Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Wed 25 Aug 2010, 15:51 MUR - Murray & Roberts Holdings Limited - Preliminary Report
MUR
MUR                                                                             
MUR - Murray & Roberts Holdings Limited - Preliminary Report                    
for the year ended 30 June 2010                                                 
Murray & Roberts Holdings Limited                                               
(Incorporated in the Republic of South Africa)                                  
(Registration number: 1948/029826/06)                                           
JSE Share code: MUR                                                             
ISIN: ZAE000073441                                                              
("Murray & Roberts" or "Group")                                                 
Preliminary Report for the year ended 30 June 2010                              
Condensed consolidated statement of financial performance                       
for the year ended 30 June 2010                                                 
Audited    Audited                 
                                             Annual     Annual                  
R millions                                    30.6.10    30.6.09*               
Revenue                                       31 962     32 684                 
Earnings before interest, exceptional items,  2 449      3 512                  
depreciation and amortisation                                                   
Depreciation                                  (649)      (711)                  
Amortisation of intangible assets             (25)       (35)                   
Earnings before interest and exceptional      1 775      2 766                  
items                                                                           
Exceptional items (note 3)                    101        8                      
Earnings before interest and taxation         1 876      2 774                  
Net interest expense                          (193)      (20)                   
Earnings before taxation                      1 683      2 754                  
Taxation                                      (470)      (612)                  
Earnings after taxation                       1 213      2 142                  
Income from equity accounted investments      14         2                      
Earnings from continuing operations           1 227      2 144                  
Profit from discontinued operations (note 4)  2          194                    
Earnings for the year                         1 229      2 338                  
Attributable to:                                                                
-  Owners of the parent                       1 098      2 018                  
-  Non-controlling interests                  131        320                    
                                             1 229      2 338                   
Earnings per share (cents)                                                      
-  Diluted                                    371        678                    
-  Basic                                      373        685                    
Earnings per share from continuing                                              
operations (cents)                                                              
-  Diluted                                    371        646                    
-  Basic                                      372        653                    
Total dividend per ordinary share (cents)**   53         218                    
Operating cash flow per share (cents)         208        470                    
*Reclassified as a result of discontinued                                       
operations                                                                      
**Based on year to which dividend relates                                       
SUPPLEMENTARY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL                                            
PERFORMANCE INFORMATION                                                         
Reconciliation of weighted average number of                                    
shares in issue (000)                                                           
Weighted average number of ordinary shares    331 893    331 893                
in issue                                                                        
Less: Weighted average number of shares held  (7 658)    (7 815)                
by The Murray & Roberts Trust                                                   
Less: Weighted average number of shares held  (676)      (676)                  
by Murray & Roberts Limited                                                     
Less: Weighted average number of shares held  (28 946)   (28 946)               
by the Letsema BBBEE trusts                                                     
Weighted average number of shares used for    294 613    294 456                
basic per share calculation                                                     
Add: Dilutive adjustment for share options    1 233      3 257                  
Weighted average number of shares used for    295 846    297 713                
diluted per share calculation                                                   
  Headline earnings per share (cents) (note                                     
5)                                                                              
  -  Diluted                                 340        675                     
-  Basic                                   341        683                     
  Headline earnings per share from                                              
continuing operations (cents)                                                   
  -  Diluted                                 339        644                     
-  Basic                                   341        651                     
Condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income                        
for the year ended 30 June 2010                                                 
                                            Audited     Audited                 
Annual      Annual                  
R millions                                   30.6.10     30.6.09                
Earnings for the year                        1 229       2 338                  
Effects on cash flow hedges                  (11)        9                      
Foreign currency translation movements       123         (316)                  
Taxation related to components of other      -           (5)                    
comprehensive income                                                            
Total comprehensive income for the year      1 341       2 026                  
Attributable to:                                                                
-  Owners of the parent                      1 163       1 777                  
-  Non-controlling interests                 178         249                    
                                            1 341       2 026                   
Condensed consolidated statement of cash flows                                  
for the year ended 30 June 2010                                                 
                                            Audited     Audited                 
                                            Annual      Annual                  
R millions                                   30.6.10     30.6.09                
Cash generated by operations before working  2 382       3 928                  
capital changes                                                                 
Cash outflow from headlease and other        (47)        (25)                   
property activities                                                             
Increase in working capital                  (931)       (1 290)                
Cash generated from operations               1 404       2 613                  
Interest and taxation paid (net)             (713)       (1 054)                
Operating cash flow                          691         1 559                  
Dividends paid to owners of the parent       (572)       (625)                  
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests  (95)        (72)                   
Cash flow from operating activities          24          862                    
Property, plant and equipment and intangible (943)       (2 262)                
assets (net)                                                                    
Acquisition of associates                    (341)       -                      
Acquisition of non-controlling interests     (59)        (390)                  
Business disposals/acquisitions (net)        438         -                      
Other investments (net)                      183         162                    
Other (net)                                  (14)        5                      
Cash flow from investing activities          (736)       (2 485)                
Net movement in borrowings                   377         663                    
Treasury share acquisitions/disposals (net)  19          (251)                  
Cash flow from financing activities          396         412                    
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents    (316)       (1 211)                
Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning   2 876       4 278                  
of year                                                                         
Effect of foreign exchange rates             6           (191)                  
Net cash and cash equivalents at end of year 2 566       2 876                  
Condensed consolidated statement of financial position                          
at 30 June 2010                                                                 
                                            Audited     Audited                 
                                            Annual      Annual                  
R millions                                   30.6.10     30.6.09                
ASSETS                                                                          
Non-current assets                           6 165       6 258                  
Property, plant and equipment                4 233       4 280                  
Investment property                          52          510                    
Goodwill                                     554         490                    
Other intangible assets                      72          59                     
Deferred taxation assets                     343         305                    
Investment in associate companies            376         12                     
Other investments                            216         483                    
Other non-current receivables                319         119                    
Current assets                               14 339      15 422                 
Accounts and other receivables               2 207       2 690                  
Inventories                                  1 707       2 169                  
Amounts due from contract customers          6 614       5 900                  
Cash and cash equivalents**                  3 811       4 663                  
Assets classified as held-for-sale           1 448       1 813                  
TOTAL ASSETS                                 21 952      23 493                 
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES                                                          
Total equity                                 7 177       6 634                  
Attributable to owners of the parent         6 203       5 581                  
Non-controlling interests                    974         1 053                  
Non-current liabilities                      2 383       1 447                  
Long-term provisions                         84          78                     
Obligations under finance headleases*        -           14                     
Long-term liabilities*                       1 529       770                    
Other non-current liabilities                390         313                    
Deferred taxation liabilities                380         272                    
Current liabilities                          12 142      14 370                 
Accounts and other payables                  7 024       8 075                  
Amounts due to contract customers            3 273       3 601                  
Bank overdrafts*                             1 245       1 787                  
Short-term loans*                            600         907                    
Liabilities directly associated with assets  250         1 042                  
classified as held-for-sale                                                     
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES                 21 952      23 493                 
*Interest-bearing borrowings                                                    
**Includes restricted cash of R1 333 million                                    
(2009: R1 766 million)                                                          
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION (R millions)                                          
Net asset value per share (cents)            1 869       1 682                  
Commitments                                                                     
Capital expenditure                                                             
-  Spent                                     1 093       2 368                  
-  Authorised but unspent                    955         1 529                  
Operating lease commitments                  2 146       2 328                  
Contingent liabilities                       345         261                    
Financial institution guarantees             9 693       9 806                  
Condensed consolidated segmental analysis                                       
for the year ended 30 June 2010                                                 
                                            Audited     Audited                 
                                            Annual      Annual                  
R millions                                   30.6.10     30.6.09                
Revenue*                                                                        
Gautrain                                     1 242       2 627                  
Construction SADC                            6 749       6 487                  
Engineering SADC                             1 884       2 692                  
Construction Products SADC                   7 053       6 167                  
Middle East                                  2 882       3 558                  
Cementation Group                            5 345       5 962                  
Clough                                       5 753       4 185                  
Corporate and Investments                    1 054       1 006                  
Continuing operations                        31 962      32 684                 
Discontinued operations                      545         2 684                  
32 507      35 368                  
*Revenue is disclosed net of inter-segmental                                    
revenue. Inter-segmental revenue for the                                        
Group is R729 million (2009: R962 million).                                     
Earnings before interest and exceptional                                        
items (EBIT)                                                                    
Gautrain                                     (619)       9                      
Construction SADC                            582         515                    
Engineering SADC                             112         447                    
Construction Products SADC                   611         675                    
Middle East                                  300         350                    
Cementation Group                            447         428                    
Clough                                       394         342                    
Corporate and Investments                    (52)        -                      
Continuing operations                        1 775       2 766                  
Discontinued operations                      5           219                    
1 780       2 985                   
Segment assets                                                                  
Gautrain                                     512         496                    
Construction SADC                            2 939       2 294                  
Engineering SADC                             1 010       1 167                  
Construction Products SADC                   3 562       3 750                  
Middle East                                  3 133       2 521                  
Cementation Group                            2 042       1 775                  
Clough                                       2 667       4 294                  
Corporate and Investments                    1 821       2 228                  
                                            17 686      18 525                  
Reconciliation of segment assets                                                
Total assets                                 21 952      23 493                 
Deferred taxation assets                     (343)       (305)                  
Current taxation receivable                  (112)       -                      
Cash and cash equivalents                    (3 811)     (4 663)                
17 686      18 525                  
Notes                                                                           
1. Basis of preparation                                                         
The preliminary report has been prepared in accordance with                     
the framework concepts and the measurement and recognition                      
requirements of International Financial Reporting Standards                     
(IFRS), the AC 500 standards as issued by the Accounting                        
Practices Board or its successor, Schedule 4 of the                             
Companies Act, No. 61 of 1973 (as amended) and comply with                      
the disclosure requirements of IAS 34: Interim Financial                        
Reporting. The condensed consolidated financial statements                      
have been prepared under the historical cost convention,                        
except for the revaluation of certain investments and                           
investment property.                                                            
The accounting policies used in the preparation of these                        
results are in accordance with IFRS and consistent in all                       
material respects with those used in the audited annual                         
financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2009, except                    
for the following:                                                              
IAS 23 (Amendment), Borrowing Costs (effective for                              
accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2009):                       
Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the                           
acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying                         
asset in terms of IAS 23 form part of the cost of the asset                     
and should be capitalised. In prior financial periods                           
borrowing costs were expensed when incurred. This change in                     
accounting policy has no impact on prior financial periods                      
as the amendment is applied prospectively.                                      
IAS 1, as revised in 2007, has introduced terminology                           
changes (including revised titles for the financial                             
statements) and changes in the format and content of the                        
financial statements.                                                           
IFRS 8 is a disclosure standard and requires operating                          
segments to be identified on the basis of internal reports                      
about components of the Group that are regularly reviewed by                    
the chief operating decision maker in order to allocate                         
resources to the segments and to assess their performance.                      
Following the adoption, the identification of the Group`s                       
reportable segments has changed. The prior year operating                       
segments have been reclassified accordingly.                                    
The auditors, Deloitte & Touche, have issued their opinion                      
on the Group`s financial statements for the year ended 30                       
June 2010. The audit was conducted in accordance with                           
International Standards on Auditing. They have issued an                        
unmodified audit opinion. These summarised provisional                          
financial statements have been derived and are consistent in                    
all material respects with the Group financial statements. A                    
copy of their audit report is available for inspection at                       
the company`s registered office. Any reference to future                        
financial performance included in this announcement has not                     
been reviewed or reported on by the Group`s auditors.                           
2. Acquisitions                                                                 
2.1 Acquisition of subsidiary                                                   
On 14 August 2009, Clough Limited (Clough) acquired a 70%                       
interest in Ocean Flow International LLC (Ocean Flow), a                        
SURF engineering company based in Houston, USA for                              
consideration of US$9,1 million. Ocean Flow has contributed                     
revenue of R73 million and attributable profit of R9 million                    
to Clough.                                                                      
R millions                                                 30.6.10              
Net asset value acquired                                   22                   
Non-controlling interest*                                  (4)                  
Fair value of net assets acquired                          18                   
Goodwill                                                   52                   
Purchase consideration                                     70                   
Goodwill is attributable to Ocean Flow`s position and                           
profitability in the subsea engineering and construction                        
management market, skilled workforce, expertise and                             
synergies expected to arise from the acquisition and is                         
accounted for on a provisional basis.                                           
*Non-controlling interest is measured at the proportionate                      
share of their net identifiable assets.                                         
2.2 Acquisition of associate                                                    
On 20 April 2010, Clough Limited (Clough) announced that it                     
had acquired a 31% interest in Forge Group Limited (Forge)                      
and subsequently entered into an alliance with Forge for                        
long-term strategic co-operation that is expected to                            
generate substantial benefits for both companies. At 30 June                    
2010 the carrying amount of Clough`s investment in Forge was                    
A$51,6 million.                                                                 
3. Exceptional items                                                            
R millions                                     30.6.10    30.6.09               
Property fair value adjustments                101        -                     
Profit on disposal of investments              -          20                    
Loss on disposal of land and buildings         -          (12)                  
Exceptional profit                             101        8                     
4. Profit from discontinued operations                                          
A decision was taken to dispose of Johnson Arabia LLC, BRC                      
Arabia FZC and BRC Arabia LLC. The Group has identified a                       
buyer for the three businesses and expects the sale to be                       
completed within the next 12 months. The Group has not                          
recognised any impairment losses in respect of the                              
reclassification of assets and liabilities, to assets and                       
liabilities held-for-sale. The prior year includes financial                    
information for Petrosea.                                                       
R millions                                     30.6.10    30.6.09               
Revenue                                        545        2 684                 
Earnings before interest and depreciation      36         314                   
Depreciation and amortisation                  (31)       (95)                  
Earnings before interest and taxation          5          219                   
Net interest expense                           (3)        (37)                  
Taxation                                       -          12                    
Profit from discontinued operations            2          194                   
Non-controlling interests relating to          1          100                   
discontinued operations                                                         
Cash flows from discontinued operations                                         
include the following:                                                          
Cash flow from operating activities            72         163                   
Cash flow from investing activities            (40)       (363)                 
Cash flow from financing activities            (45)       149                   
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents      (13)       (51)                  
5. Reconciliation of headline earnings                                          
R millions                                      30.6.10    30.6.09              
Earnings attributable to owners of the parent   1 098      2 018                
Property fair value adjustments                 (101)      -                    
Profit on disposal of subsidiaries              (10)       -                    
Profit on disposal of investments               -          (20)                 
Loss on disposal of land and buildings          -          12                   
Other                                           1          -                    
Non-controlling interest effects on             4          -                    
adjustments                                                                     
Taxation effects on adjustments                 13         -                    
Headline earnings                               1 005      2 010                
6. Post balance sheet event                                                     
The Group received Competition Commission approval on 29                        
July 2010 for the disposal of investment properties. This                       
had no impact on the financial position of the Group at 30                      
June 2010.                                                                      
The directors are not aware of any other matter or                              
circumstance arising since the end of the financial year,                       
not otherwise dealt with in the Group annual financial                          
statements, which significantly affects the financial                           
position at 30 June 2010 or the results of its operations or                    
cash flows for the year then ended.                                             
Condensed consolidated statement of changes in equity                           
for the year ended 30 June 2010                                                 
Share        Other       Hedging and               
                             capital      capital     translation               
R millions                    and premium  reserves    reserves                 
Balances at 30 June 2008      968          123         213                      
Total comprehensive income    -            -           (241)                    
for the year                                                                    
Purchase/(disposal) of non-   -            -           -                        
controlling interests (net)                                                     
Net movement in non-          -            -           -                        
controlling interest loans                                                      
Movement in treasury shares   (250)        -           -                        
Movement in share-based       -            38          -                        
payment reserve                                                                 
Transfer to non-controlling   -            (8)         (2)                      
interests                                                                       
Dividends declared and paid   -            -           -                        
Balances at 30 June 2009      718          153         (30)                     
Total comprehensive income    -            -           65                       
for the year                                                                    
Purchase/(disposal) of non-   -            -           -                        
controlling interests (net)                                                     
Recognition of financial      -            (55)        -                        
instrument on acquisition of                                                    
business                                                                        
Disposal of business          -            -           7                        
Net movement in non-          -            -           -                        
controlling interest loans                                                      
Movement in treasury shares   19           -           -                        
Movement in share-based       -            57          -                        
payment reserve                                                                 
Transfer to non-controlling   -            16          2                        
interests                                                                       
Dividends declared and paid   -            -           -                        
Balances at 30 June 2010      737          171         44                       
                             Retained       Non-                                
                                            controlling                         
R millions                    earnings       interests    Total                 
Balances at 30 June 2008      3 560          961          5 825                 
Total comprehensive income    2 018          249          2 026                 
for the year                                                                    
Purchase/(disposal) of non-   (213)          (137)        (350)                 
controlling interests (net)                                                     
Net movement in non-          -              42           42                    
controlling interest loans                                                      
Movement in treasury shares   -              -            (250)                 
Movement in share-based       -              -            38                    
payment reserve                                                                 
Transfer to non-controlling   -              10           -                     
interests                                                                       
Dividends declared and paid   (625)          (72)         (697)                 
Balances at 30 June 2009      4 740          1 053        6 634                 
Total comprehensive income    1 098          178          1 341                 
for the year                                                                    
Purchase/(disposal) of non-   (15)           (143)        (158)                 
controlling interests (net)                                                     
Recognition of financial      -              -            (55)                  
instrument on acquisition of                                                    
business                                                                        
Disposal of business          -              -            7                     
Net movement in non-          -              (1)          (1)                   
controlling interest loans                                                      
Movement in treasury shares   -              -            19                    
Movement in share-based       -              -            57                    
payment reserve                                                                 
Transfer to non-controlling   -              (18)         -                     
interests                                                                       
Dividends declared and paid   (572)          (95)         (667)                 
Balances at 30 June 2010      5 251          974          7 177                 
Murray & Roberts ends this first decade of the 21st Century                     
significantly different and in better condition than through                    
the 1990`s, perhaps in its 108 year history to date.                            
However, it is stormy economic times in the world and the                       
Group is engaged with a number of significant projects that                     
are experiencing a variety of difficulties associated with                      
such times.                                                                     
Brian Bruce, Group Chief Executive                                              
A TURBULENT END TO A DECADE OF GREAT CHANGE                                     
In finalising its Statement of Financial Performance for the                    
past year, the Group has given careful consideration to all                     
factors influencing its current and future performance                          
prospects. This includes its treatment of and response to a                     
number of challenges associated with its major projects and                     
ongoing volatility in some of its markets.                                      
Major Projects                                                                  
The scale and duration of major projects secured by the                         
Group over the past few years presents a number of                              
challenges, not least of which is revenue recognition, such                     
that neither present nor future shareholders are unduly                         
prejudiced or advantaged relative to one another.                               
The Group recognised a charge of R619 million to the                            
Statement of Financial Performance in the year, following a                     
thorough review of the estimated cost to completion of the                      
infrastructure works for the Gautrain Project, including the                    
additional cost of delivering Phase 1 in time for the 2010                      
FIFA World Cup.                                                                 
This charge includes a best estimate of the remaining cost                      
to complete the project and takes cognisance of the                             
potential challenge of reaching settlement on all claims and                    
variations within a reasonable time, including through                          
arbitration.                                                                    
The Statement of Financial Performance recognises a loss in                     
the Group`s fabrication operations of R86 million, being the                    
estimated costs of overcoming significant disruption caused                     
by delayed design and change in scope on the mechanical                         
works for the Medupi power station project. These costs form                    
part of a substantial claim.                                                    
The Transnet Locomotive Program is progressing to its                           
revised plan with almost two locomotives a week coming off                      
the production line at UCW.                                                     
A cumulative total revenue of R1,4 billion, being Amounts                       
Due from Contract Customers, has been recognised in the                         
Statement of Financial Position at 30 June 2010 (2009: R1,1                     
billion) as the Group`s share of uncertified revenue in                         
respect of claims and variation instructions on the Group`s                     
three major projects. Recognition of these assets is                            
supported by the Group`s contract partners and by                               
independent experts and advisors.                                               
Adjudications of these extremely complex legal and financial                    
claims and variation instructions have yet to be finalised,                     
and may be subject to arbitration and/or negotiation. This                      
could result in a materially higher or lower amount being                       
finally awarded compared to that recognised in the Statement                    
of Financial Position at 30 June 2010.                                          
Financial Year to 30 June 2010                                                  
Revenue at R32,0 billion (2009: R32,7 billion) is 2,2% down                     
on the previous year for continuing operations, with                            
Operating Profit down 36% to R1,8 billion (2009: R2,8                           
billion) at an Operating Margin of 5,6%, which is within the                    
Group`s strategic range of 5,0% to 7,5%.                                        
The R619 million charge in respect of the infrastructure                        
joint venture for the Gautrain Project represents the                           
Group`s share of the increase in estimated cost to                              
completion of the project in excess of the position                             
recognised in the previous financial year.                                      
A direct impact of increased working capital funding,                           
primarily to support both Gautrain and The UCW Partnership,                     
has seen a significant increase in net finance cost to R193                     
million (2009: R20 million).                                                    
The consequence of these matters is a 50% decline in diluted                    
headline earnings per share to 340 cents (2009: 675 cents).                     
Shareholder funds increased 11% to R6,2 billion (2009: R5,6                     
billion) giving an Attributable Earnings return of 18,6%                        
(2009: 38,6%) on average shareholder funds for the year.                        
This is temporarily below the Group`s target return of 20%.                     
A number of factors have influenced performance in the                          
financial year:                                                                 
- While the Construction Economy conventionally lags general                    
economic activity, the South African construction industry                      
has largely been shielded in the year by the intensity of                       
activity required to deliver necessary infrastructure ahead                     
of the 2010 FIFA World Cup.                                                     
- The Bombela Consortium invested in delivering Phase 1 of                      
the Gautrain Project between Sandton and OR Tambo Airport                       
ahead of schedule and in time for this event.                                   
- The Group successfully delivered a number of major world                      
class projects in the year including Green Point Stadium in                     
Cape Town and the Sorbonne University in Abu Dhabi.                             
- The Eskom Power Program has suffered significant start-up                     
delay and disruption, reducing expected revenues against                        
costs incurred in the year. A proactive investment by the                       
Group in response to these challenges will enable the                           
program to proceed expeditiously as the start-up problems                       
are systematically resolved by its clients.                                     
- A number of companies have performed well ahead of                            
expectation in the year while for others, markets have been                     
negatively impacted by the global financial crisis. Wade                        
Walker was severely impacted by the loss of a major project.                    
- Working capital demand increased through the year,                            
particularly on Gautrain, which was funded through proceeds                     
on the disposal of non-core assets and short-term borrowing                     
resulting in a higher interest charge.                                          
The year ahead will undoubtedly present both challenge and                      
opportunity to the Group and its operations. Amicable                           
settlement processes are in progress on the Dubai                               
International Airport Concourse 2 and other final accounts                      
in Middle East. Final completion of the Gautrain Project is                     
due within the new financial year and every effort is being                     
made under leadership of the Group to progress an acceptable                    
contractual outcome.                                                            
It is expected that the Eskom Power Program may advance                         
beyond its start-up problems in the first half of the year,                     
offering for the first time the opportunity for                                 
uninterrupted progress of the works. The Transnet Locomotive                    
Program is in full progress and will be substantially                           
delivered by the end of the financial year.                                     
The Group invested R1,1 billion (2009: R2,4 billion) in                         
capital expenditure during the year and ended the year with                     
a solid balance sheet and cash reserves of about R2,6                           
billion against various loan arrangements of about R2,1                         
billion.                                                                        
Dividend                                                                        
Attention is drawn to the formal dividend announcement                          
contained herein. The Directors are confident of the future                     
prospects for the Group and in terms of the published                           
Dividend Policy, have declared a final ordinary cash                            
dividend of 53 cents per share (2009: 133 cents per share).                     
This includes 21 cents per share (2009: 16 cents per share)                     
from Clough Limited.                                                            
Construction SADC                                                               
This cluster has been reorganised into two principal                            
operations, each comprising a number of subsidiaries                            
responsible for specific market segments. Concor has a                          
discipline focus on the civil engineering, roads &                              
earthworks and opencast mining markets of Southern Africa.                      
Murray & Roberts Construction has a regional building focus                     
in Gauteng, Western Cape, Botswana, Namibia and Zimbabwe and                    
will lead all major construction projects in South and                          
southern Africa, generally in partnership with Concor.                          
Consolidated revenues increased 4% to R6,8 billion (2009:                       
R6,5 billion) with operating profit up 13% to R582 million                      
(2009: R515 million) at a margin of 8,6% (2009: 7,9%).                          
Gautrain is tabled separately and the Group`s 67% share of                      
Medupi Civils is shared equally between Murray & Roberts                        
Construction and Concor.                                                        
*R millions                 Concor                 Construction RSA             
                           2010       2009        2010      2009                
Revenues*                   3 558      3 156       2 612     2 952              
Operating Profit*           367        338         140       130                
Margin (%)                  10,3       10,7        5,4       4,4                
Assets*                     1 824      1 264       933       868                
People                      3 852      3 940       3 590     2 390              
LTIFR (Fatalities)          1,2 (0)    1,0 (3)     1,2 (2)   1,3 (2)            
Order Book*                 3 903      3 369       1 303     2 916              
*R millions               SADC                 Gautrain                         
2010      2009       2010      2009                    
Revenues*                 579       379        1 242     2 627                  
Operating Profit*         75        47         (619)     9                      
Margin (%)                13        12,4       -         -                      
Assets*                   182       162        512       496                    
People                    931       706        853       2 081                  
LTIFR (Fatalities)        2,6 (0)   4,7 (0)    4,2 (1)   4,0 (0)                
Order Book*               1 327     317        833       1 950                  
Mr Trevor Fowler was appointed executive chairman of the                        
cluster in the year, succeeding Mr Keith Smith. Mr Cobus                        
Bester is managing director of Concor.                                          
Engineering SADC                                                                
This cluster has been reorganised into two principal sectors                    
comprising Murray & Roberts Projects for EPC (engineer,                         
procure and construct) projects in the industrial, mining                       
and power markets of South Africa, with Murray & Roberts                        
Marine and Wade Walker separately focused on opportunities                      
in Rest of Africa, Middle East and Australasia. Genrec will                     
be incorporated into the Construction Products Cluster from                     
1 July 2010.                                                                    
Consolidated revenues decreased 30% to R1,9 billion (2009:                      
R2,7 billion) with operating profit down to R112 million                        
(2009: R447 million) at a margin of 5,9% (2009: 16,6%).                         
*R millions                   Projects           Wade Walker                    
2010      2009     2010       2009                 
Revenues*                     744       675      313        1 058               
Operating Profit*             65        (11)     35         328                 
Margin (%)                    8,7       -        11,2       31,0                
Assets*                       535       163      142        421                 
People                        1 423     561      464        1 458               
LTIFR (Fatalities)            0,4 (0)   1,1 (0)  4,5 (0)    0,0 (0)             
Order Book*                   10 863    11 151   177        368                 
*R millions                   Marine             Genrec                         
                             2010      2009     2010       2009                 
Revenues*                     351       515      476        444                 
Operating Profit*             77        97       (65)       33                  
Margin (%)                    21,9      18,8     -          7,4                 
Assets*                       92        146      241        437                 
People                        118       381      1 188      1 111               
LTIFR (Fatalities)            1,2 (0)   0,0 (0)  1,5 (0)    10,9                
(0)                  
Order Book*                   502       222      4 926      6 742               
Performance in the year was severely impacted by start-up                       
delays to the Eskom Power Program, including significant                        
disruption to Genrec production, and the loss of a major                        
project at the start of the year in Wade Walker.                                
Mr Keith Smith was appointed executive chairman of Murray &                     
Roberts Projects in January 2010. Mr Malose Chaba is                            
chairman of Murray & Roberts Marine and Wade Walker.                            
Construction Products SADC                                                      
The six companies forming this cluster manufacture and                          
supply value-added construction products to the                                 
infrastructure and building markets of South Africa and the                     
rest of SADC. Principal raw material inputs are steel,                          
cement, aggregate, bitumen and clay.                                            
Consolidated revenues increased 14% to R7,1 billion (2009:                      
R6,2 billion) with operating profit down 10% to R611 million                    
(2009: R675 million) at a margin of 8,7% (2009: 10,9%).                         
                                                Hall                            
*R millions                   Steel              Longmore                       
2010      2009     2010       2009                 
Revenues*                     2 065     2 550    2 178      1 111               
Operating Profit*             1         133      156        133                 
Margin (%)                    -         5,2      7,2        12,0                
Assets*                       1 653     1 669    792        1 040               
People                        1 713     2 089    787        788                 
LTIFR (Fatalities)            9,3 (0)   11,1     6,5 (0)    5,0 (1)             
                                       (0)                                      
Rocla &             Ocon &                      
*R millions                      Much                Technicrete                
                                2010       2009     2010       2009             
Revenues*                        2 289      1 916    521        590             
Operating Profit*                418        350      36         59              
Margin (%)                       18,3       18,3     6,9        10,0            
Assets*                          757        660      360        381             
People                           1 757      1 755    1 395      1 439           
LTIFR (Fatalities)               4,6 (0)    2,2 (0)  3,1 (0)    5,6 (0)         
Murray & Roberts Steel experienced a volatile year, with                        
good volumes but low prices. Hall Longmore overcame its                         
production challenges and delivered almost the full NMPP                        
project before year-end. While Rocla experienced a slight                       
falloff in demand, Much Asphalt made a significant                              
contribution to the country`s 2010 FIFA World Cup                               
preparations by supplying its product to the road                               
construction market virtually 24 hours a day 7 days a week.                     
The housing and commercial building market remained at a low                    
ebb during the year.                                                            
Dr Orrie Fenn succeeded Mr Andrew Langham as executive                          
chairman of the cluster during the year and was appointed                       
chairman of Genrec, which will be incorporated into this                        
cluster from July 2010. Mr Rob Noonan is managing director                      
of Murray & Roberts Steel.                                                      
Cementation Group                                                               
The four constituent companies based in Johannesburg South                      
Africa, North Bay in Ontario Canada and Kalgoorlie West                         
Australia are coordinated out of London. The group provides                     
specialist engineering, construction and operational                            
services in the underground mining environment worldwide.                       
Cementation Sudamerica was established in Santiago Chile                        
during the year and the non-controlling interest in Murray &                    
Roberts Cementation was acquired.                                               
Consolidated revenues decreased 10% to R5,3 billion (2009:                      
R6,0 billion) with operating profit up marginally to R447                       
million (2009: R428 million) at a margin of 8,4% (2009:                         
7,2%).                                                                          
                   Cementation        Cementation      RUC                      
*R millions         Africa             Canada           Cementation             
                   2010      2009     2010     2009    2010     2009            
Revenues*           3 569     3 440    1 372    2 137   404      385            
Operating Profit*   270       198      138      199     39       31             
Margin (%)          7,6       5,8      10,1     9,3     9,7      8,1            
Assets*             1 031     966      738      588     273      221            
People              14 498    11 530   1 123    704     189      149            
LTIFR (Fatalities)  3,2 (4)   5,2 (3)  1,3 (0)  1,2 (0) 6,0 (0)  2,5 (0)        
Order Book*         3 313     2 657    2 944    2 719   733      474            
In what has been described as an amazing feat of                                
engineering, the Group`s Chilean partner Terraservices has                      
drilled a 690 metre relief hole to the 33 miners trapped                        
underground for 17 days at the San Jose mine. The Group`s                       
subsidiary company Terracem will now drill and expand a new                     
shaft using its specialist drilling equipment over the next                     
four months, to enable the trapped miners to be brought to                      
surface.                                                                        
Murray & Roberts International executive director Mr Peter                      
Adams is chairman of the four constituent companies from                        
London together with financial director Mr Richard Pope. Mr                     
Henry Laas is managing director of Murray & Roberts                             
Cementation in South Africa and a director of the Australia                     
and South America companies.                                                    
Middle East                                                                     
The Middle East market is coordinated out of Dubai in the                       
United Arab Emirates and projects are engaged through                           
separate companies established in each jurisdiction and in                      
joint venture with appropriate local partners. The primary                      
market focus is major commercial facilities and selected                        
infrastructure projects where the Group has a defined                           
competitive advantage.                                                          
Primarily due to the impact of currency translation,                            
consolidated revenues decreased 19% to R2,9 billion (2009:                      
R3,6 billion) with operating profit down 14% to R300 million                    
(2009: R350 million) at a margin of 10,4% (2009: 9,8%).                         
The Group secured two contracts in the Kingdom of Saudi                         
Arabia with partner Saudi Oger in the year and tendered on                      
the Jeddah Airport Terminal which is still to be awarded.                       
Order Book in the region grew marginally to R4,4 billion                        
(2009: R4,2 billion).                                                           
Mr Nigel Harvey is managing director of the Group`s Middle                      
East operation. The resolution of final accounts in Dubai                       
and Bahrain will continue in the year ahead and the Group                       
remains confident of its outstanding rights of recovery.                        
Clough                                                                          
The company is based in Perth West Australia and has secured                    
a significant position servicing the Australasian oil & gas                     
sector, particularly focused on the LNG (liquefied natural                      
gas) market. During the year the company acquired Houston-                      
based engineering company Ocean Flow International,                             
supported the start up of engineering business Peritus                          
International based in Perth, London and Houston and                            
acquired a significant non-controlling interest (31%) in ASX                    
listed mechanical and structural contractor Forge Group,                        
with which it has established a strategic operating                             
partnership.                                                                    
Revenues increased 38% to R5,8 billion (2009: R4,2 billion)                     
with operating profit up 15% to R394 million (2009: R342                        
million) at a margin of 6,8% (2009: 8,2%).                                      
The company has its highest order book in five years at R6,7                    
billion (2009: R2,5 billion).                                                   
Mr Mike Harding will retire as chairman of the company at                       
the upcoming annual general meeting and will be succeeded by                    
independent director Mr Keith Spence.                                           
Full details on the Clough financial results for the year to                    
30 June 2010 and its prospects are published on                                 
www.clough.com.au.                                                              
Corporate and Investments                                                       
Murray & Roberts Properties, Murray & Roberts Concessions,                      
Toll Road Concessionaires (Tolcon) and Union Carriage &                         
Wagon (UCW) do not naturally fall within the above clusters                     
and have been grouped as investments, each being the                            
responsibility of an appropriate and focused executive team.                    
Consolidated revenues increased 8% to R1,1 billion (2009:                       
R1,0 billion) with operating profit, excluding corporate                        
costs, up marginally to R293 million (2009: R248 million) at                    
a margin of 27,8% (2009: 24,7%).                                                
BRC Arabia and Johnson Arabia have been classified as                           
discontinued operations.                                                        
The Group reached agreement to dispose of the majority of                       
its property investments in the year, for a cash                                
consideration of R610 million at a premium of R94 million to                    
book value. Competition Commission clearance for the                            
disposal was received in July 2010.                                             
A fair value adjustment of R139 million (2009: R135 million)                    
has been recognised in the Statement of Financial                               
Performance relating to the Group`s concession assets. The                      
Group disposed of its shareholding in the Bakwena N4                            
concession during the year for a cash consideration of R253                     
million.                                                                        
Health Safety and the Environment                                               
The Group, its directors and management regret the loss of 9                    
(nine) employees in the year (2009: 9 employees) as a result                    
of fatal accidents in the workplace. Subsequent to year-end,                    
there have been a further 7 (seven) fatalities, including                       
the loss of 5 (five) lives in a fall of ground accident at                      
the Group`s Marikana underground mining operation.                              
The Group`s safety challenge persists primarily in South                        
Africa, although there were two fatalities in Middle East                       
during the year. A key safety indicator is the lost time                        
injury frequency rate (LTIFR) per million hours worked,                         
which continued a four year downward trend, finishing the                       
year at 2,20 (2009: 2,87) towards the Group threshold target                    
of 1,0.                                                                         
Stop.Think has been the primary branding for health and                         
safety awareness since 2006, and the Group has recently                         
commissioned DuPont Sustainable Solutions to undertake a                        
safety diagnostic analysis across all its South African                         
operations. This will lead to a safety development plan for                     
each operation based on a number of available tools.                            
The Group has appointed Mr Thokozani Mdluli as the Group                        
Chief Safety Executive. He brings extensive experience to                       
his responsibility of supporting the Group`s leadership in                      
driving its health and safety practices.                                        
Black Economic Empowerment and Employment Equity                                
The Group is a Level 4 contributor in compliance with the                       
codes of good practice and legislation concerning broad-                        
based black economic empowerment (BBBEE) in South Africa.                       
It has proved more challenging to meet employment equity                        
targets. It seems that a challenge exists in the mining,                        
industrial and construction sectors to create sufficient                        
critical mass to breach the tipping point in this respect.                      
The Group continues to strive for a better outcome.                             
Leadership and Skills Training and Development                                  
Despite the market slowdown in South Africa, the Group has                      
continued its broad range of training and development                           
interventions and programs. Skills enhancement initiatives                      
are regularly undertaken in industry partnerships and in                        
association with the South African Department of Education.                     
The Group funded 167 (2009: 193) bursars at various academic                    
and technology universities in South Africa during the 2010                     
financial year and approximately 10 000 employees undertook                     
skills enhancement and training development.                                    
About 150 Group and operations management between the ages                      
of 35 and 55 participated in a comprehensive personal career                    
assessment as part of the Group`s ongoing Leadership                            
Pipeline development and succession initiative. Overall, the                    
outcome is very positive, with good indicators for the                          
future leadership potential available to the Group.                             
Board of Directors and Management                                               
Mr Trevor Fowler and Dr Orrie Fenn joined the Group during                      
the financial year and were appointed executive directors on                    
25 September 2009 and 20 November 2009 respectively. Mr                         
Malose Chaba was appointed as Group Head of Assurance and an                    
executive director with effect from 1 September 2009.                           
An independent review of Board effectiveness was conducted                      
during the second half-year. The review was generally                           
positive and the recommendations are being followed through                     
for implementation.                                                             
Order Book and Prospects                                                        
The Project Opportunity Pipeline, which records                                 
opportunities of interest to the Group and that have already                    
been filtered through the Opportunity Management System,                        
stood at R68 billion at 30 June 2010 (2009: R71 billion).                       
The Group`s tender success ratio has declined in the year as                    
market conditions have tightened, with South Africa showing                     
little sign of recovery after the global financial crisis                       
and 2010 FIFA World Cup.                                                        
Order Book remained steady at about R42 billion (2009: R40                      
billion) with decidedly more activity in the Group`s                            
international markets.                                                          
The Group expects good growth in the year ahead, coming off                     
the low base caused by the Gautrain charge to the Statement                     
of Financial Performance. The level of this growth will                         
depend on order book development, particularly in South                         
Africa; settlement of major project final accounts;                             
reduction of working capital; and progress with the Eskom                       
Power Program.                                                                  
The 2010 Annual Report will be published on or about 30                         
September and includes more detailed information covering                       
the performance and operations of the Group. A business                         
update will be given at the annual general meeting of the                       
Group to be held on Wednesday, 27 October 2010.                                 
On behalf of the directors                                                      
Roy Andersen         Brian Bruce          Roger Rees                            
Chairman of the      Group Chief          Group Financial Director              
Board                Executive                                                  
Bedfordview                                                                     
25 August 2010                                                                  
NOTICE TO SHAREHOLDERS                                                          
Declaration of Final Ordinary Dividend (No. 117)                                
Notice is hereby given that the final ordinary cash dividend                    
No. 117 of 53 cents per share (2009: 133 cents per share) in                    
respect of the financial year ended 30 June 2010 has been                       
declared payable to shareholders recorded in the register at                    
the close of business on Friday 15 October 2010.                                
The salient dates for the final ordinary                                        
cash dividend are as follows:                                                   
Last day to trade cum the dividend          Friday, 8 October 2010              
Shares commence trading ex dividend         Monday, 11 October 2010             
Record date                                 Friday, 15 October 2010             
Payment date                                Monday, 18 October 2010             
Share certificates may not be dematerialised or re-                             
materialised between Monday, 11 October 2010 and Friday, 15                     
October 2010, both days inclusive.                                              
On Monday, 18 October 2010 the dividend will be                                 
electronically transferred to the bank accounts of all                          
certificated shareholders where this facility is available.                     
Where electronic fund transfer is not available or desired,                     
cheques will be dated and posted on Monday 18 October 2010.                     
Shareholders who hold dematerialised shares will have their                     
accounts at their CSDP or broker credited on Monday, 18                         
October 2010.                                                                   
By order of the Board                                                           
Y Karodia                                                                       
Group Secretary                                                                 
Bedfordview                                                                     
25 August 2010                                                                  
Registered office:                                                              
Douglas Roberts Centre                                                          
22 Skeen Boulevard                                                              
Bedfordview 2007                                                                
PO Box 1000                                                                     
Bedfordview 2008                                                                
Registrar:                                                                      
Link Market Services South Africa (Pty) Limited                                 
11 Diagonal Street                                                              
Johannesburg 2001                                                               
PO Box 4844                                                                     
Johannesburg 2000                                                               
Murray & Roberts Holdings Limited                                               
Registration No. 1948/029826/06                                                 
Directors:                                                                      
RC Andersen* (Chairman)  BC Bruce (Managing & Group Chief                       
Executive)  DD Barber*  MP Chaba  O Fenn1  TG Fowler  ADVC                      
Knott-Craig*  NM Magau*  JM McMahon1*  IN Mkhize*  RW Rees1                     
AA Routledge*  M Sello*  SP Sibisi*  RT Vice*                                   
1British     *Non-executive                                                     
Secretary:                                                                      
Y Karodia                                                                       
Disclaimer                                                                      
We may make statements that are not historical facts and                        
relate to analyses and other information based on forecasts                     
of future results and estimates of amounts not yet                              
determinable. These are forward-looking statements as                           
defined in the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act                    
of 1995. Words such as "believe", "anticipate", "expect",                       
"intend", "seek", "will", "plan", "could", "may",                               
"endeavour" and "project" and similar expressions are                           
intended to identify such forward-looking statements, but                       
are not the exclusive means of identifying such statements.                     
By their very nature, forward-looking statements involve                        
inherent risks and uncertainties, both general and specific,                    
and there are risks that predictions, forecasts, projections                    
and other forward-looking statements will not be achieved.                      
If one or more of these risks materialise, or should                            
underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may                      
be very different from those anticipated. The factors that                      
could cause our actual results to differ materially from the                    
plans, objectives, expectations, estimates and intentions                       
expressed in such forward-looking statements are discussed                      
in each year`s annual report. Forward-looking statements                        
apply only as of the date on which they are made, and we do                     
not undertake other than in terms of the Listings                               
Requirements of the JSE Limited, to update or revise any                        
statement, whether as a result of new information, future                       
events or otherwise. All profit forecasts published in this                     
report are unaudited. Investors are cautioned not to place                      
undue reliance on any forward-looking statements contained                      
herein.                                                                         
Our commitment to sustainable earnings growth and value                         
creation is non-negotiable.                                                     
e-mail: clientservice@murrob.com                                                
website:www.murrob.com              .mobi site:                                 
http://murrob.mobi                                                              
Date: 25/08/2010 15:51:09 Produced by the JSE SENS Department.                  
The SENS service is an information dissemination service administered by the    
JSE Limited (`JSE`). The JSE does not, whether expressly, tacitly or            
implicitly, represent, warrant or in any way guarantee the truth, accuracy or   
completeness of the information published on SENS. The JSE, their officers,     
employees and agents accept no liability for (or in respect of) any direct,     
indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage of any kind or nature,     
howsoever arising, from the use of SENS or the use of, or reliance on,          
information disseminated through SENS.
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: