Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Wed 25 Aug 2010, 7:44 IPL/ IPLP - Imperial Holdings Limited - Audited preliminary results for the
IPL   IPLP
IPL                                                                             
IPL/ IPLP - Imperial Holdings Limited - Audited preliminary results for the     
year ended 30 June 2010                                                         
Imperial Holdings Limited                                                       
Registration number: 1946/021048/06                                             
Ordinary share code: IPL ISIN: ZAE000067211                                     
Preference share code: IPLP ISIN: ZAE000088076                                  
IMPERIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED                                                       
AUDITED PRELIMINARY RESULTS for the year ended 30 June 2010                     
HIGHLIGHTS                                                                      
HEPS from continuing operations 40% higher at 976 cents                         
Revenue 2% higher at R53,4 billion                                              
Operating profit 34% higher at R3,3 billion                                     
A strong balance sheet with gross debt reducing from R10,2 billion to R8,3      
billion                                                                         
- A final dividend of 200 cents                                                 
Full year dividend of 350 cents (75% higher)                                    
Overview of results                                                             
All of the divisions in Imperial delivered outstanding results notwithstanding  
the tough economic conditions which still prevail in many of our markets.       
During the year management concentrated on operational efficiencies, superb     
marketing and, in general, doing the basics right. There are currently no       
significant underperforming businesses in the group. Our cost base,             
particularly in our motor divisions where the market contracted considerably,   
was cut early during the financial downturn to the appropriate levels for the   
current size of the respective markets. Acquisitions during the year were       
earnings enhancing.                                                             
Headline earnings per share (HEPS) from continuing operations increased by 40%, 
having been 17% up at the interim stage. HEPS in the previous year included a   
foreign exchange gain of R394 million (212 cents per share) which was earned on 
the repatriation of capital from our European operations.                       
Revenue from continuing operations was 2% higher at R53,4 billion. Fifty nine   
percent of revenue was generated by our Automotive Retail and Distributorships  
divisions which derive the bulk of their revenue from the retailing of          
passenger and commercial vehicles and 31% was generated by the Southern African 
and European logistics operations. Car Rental and Tourism and Insurance         
generated the remaining 10% of revenue. This revenue split indicates an         
increase of 3% in the contributions of the combined motor retailing businesses. 
Operating profit was 34% higher, a substantial increase in a market which has   
not yet recovered from the recession. Whilst all the divisions increased their  
operating profit, the main contributors to this increase were the               
Distributorships (+126%) and Insurance (+57%) divisions. Automotive Retail and  
Distributorships represent 44% of operating profit whilst the Logistics and the 
Car Rental and Tourism divisions, which have less volatile profit streams       
represent a similar proportion. Notwithstanding a very turbulent global         
industrial and trading environment over the past two years, the logistics       
divisions` profits did not contract and proved to be very robust.               
The contribution of certain non-trading items included in headline earnings     
made a relatively small contribution to HEPS. These are a fair value gain on    
the Lereko BEE financial instrument of R78 million (42 cps), a benefit of R69   
million (37 cps) on the reversal of a share trust loan impairment and related   
tax benefit , and a R27 million (15 cps) gain on the repurchase of Euro bonds.  
When set off against the inclusion in headline earnings of R120 million (65     
cps) of Capital Gains Tax on the sale of Imperial Bank , the net gain of the    
aforesaid items amounts to only 3,5% of continuing HEPS.                        
The group`s operating margin of 6,2% improved substantially from 4,7% in 2009   
and 5,2% in 2008, before the onset of the global economic crisis and recession. 
All divisions improved their margins, the most significant being the            
Distributorships division which improved from 3,7% to 6,4% on a substantial     
revenue increase of 33%. The group`s margin improvement can be credited to a    
revival in certain of our markets and good cost management across the group.    
Net finance cost reduced by 35% to R597 million. Gross interest bearing debt    
declined by almost R2 billion due to good working capital management, cash      
receipts from the sale of Imperial Bank and the effect of the stronger Rand on  
our foreign debt balances. The charge was further reduced by lower Rand         
interest rates on our floating rate debt, which constitutes approximately 40%   
of gross debt, fair value gains compared to prior year losses on interest rate  
swaps as well as interest savings on Eurobond repurchases.                      
Income from associates increased by 63% to R174 million. The contribution of    
R175 million from our 49,9% interest in Imperial Bank until its disposal in     
early February 2010 was up from R126 million earned last year. Our newly        
acquired 25% interest in Mix Telematics added R5,6 million, and the             
contribution from some smaller associates declined.                             
Tax                                                                             
The effective tax rate was 31% compared to the statutory tax rate of 28%. The   
higher tax rate is attributable to the CGT payable on the sale of our 49,9%     
shareholding in Imperial Bank and STC on dividends paid and on share buy-backs  
to hedge share appreciation rights obligations. This was partially offset by    
the benefit from the share scheme provision reversal and prior year over-       
provisions.                                                                     
Cash flow                                                                       
Cash generated by operations (after net capital expenditure on rental assets)   
is down by 27%, mainly as a result of the delayed de-fleeting in the car rental 
fleet because of the FIFA World Cup and the cash released through the reduction 
in net working capital being much lower than in the prior year. The major       
improvement in working capital in the prior year, when our businesses           
contracted, could not be repeated, considering the growth experienced in most   
of the underlying operations in the current year.                               
Net capital expenditure was stable at R1,9 billion as was the investment in     
property, plant and equipment and transport assets. Vehicles for hire was       
approximately R600 million higher due to the delayed de-fleeting of rental      
vehicles to meet the demand for the FIFA World Cup and because of vehicles      
being supplied to outside car rental companies by AMH.                          
The cash proceeds from the sale of Imperial Bank Limited was R1,4 billion.      
The decrease in cash was also impacted by the share buy-back of R200 million    
and the movement of approximately R750 million cash to a longer dated maturity  
profile in the investment portfolio of Regent , resulting in a reallocation     
from cash to investments on the balance sheet.                                  
Long term debt of R697 million was repaid during the period.                    
Balance sheet                                                                   
Cash preservation during the year was good, as net working capital was          
unchanged at only R1,9 billion with good improvement in the Automotive Retail   
division whilst working capital of Distributorships increased due to the        
acquisition of Midas and generally much higher activity. The proceeds from the  
sale of Imperial Bank will amount to R1,9 billion of which R477 million is      
still due for payment in August. Approximately R750 million has been spent on   
acquisitions as detailed below. Net debt was reduced by approximately R500      
million.                                                                        
Net debt (excluding preference shares) to equity is at 39% compared to 50% a    
year ago and 50% at December 2009, which is below our target range of 60% to    
80%. Two bonds totalling R2 billion mature during August and November 2010 and  
adequate facilities are available for these redemptions. We will continue to    
raise long term debt when appropriate in order to maintain good liquidity to    
ensure a smooth debt redemption profile that matches our asset base.            
Vehicle sales                                                                   
In South Africa, the group retailed 73 326 new and 52 576 used vehicles,        
respectively 38% and 10% more than last year. The national vehicle market grew  
by 2% during the corresponding period. The strong increase in Imperial`s sales  
largely occurred in the sale of fully built up imported models by AMH, which    
was assisted by the variety of new models launched during the period, the       
attraction of its model range and the stable currency. The exceptional exposure 
which Hyundai and Kia enjoyed through their sponsorship of the FIFA World Cup   
also contributed.                                                               
The Australian, Swedish and United Kingdom operations sold 8 608 new and 3 929  
used vehicles, declines from last year of 20% and 12% respectively, partly due  
to the sale of the Swedish operation in the first quarter of the financial      
year.                                                                           
Discontinued operations                                                         
The winding down of Commercial Vehicle Holdings is virtually complete. Vendor   
loans to the acquirer of our aviation assets are paid up to date in accordance  
with the various contractual obligations.                                       
Acquisitions                                                                    
The group spent approximately R750 million on acquisitions during the year, the 
most significant of which were 75% of Midas, 25% in MiX Telematics, 65% of the  
Goscor group and 55% in Provaart. Midas markets and distributes quality         
automotive, DIY and leisure products through owned and franchised outlets under 
the brands Midas, Motolek, ADCO, CBS and Auto Care & Diagnostics. MiX           
Telematics, listed on the JSE, is focused on all levels of vehicle tracking     
through the Matrix brand, and commercial vehicle performance and driver         
monitoring with a complete range of fleet management products and services. It  
has substantial annuity revenue from approximately 200 000 subscribers, with    
operations in South Africa, the United Kingdom, the USA , UAE , and Australia   
and a global distribution network covering over 100 countries. Goscor is the    
sole distributor of Crown, Doosan and Bendi forklift trucks, Tennant cleaning   
equipment, arc welding and cutting systems, as well as generators,              
construction, cleaning and other well known branded industrial equipment.       
Provaart is a chartering business in Rotterdam operating on the Rhine River.    
Lereko                                                                          
Third party debt in respect of the Lereko BEE transaction amounting to R856     
million is due for settlement on 1 October 2010. 14 516 617 preferred ordinary  
shares in Imperial and Eqstra , held by Lereko Mobility, in which Imperial      
holds a share of 49%, will convert to ordinary Imperial and Eqstra shares on 30 
September 2010. Lereko Mobility has sold 8 million Imperial and 8 million       
Eqstra ordinary shares by way of forward sales, and a further small quantity of 
Imperial and Eqstra shares will still be sold to raise the required funds to    
settle the third party debt when it falls due. Lereko Mobility will then hold   
approximately 6 million Imperial and 6 million Eqstra shares. The agreement     
regarding the vendor finance of R598 million which was provided in 2005 will    
continue until 2015, or one year earlier, at the discretion of Imperial and     
Eqstra. On settlement of the third party funding, the fair value of the vendor  
loan will no longer be adjusted through the statement of comprehensive income   
and the remaining shares will be treated as treasury shares. Although the group 
will have approximately 8,5 million additional ordinary shares in issue, the    
saving of the preferred dividend will result in earnings being neutral.         
Business conditions in our markets                                              
Industry conditions for the Southern African logistics business, with its high  
exposure to the distribution of fast moving consumer goods, improved in some    
areas during the second half of the financial year. Volumes in the industry are 
still lower than in late 2008, but up on a year on year basis from the fourth   
quarter of our 2009 financial year. Conditions in Europe have recovered         
significantly from their lows in 2009. Freight rates in Europe are still under  
pressure, but volumes have nearly recovered to their pre-recession levels.      
German manufacturing is benefiting from the weak Euro, with attendant benefits  
to the inland waterway shipping and port operations of Imperial Logistics       
International.                                                                  
Car rental and tourism demand was high during the month of the FIFA World Cup.  
However, prior to that, local business travel and incoming tourist demand was   
still depressed. Used car demand also strengthened during the year.             
The automotive replacement parts market where we are mainly represented by      
Midas and Alert Engine Parts proved very resilient during the downturn and      
benefited through consumers keeping vehicles for longer.                        
The vehicle market started improving in the second half of our financial year   
from very depressed levels during 2008 and 2009. Car rental demand prior to the 
FIFA World Cup contributed to vehicle sales, but demand from ordinary consumers 
has also been strong.                                                           
The recovery in equity markets during the financial year had a significant      
effect on profitability of our Insurance division when compared to lower        
returns on the equity portfolio in the prior year. However, underwriting        
conditions in the passenger car market are still tough.                         
Divisional reports                                                              
Logistics                                                                       
Southern African Logistics                                                      
Change %       Change %      
R million                     F2010       F2009          YoY     on H2 2009     
Revenue                      10 308       9 831          4,9           14,8     
Operating profit                763         738          3,4           21,1     
Operating margin (%)            7,4         7,5                                 
Change %                                                                        
R million                   H2 2010     H2 2009      H1 2010        H1 2010     
Revenue                       5 194       4 523        5 114            1,6     
Operating profit                396         327          367            7,9     
Operating margin (%)            7,6         7,2          7,2                    
Due to its exposure to diverse industries, the division succeeded in limiting   
the negative impact of the economic recession by growing revenue by 4,9% and    
operating profit by 3,4%. Operating profit from African operations was 33% up   
as we continue growing our footprint in the continent.                          
Results were significantly up on the second half of the prior financial year,   
which bore the brunt of the recession as well as a costly strike during April   
2009. In spite of traditional seasonality which favours the first half, the     
division managed to post 7,9% higher operating profit in the second half.       
The recovery that was evident in the first half of this financial year          
continued as volumes increased on the back of higher economic activity. Our     
Transport and Warehousing business, which mainly services the manufacturing,    
mining, commodities and construction industries performed well with a marked    
improvement in revenue and operating profit. New contract gains also            
contributed to the positive performance.                                        
The Specialised Freight business produced good results and achieved good        
efficiencies despite tough trading conditions, which were impacted by erratic   
volumes in cement and industrial chemicals production. Volumes grew in the bulk 
food and chemicals businesses and additional volumes were gained in the liquid, 
petroleum and gas markets, due to the rationalisation in this industry.         
The Consumer Logistics business was adversely affected by the slowdown in       
consumer demand with some improvement in volume from February this year. This   
business cut costs and rationalised its fleets according to current demand      
levels, which protected operating margins to some extent. The performance was   
enhanced by the addition of significant blue chip contract wins.                
The new sub-division, Integration Services was established and is well          
positioned to extend its service offering to customers and other business units 
within this division.                                                           
Gross capital expenditure of R811 million was incurred. The net investment in   
the fleet is marginally lower than a year ago. The division has disposed of its 
27,9% effective interest in Fuelogic (Pty) Limited during the period.           
International Logistics                                                         
                                                   Change %       Change %      
R million                     F2010       F2009          YoY     on H2 2009     
Revenue                       6 378       8 046       (20,7)          (7,0)     
Operating profit                298         320        (6,9)           41,5     
Operating margin (%)            4,7         4,0                                 
Change %                                                                        
R million                   H2 2010     H2 2009      H1 2010        H1 2010     
Revenue                       3 126       3 360        3 252          (3,9)     
Operating profit                167         118          131           27,5     
Operating margin (%)            5,3         3,5          4,0                    
                                                   Change %       Change %      
EUR million                   F2010       F2009          YoY     on H2 2009     
Revenue                         604         651        (7,2)           14,3     
Operating profit                 30          25         20,0          125,0     
Operating margin (%)            5,0         3,8                                 
Change %                                                                        
EUR million                 H2 2010     H2 2009      H1 2010        H1 2010     
Revenue                         312         273          292            6,8     
Operating profit                 18           8           12           50,0     
Operating margin (%)            5,8         2,9          4,1                    
Despite the recession, Imperial Logistics International achieved an outstanding 
result in its 2010 financial year, especially in the second half, which shows   
evidence of the strength of the recovery in industrial activity in our European 
target markets. The 2010 results in Euro terms are better than reflected in the 
ZAR table due to the stronger Rand, with revenue down only 7,2% and operating   
profit up 20% for the period.                                                   
Revenue growth was negatively impacted by lower freight rates but volumes were  
higher than last year, especially in the second half. A new contract gained by  
Gillhuber for the external warehousing and interplant transport for a motor     
manufacturer in Germany helped to offset the decline in revenue.                
The division was quick to react during 2009 to the advent of the global         
economic slump with cost savings and restructuring of supplier arrangements.    
The full impact of this was experienced in the second half of this financial    
year, evidenced by the healthy increase in the operating margin over the        
preceding half year.                                                            
Significant cost reductions and the re-commissioning of the steel furnace of a  
major customer contributed to a good performance by the inland waterway         
shipping business.                                                              
Panopa, which provides parts distribution services and in-plant logistics       
services to automotive manufacturers was the worst affected by the economic     
crisis. It experienced a decline in volumes and the loss of a contract during   
the period also had a negative impact. Notwithstanding this, Panopa is          
profitable and generates an acceptable return on invested capital.              
Despite tough economic conditions, the port operator, Neska performed well and  
maintained its profits, mainly due to increased activity in the container       
business and steady bulk ore volumes. A number of new container terminals are   
now in full operation and a highly integrated multi-modal service (waterway,    
road and rail) is being provided to the German industry utilising our network   
of terminals as central hubs.                                                   
Capital expenditure for the period was lower due to the uncertainty of the      
duration of the economic downturn. This trend should reverse in the new         
financial year as economic conditions begin stabilising. One small acquisition, 
namely Provaart was finalised during the year.                                  
Car Rental and Tourism                                                          
                                                   Change %       Change %      
R million                     F2010       F2009          YoY     on H2 2009     
Revenue                       2 941       2 618         12,3           16,9     
Operating profit                395         336         17,6           30,6     
Operating margin (%)           13,4        12,8                                 
Change %                                                                        
R million                   H2 2010     H2 2009      H1 2010        H1 2010     
Revenue                       1 497       1 281        1 444            3,7     
Operating profit                226         173          169           33,7     
Operating margin (%)           15,1        13,5         11,7                    
The division achieved excellent year-on-year growth in revenue and operating    
profit. Strong growth was experienced in the car rental business with revenue   
days increasing by 9%. Rental volumes were impacted positively by the FIFA      
World Cup. Significant growth in the international, leisure and vehicle         
replacement businesses compensated for the flat corporate volumes and the       
decline in government volumes. The re-branding of the car rental business to    
Europcar, associated marketing spend and facilities upgrades brought numerous   
benefits and efficiencies in the business. U-Drive also contributed for the     
full year compared to eight months in the prior year.                           
The average rental fleet size was 4% up from last year, utilisation improved by 
3% but revenue per day was 1% below last year due to a change in the business   
mix to a larger proportion of replacement business. Replacement car rentals are 
for longer periods and are therefore beneficial notwithstanding lower daily     
rates.                                                                          
The used vehicle market was more buoyant and showed a strong improvement late   
in the period. Retail unit sales were up and margins improved due to the        
improved demand for late model used cars.                                       
The global recession impacted negatively on all our touring and transport       
businesses and normal trading remains under pressure. However, revenue was      
significantly boosted by a major convention that took place during December     
2009 and the FIFA World Cup soccer tournament.                                  
Springbok Atlas was the sole transporter of the 32 participating teams for the  
duration of the tournament. Having been responsible for the movement of sports  
teams during all key recent events the company has established itself as the    
premier sports transport logistics provider in South Africa.                    
Distributorships                                                                
                                                   Change %       Change %      
R million                     F2010       F2009          YoY     on H2 2009     
Revenue                      17 372      13 112         32,5           60,9     
Operating profit              1 110         491        126,1          136,2     
Operating margin (%)            6,4         3,7                                 
Change %                                                                        
R million                   H2 2010     H2 2009      H1 2010        H1 2010     
Revenue                       9 739       6 051        7 633           27,6     
Operating profit                730         309          380           92,1     
Operating margin (%)            7,5         5,1          5,0                    
Excluding our Australian operation, new vehicle registrations as reported to    
NAAMSA by AMH and Amalgamated Automobile Distributors (AAD) are 54% up compared 
to a market increase of 2%. The successful launch of new models and the         
improvement in the new vehicle market in the past six months all contributed to 
the exceptional growth in revenue and operating profit. Sales reflect a change  
in model mix trend towards entry level vehicles and notably Kia Picanto,        
Hyundai Atos and Hyundai i10 are filling a gap in the market place. Significant 
gains were made into car rental companies due to these models. The prominent    
sponsorship by Hyundai and Kia of the FIFA World Cup further boosted growth and 
helped entrench these brands as major competitors in the South African market.  
The improved margin is as a result of the substantial increase in sales         
volumes, effective cost control and a stable Rand.                              
During the period AMH ceased the distribution of Citroen in Southern Africa and 
acquired a majority shareholding in the Goscor Group, whose primary businesses  
involve importation, distribution and rental of cleaning equipment, forklifts,  
power products and specialised arc welding and tooling. Industrial equipment    
and parts is an area that the group will develop further as we can capitalise   
on our skills in importation, distribution and warehousing.                     
Liquid Capital, the division`s financial services arm continues to grow as we   
gain market share. Liquid Capital is an important service provider in the       
industry in terms of service and maintenance plans, CSI and customer call       
centres including roadside assistance.                                          
In the Auto Parts division, which specialises in the supply of aftermarket      
spare parts and accessories, the Midas acquisition became effective from 1      
December 2009 and contributed for seven months. The business is performing      
ahead of expectations and has made a meaningful contribution to divisional      
profits. Alert Engine Parts performed well. Imperial is now the leader in this  
very substantial market segment and our scale will facilitate further           
efficiencies and creates a base to enter adjacent parts and component markets.  
Earnings from the general aviation business, NAC, declined as aircraft sales    
came under pressure, both from lower demand and a lack of availability of bank  
funding for this asset class. This was partly offset by the boost in revenues   
from the charter division during the FIFA World Cup.                            
Retail unit sales in the Australian dealerships were down but the business made 
a modest profit after interest. Renault is performing well and has experienced  
a marked improvement in sales volumes as a result of new product launches.      
The division has further reduced its interest by disposing 24% of NGK Spark     
Plugs during the period.                                                        
Automotive Retail                                                               
Change %       Change %      
R million                     F2010       F2009          YoY     on H2 2009     
Revenue                      15 543      16 691        (6,9)            8,8     
Operating profit                351         279         25,8           42,2     
Operating margin (%)            2,3         1,7                                 
Change %                                                                        
R million                   H2 2010     H2 2009      H1 2010        H1 2010     
Revenue                       7 829       7 195        7 714            1,5     
Operating profit                182         128          169            7,7     
Operating margin (%)            2,3         1,8          2,2                    
The Automotive Retail division`s results have improved significantly over the   
prior year. This is despite new commercial vehicle sales volumes being down on  
last year and passenger volumes being in line with market growth of 2%. The     
revenue decline was also exacerbated by dealership closures and a weak          
commercial vehicle market. Volumes in the second half were significantly up on  
the immediately preceding half year. Following strict cost management and the   
closure of unprofitable dealerships, the operating margin for the full year     
improved to 2,3% from 1,7% and to 2,3% from 2,2% for the second half over the   
first half. Margins also benefited from the robust used vehicle market and      
continued focus in the after sales businesses.                                  
Current trends indicate that passenger and light commercial vehicle volumes     
have improved markedly. The total market has improved by 23,9% for the six      
months to June 2010 with passenger cars 27,9% up. The commercial vehicle market 
has also flattened out due to stronger extra-heavy commercial sales being       
offset by medium and heavy commercial sales that have continued to decline.     
Although new vehicle stock shortages have been resolved and dealerships are     
returning to normal inventory levels, the situation will be negatively affected 
by recent industrial action in the sector. The pricing gap between a good       
quality used car and a new car has continued to close. This should favour new   
car sales in the future.                                                        
Further rationalisation in the UK truck dealerships and cost reductions         
resulted in a modest improvement in profitability in a market which remained    
extremely depressed. The four Nissan dealerships in Sweden were sold in the     
first quarter of the year.                                                      
Beekman Canopies` sales have improved on last year despite a reduction in the   
light commercial vehicle market, due to their marketing initiatives. Sales      
volumes in Jurgens Caravans also improved. Beekman and Jurgens are capitalising 
on manufacturing synergies and a strategy to improve volumes by harnessing      
group-wide opportunities is being implemented and should assist in further      
improving the divisional profitability.                                         
Regent group                                                                    
                                                   Change %       Change %      
R million                     F2010       F2009          YoY     on H2 2009     
Revenue                       2 694       2 847        (5,4)          (3,4)     
Adjusted investment income,                                                     
including fair value                                                            
adjustments                     275         116        137,1         (14,1)     
Adjusted underwriting result    218         199          9,5           10,9     
Operating profit                493         315         56,5          (2,5)     
Net underwriting margin (%)     8,1         7,0                                 
Change %                                                                        
R million                   H2 2010     H2 2009      H1 2010        H1 2010     
Revenue                       1 345       1 393        1 349          (0,3)     
Adjusted investment income,                                                     
including fair value                                                            
adjustments                     110         128          165         (33,3)     
Adjusted underwriting result    122         110           96           27,1     
Operating profit                232         238          261         (11,1)     
Net underwriting margin (%)     9,1         7,9          7,1                    
Note: Investment income and underwriting income have been adjusted by the       
reallocation to underwriting income of policy holder benefits attributable to   
investment linked policies in the amount of R42 million (2009: R24 million).    
The improvement in operating profit is derived from a pleasing underwriting     
result and the increase in investment income from R116 million to R275 million. 
The increase in investment income was mainly as a result of an improvement in   
equity markets compared to the prior year. Equities currently represent         
approximately 20% of the investment portfolio. The equity proportion of the     
portfolio should increase modestly over the next year within a conservative     
investment framework.                                                           
Gross written premium was 5,4% lower, due to the loss of a key account in       
Botswana and generally lower economic activity levels having an impact on       
policy sales in the commercial vehicle and motor comprehensive operation in the 
SA short term business. The adjusted underwriting result was 9,5% higher at     
R218 million. This resulted from good growth and improved profitability in the  
Individual Life businesses. This made a meaningful contribution to results,     
particularly in the second half as reflected in the improved net underwriting   
margin. This result was adversely impacted by the reduced benefit of the run    
off in the remaining single premium book, which is declining in line with       
expectations and will come to an end in the 2012 financial year.                
Whilst short term insurance underwriting conditions are expected to remain      
tough, we anticipate positive growth in gross written premiums based on         
improved conditions in the motor market.                                        
Regent continues to improve its distribution and build a monthly premium book,  
thereby positioning the business for future growth.                             
During the period we disposed of our 35% interest in Flagstone Re Africa for a  
consideration of R84 million.                                                   
Dividends                                                                       
A final ordinary dividend of 200 cents per share has been declared, which       
brings the total ordinary dividend for the year to 350 cents per share          
(2009:200 cents per share), an increase of 75% on the prior year.               
People development and training                                                 
The Group`s philosophy is that training and development of our staff, with an   
emphasis on the identification and advancement of black talent, is fundamental  
to ensure sustainability and relevance across our industries in the long term.  
Approximately R70 million (2009: R48 million) was spent during the year on      
skills development and upliftment programmes which focused on people            
development initiatives covering the whole spectrum of graduate programmes,     
technical training, supervisory courses, middle management programmes and       
executive education. We partnered with accredited institutions and aligned      
ourselves with appropriate SETA requirements to gain recognition.               
Corporate social investment                                                     
The Imperial and Ukhamba Community Development Trust supports seven schools in  
unprivileged parts of Gauteng and has spent R20 million at these schools since  
inception. The projects have achieved significant progress in the areas of      
numeracy, curriculum development, literacy, teacher training, sports and        
facilities. The Trust supports 7 500 learners at these seven schools on an      
ongoing basis. In addition various other projects are undertaken by the         
divisions.                                                                      
Prospects                                                                       
The recovery in the local economy remains sluggish, which will dampen the pace  
of recovery in our Southern African logistics unit. However, further            
efficiencies, new contract gains and recent acquisitions are expected to        
augment market growth in general logistics activities and will lead to a        
further improvement in the performance of this division. The planned            
acquisition of CIC Holdings Limited which is currently under way will           
accelerate our growth into the African continent. In Europe, prospects are good 
for the continuation of the recovery in our business, as industrial activity in 
our target markets is showing strong signs of improvement.                      
The significant investment in facilities and the improved efficiencies in       
Europcar and Tempest should continue to bear fruit in the year ahead; however,  
our growth will be tempered due to the higher base set by the FIFA World Cup in 
the past financial year. The follow through in tourist volumes after this event 
is still uncertain, but we are optimistic that the country`s elevated status as 
a sought after and safe tourist destination will bring long term benefits to    
our tourism businesses.                                                         
Due to their exceptionally strong network and product range, we expect a good   
performance from our combined motor retailing businesses in the year ahead. The 
new and used vehicle markets commenced a strong recovery from a very low base   
in the first half of the 2010 calendar year. We expect the rate of growth in    
new vehicle sales to reduce as the base increases, car rental demand reduces    
and the new emissions tax on new vehicles places further pressure on the        
affordability of vehicles. The used vehicle market is expected to be strong.    
The replacement vehicle parts business will make a good contribution to profits 
in the year ahead because Midas will be accounted for a full year and due to    
the benefits flowing from an ageing car park.                                   
The Regent group has undergone significant rationalisation and is focusing on   
process improvements and distribution channel development. The run-off of the   
pre-National Credit Act single premium book is nearing completion and scale is  
now being achieved in monthly premium business and new niche products. The      
investment portfolio will continue to be prudently managed.                     
Our balance sheet is currently stronger than at any time in the past decade.    
This presents opportunities for acquisitive growth, which would be sought in    
areas where our existing skills and infrastructure would give us an advantage.  
The 2010 financial year delivered outstanding organic growth. The building      
blocks of our business are soundly positioned for further growth, but the       
economic recovery is still tentative. Uncertain economic trends prevail,        
including increased workplace instability, high levels of unemployment in       
Southern Africa, the impact of a strong currency on exports and high personal   
debt levels.                                                                    
By order of the board                                                           
TS Gcabashe, Chairman                                                           
HR Brody, Chief Executive                                                       
AH Mahomed, Financial Director                                                  
Declaration of dividends                                                        
Preference shareholders and Ordinary shareholders Notice is hereby given that:  
a preference dividend of 383,2192 cents per preference share has been declared  
payable to holders of non-redeemable, non-participating preference shares; and  
a final ordinary dividend in an amount of 200 cents per ordinary share has been 
declared payable to ordinary shareholders.                                      
The company has determined the following salient dates for the payment of the   
preference dividend and ordinary dividend:                                      
                                                2010                            
Last day for preference shares and ordinary      Thursday, 16 September         
shares respectively to trade cum preference                                     
dividend and cum ordinary dividend                                              
Preference and ordinary shares commence trading  Friday, 17 September           
ex preference dividend and ex ordinary                                          
dividend, respectively, on                                                      
Record date                                      Thursday, 23 September         
Payment date                                     Monday, 27 September           
Share certificates may not be dematerialised/rematerialised between Friday, 17  
September 2010 and Thursday, 23 September 2010, both days inclusive.            
On Monday, 27 September 2010, amounts due in respect of the preference dividend 
and the ordinary dividend will be electronically transferred to the bank        
accounts of certificated shareholders that utilise this facility. In respect of 
those who do not, cheques dated 27 September 2010 will be posted on or about    
that date. Shareholders who have dematerialised their shares will have their    
accounts, held at their CSDP or Broker, credited on Monday, 27 September 2010.  
Preferred ordinary shareholders (Unlisted)                                      
Notice is hereby further given that a preferred ordinary dividend of 267,5      
cents per preferred ordinary share has been declared and is payable to          
preferred ordinary shareholders recorded in the registers of the company at the 
close of business on Wednesday, 22 September 2010.                              
On Thursday, 23 September 2010 the preferred ordinary dividend will be          
electronically transferred to the bank accounts of preferred ordinary           
shareholders.                                                                   
On behalf of the board                                                          
RA Venter                                                                       
Group Company Secretary                                                         
25 August 2010                                                                  
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME                        
Restated                                                                        
Audited      Audited                 
                                              2010         2009          %      
for the year ended 30 June                       Rm           Rm     Change     
CONTINUING OPERATIONS                                                           
Revenue                                      53 438       52 219          2     
Net operating expenses                     (48 771)     (48 454)                
Profit from operations before depreciation                                      
and recoupments                               4 667        3 765                
Depreciation, amortisation and recoupments  (1 379)      (1 312)                
Operating profit                              3 288        2 453         34     
Recoupments from sale of properties,                                            
net of impairments                               51           75                
Foreign exchange gains                           49          400                
Fair value losses on foreign exchange                                           
derivatives                                    (38)          (8)                
Impairment reversals of share scheme loans       24                             
Gain on early settlement of European bond        27                             
Fair value gain on Lereko call option            78                             
Exceptional items                                58        (431)                
Profit before net financing costs             3 537        2 489         42     
Net finance cost including fair value                                           
gains and losses                              (597)        (923)                
Income from associates and joint ventures       174          107                
Profit before taxation                        3 114        1 673         86     
Income tax expense                            (911)        (502)                
Profit from continuing operations             2 203        1 171                
DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS                          59          508                
- Trading profit from operations                 29           24                
- Fair value profit on discontinuation           30          484                
Net profit for the year                       2 262        1 679                
Other comprehensive income                                                      
Exchange losses arising on translation                                          
of foreign operations                         (184)        (566)                
Cash flow hedges                                 22        (163)                
Fair value gains on available for sale                                          
financial assets                                 15          150                
Share of other comprehensive income                                             
of associates and joint ventures               (37)          (9)                
Fair value gain (loss) on Lereko call option    244          (6)                
Income tax relating to components of                                            
other comprehensive income                        1         (20)                
Total comprehensive income for the year       2 323        1 065                
Net profit attributable to:                                                     
Equity holders of Imperial Holdings Limited   2 021        1 518                
Non-controlling interest                                                        
- continuing operations                         241          160                
Non-controlling interest                                                        
- discontinued operations                                      1                
2 262        1 679                 
Total comprehensive income                                                      
attributable to:                                                                
Equity holders of Imperial Holdings Limited   2 085          940                
Non-controlling interest                                                        
- continuing operations                         238          124                
Non-controlling interest                                                        
- discontinued operations                                      1                
2 323        1 065                 
                                            Audited     Audited          %      
EARNINGS PER SHARE INFORMATION                  2010        2009     Change     
Earnings per share (cents)                                                      
- Basic                                                                         
Total                                          1 047         776         35     
Continuing operations                          1 015         503        102     
Discontinued operations                           32         273                
- Diluted                                                                       
Total                                            991         730         36     
Continuing operations                            962         486         98     
Discontinued operations                           29         244                
Headline earnings per share (cents)                                             
- Basic                                                                         
Total                                            992         715         39     
Continuing operations                            976         698         40     
Discontinued operations                           16          17                
- Diluted                                                                       
Total                                            941         675         39     
Continuing operations                            926         660         40     
Discontinued operations                           15          15                
Headline earnings reconciliation -                                              
continuing and discontinued operations (Rm)                                     
Attributable profit                            2 021       1 518                
Attributable to preferred ordinary                                              
shareholders                                    (78)        (78)                
Attributable to ordinary shareholders          1 943       1 440                
Profit on sale of property, plant and                                           
equipment                                       (98)        (71)                
Impairment (impairment reversal) of assets        39         (8)                
Exceptional items - continuing operations       (58)         431                
Exceptional items - included in income from                                     
associates and joint ventures                      4           4                
Exceptional items - discontinued operations     (30)       (571)                
Taxation                                          31         104                
Non-controlling interests                         10         (2)                
Headline earnings - basic                      1 841       1 327                
Attributable to preferred ordinary                                              
shareholders                                      78          78                
Headline earnings - diluted                    1 919       1 405                
Preferred ordinary shares - Basic (cents)        535         535                
Additional information                                                          
Net asset value per share (cents)              5 529       4 820         15     
Number of ordinary shares (million)                                             
- in issue                                     187,0       188,3                
- weighted average                             185,7       185,5                
- weighted average for diluted earnings        204,0       208,0                
Number of other shares in issue (million)                                       
- Preferred ordinary                            14,5        14,5                
- Deferred ordinary                             15,9        16,8                
Net finance cost                                  Rm          Rm                
Net interest paid                                633         862                
Foreign exchange gain on monetary items        (222)       (216)                
Fair value loss on interest swaps                186         277                
Net finance cost - continuing operations         597         923                
Net finance cost - discontinued operations        25          99                
Exceptional items - continuing operations         Rm          Rm                
Impairment of goodwill                         (108)       (194)                
Profit on sale of Imperial Bank Limited          131                            
Recognition of deferred profit on sale of                                       
Dawn Limited                                      22                            
Net profit (loss) on disposal and                                               
rationalisation of investments in subsidiaries                                  
and other associates and joint ventures           13        (20)                
Loss on sale of Eqstra Holdings Limited                                         
shares                                                     (217)                
                                                 58       (431)                 
Exceptional items - discontinued operations       Rm          Rm                
Fair value profit (loss) on Aviation                                            
disposal group                                    30         (4)                
Profit on sale of Tourvest                                   575                
Taxation                                                    (87)                
30         484                 
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION                          
Restated                                                                        
                                                      Audited      Audited      
2010         2009      
at 30 June                                                  Rm           Rm     
ASSETS                                                                          
Intangible assets                                        1 006          901     
Investments in associates and joint ventures             1 190        2 334     
Property, plant and equipment                            5 983        5 976     
Transport fleet                                          3 399        3 483     
Vehicles for hire                                        2 237        1 653     
Deferred tax assets                                        658          645     
Other investments and loans                              2 021        1 136     
Other non-current financial assets                         206          203     
Inventories                                              6 809        5 592     
Taxation in advance                                        126          154     
Trade and other receivables                              6 165        5 633     
Cash resources                                           3 199        4 655     
Assets classified as held for sale                         747          950     
Final instalment on sale of Imperial Bank Limited          477                  
Total assets                                            34 223       33 315     
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES                                                          
Capital and reserves                                                            
Share capital                                               10           10     
Shares repurchased                                     (1 816)      (1 816)     
Other reserves                                             433          280     
Retained earnings                                       12 513       11 300     
Attributable to Imperial Holdings` shareholders         11 140        9 774     
Non-controlling interests                                  806          587     
Total shareholders` equity                              11 946       10 361     
Liabilities                                                                     
Non-redeemable, non-participating preference shares        441          441     
Retirement benefit obligations                             222          256     
Interest-bearing borrowings                              7 833        9 794     
Insurance and investment contracts                       1 093        1 356     
Deferred tax liabilities                                   656          652     
Other non-current financial liabilities                    312          157     
Trade and other payables and provisions                 11 123        9 338     
Current tax liabilities                                    335          501     
Liabilities directly associated with assets                                     
classified as held for sale                                262          459     
Total liabilities                                       22 277       22 954     
Total equity and liabilities                            34 223       33 315     
Capital commitments                                        882          544     
Contingent liabilities                                     201          256     
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS                                  
Restated                                                                        
Audited      Audited      
                                                         2010         2009      
for the year ended 30 June                                  Rm           Rm     
Cash flows from operating activities                                            
Cash generated by operations before movements                                   
in working capital                                       4 498        4 324     
Net working capital movements                              255        1 429     
Cash generated by operation before net capital                                  
expenditure on rental assets*                            4 753        5 753     
Expansion capital expenditure - rental assets#           (521)                  
Net replacement capital expenditure - rental assets#     (367)        (460)     
- Expenditure                                          (1 489)      (1 396)     
- Proceeds                                               1 122          936     
Cash generated by operations                            3 865        5 293      
Net financing costs                                      (658)        (961)     
Taxation paid                                          (1 075)        (739)     
2 132        3 593      
Cash flows from investing activities                                            
Proceeds from discontinued operations                                 1 340     
- Sale of Tourvest                                                    1 003     
- Sale of Safair Lease Finance                                          337     
(Expenditure) proceeds from continuing operations                               
- Net acquisition of subsidiaries and businesses         (415)        (340)     
- Expansion capital expenditure - excluding rental                              
assets                                                   (442)        (640)     
- Net replacement capital expenditure - excluding                               
rental assets                                            (463)        (577)     
- Proceeds from the sale of Imperial Bank Limited        1 374                  
- Net movement in other associates and joint ventures    (271)        (226)     
- Net movement in investments, loans and other                                  
non-current financial instruments                        (778)          967     
                                                        (995)          524      
Cash flows from financing activities                                            
Hedge cost premium paid                                    (5)        (137)     
Purchase of ordinary shares for hedging of share scheme  (200)                  
Dividends paid                                           (653)        (765)     
Decrease in interest-bearing borrowings                  (697)        (137)     
Change in non-controlling interest                        (29)        (107)     
                                                      (1 584)      (1 146)      
Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents     (447)        2 971     
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year       2 631        (340)     
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the year             2 184        2 631     
Analysis of cash generated by operations                                        
* Cash generated by operations before capital                                   
expenditure on rental assets                                                    
- Continuing operations                                  4 443        5 187     
- Discontinued operations                                  310          566     
                                                        4 753        5 753      
# Net capital expenditure on rental assets                                      
- Continuing operations                                  (955)        (538)     
- Discontinued operations                                   67           78     
                                                        (888)        (460)      
Cash generated by operations                                                    
- Continuing operations                                  3 488        4 649     
- Discontinued operations                                  377          644     
                                                        3 865        5 293      
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY                           
                            Share           Shares        Other     Retained    
                          capital     re-purchased     reserves     earnings    
for the year ended 30 June      Rm               Rm           Rm           Rm   
Balance at 30 June 2008                                                         
- Audited                       10          (1 816)        1 273       10 138   
Total comprehensive                                                             
income for the year                                        (578)        1 518   
Transfer to translation reserve                                5          (5)   
Transfer of reserves on                                                         
disposal of assets                                         (261)          261   
Statutory reserves                                          (77)           77   
Share option hedging cost                                  (137)                
Movement in share-based                                                         
equity reserve                                                55                
Dividends paid                                                          (689)   
Net decrease in                                                                 
non-controlling interest                                                        
Non-controlling interest                                                        
share of dividends                                                              
Balance at 30 June 2009                                                         
- Audited                       10          (1 816)          280       11 300   
Total comprehensive                                                             
income for the year                                           64        2 021   
Statutory reserves                                            38         (38)   
Share-based equity                                                              
reserve utilisation                                         (57)                
Movement in share-based                                                         
equity reserve                                               134                
Dividends paid                                                          (570)   
Purchase and cancellation                                                       
of 2 123 775 ordinary shares                                            (200)   
Non-controlling interest                                                        
arising on business                                                             
combinations and disposals                                                      
Net decrease in                                                                 
non-controlling interest                                    (26)                
Non-controlling share of dividends                                              
Balance at 30 June 2010                                                         
- Audited                       10          (1 816)          433       12 513   
Total        interest     Total equity    
for the year ended 30 June                Rm              Rm               Rm   
Balance at 30 June 2008 - Audited      9 605             811           10 416   
Total comprehensive income for the year  940             125            1 065   
Transfer to translation reserve                                                 
Transfer of reserves on disposal of assets                                      
Statutory reserves                                                              
Share option hedging cost              (137)                            (137)   
Movement in share-based equity reserve    55                               55   
Dividends paid                         (689)                            (689)   
Net decrease in non-controlling interest               (273)            (273)   
Non-controlling interest share of                                               
dividends                                               (76)             (76)   
Balance at 30 June 2009 - Audited      9 774             587           10 361   
Total comprehensive income for the                                              
year                                   2 085             238            2 323   
Statutory reserves                                                              
Share-based equity reserve utilisation     (57)                          (57)   
Movement in share-based equity reserve   134             (2)              132   
Dividends paid                         (570)                            (570)   
Purchase and cancellation of 2 123 775                                          
ordinary shares                        (200)                            (200)   
Non-controlling interest arising on                                             
business combinations and disposals                       69               69   
Net decrease in non-controlling                                                 
interest                                (26)             (3)             (29)   
Non-controlling share of dividends                      (83)             (83)   
Balance at 30 June 2010 - Audited     11 140             806           11 946   
NOTES TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS                        
Basis of preparation                                                            
The condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in           
accordance with the recognition and measurement criteria of International       
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and its interpretations adopted by the     
International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) in issue and effective for the  
Group at 30 June 2010 and the AC500 standards issued by the Accounting          
Practices Board or its successor. The results are presented in terms of IAS 34  
- Interim Financial Reporting and comply with the Listings Requirements of the  
JSE Limited.                                                                    
These condensed consolidated financial statements were approved by the board of 
directors on 24 August 2010.                                                    
Accounting policies                                                             
The accounting policies adopted and methods of computation used in the          
preparation of the condensed consolidated financial statements are in terms of  
IFRS and are consistent with those of the annual financial statements for the   
year ended 30 June 2009 except for the adoption of new or revised accounting    
standards, interpretations and circulars and restatements which are described   
below.                                                                          
None of the changes below have impacted the 30 June 2008 statement of financial 
position and it has therefore not been re-presented.                            
New accounting standards                                                        
The Group adopted accounting standards and interpretations that became          
applicable during the current financial year.                                   
Of the amendments included in the Improvements to IFRS the following standards  
have had an impact on the Group`s accounting policies and methods of            
computation:                                                                    
- IFRS 3 - Business combinations;                                               
- IAS 7 - Statement of cash flows;                                              
- IAS 16 - Property, plant and equipment;                                       
- IAS 27 - Consolidated and separate financial statements;                      
- IAS 28 - Investments in associates                                            
The adoption of the above standards impacts the Group as follows:               
1)   Any excess arising from the buy-out of non-controlling interests is        
recognised in equity;                                                           
2)   Transaction related costs for new acquisitions are expensed in the         
statement of comprehensive income;                                              
3)   Adjustments to warranty payment provisions are recognised in the statement 
of comprehensive income;                                                        
4)   Non-controlling interests share in accumulated losses above the equity     
they contributed; and                                                           
5)   Net capital expenditure for rental assets are shown under operating        
activities in the statement of cash flows.                                      
Amendments to these standards as noted under items 1 to 4 listed above have     
been applied prospectively and have had no material impact to the statement of  
comprehensive income and the statement of financial position. Item 5 was        
applied retrospectively as detailed under restatements below.                   
The adoption of the revised IAS 1 - Presentation of Financial Statements, IAS   
32 - Financial instruments presentation, IFRS 7 - Financial Instruments:        
Disclosures and IFRS 8 - Operating segments introduced changes to the           
presentation of the financial statements with no impact on the Group`s          
accounting policies or methods of computations.                                 
Circular 3/2009 - Headline earnings became applicable to Imperial on 1 July     
2009. The impact of the adoption of the circular in the current financial year  
was immaterial.                                                                 
Restatements                                                                    
Reclassification of car rental cash flows                                       
Net capital expenditure for car rental assets has been restated from investing  
activities to operating activities in the statement of cash flows. This is to   
comply with amendments to IAS 16 - Property, plant and equipment and IAS 7 -    
Statement of cash flows.                                                        
Reclassification of statement of comprehensive income (Income statement) The    
statement of comprehensive income as published last year has not changed but    
has been updated to include the other comprehensive income, resulting from      
changes to IAS 1 - Presentation of financial statements.                        
Re-presentation of the consolidated statement of financial position             
(Balance sheet) - Imperial Bank Limited                                         
At the interim reporting stage all the conditions precedent to the sale of the  
holding of 49,9% of Imperial Bank Limited had not been fulfilled, in that the   
approval for the sale in terms of section 37 of the Banks Act had not been      
obtained as had been anticipated by then. Consequently in the interim report,   
the investment in Imperial Bank was reclassified under "Investments in          
associates and joint ventures", from its previous presentation as "Associate    
held for sale" with the comparative disclosure on the statement of financial    
position being re-presented and our share of Imperial Bank Limited`s earnings   
being equity accounted. Subsequent to this all approvals were obtained and the  
transaction was concluded on 8 February 2010.                                   
Subsequent events                                                               
In terms of the Ukhamba Black Economic Empowerment transaction, 883 090         
deferred ordinary shares have converted to ordinary shares with effect from 1   
July 2010. These shares will be listed on the Johannesburg Securities Exchange. 
On 15 July 2010 the company announced its firm intention to make an offer to    
acquire 100% of issued shares in CIC Holdings Limited, a company listed on the  
Johannesburg Securities Exchange for a total cash consideration of R724         
million.                                                                        
There were no other material events that require disclosure that has occurred   
subsequent to the balance sheet date.                                           
Audit opinion                                                                   
The auditors, Deloitte & Touche, have issued their opinion on the Group`s       
financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2010.                           
The audit was conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing. 
They have issued an unmodified audit opinion. A copy of their audit report is   
available for inspection at the company`s registered office.                    
Operational segmental reporting                                                 
For management purposes, the Group is organised into five major operating       
divisions - logistics, car rental and tourism, distributorships, automotive     
retail and insurance. These divisions are the basis on which the Group reports  
its primary segment information.                                                
The principal services and products of each of these divisions are as follows:  
Logistics - provides complete logistics solutions including transportation,     
warehousing, inland waterway shipping, container handling and related value-    
added services.                                                                 
Car rental and tourism - vehicle rental operations span the domestic corporate  
and leisure sectors as well as inbound tourists, with extensive support         
services. Tourism operations include inbound tour operations and niche tourism  
services.                                                                       
Distributorships - this segment imports and distributes a range of passenger,   
commercial vehicles, automotive products, industrial equipment, motorcycles and 
light aircraft.                                                                 
Automotive retail - consists of a large network of motor vehicle and commercial 
vehicle dealerships in South Africa and representing most of the major original 
equipment manufacturers (OEMs). Also manufactures and sells caravans.           
Insurance - the insurance operations are focused on a range of short-, medium-  
and long-term insurance and assurance products that are predominantly           
associated with the automotive market.                                          
BUSINESS COMBINATIONS                                                           
Nature of      Date  Interest      Purchase       
Subsidiaries and businesses     business  acquired  acquired consideration      
acquired                                                       transferred      
                                                                       Rm       
Midas Group (Pty) Limited      Autoparts  December       75%           405      
                            distributor      2009                               
Uvundlu Investments (Pty)    Distributor  May 2010       65%           110      
Limited*                              of                                        
industrial                                         
                              equipment                                         
Individually immaterial                                                 66      
business combinations                                                           
Total                                                                  581      
*Acquired through Associated Motor Holdings (Pty) Limited.                      
Reason for the acquisition                                                      
Midas Group (Pty) Limited was acquired to improve the Group`s presence in the   
after sales parts business.                                                     
Uvundlu Investments (Pty) Limited was acquired to expand our distribution       
business.                                                                       
Impact of the acquisitions on the results of the Group                          
From the dates of their acquisition, the acquired businesses contributed        
revenues of R1 669 million and attributable profit of R55 million. Had all the  
new acquisitions been consolidated from 1 July 2009 the statement of            
comprehensive income would have included total revenue of R3 073 million and    
attributable profit of R89 million for the 12 months ended 30 June 2010.  The   
numbers were estimated using the Group`s accounting policies.                   
Details of contingent consideration                                             
The contingent consideration required the Group to pay the vendors an           
additional total amount of R59 million over three years if the entities` net    
profit after tax exceeds certain earnings targets. Acquisition-related costs    
amounting to R3 million have been excluded from the purchase consideration and  
have been recognised as an expense in the period, within `Net operating         
expenses` in the statement of comprehensive income.                             
                                                                Midas Group     
                                                     Total    (Pty) Limited     
Fair value of assets acquired and liabilities                                   
assumed at date of acquisition:                          Rm               Rm    
Assets                                                                          
Intangible assets                                         7                     
Investment in associates and joint ventures               1                     
Property, plant and equipment                            57               28    
Transport fleet                                          14                     
Vehicles for hire                                       104                     
Inventories                                             287              239    
Trade and other receivables                             348              284    
Cash resources                                          133              114    
                                                       951              665     
Liabilities                                                                     
Deferred tax liability                                  (1)                     
Interest-bearing borrowings                            (79)                     
Other non-current financial liabilities                 (5)                     
Trade and other payables and provisions               (450)            (358)    
Current taxation                                       (17)             (14)    
                                                     (552)            (372)     
Acquirees carrying amount at acquisition                399              293    
Less: Non-controlling interest                        (108)             (73)    
Net assets acquired                                     291              220    
Purchase consideration transferred                      581              405    
Cash                                                    522              373    
Contingent consideration                                 59               32    
Goodwill arising on acquisition                         290              185    
Individually                                                                    
                                                   Uvundlu       immaterial     
                                               Investments         business     
(Pty) Limited     combinations     
Fair value of assets acquired and liabilities                                   
assumed at date of acquisition:                          Rm               Rm    
Assets                                                                          
Intangible assets                                                          7    
Investment in associates and joint ventures               1                     
Property, plant and equipment                            24                5    
Transport fleet                                                           14    
Vehicles for hire                                       104                     
Inventories                                              48                     
Trade and other receivables                              48               16    
Cash resources                                           17                2    
242               44     
Liabilities                                                                     
Deferred tax liability                                  (1)                     
Interest-bearing borrowings                            (69)             (10)    
Other non-current financial liabilities                                  (5)    
Trade and other payables and provisions                (80)             (12)    
Current taxation                                        (3)                     
                                                     (153)             (27)     
Acquirees carrying amount at acquisition                 89               17    
Less: Non-controlling interest                         (31)              (4)    
Net assets acquired                                      58               13    
Purchase consideration transferred                      110               66    
Cash                                                    110               39    
Contingent consideration                                                  27    
Goodwill arising on acquisition                          52               53    
The receivables acquired had gross contractual amounts of R369 million and the  
best estimate of the contractual cash flow not expected to be collected is R21  
million. The goodwill arising from the acquisitions consists largely of a       
control premium and synergies expected. None of the goodwill is expected to be  
deductible for tax purposes. Non-controlling interest has been calculated based 
on their proportionate share in net assets.                                     
CORPORATE INFORMATION                                                           
Non-executive directors                                                         
TS Gcabashe (Chairman), T Dingaan, S Engelbrecht, P Langeni, MJ Leeming,        
JR McAlpine, MV Moosa, RJA Sparks, A Tugendhaft (Deputy chairman), Y Waja       
Executive Directors                                                             
HR Brody (Chief Executive), OS Arbee, MP de Canha, RL Hiemstra,                 
AH Mahomed, GW Riemann (German), M Swanepoel                                    
Company Secretary - RA Venter                                                   
Business address and registered office                                          
Imperial Place, Jeppe Quondam, 79 Boeing Road East, Bedfordview, 2007           
Share transfer secretaries                                                      
Computershare Investor Services (Pty) Limited, 70 Marshall Street,              
Johannesburg, 2001                                                              
Sponsor                                                                         
Merrill Lynch SA (Pty) Limited                                                  
138 West Street, Sandown, Sandton, 2196                                         
Imperial Holdings Limited                                                       
Registration number: 1946/021048/06                                             
Ordinary share code: IPL ISIN: ZAE000067211                                     
Preference share code: IPLP ISIN: ZAE000088076                                  
The full results announcement including the segment reports is available on the 
Imperial Holdings Website:                                                      
www.imperial.co.za                                                              
Date: 25/08/2010 07:44:01 Produced by the JSE SENS Department.                  
The SENS service is an information dissemination service administered by the    
JSE Limited (`JSE`). The JSE does not, whether expressly, tacitly or            
implicitly, represent, warrant or in any way guarantee the truth, accuracy or   
completeness of the information published on SENS. The JSE, their officers,     
employees and agents accept no liability for (or in respect of) any direct,     
indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage of any kind or nature,     
howsoever arising, from the use of SENS or the use of, or reliance on,          
information disseminated through SENS.
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: