtpa of saleable coal for domestic and export markets.         
NuCoal also owns two beneficiation plants, one fully operational mine           
producing approximately 300kt per month of ROM coal and has recently            
commenced production at a second mine.                                          
CoAL currently has 1 Mtpa export capacity at the Matola Terminal in Maputo,     
Mozambique, increasing to 3 Mtpa on completion of the next phase of             
expansion at the terminal. CoAL also has the option to participate in           
further expansion at the Matola Terminal, which is expected to increase the     
capacity at the terminal by an additional 10 Mtpa.                              
Competent Persons Statement                                                     
The information in this announcement that relates to exploration results,       
mineral resources or ore reserves is based on information compiled by the       
following persons:                                                              
1.   In respect of the MinCorp Summary Report, Mr Mark Craig Stewardson, who    
    is registered as a Professional Natural Scientist (Pr Sci Nat, Reg. No.     
    400119/93) with the South African Council for Natural Scientific            
    Professions (SACNASP), which is a Recognised Overseas Professional          
Organisation (ROPO) in terms of the JORC Code.  Mr Mark Craig               
    Stewardson is employed by The Mineral Corporation.                          
2.   In respect of the CCIC Report, Dr. Philip John Hancox , who is a member    
    of the South African Council for Natural Scientific Professions             
(SACNASP No. 400224/04), which is a Recognised Overseas Professional        
    Organisation (ROPO) in terms of the JORC Code.  Dr. Philip John Hancox      
    is employed by CCIC.                                                        
Mr Mark Craig Stewardson and Dr. Philip John Hancox have sufficient             
experience that  is relevant to the style of mineralisation and type of         
deposit under consideration and to the activity which they are undertaking      
to qualify as Competent Persons as defined in the 2004 Edition of the JORC      
Code.  Mr Mark Craig Stewardson and Dr. Philip John Hancox consent to the       
inclusion in this announcement of the matters based on their information in     
the form and context in which it appears.                                       
Glossary                                                                        
bituminous coal              A medium quality coal mostly used in for           
raising steam for the generation of                 
                            electricity.                                        
coal                         A readily combustible sedimentary rock             
                            containing more than 50% by mass and 70%            
by volume of carbonaceous material.                 
coke                         The solid product of heating coal in an            
                            oven to very high temperature in the                
                            absence of air.                                     
coking coal                  Coal that can be converted into useful             
                            coke.                                               
Free Swelling Index          A measure of the tendency of coal to swell         
                            when heated under controlled conditions.            
Gray King index              A measure of the coking properties of a            
                            coal sample.                                        
indicated coal resource      That part of a coal resource for which             
                            tonnage, densities, shape, physical                 
characteristics and coal quality can be             
                            estimated with a low level of confidence.           
measured coal resource       That part of a coal resource for which             
                            tonnage, densities, shape, physical                 
characteristics and coal quality can be             
                            estimated with a high level of confidence.          
mineable in situ coal        Tonnage and coal quality, at specified             
resource                     moisture content, contained in the coal            
seams or sections of the seams, which are           
                            proposed to be mined at the theoretical             
                            mining height, excluding dilution and               
                            contamination material, with a specific             
mining method and after the relevant                
                            minimum and maximum mining thickness cut-           
                            off and relevant coal quality cut-off               
                            parameters have been applied.                       
MJ/kg                        Megajoules per kilogram, a measure of the          
                            heat generating capacity of coal                    
Roga Index                   An indicator of the potential caking               
                            properties of coke produced from coal.              
thermal coal                 Coal used to generate heat.                        
vitrinite                    An organic component of coal.                      
vitrinite reflectance        A measure (used in the determination of            
                            coal quality) of the light reflected back           
from the vitrinite when viewed under a              
                            microscope.                                         
ANNEXURE A: KEY PROJECTS OVERVIEW                                               
           THERMAL COAL                                                         
Ownership   100%(4)                        100%(2)                              
Location    Mpumalanga Province, South     Mpumalanga Province, South           
           Africa                         Africa                                
Asset       48.0m tonnes GTIS resources    53.3m tonnes MTIS resources          
Overview    (Zonnebloem,Klipbank,                                               
(1)         Hartogshoop, Opgoedenhoop)                                          
           Woestalleen colliery ROM feed                                        
           capacity: 4.2mtpa                                                    
Current     4.2mtpa (annualised) ROM       40kt per month ROM                   
Production                                                                      
Key         Vuna, Klipbank and             Adjacent to Eskom`s Camden           
Highlights  Hartogshoop mines all in       Power Station                        
production                     Key development milestone             
           High quality bituminous coal   achieved:                             
           for export and domestic sale   Oct. 2008: first extraction           
           Opgoedenhoop currently being   Mar. 2009: mine operational           
reviewed                       Jan. 2010: first shipment             
           Woestalleen colliery           exported from Matola terminal         
           currently running at 90% name  Currently mining high quality         
           plate capacity processing      bituminous coal                       
coal from the group assets     Supplementing with ROM coal           
           (Vuna, Klipbank, Hartogshoop)  from adjacent operation               
           Rail siding at Woestalleen     Off-take marketing & sale             
           colliery allowing export of    agreements:                           
the majority of coal           35% Traxys / 35% Macquarie            
           processed through                                                    
           Richards Bay Coal Terminal                                           
           Richards Bay Dry Bulk                                                
Terminal                                                             
           Matola Terminal                                                      
           Remainder trucked to domestic                                        
           customers                                                            
COKING COAL                                                          
Ownership   100%                           100%(3)                              
Location    Limpopo province, South        Limpopo province, South              
           Africa                         Africa                                
Asset       813m tonnes GTIS resources     947m tonnes GTIS resources(5)        
Overview                                                                        
(1)                                                                             
Current     Nil                            Nil                                  
Production                                                                      
Key         Feb. 2010: New Order Mining    NOMR documentation                   
Highlights  Right (NOMR) granted and       completed-submission awaiting        
           ownership increased to 100%    Department of Minerals and            
Development plan               Resources (DMR) approval of           
           Phase I (underway, completion  RioTinto farm swap                    
           by end 2010), modular coal     Mar. 2010: DMR approval for           
           treatment plant:               bulk sample extraction for            
Dry & Wet commissioning        testing by ArcelorMittal SA           
           completed                      at Vanderbijlpark                     
           Supporting infrastructure      Definitive Feasibility Study          
           construction on schedule       (DFS)currently being prepared         
Phase II: extension to         Option granted to Exxaro to           
           5.0mtpa                        buy up to 30% participating           
                                          right for cash based on               
                                          market value less a 20%               
discount                              
           Letter Of Intent (LOI) signed by ArcelorMittal SA and                
           negotiations underway to formalise agreement for the                 
           delivery of 2.5 to 5.0 mtpa coal from Vele or Makhado for            
delivery to Vanderbijlpark steel works (subject to testing)          
Definitions:                                                                    
MTIS = Mineable tonnes in situ; GTIS = Gross tonnes in situ; ROM = Run of       
mine production                                                                 
1.   Indicates Measured, Indicated and Inferred Resources                       
2.   CoAL currently holds only a beneficial interest in the Mooiplaats mine,    
    pending registration                                                        
3.   Assuming Exarro call option for 30% of the equity is not exercised         
4.   100% economic control of Vuna is held through a life of mine contract      
    and coal purchase agreement. 51% is legally held by Vuna Holdings (Pty)     
    Ltd. CoAL has an option to acquire an additional 2% and take its            
    ownership to 51%                                                            
5.   Including RioTinto farm swap                                               
ANNEXURE B - EXECUTIVE SUMMARY OF CCIC REPORT                                   
CCIC COAL                                                                       
Geological Consultants                                                          
Project Management                                                              
PO Box 9062, Devon Valley,                                                      
Weltevreden park, 21715                                                         
TEL: 011 8800278 FAX: 011 4474814                                               
EMAIL: liz@cciconline.com                                                       
MINERAL EXPERT`S REPORT                                                         
COAL OF AFRICA`S ZONNEBLOEM, HARTOGSHOOP, KLIPBANK AND OPGOEDENHOOP COAL        
PROJECTS                                                                        
Republic of South Africa                                                        
Prepared For:                                                                   
COAL OF AFRICA LIMITED                                                          
4 Fricker Road, Ground Floor                                                    
Illovo, Sandton 2191                                                            
Republic of South Africa                                                        
By:                                                                             
Caracle Creek International Consulting (Pty) Ltd.                               
Coal Division                                                                   
The Mall Offices,                                                               
11 Cradock Avenue,                                                              
Rosebank,                                                                       
Johannesburg, Gauteng,                                                          
Republic of South Africa                                                        
June 2010                                                                       
1.   EXECUTIVE SUMMARY                                                          
The South Africa-focused coal-miner Coal of Africa Limited has recently         
completed its acquisition of NuCoal Mining (Pty) Ltd. As part of this           
transaction a number of coal resource areas were acquired from NuCoal, as       
well as the Woestalleen Colliery and coal processing facility. The resource     
projects in question are termed the Zonnebloem (Vuna Colliery), Hartogshoop     
(Bravo), Klipbank and Opgoedenhoop projects. The first three are active         
surface (open pit) collieries mined by truck and shovel methods, and            
Opgoedenhoop is a drilled out exploration project. The acquisition of NuCoal    
Mining provided Coal of Africa Limited with access to additional thermal        
coal production, supply contracts (with, among others Eskom) and export         
capacity at the Richard`s Bay Coal Terminal.                                    
Geologically Zonnebloem, Hartogshoop and Klipbank are situated in the           
Witbank Coalfield whereas Opgoedenhoop occurs in the Ermelo Coalfield, both     
important historical coal producing areas in South Africa. The target coal      
in all of the projects areas is defined as multiple seam type as per South      
African National Standard (SANS 10320:2004).                                    
Zonnebloem is currently an active open pit surface mine to a maximum depth      
of 30 metres. Since 2008 a portion of the original resource in the south has    
been mined out, with two parallel cuts simultaneously being mined to give an    
overall face length of over four kilometres. The mine is presently producing    
approximately 260 000 tonnes per month run of mine coal, which is               
transported some 40 km to Woestalleen, where it is beneficiated for the         
export and domestic thermal markets.                                            
The Hartogshoop Colliery began production in December 2009 and currently has    
a steady rate of production, with a maximum capacity of 60 000 tonnes per       
month run of mine coal. The mining method is via open pit truck and shovel      
roll-over. The mining layout is a single box cut 600 m in length. Some coal     
has been sold raw as mined, but presently the majority of the coal is           
beneficiated at Woestalleen.                                                    
The open pittable resource at Klipbank is mature with production during late    
2009 being erratic. Coal of Africa Limited is however currently looking at      
various innovations to increase the life of mine of this asset.                 
The Opgoedenhoop Project is a drilled exploration play that hosts a combined    
A, B and C Seam resource of some 27.41 million tonnes (Gross Tonnes In          
Situ). A mining right has been granted, however mining has not yet begun.       
Woestalleen is a coal preparation facility in close proximity to the coal       
resources from which it currently receives coal to be beneficiated for the      
export and domestic markets. This asset formed the centre of the NuCoal         
operations and acted as a hub from which it received coal from the other        
operations. The plant is established, well run and flexible, being well         
suited to its present task. A two stage wash is undertaken to produce a 26.5    
MJ/kg primary product for the export thermal market and a secondary 21 MJ/kg    
product for the domestic thermal market. Woestalleen has its own Richards       
Bay Coal Terminal and general freight rail sidings, and has produced            
beneficiated coal product since 1986. The present plant capacity is some 350    
000 (+/-10%) run of mine feed tonnes per month and Woestalleen presently        
supplies over 2 000 000 tonnes per annum of coal for the export market. Of      
this 207 000 tonnes is via its own Quattro export allocation through the        
Richards Bay Coal Terminal, the remainder being supplied under export           
contracts with strategic partners.                                              
As Zonnebloem, Hartogshoop and Klipbank are all producing mines; the main       
development opportunities at these sites lie in enhancing the coal              
recoveries, decreasing mining dilution and costs, and enhancing processing      
on site, such that less non-coal material needs to be hauled to Woestalleen     
and beneficiated.                                                               
The Zonnebloem, Hartogshoop, Opgoedenhoop and Woestalleen Colliery mining       
rights are all issued for coal and have the following validity periods:         
Zonnebloem, fifteen (15) years from the 10th of June 2008, which is             
renewable; Hartogshoop, three (3) years from 26th of November 2009, which is    
renewable; Opgoedenhoop six (6) years from the 29th of October 2009, which      
is renewable; and Woestalleen Colliery, four (4) years from the 1st of April    
2008, which is renewable.                                                       
All mining rights issued in terms of the Mineral and Petroleum Resources        
Development Act 28 of 2002 are subject to the provisions of the Act and any     
other relevant legislation. Each mining right contains standard terms and       
conditions which generally repeat the provisions of the Act or refer to         
other relevant legislation. The Zonnebloem, Hartogshoop, Opgoedenhoop and       
Woestalleen Colliery New Order mining rights contain standard terms and         
conditions, none of which are unusual in the South African context. Each        
mining right also contains certain terms which are specific to the right.       
These terms pertain to the holder of the right, black economic empowerment      
agreements the holder has entered into and is bound by, the mining area, the    
validity period of the right, and the period within which the right must be     
submitted for renewal.                                                          
The mining rights each contain their own provisions regarding black economic    
empowerment, however as approval in terms of Section 11 of the Mineral and      
Petroleum Resources Development Act was sought and obtained to transfer         
control of these Mining Rights from NuCoal Mining (Pty) Ltd. or companies       
within the NuCoal group to Coal of Africa Limited, the provisions in these      
mining rights regarding black economic empowerment in the NuCoal context        
must be regarded as substituted for the Coal of Africa Limited black            
economic empowerment arrangements presented at the time of the application      
for Section 11 approval.                                                        
Mining must also be conducted in accordance with a mine work programme          
submitted to the Department of Mineral Resources at the time of application,    
or as amended, and must be conducted in accordance with the Environmental       
Management Programme approved by the Department of Mineral Resources at the     
time of application, or as amended. A number of significant environmental       
issues were identified during the risk review and these include legal           
compliance, water pollution and discharge, rehabilitation funding and           
planning for closure. Coal of Africa Limited has however put various action     
plans in place to mitigate against these risks.                                 
Although previous models and resource estimates existed for Zonnebloem,         
Hartogshoop, Klipbank and Opgoedenhoop (Ngobeni, 2009a-d), the coal             
resources for each project were reviewed and remodelled and independently       
estimated by CCIC. Coal Resources are reported in accordance the South          
African Code for Reporting of Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves (the       
SAMREC Code, 2007), with particular reference to South African National         
Standard SANS 10320:2004.                                                       
The coal resources at each of the four properties under consideration were      
remodeled based on the available data at the time, and the tonnages so          
obtained are presented in Table 1.1 below. The coal resources are divided       
into logical blocks based on the geometry of the coal deposits, their           
structure and the coal rights holdings.                                         
The cut-off and effective date for this report is the 14th of June              
2010.these include legal compliance, water pollution and discharge,             
rehabilitation funding and planning for closure. Coal of Africa Limited has     
however put various action plans in place to mitigate against these risks.      
Table 1.1: Resource table for the Zonnebloem (Vuna), Hartogshoop, Klipbank      
and Opgoedenhoop projects. Note: as the Zonnebloem, Hartogshoop and Klipbank    
projects have operational collieries, these figures are only correct as at      
the 31st of January 2010, and have not been depleted for subsequent             
extraction.                                                                     
Asset         Coalfield       Block          avg RAW        avg                 
                                            RD (g/cm3)     Thickness            
                                                           (m)                  
VUNA          Witbank         #1+#2 NORTH    1.67           6.39                
                             #1+#2 SOUTH    1.67           4.10                 
                             TOTAL #2 + #1                                      
HARTOGSHOOP   Witbank         #2 NORTH       1.50           3.48                
#2 SOUTH       1.50           2.74                 
                             TOTAL #2                                           
             Witbank         #1 NORTH       1.46           1.69                 
                             #1 SOUTH       1.46           1.81                 
TOTAL #1                                           
                             TOTAL #2 + #1                                      
KLIPBANK      Witbank         #2             1.66           1.73                
                             #1             1.59           0.85                 
TOTAL #2 + #1                                      
OPGOEDENHOOP  Ermelo          A              1.63           1.44                
                             B              1.64           1.27                 
                             C              1.72           2.46                 
TOTAL A+B+C                                        
Table 1.1: (continued)                                                          
Asset         Coalfield Block   Area (m2)      Volume (m3)   GTIS cut-off*      
VUNA          Witbank   #1+#2   332 075.00     2 121 480.23  3 542 900.00       
NORTH                                                    
                       #1+#2   1 202 787.00   4 927 967.31  8 229 710.00        
                       SOUTH                                                    
                       TOTAL   1 534 862.00   7 049 447.53  11 772 610.00       
#2 +                                                     
                       #1                                                       
HARTOGSHOOP   Witbank   #2      111 668.00     389 131.90    582 700.00         
                       NORTH                                                    
#2      42 708.00      116 827.60    165 100.00          
                       SOUTH                                                    
                       TOTAL   154 376.00     505 959.51    747 800.00          
                       #2                                                       
Witbank   #1      125 646.00     212 940.30    310 000.00          
                       NORTH                                                    
                       #1      61 395.00      110 857.73    161 850.00          
                       SOUTH                                                    
TOTAL   187 041.00     323 798.03    471 850.00          
                       #1                                                       
                       TOTAL   341 417.00     829 757.54    1 219 650.00        
                       #2 +                                                     
#1                                                       
KLIPBANK      Witbank   #2      2 321 027.00   4 006 924.59  6 645 100.00       
                       #1      890 436.00     760 182.07    951 000.00          
                       TOTAL   3 211 463.00   4 767 106.66  7 596 100.00        
#2 +                                                     
                       #1                                                       
OPGOEDENHOOP  Ermelo    A       3 223 481.00   4 648 555.24  5 365 790.00       
                       B       4 390 214.00   5 571 246.59  5 064 560.00        
C       4 358 046.00   10 722        16 977 650.00       
                                              690.87                            
                       TOTAL   11 971 741.00  20 942        27 408 000.00       
                       A+B+C                  492.70                            
Resource Total               47 996 360.00       
Table 1.1: (continued)                                                          
Asset         Coalfield Block   Geol Loss      MTIS (t)      Category           
VUNA          Witbank   #1+#2   10.00%         3 188 610.00  Measured           
NORTH                                                    
                       #1+#2                  7 406 739.00  Measured            
                       SOUTH                                                    
                       TOTAL                  10 595        Measured            
#2 +                   349.00                            
                       #1                                                       
HARTOGSHOOP   Witbank   #2                     524 430.00    Measured           
                       NORTH                                                    
#2                     148 590.00    Measured            
                       SOUTH                                                    
                       TOTAL                  673 020.00    Measured            
                       #2                                                       
Witbank   #1                     279 000.00    Measured            
                       NORTH                                                    
                       #1                     145 665.00    Measured            
                       SOUTH                                                    
TOTAL                  424 665.00    Measured            
                       #1                                                       
                       TOTAL                  1 097 685.00  Measured            
                       #2 +                                                     
#1                                                       
KLIPBANK      Witbank   #2      15.00%         5 648 335.00  Indicated          
                       #1                     808 350.00                        
                       TOTAL                  6 456 685.00  Indicated           
#2 +                                                     
                       #1                                                       
OPGOEDENHOOP  Ermelo    A                      4 560 921.50  Measured           
                       B                      4 304 876.00                      
C                      14 431        Indicated           
                                              002.50                            
                       TOTAL                  23 296        Measured &          
                       A+B+C                  800.00        Indicated           
Resource       41 446                            
                               Total          519.00                            
*Cut-offs = seam >0.5m, ash <50%; Opgoedenhoop cut-offs = seam >1.3m, DAF       
Vols >26%                                                                       
Note: A minimum seam thickness of 0.5m was utilized as the seam thickness       
cut-off and the coal quality cut-off for all projects was raw ash less than     
50% on a dry basis. For Opgoedenhoop a greater than 26% dry-ash free            
volatile (DAFV) and 1.3 m minimum mining height was also applied. No            
geological modeling estimation error has been applied. Coal resources are       
quoted on an air dried                                                          
moisture basis.                                                                 
ANNEXURE C: MINCORP SUMMARY REPORT                                              
14 June 2010                                                                    
Ref: C-COA-MER-944-590/DRYch                                                    
Mr S Farrell                                                                    
Managing Director                                                               
Coal of Africa Limited                                                          
P O Box 1401                                                                    
Kelvin 2054                                                                     
SOUTH AFRICA                                                                    
sjfarrell@bigpond.com                                                           
Dear Mr Farrell                                                                 
SUMMARY OF THE RESOURCES OF THE VELE, MOOIPLAATS AND MAKHADO PROJECTS           
1 INTRODUCTION                                                                  
Coal of Africa Limited (CoAL) holds beneficial interests in three coal          
projects in the Limpopo and Mpumalanga Provinces of South Africa through        
100% wholly owned South African registered companies. The assets under          
consideration comprise the Vele Project, located in the Limpopo Province and    
bordering Zimbabwe, the Mooiplaats Project, located in the Mpumalanga           
Province near the town of Ermelo, and the Makhado Project located in the        
Limpopo Province, between the towns of Musina and Makhado.                      
CoAL is presently listed on the JSE Ltd, the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX)    
and the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) of the London Stock Exchange        
(LSE).                                                                          
The Mineral Corporation Consultancy (Pty) Limited (The Mineral Corporation)     
has been mandated by the Directors of CoAL to prepare a Mineral Expert`s        
Report (MER) addressing the above coal projects. The MER is currently in        
preparation and will be completed on receipt of the results of analyses and     
specialised testwork conducted on a number of bulk samples obtained from        
large diameter boreholes drilled on the Makhado Project. The laboratory         
expects this information to be made available in July 2010.                     
This report summarises the findings documented in the MER. The Mineral          
Corporation is of the opinion that the results of any testwork currently in     
progress will not materially affect the resource quantity and quality           
estimates stated here.                                                          
2 SCOPE OF WORK                                                                 
The Mineral Corporation has reviewed project data supplied by CoAL in           
accordance with the scope of work and reporting has been based on the           
following:                                                                      
-    Appraisal of the exploration and resource estimation methodologies         
    employed by CoAL and other parties;                                         
-    Verification, to the extent possible, of the reliability of data used      
in the assessments;                                                         
-    Geological and resource modelling undertaken by The Mineral Corporation    
    using data supplied by CoAL;                                                
-    Review of previous geological interpretations and Coal Resource            
estimates;                                                                      
-    Inspection visits to the properties under consideration;                   
-    Liaison with CoAL personnel and independent consultants acting on          
    behalf of CoAL, and;                                                        
-    Instructions from CoAL to The Mineral Corporation to limit the MER to      
    the level of Coal Resource estimation only.                                 
3 OVERVIEW OF THE MINERAL CORPORATION AND INDEPENDENCE                          
The Mineral Corporation operates as an independent technical advisor and        
consultant, providing mineral resource evaluation, mining engineering and       
mine valuation services to the mining industry.                                 
The technical personnel of the Company are registered with various              
professional organisations including the Southern African Institute of          
Mining and Metallurgy, the Geological Society of London, the Society of         
Economic Geology, the Geological Society of South Africa, the Australian        
Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, the Institute of Quarrying, and the         
South African Council for Natural Scientific Professions.                       
The Mineral Corporation has extensive experience in the evaluation of coal      
projects and in particular the preparation of Competent Person`s Reports,       
due diligence studies and fatal flaw analyses.                                  
The Mineral Corporation will be paid a professional fee for the preparation     
of the MER in accordance with normal professional consulting practices.         
Neither The Mineral Corporation nor its directors, employees or associates      
who contributed to the MER has any material interest in CoAL or the assets      
reviewed.                                                                       
4 REPORT QUALIFICATIONS                                                         
The Mineral Corporation places reliance on the Directors and the consultants    
of CoAL that all technical information supplied to The Mineral Corporation      
is valid. Although this data has been verified to the extent possible, The      
Mineral Corporation does not accept any responsibility for information used     
which, unknown to The Mineral Corporation, was factually incorrect or           
inaccurate, or for any actions that may arise as a consequence thereof. The     
Mineral Corporation also places reliance on CoAL that information relating      
to the legal aspects of CoAL and the status of corporate transactions and       
prospecting, mining and surface rights are accurate at the time of              
compilation of this report.                                                     
VELE PROJECT                                                                    
1 SUMMARY                                                                       
The Mineral Corporation has estimated total gross tonnage in situ (GTIS)        
resources of 813Mt, of which 171Mt are measured and 453Mt indicated.            
Targeted opencast and underground GTIS resources amount to 333Mt and 212Mt      
respectively in all categories.                                                 
Analysis of slim core samples indicates an overall average theoretical          
yield of 16.7% for a 12% ash coking coal product in the targeted mining         
areas. The results of analysis conducted on large diameter (LD) core samples    
indicate that product yields in the practical mining situation are likely to    
be significantly higher than those indicated by slim core testwork, in some     
cases by more than 90%. In particular, LD samples from the better quality       
Middle and Bottom Lower Seams have achieved yields of over 40%.                 
Free Swelling Indices determined on a 12% ash product derived from LD bulk      
samples are relatively high, ranging from 7.5 to 8.5, while Gray King and       
Roga Indices are similarly high, ranging from G8 to G11 and 84 to 90            
respectively.                                                                   
On the basis of bulk sampling testwork, the Vele product could be classed as    
a high volatile, soft (blend) coking coal.                                      
2 INTRODUCTION                                                                  
The exploration work currently being conducted by CoAL is aimed at              
confirming sufficient Coal Resources to support an initial open-cast mine       
producing approximately one million tonnes per annum (Mtpa) of coking coal,     
ramping up to 5Mtpa with the subsequent development of an underground mine.     
3 LOCATION                                                                      
The Vele Project is located 40km west of the town of Musina in the Limpopo      
Province of South Africa. The project area is bounded in the north by the       
Limpopo River which defines the international frontier with Zimbabwe. The       
Project is well situated with respect to the major infrastructural aspects      
of rail, road and power.                                                        
4 MINERAL RIGHTS                                                                
A New Order Mining Right (NOMR) has been granted over the greater part of       
the Vele Project area in the name of Limpopo Coal Company (Pty) Ltd, a          
wholly owned subsidiary of CoAL. The remainder of the Project area is held      
under a New Order Prospecting Right (NOPR) granted to CoAL.                     
5 GEOLOGY                                                                       
The Vele Project is located in the Limpopo Coalfield which comprises the        
southern portion of the greater Tuli Coalfield that extends northwards from     
South Africa into Zimbabwe and Botswana.                                        
Within the Vele Project area, the Main Coal Zone averages about 16.5m in        
thickness and comprises interlaminated carbonaceous shales, mudstones and       
coal in varying proportions. Three principal coal units have been recognised    
within the Main Coal Zone and named from the base upwards: Bottom Seam,         
Middle Seam and Top Seam. The Top and Bottom Seams can be further               
differentiated into sub-seams, these being; Bottom Lower, Bottom Upper, Top     
Lower, Top Middle and Top Upper. The latter two coal seams are not              
considered economic.                                                            
The average thicknesses of seams targeted for extraction are listed below.      
-    Top Lower Seam 1.52m                                                       
-    Middle Seam 1.05m                                                          
-    Bottom Upper Seam 1.98m                                                    
-    Bottom Lower Seam 3.68m                                                    
The dip of the coal seams is generally between 1 and 2 but can increase to      
10 in the vicinity of faults, a number of which have been identified. A         
series of dolerite dykes trend east-west across the Project area and coal       
occurring in proximity to the intrusions is invariably devolatilised.           
6 EXPLORATION                                                                   
Southern Sphere Mining and Development Company Limited undertook exploration    
in the area during the late 1970s and early 1980s through a programme of        
cored and percussion drilling, down-hole geophysical investigations and         
airborne magnetic and gravity surveys.                                          
CoAL commenced exploration in January 2008 and to date a total of 188 slim      
core boreholes and 28 large diameter boreholes have been completed. Aerial      
magnetic and radiometric surveys have also been undertaken.                     
7 ENVIRONMENTAL                                                                 
Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) and Environmental Management Plan         
(EMP) reports for the Vele Project were completed in May 2009. The NOMR,        
including approval of the EMP, became effective in March 2010. The Vele         
Project is located in close proximity to the Mapungubwe National Park and       
World Heritage Site. An appeal has been lodged by a number of environmental     
and conservation pressure groups against the granting of the NOMR, however,     
the Directors of CoAL believe that the EMP has sufficiently addressed           
mitigation                                                                      
measures to deal with any possible impacts on the environment.                  
8 RESOURCE LIMITS AND DISCOUNT FACTORS                                          
The following criteria were by applied by The Mineral Corporation to define     
the GTIS resources:                                                             
-    Prospecting or Mining Rights boundaries                                    
-    Seam sub-outcrop                                                           
-    Minimum seam thickness cut-off of 0.5m                                     
-    Resource extrapolation limits                                              
-    Limit of oxidation                                                         
Geological and modelling losses were applied to the GTIS resources to arrive    
at mineable tonnage in situ (MTIS) resource estimates. The discount allows      
for loss of coal due to dykes, faults, burnt coal zones and seam washouts.      
Losses of 10%, 15% and 20% respectively were applied to measured, indicated     
and inferred resources.                                                         
No allowance was made for possible sterilisation of resources by physical,      
geographical or statutory constraints.                                          
9 RESOURCE CATEGORIES                                                           
Resource categories have been defined in accordance with the JORC Code and      
The Australian Guidelines for the Estimating and Reporting of Coal, Coal        
Resources and Coal Reserves (the Australian Coal Guidelines).                   
Only Points of Observation with seam quality data were used to define           
resource categories. Resources have been classed separately for each seam on    
the basis of the following criteria:                                            
-    The Measured Resource limit was set at a maximum of 500m between Points    
of Observation with the proviso that Measured Resources cannot be           
    extrapolated more than 250m beyond the limit of Points of Observation       
    data for any seam.                                                          
-    The Indicated Resource limit was set at a maximum of 1 000m between        
Points of Observation with the proviso that Indicated Resources cannot      
    be extrapolated more than 500m beyond the limit of Points of                
    Observation data for any seam.                                              
-    The Inferred Resource limit was set at a maximum of 4 000m between         
Points of Observation. For any seam, the resource limits were               
    extrapolated no more than 500m beyond the last line of Points of            
    Observation.                                                                
10 RESOURCE ESTIMATES - THE MINERAL CORPORATION                                 
GTIS resources have been estimated for the Top Lower, Middle, Bottom Upper,     
and Bottom Lower Seams. The Top Middle and Top Upper Seams are not              
considered economic and have been excluded from the resource base. The GTIS     
resources have been divided into potential opencast and underground sectors     
on the basis of a study conducted by MRM Mining Services (Pty) Limited          
(MRM).                                                                          
All boreholes with seam intersection data were used to generate the seam        
physical models on which the estimates of seam volumes were based. Average      
raw coal relative densities were weighted by volume while average raw coal      
qualities were weighted by GTIS. Estimates of yields and qualities were also    
generated for a washed product with a theoretical ash content of 12% (adb).     
Average product yields were weighted by GTIS while average product qualities    
were weighted by GTIS and yield.                                                
The Mineral Corporation has estimated that the Vele Project contains total      
GTIS and MTIS resources of 813t and 690Mt respectively. The deposit is          
considered to be amenable to exploitation by opencast and underground mining    
methods. The potential opencast GTIS resources in all four targeted seams       
total 333Mt. Only the Bottom Lower, with a GTIS resource of 212Mt, is           
currently targeted for underground extraction.                                  
Table 1 presents the estimated in situ tonnages, raw coal qualities, and        
theoretical yields and qualities for a washed coal product with an ash          
content of 12%. Resources have been categorised as measured, indicated or       
inferred according to JORC Code guidelines and all tonnages and qualities       
are quoted on an uncontaminated, air-dried basis (adb). The resources have      
also been sub-divided into proposed underground and opencast sectors.           
Table 1: Coal Resource Statement - The Mineral Corporation                      
For the announcement with complete tables, please refer to the Company`s        
website: www.coalofafrica.com/-Reports-.html                                    
11 PREVIOUS RESOURCE ESTIMATES                                                  
A resource upgrade statement was released by CoAL on 18 June 2008. It listed    
GTIS resources in measured, indicated and inferred categories of 133.8Mt,       
76.6Mt and 131.5Mt respectively. According to information from CoAL, the        
estimates were based solely on information from historical boreholes drilled    
by Southern Sphere and limited to an area comprising two conceptual open        
cuts. No potential underground-mineable resources were included.                
On 30 September 2008, CoAL released a Consolidated Resource Statement which     
listed a total resource of 720.8Mt comprising measured, indicated, inferred     
and reconnaissance resources of 177.4Mt, 417.0Mt, 62.2Mt and 64.3Mt             
respectively. According to information from CoAL, these revised estimates       
were based on information from historical boreholes, plus a number of new       
boreholes drilled by CoAL. The estimates also reflected a change in mining      
strategy which took into account a revision of the stripping ratio limits       
and the inclusion of underground-mineable resources.                            
The current estimate of 813.5Mt generated by The Mineral Corporation shows      
an increase in the GTIS tonnage of approximately 93Mt from the previous CoAL    
estimate of 720.8Mt. Additional exploration drilling since September 2008       
has allowed resources previously classed by CoAL as reconnaissance to be        
elevated to inferred or indicated categories.                                   
The difference between measured resource estimates generated by The Mineral     
Corporation (171.4Mt) and CoAL (177.4Mt) is attributable to the additional      
drill information and the application of differing criteria used to define      
resource categories, i.e. the SAMREC Code                                       
versus the JORC Code.                                                           
12 COAL QUALITIES AND PROPERTIES                                                
It is generally accepted that reliable estimates of coking coal product         
yields are often not achievable from laboratory testing of slim core samples    
and that results obtained from large diameter (LD) core samples are             
considered more realistic. Table 2 below compares average product yields for    
each seam, based on the analysis of samples from LD and slim core boreholes.    
Table 2: Comparison of product yields for LD and slim core samples              
SAMPLE SOURCE  COAL SEAM                                                        
              Top Lower      Middle         Bottom Upper  Bottom Lower          
East - LD      15.8           43.2           25.1          34.7                 
Bulk                                                                            
Central - LD   16.5           38.1           33.9          25.8                 
Bulk                                                                            
West - LD      12.0           32.8           18.9          42.0                 
Bulk                                                                            
Average - LD   14.8           38.0           25.9          34.2                 
Bulk                                                                            
Average -      9.6            22.7           14.4          17.9                 
Slim core                                                                       
Difference     54%            68%            80%           91%                  
Table 2: Comparison of product yields for LD and slim core samples              
The Middle and Bottom Lower Seams exhibit superior qualities with               
theoretical yields of over 40% achievable from LD core. It can be seen that,    
although the yields from the LD borehole samples are variable within and        
between seams, they are in all cases significantly higher than the slim core    
equivalent; in some cases over 90% greater. This strongly suggests that         
actual yields achieved in the production situation will be much higher than     
those indicated by the results of slim core testwork. On the basis of the       
information currently available, it is difficult to reliably predict the        
practical yields that will be obtained but it is expected that this will be     
quantified through processing of a mined bulk sample in a pilot plant.          
Table 3 shows selected coal qualities and coking properties for the LD bulk     
samples. The category designated `Upper Seams` comprises a composite of coal    
from the Top Lower, Middle and Bottom Upper Seams. The Bottom Lower Seam has    
been treated separately as it is the only seam targeted for underground         
extraction but will also be mined during opencast operations.                   
Table 3: CoAL LD bulk sample properties                                         
COAL QUALITIES AND COKING       UNIT     BOTTOM LOWER SEAM                      
PROPERTIES                                                                      
WEST     CENTRAL    EAST                
Inherent Moisture (ad)          %        1.1      1.6        1.8                
Ash (ad)                        %        12.8     11.7       11.5               
Volatile Matter (db)            %        36.5     36.0       35.6               
Sulphur (db)                    %        0.98     0.88       0.92               
Phosphorus*                              0.008    0.012      0.006              
FSI                                      8.5      7.5        8.5                
Roga                                     87       87         90                 
Gray King Index                          G11      G8         G9                 
Fluidity (max)                  ddpm     6515     3925       1189               
Fluidity (solidification)       Degrees  468      467        460                
                               celsius                                          
Dilatation (max)                %        112      64         54                 
Dilatation (max contraction)    %        37       34         35                 
Vitrinite                       %        83.4     84.7       86.3               
RoV max                         %        0.77     0.79       0.80               
Total Inerts                    %        13.3     12.3       10.5               
CRI Index                       %        36.0     47.9       50.6               
CSR Index                       %        35.1     20.5       16.4               
Table 3: CoAL LD bulk sample properties (continued)                             
COAL QUALITIES AND COKING       UNIT     UPPER SEAMS                            
PROPERTIES                                                                      
                                        WEST     CENTRAL    EAST                
Inherent Moisture (ad)          %        1.7      1.8        1.9                
Ash (ad)                        %        14.6     11.8       11.4               
Volatile Matter (db)            %        36.3     37.2       36.0               
Sulphur (db)                    %        1.28     1.11       1.04               
Phosphorus*                              0.044    0.017      0.021              
FSI                                      8.0      8.0        8.0                
Roga                                     84       86         87                 
Gray King Index                          G11      G9         G8                 
Fluidity (max)                  ddpm     5241     2417       566                
Fluidity (solidification)       Degrees  465      463        461                
                               celsius                                          
Dilatation (max)                %        89       79         56                 
Dilatation (max contraction)    %        29       34         34                 
Vitrinite                       %        83.9     85.4       88.4               
RoV max                         %        0.78     0.77       0.79               
Total Inerts                    %        12.2     11.2       8.7                
CRI Index                       %        43.1     45.6       51.0               
CSR Index                       %        18.2     21.1       16.4               
* Derived from phosphorus in ash                                                
The product has low moisture, high volatile matter and moderate sulphur         
contents. Internationally traded coking coals typically have an ash content     
of around 10% or less. However, the 12% ash content of the Vele product is      
considered acceptable by South African consumers.                               
The Free Swelling Indices (FSI) determined on LD bulk samples are relatively    
high, ranging from 7.5 to 8.5. However, FSI measurements on slim core           
material may exhibit lower values which could be attributable to oxidation      
of samples acquired during the earlier phases of exploration, prior to the      
introduction of refrigerated storage.                                           
Bulk sample analyses indicate Gray King and Roga Indices in the upper ranges    
of G8 to G11 and 84 to 90 respectively. The high average vitrinite content      
of about 85% is attractive as a commercial premium is often placed on coking    
coals with an elevated vitrinite percentage.                                    
The Coke Strength after Reaction (CSR) measurements are relatively low but      
are commensurate with the average RoVmax of 0.78%. As there is an inverse       
relationship between CSR and Coke Reactivity Index (CRI), the latter values     
are correspondingly high.                                                       
Examination of values for maximum Fluidity, maximum Dilatation, CRI and CSR     
values suggests that there is a propensity for the coking properties in all     
seams to increase from east to west across the property. However, the           
relatively consistent volatile matter content suggests that this phenomenon     
is not an effect of coal rank.                                                  
On the basis of bulk sampling testwork, the Vele product could be classed as    
a high volatile, soft (blend) coking coal. This was also the opinion of coal    
consultants, Wood Mackenzie, in a report prepared for CoAL in April 2009.       
MOOIPLAATS PROJECT                                                              
1 SUMMARY                                                                       
The Mineral Corporation has estimated total GTIS and MTIS resources for the     
B Upper Seam of 56.3Mt and 53.3Mt respectively, of which more than 95% are      
classed as measured. A seam thickness cut-off of 1.4m was used to define        
potentially mineable resources as this is considered the minimum underground    
mining height from practical and economic aspects.                              
An MTIS resource estimate of 74.5Mt was previously generated by SRK             
Consultants, based on a 1.0m seam thickness cut-off. Employing the same         
minimum seam thickness parameters, The Mineral Corporation has estimated a      
comparable MTIS resource of 79.4Mt.                                             
Based on a 1.4m seam thickness limit, average theoretical yields of 61% and     
47% respectively are indicated for bituminous and lean coal products with a     
calorific value of 27.5MJ/kg.                                                   
2 INTRODUCTION                                                                  
The Mooiplaats Project is an operating underground coal mine exploiting the     
B Upper Seam. Production commenced in November 2008 and a wash plant was        
commissioned in May 2009. The first coal shipment was loaded during January     
2010 and by the end of March 2010 the company had exported 132Kt of thermal     
coal.                                                                           
3 LOCATION                                                                      
The Project area is located approximately 17km south of the town of Ermelo      
in the Mpumulanga Province of South Africa. The mine property, which is         
adjacent to Camden Power Station, lies 2km west of the N2 National road and     
is traversed by a railway. Power is supplied to the mine from the Eskom grid    
and water is sourced from boreholes.                                            
4 MINERAL RIGHTS                                                                
A NOMR over Portions 1 and 9 of Mooiplaats 290 IT was granted in September      
2007 in the name of Langcarel (Pty) Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of       
CoAL. The NOMR is valid for a period of thirty years. An application for an     
extension to the NOMR to allow for development of the Mooiplaats South          
Project was lodged in March 2009 over Portions 2, 3 and the Remaining Extent    
of Klipbank 295 IT and Portions 1, 2 and Remaining Extent of Adrianople 296     
IT. NOPRs over the latter properties are also held by Langcarel (Pty)           
Limited.                                                                        
5 GEOLOGY                                                                       
The Mooiplaats Project is located in the Ermelo Coalfield which typically       
hosts five major coal seams within an 80 to 90m thick stratigraphic             
interval. The seams are labelled from the base upwards, E, D, C, B and A.       
Coal seam distribution and thickness was controlled by pre-Karoo palaeo-        
topography as well as syn- and post-depositional events. In late Jurassic       
times, the Karoo strata were invaded by dolerite dykes and sills which          
resulted in seam displacement and devolatilisation of coal over extensive       
areas.                                                                          
All five major coal seams are present at Mooiplaats but the A, C, D and E       
Seams are not considered to be of economic significance for reasons of          
either limited thickness or unattractive quality. The B Upper Seam,             
averaging 1.5m in thickness, represents the primary mining target and           
comprises interbanded dull and bright coal with occasional shaley partings.     
A number of dolerite sills are present and coal seams occurring in proximity    
to the intrusions are invariably devolatilised. Depending on the spatial        
relationships of the seams to the sill, the effects of heat may produce         
coals with rank characteristics ranging from lean, through anthracitic, to      
burnt.                                                                          
6 EXPLORATION                                                                   
In the general area, major exploration programmes were conducted in the         
1970s and 1980s by Goldfields Mining and Development Limited and Ingwe Coal     
Corporation Limited. CoAL commenced drill investigations in 2007 and to date    
over 500 cored and percussed boreholes have been completed. The drill           
programme is ongoing.                                                           
7 ENVIRONMENTAL                                                                 
Mooiplaats is an operational coal mine with an EMP approved by the South        
African Department of Mineral Resources (DMR). An amendment EIA and EMP was     
submitted to the DMR in September 2009 for the Mooiplaats South Project,        
which is an extension to the existing NOMR, and approval is awaited.            
Mooiplaats Mine has a temporary water use licence with water currently being    
sourced from boreholes. The application process for an Integrated Water Use     
Licence for the Mooiplaats South Project is underway.                           
Financial guarantees regarding provisions for closure and rehabilitation        
liabilities of current mining operations were lodged in September 2007. An      
EMP amendment, submitted to the DMR, allocated R4.2 million (excluding          
taxes) for closure and rehabilitation of the Mooiplaats                         
South Project.                                                                  
8 RESOURCE LIMITS AND DISCOUNT FACTORS                                          
At the request of CoAL, resource estimates were restricted to the B Upper       
Seam contained within the Mining and Prospecting Rights holdings on the         
farms Mooiplaats, Klipbank and Adrianople.                                      
In certain areas, the heat effects of igneous intrusions have resulted in       
either destruction of the coal by burning, a reduction in the volatile          
content to lean coal, or an enhancement of the coal rank to anthracite. The     
coals have been differentiated into three rank types on the basis of raw        
volatile matter (VM) content (adb):                                             
-    Anthracite VM <10%                                                         
-    Lean coal VM 10 - 20%                                                      
-    Bituminous coal VM >20%                                                    
The following criteria were applied to define GTIS resources:                   
-    Prospecting or Mining Rights boundaries                                    
-    Minimum seam thickness cut-offs of 1.0m and 1.4m                           
-    Dolerite intrusions and burnt coal zones were excluded                     
In order to arrive at MTIS resource estimates, geological losses of 5%, 10%     
and 15% respectively were applied to measured, indicated and inferred GTIS      
resource tonnages. These figures include modelling losses.                      
Resources were firstly estimated for a 1.0m seam thickness cut-off in order     
to compare the results with previous resource estimates based on the same       
thickness parameter. Estimates were then generated using a thickness cut-off    
of 1.4m which is considered an appropriate minimum underground mining height    
from practical and economic aspects. No allowance was made for possible         
sterilisation of resources by physical, geographical or statutory               
constraints.                                                                    
9 RESOURCE CATEGORIES                                                           
Resource categories have been based on the South African Code for Reporting     
of Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves (the SAMREC Code, 2007) prepared      
by the South African Mineral Resource Committee (SAMREC), under the auspices    
of the South African Institute of Mining and Metallurgy (2007), with            
particular reference to South African National Standard SANS 10320:2004 (the    
South African Guide to the Systematic Evaluation of Coal Resources and Coal     
Reserves). The SAMREC Code and SANS 10320:2004 Guidelines satisfy the           
reporting requirements of, and are in accordance with, with the JORC Code       
and the Australian Coal Guidelines.                                             
In terms of SANS 10320:2004 Guidelines, the coal resources at Mooiplaats can    
be classified as a multiple seam type deposit. Resource categories were         
based on the number of boreholes per unit area for which quality data are       
available, these being 8 boreholes per 100 hectares (ha) for measured, 4        
boreholes per 100ha for inferred and 1 borehole per 100ha for inferred.         
10 RESOURCE ESTIMATES - THE MINERAL CORPORATION                                 
The full thickness of the B Upper Seam was modelled as no selective mining      
is anticipated. The B Upper Seam resources were divided into two blocks         
which are separated by a zone of dolerite intrusions and burnt coal. These      
are:                                                                            
-    North Block - contained on the farm Mooiplaats 290 IT where mining is      
    currently taking place.                                                     
-    South Block - contained on the farms Klipbank 295 IT and Adrianople 296    
    IT which represent the Mooiplaats South Extension                           
GTIS resources were further subdivided into anthracitic, lean and bituminous    
coal on the basis of the volatile matter content of the raw coal.               
The GTIS resources in all categories for the B Upper Seam with a minimum        
thickness of 1.0m amount to 84.5Mt (Table 4)                                    
Table 4: In situ Coal Resources (minimum BU Seam thickness of 1.0m)             
PROPERTY    RESOURCE CATEGORY                    GTIS total  MTIS total         
Mt          Mt                  
           Measured    Indicated    Inferred                                    
           Mt          Mt           Mt                                          
Mooiplaats  21.1        -            -           21.1        20.1               
Klipbank    40.9        1.0          1.6         43.5        41.1               
Adrianople  12.1        1.5          6.3         19.9        18.2               
Totals      74.2        2.5          7.9         84.5        79.4               
The GTIS and MTIS resource estimates for B Upper Seam with a minimum            
thickness of 1.4m thickness are presented in Table 5. Also shown are            
estimates of qualities for raw coal and a washed product with a calorific       
value of 27.5MJ/kg. All tonnages and qualities are on an airdried basis and     
no allowance has been made for contamination or dilution.                       
Table 5: Coal Resource estimate (minimum BU Seam thickness of 1.4m)             
For the announcement with pictures and schematics, please refer to the          
Company`s website: www.coalofafrica.com/-Reports-.html                          
It can be seen from the above tables that reducing the minimum seam             
thickness from 1.0m to 1.4m results in a decrease in the GTIS from 84.5Mt to    
56.3Mt. Most of the coal excluded from resources based on the 1.4m cut-off      
is lean or anthracitic as devolatilisation has resulted in shrinkage of the     
seam thickness to less than 1.4m. Resources in all categories in the North      
Block are measured while approximately 95% of resources in the South Block      
fall into the measured category.                                                
11 PREVIOUS RESOURCE ESTIMATES                                                  
Table 6 shows resource estimates generated by SRK Consulting (SRK) and          
presented in a document prepared for CoAL entitled `Note for the Record -       
Mooiplaats Update as of 6 March 2008`. The GTIS estimates were reproduced by    
CoAL in a Consolidated Resource Statement released on 30 September 2008.        
Table 6: Coal Resource estimate - SRK, March 2008                               
PROPERTY        RESOURCE CATEGORY                    GTIS total  MTIS total     
                                                    Mt          Mt              
               Measured    Indicated   Inferred                                 
               Mt          Mt          Mt                                       
Mooiplaats      25.3        -           -            25.3        23.0           
Klipbank        49.0        -           -            49.0        42.3           
Adrianople      13.9        -           13.9         27.8        9.2            
Buhrmansvallei  -           -           11.1         11.1        -              
Totals          88.2                         25.0    113.2       74.5           
The SRK estimate included resources on the farm Buhrmansvallei however, at      
the request of CoAL, The Mineral Corporation did not generate resource          
estimates for coal deposits on this farm as the B Upper Seam thickness in       
the area does not achieve the minimum mining height                             
of 1.4m.                                                                        
For resources contained only on the farms Mooiplaats, Klipbank and              
Adrianople, and using similar resource limits and the same 1.0m seam            
thickness cut-off, The Mineral Corporation and SRK generated comparable         
total MTIS resource estimates of 79.4Mt and 74.5Mt respectively. Differences    
in the GTIS estimates can be attributed mainly to the exclusion by The          
Mineral Corporation of burnt coal zones and the use of additional borehole      
information gained since 2008.                                                  
12 COAL QUALITIES                                                               
A theoretical yield of 61% can be achieved for a bituminous product with an     
`A Grade` calorific value of 27.5MJ/kg. The average theoretical yield for a     
lean coal product with an equivalent calorific value is somewhat lower at       
47%. Average sulphur contents for both coal types are                           
moderate to relatively high, ranging from about 1.4% to 1.8% for the washed     
product.                                                                        
The raw quality of combined uncontaminated bituminous and lean coal             
comfortably satisfies typical Eskom minimum specifications of 20% volatile      
matter content and 20MJ/kg calorific value.                                     
MAKHADO PROJECT                                                                 
1 SUMMARY                                                                       
CoAL and the Rio Tinto Group (Rio Tinto) are in the process of undertaking a    
`Farm Swap` in order to better consolidate the Mineral Right holdings of        
each company.                                                                   
The Mineral Corporation has estimated a total unconstrained GTIS resource of    
947Mt for the coal deposits contained on the contiguous farms Tanga, Fripp,     
Salaita and Telema (held by CoAL) and Windhoek and Lukin (held by Rio           
Tinto). The opencastable GTIS resources, to a maximum depth of 140m, total      
311.5Mt and comprise 244.4Mt measured and 27.1Mt indicated.                     
The results of analyses for slim core samples from CoAL boreholes indicate      
an overall average yield of 19.5% for a coking coal product with an ash         
content of 12%. However, average product yields from LD bulk samples are        
higher.                                                                         
The product has low inherent moisture content and moderate sulphur content      
of 1.1%. Based on the initial results received from LD bulk sample testwork,    
the product exhibits high Free Swelling and Roga Indices of 9 and 89            
respectively while the vitrinite content ranges from 79% to 88% with an         
average vitrinite reflectance of RoVmax1.0. Maximum fluidities of over 14       
000 ddpm have been recorded.                                                    
The vitrinite reflectance, FSI and volatile matter contents suggest that the    
Makhado product could be classed as a medium volatile, semi-hard, coking        
coal. This is expected to beconfirmed when further results of specialised       
testwork are received.                                                          
2 INTRODUCTION                                                                  
CoAL is in the process of consolidating their coal holdings in the Makhado      
Project area. A programme of exploration and evaluation is ongoing and CoAL     
plan to develop an opencast mine with a targeted production of 5Mtpa of         
coking coal product.                                                            
3 LOCATION                                                                      
The Project is located between the towns of Makhado and Musina in the           
Limpopo Province of South Africa. The area is traversed by major roads,         
power lines and a railway.                                                      
4 MINERAL RIGHTS                                                                
CoAL and Rio Tinto have submitted a joint application, under Section 102 of     
the Mineral and Petroleum Resources Development Act 2002, to give effect to     
an exchange of NOPRs pursuant to a `Farm Swap` agreement. In terms of           
Section 102 applications, properties incorporated into NOPRs held by CoAL       
and its subsidiaries will be "abandoned" and simultaneously incorporated        
into existing NOPRs held by Rio Tinto subsidiaries. At the same time certain    
other properties incorporated into NOPRs held by Rio Tinto subsidiaries will    
be "abandoned" and simultaneously incorporated into existing NOPRs held by      
CoAL and its subsidiaries.                                                      
CoAL`s current NOPRs include the farms Fripp 645 MS, Tanga 648 MS, Salaita      
188 MS and Telema 190 MS, on which the Coal Resources have been extensively     
drill-defined.                                                                  
5 GEOLOGY                                                                       
The Project area is located in the Mopane Sector of the Soutspansberg           
Coalfield. Within the area targeted for opencast mining, six potentially        
mineable seams have been identified within a 30 to 40m thick carbonaceous       
zone of the Madzaringwe Formation and named from the top downwards; Upper       
Seam, Middle Upper Seam, Middle Lower Seam, Bottom Upper Seam, Bottom Middle    
Seam and Bottom Lower Seam. The Bottom Middle Seam usually comprises            
predominantly mudstone and for this reason it has not been included in the      
resource base but, in certain areas, it is sufficiently coaly to be             
considered a potential mining target.                                           
The seams comprise interbanded carbonaceous mudstones and coal. The coal        
component is usually bright and brittle and contains a high proportion of       
vitrinite. Dips average 12 and a number of major faults have been               
identified.                                                                     
Drilling indicates that a dolerite sill, up to 50m in thickness,                
transgresses from a position above the Coal Zone to a stratigraphic level       
below the Coal Zone. Coal in proximity to the sill has been devolatilised       
and, where the sill cuts through the Coal Zone, the coal has been burnt.        
6 EXPLORATION                                                                   
The Soutspansberg Coalfield was extensively explored by the South African       
Iron and Steel Industrial Corporation (ISCOR) in the 1970s and 1980s. The       
ISCOR dataset, containing information from 1 250 boreholes, was purchased by    
CoAL in 2007 and data from 23 boreholes drilled by Rio Tinto were provided      
to CoAL as part of the `Farm Swap` agreement.                                   
Exploration drilling by CoAL began in 2007 on the farm Fripp 645 MS. By May     
2010 a total of 185 drillholes had been completed, including 24 large           
diameter (LD) boreholes for bulk sampling purposes.                             
7 ENVIRONMENTAL                                                                 
A draft environmental scoping study was completed in November 2008 and in       
April 2010, the DMR granted permission to mine a bulk sample on the farm        
Tanga 648 MS.                                                                   
Current environmental liabilities are limited to historical mining and          
exploration activities, which include an old box-cut and overburden dumps as    
well as a rehabilitated excavation used for extraction of road-building         
material.                                                                       
8 RESOURCE LIMITS AND DISCOUNT FACTORS                                          
CoAL is currently targeting only opencast resources for the Makhado Project.    
CoAL envisage a final pit depth of about 140m, based on a strip ratio of 7      
to 1 (BCM waste : tonnes coal), although this depth may be exceeded in          
places. This however does not preclude the future underground exploitation      
of additional resources.                                                        
A number of resource estimates were generated, using differing cut-off          
criteria, in order to compare current and previous resource estimates and       
the results are discussed in the following section. However, on the basis of    
recommendations from CoAL and MRM, the following parameters were applied to     
delimit potentially mineable resources:                                         
-    Prospecting Rights boundaries                                              
-    Faulting which defines resource limits along strike                        
-    Limit of oxidation                                                         
-    Maximum depth of 140m                                                      
-    Minimum seam thickness of 0.5m                                             
-    Minimum product volatile matter content of 20%                             
The application of a minimum volatile matter content cut-off was introduced     
by The Mineral Corporation as it was recognised that the coking properties      
of coal in proximity to the transgressive dolerite sill may be deleteriously    
affected. A minimum volatile matter content of 20% for the washed product       
was adopted as it is evident that coal with lesser volatiles exhibits swell     
indices that are too low to be considered suitable for coking usage.            
Geological losses of 10% and 15% respectively were applied to the GTIS          
resources in measured and indicated categories to arrive at estimates of the    
MTIS resources. The discount allows for coal losses due to dolerite             
intrusions, faults, burnt coal zones and seam washouts and includes             
modelling losses. No allowance was made for possible sterilisation of           
resources by physical, geographical or statutory constraints.                   
9 RESOURCE CATEGORIES                                                           
Resource categories have been defined in accordance with the JORC Code and      
The Australian Coal Guidelines. Only Points of Observation with seam quality    
data were used to define resource categories. After due consideration, the      
Mineral Corporation is of the opinion that, although the quality data           
contained in the historical ISCOR dataset is in certain respects limited, it    
satisfies the requirements of the JORC Code in that sampled and analysed        
seam intersections can be regarded as Points of Observation for coal            
quality. Resources have been classed separately for each seam on the basis      
of the following criteria:                                                      
-    The Measured Resource limit was set at a maximum of 500m between Points    
of Observation with the proviso that Measured Resources cannot be           
    extrapolated more than 250m beyond the limit of Points of Observation       
    data for any seam.                                                          
-    The Indicated Resource limit was set at a maximum of 1 000m between        
Points of Observation with the proviso that Indicated Resources cannot      
    be extrapolated more than 500m beyond the limit of Points of                
    Observation data for any seam.                                              
-    The Inferred Resource limit was set at a maximum of 4 000m between         
Points of Observation.                                                      
10 RESOURCE ESTIMATES - THE MINERAL CORPORATION                                 
Resources have been estimated for the coal deposits contained on the farms      
Tanga 648 MS, Fripp 645 MS, Salaita 188 MT and Telema 190 MT (held by CoAL)     
and Windhoek 649 MS and Lukin 643 MS (held by Rio Tinto).                       
GTIS and MTIS resources have been estimated for the full seam thicknesses       
subject to the cut-off parameters previously stated. The Mineral Corporation    
considers that deficiencies in the data sourced from ISCOR do not allow in      
situ raw coal qualities over the entire resource                                
area to be estimated at this time.                                              
Theoretical yields and volatile matter contents have been estimated for a       
12% ash product. It is considered that deficiencies in the ISCOR data do not    
allow other product quality parameters such as calorific value and total        
sulphur to be reliably estimated over the entire resource area.                 
Table 7 presents the estimated in situ tonnages to 140m depth, and the          
theoretical yields and qualities for a washed coal product with an ash          
content of 12%. It is based on data from historical boreholes drilled by        
ISCOR, representing 80% of the total boreholes with quality data, and new       
boreholes completed by CoAL which comprise 20% of the total. However,           
attention is drawn to the discussion of product yields in Section 12 which      
suggests that, due to the dominant influence of ISCOR data, the yields          
tabulated below may be underestimated. Tonnages and qualities are on an         
uncontaminated air-dried basis and average qualities are weighted by GTIS.      
All resources are either measured or indicated.                                 
Table 7: Coal Resource estimate to 140m depth - The Mineral Corporation         
For the announcement with pictures and schematics, please refer to the          
Company`s website: www.coalofafrica.com/-Reports-.html                          
The Mineral Corporation has also reviewed ISCOR data for the block              
comprising the farms Mount Stewart 153 MT, Terblanche 155 MT and Septimus       
156 MT and is of the opinion that the integrity of the database at the          
present time does not support modelling and therefore an estimation of          
resources has not been conducted. However, it is clear that coal does exist     
on the farms and that following further investigations, a resource estimate     
could be generated in due course.                                               
A significant number of ISCOR boreholes were completed on the farm Voorburg     
503 MS. CoAL is currently drilling on the property to confirm the ISCOR data    
but the analytical results are not yet available.                               
11 PREVIOUS RESOURCE STATEMENTS                                                 
In a Resource Upgrade Statement released on 22 July 2008, which was also        
reported in a Consolidated Resource Statement dated 30 September 2008, CoAL     
declared a JORC compliant in situ resource of 1 035 Mt (excluding resources     
in the reconnaissance category). The upgrade was based on information from      
402 historical boreholes drilled by ISCOR plus additional data from the         
results of drilling conducted by CoAL. The resource upgrade involved the        
modelling of five coal-rich horizons as opposed to the three broader coal       
horizons that were previously modelled.                                         
Table 8: Coal Resource estimate - CoAL, September 2008                          
RESOURCES       IN SITU        TONNAGE         OPENCAST       TONNAGE           
CATEGORY        RESOURCES Mt   PROPORTION %    RESOURCE Mt    PROPORTION %      
Measured        230.06         17.23           208.36         37.85             
Indicated       548.64         41.09           201.79         36.69             
Inferred        250.69         18.78           25.45          4.61              
Reconnaissance  305.66         22.89           114.77         20.85             
TOTALS          1 335.06       100.00          550.37         100.00            
CoAL estimated that a 19.9% yield could be achieved for a primary coking        
coal product with 12% ash content, a FSI of >8 and a sulphur content of         
0.97%. A yield of 33.7% was estimated for a secondary middlings thermal coal    
product with a 35% ash content, calorific value of 21.03MJ/kg and volatile      
matter content of 21.5% (adb).                                                  
Coal contained within a surficial weathered zone extending to a depth of 18m    
below surface was excluded from the resources by CoAL. The in situ              
resources, as defined by CoAL, represent coal contained in seams occurring      
in the zone between the depth of weathering and the property boundaries. At     
the property boundaries the Coal Zone may occur at depths                       
of over 550m and is consequently uneconomic to mine by opencast methods.        
Therefore the opencastable resources were limited to a depth of 140m below      
surface.                                                                        
The Mineral Corporation, on the basis of new analytical data, determined        
that oxidised coal often exists below the weathered zone although the coal      
physically appears fresh. Thus a limit of oxidation extending 30m below         
surface was applied. New exploration drilling and downhole geophysical data     
has also allowed a complete reassessment of the seam intervals and an           
extensive regeneration of seam physical and quality models. The Mineral         
Corporation also applied a volatile matter content cut-off of 20% to            
discount devolatilised coal and a minimum seam thickness cut-off of 0.5m        
which is considered to be the thinnest cut that could be selectively mined      
in the kind of large scale opencast operation envisaged. A depth limit of       
140m was applied to define opencastable resources.                              
The introduction by The Mineral Corporation of additional cut-offs, and         
revisions to the geological models, do not allow direct comparison between      
current and previous resource estimates. However, The Mineral Corporation       
has estimated, using the same modeling methodology as CoAL, a total GTIS        
resource of 947Mt which is within 10% of the 1 035Mt previously estimated by    
CoAL.                                                                           
The Mineral Corporation considers that the resource tonnage estimates           
generated by CoAL in 2008 were reasonable given the limited amount of data      
available at that time.                                                         
12 COAL QUALITIES AND PROPERTIES                                                
In view of the ISCOR data deficiencies mentioned previously, Table 10 below     
shows the average product qualities based only on results from 81 CoAL          
boreholes which amount to less than 20% of the total boreholes for which        
quality data is available. While the results may not be representative of       
the resource as a whole, they can be considered indicative. It should be        
noted that the farm Telema 190 MT was excluded as CoAL have yet to drill on     
this property.                                                                  
Table 10: Product qualities based on CoAL borehole data (adb)                   
SEAM             YIELD   M %     ASH %    VM %    FC %    CV       S %          
                %                                        MJ/kg                  
Upper            13.2    1.6     12.0     32.4    54.7    30.25    1.16         
Middle upper     16.1    1.5     12.0     29.2    57.3    30.50    1.43         
Middle lower     21.0    1.3     12.0     29.8    56.9    30.73    1.39         
Bottom upper     28.5    1.3     12.0     28.8    57.9    30.55    1.01         
Bottom lower     17.9    1.2     12.0     28.8    58.1    30.88    1.00         
TOTALS           19.5    1.4     12.0     29.4    57.3    30.61    1.16         
It is significant that, on the basis of analytical data from the ISCOR          
boreholes only, an overall average theoretical yield of 15% is indicated as     
opposed to 19.5% for the CoAL boreholes. It is considered that the CoAL         
yield figures are more reliable than the ISCOR results as the CoAL              
exploration programmes utilised modern wireline, triple-tube drilling           
techniques to obtain HQ and PQ size core whereas ISCOR are likely to have       
historically employed conventional and less efficient drill techniques to       
obtain core of smaller diameter NQ or NX size. This would probably have         
resulted in ISCOR achieving lesser core recoveries with a greater               
preferential loss of the brittle, vitrinitic, coking coal component of the      
seams. As the ISCOR data represents over 80% of the total slim core quality     
information currently available, the yield figures shown in Table 7 are         
probably underestimated.                                                        
CoAL has received the initial results of testwork conducted on the first        
batch of 10 LD boreholes. Table 11 compares average seam yields and             
qualities (weighted by thickness) for a 12% ash washed product from LD          
borehole samples and the equivalent values for samples from the slim core       
pilot borehole around which the LD boreholes were clustered.                    
SEAM            YIELD %   M %       VM %      FC %      CV MJ/kg S %            
LARGE DIAMETER BOREHOLES                                                        
Upper           12.8      1.1       18.5      68.4      30.69    1.10           
Middle upper    16.5      0.9       28.8      58.3      30.92    1.55           
Middle lower    36.9      0.7       30.7      56.5      31.35    1.24           
Bottom upper    31.5      0.8       30.4      56.8      31.05    0.84           
Bottom lower    24.4      0.7       31.4      55.8      31.33    0.95           
AVERAGE         22.7      0.9       27.5      59.6      31.01    1.17           
SLIM CORE BOREHOLE                                                              
Upper           11.5      1.3       17.7      68.9      30.64    1.08           
Middle upper    13.4      1.0       28.6      58.3      30.98    1.51           
Middle lower    18.5      0.9       31.5      55.5      31.01    1.31           
Bottom upper    30.9      1.0       30.7      56.3      31.14    0.86           
Bottom lower    26.6      0.7       31.4      55.8      31.33    0.95           
AVERAGE         18.8      0.9       27.0      58.0      31.00    1.14           
It can be seen that the average product yield obtained from LD borehole         
samples is greater than that achieved from the slim core.                       
Table 12 below shows, on a seam-by-seam basis, qualities and coking             
properties for a 12% ash washed product derived from LD bulk samples.  The      
results of testwork on the Upper Seam have not yet been received.               
Table 12: CoAL LD boreholes - Product qualities and properties                  
COAL QUALITIES AND COKING     UNIT      SEAM                                    
PROPERTIES                                                                      
                                       BOTTOM   BOTTOM  MIDDLE   MIDDLE         
                                       LOWER    UPPER   LOWER    UPPER          
Calorific Value               MJ/kg     31.06    30.81   31.09    30.55         
Inherent Moisture (ad)        %         0.8      1.5     0.9      1.2           
Ash (ad)                      %         12.3     11.9    12.1     12.1          
Volatile Matter (ad)          %         30.3     29.2    30.3     28.4          
Fixed Carbon (ad)             %         56.6     57.4    56.7     58.3          
Sulphur (ad)                  %         0.92     0.83    1.24     1.56          
FSI                                     9        9       9        9             
Roga                                    90       89      91       86            
Fluidity (softening)          Degrees   391      396     398      418           
celsius                                            
Fluidity (max fluid)          Degrees   454      450     450      452           
                             celsius                                            
Fluidity (max)                ddpm      493      485     488      483           
Fluidity (solidification)     Degrees   10,109   5,493   14,277   150           
                             celsius                                            
Dilatation (softening)        Degrees   365      362     368      387           
                             celsius                                            
Dilatation (max contraction)  Degrees   406      411     408      432           
                             celsius                                            
Dilatation (max dilatation)   Degrees   490      490     502      476           
                             Celsius                                            
Dilatation (max contraction)  %         32       37      34       38            
Dilatation (max dilatation)   %         281      237     268      66            
Vitrinite                     %         79.3     77.9    82.6     88.1          
RoV max                       %         0.98     1.01    1.01     1.03          
Total Inerts                  %         17.3     17.2    13.6     23.5          
It can be seen from the above table that the inherent moisture content is       
low and the arithmetic average sulphur content of 1.1% is moderate. The         
arithmetic average Roga and Free Swelling Indices are high at 9 and 89          
respectively and these values concur with equivalent results from ISCOR and     
Rio Tinto boreholes.                                                            
The above table also indicates that a 12% ash coking product exhibits a         
vitrinite content ranging from 79% to 88% with an average vitrinite             
reflectance of RoVmax1.0. Testwork conducted by Rio Tinto on a 10% ash          
product indicated identical average reflectance values with vitrinite           
content generally in the range 88% to 95%.                                      
With the exception of the Middle Upper Seam, maximum fluidities determined      
on CoAL samples ranged from 5 493 to 14 277 ddpm while Rio Tinto testwork       
recorded maximum fluidities of up to 13 000 ddpm. The lower fluidity values     
recorded for the Middle Upper Seam possibly relate to the lower volatile        
matter content suggesting that the coal has been partially affected by heat.    
It is significant that in this area the overlying Upper Seam is                 
devolatilised by a dolerite sill located above the Coal Zone.                   
The vitrinite reflectance, FSI and volatile matter contents suggest that the    
Makhado product could be classed as a medium volatile, semi-hard coking         
coal. This is expected to be confirmed when further results of specialised      
testwork are received.                                                          
ANNEXURE D: MINCORP INITIAL COKING COAL ANALYSIS OF MAKHADO PROJECT             
For the announcement with pictures and schematics, please refer to the          
Company`s website: www.coalofafrica.com/-Reports-.html                          
Date: 15/06/2010 09:50:03 Produced by the JSE SENS Department.                  
The SENS service is an information dissemination service administered by the    
JSE Limited (`JSE`). The JSE does not, whether expressly, tacitly or            
implicitly, represent, warrant or in any way guarantee the truth, accuracy or   
completeness of the information published on SENS. The JSE, their officers,     
employees and agents accept no liability for (or in respect of) any direct,     
indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage of any kind or nature,     
howsoever arising, from the use of SENS or the use of, or reliance on,          
information disseminated through SENS.                                          
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: