Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Wed 15 Sep 2010, 14:00 APN - Aspen Pharmacare Holdings Ltd (Aspen) - Reviewed preliminary Group
APN
APN                                                                             
APN - Aspen Pharmacare Holdings Ltd ("Aspen") - Reviewed preliminary Group      
financial results for the year ended 30 June 2010                               
Aspen Pharmacare Holdings Ltd ("Aspen")                                         
(Registration number 1985/002935/06)                                            
Share code: APN                                                                 
ISIN: ZAE000066692                                                              
Reviewed preliminary Group financial results for the year ended 30 June 2010    
Headline earnings up 39% - R1,9 billion                                         
Headline earnings per share up 24% - 482,9 cents                                
Operating cash flow per share up 40% - 505,7 cents                              
Capital distribution per share recommenced 70 cents                             
Group statement of comprehensive income                                         
                                                               Audited          
                                                  Reviewed     Restated         
                                                  Year ended   Year ended       
30 June      30 June          
                                           %      2010         2009             
                                           change Rm           Rm               
Continuing operations                                                           
Revenue                                     20     10 146,6     8 441,4         
Cost of sales                                      (5 542,3)    (4 564,1)       
Gross profit                                19     4 604,3      3 877,3         
Selling and distribution expenses                  (1 189,4)    (997,7)         
Administrative expenses                            (736,0)      (587,5)         
Other operating income                             179,9        3,6             
Other operating expenses                           (243,9)      (121,0)         
Operating profit                        B#  20     2 614,9      2 174,7         
Investment income                       C#         187,9        224,2           
Financing costs                         D#         (558,3)      (699,2)         
                                                  2 244,5      1 699,7          
Share of after-tax net losses from                 (1,7)        (3,3)           
associates                                                                      
Profit before tax                           32     2 242,8      1 696,4         
Tax                                                (467,5)      (358,9)         
Profit after tax from continuing            33     1 775,3      1 337,5         
operations                                                                      
Discontinued operations                                                         
Profit for the year from discontinued   E#         203,2        16,1            
operations                                                                      
Profit for the year                         46     1 978,5      1 353,6         
Other comprehensive income                                                      
Amounts recognised in equity due to                -            (1 26,5)        
hedge accounting of interest rate swaps                                         
Cash flow hedges realised                          (4,8)        6,5             
Currency translation differences                   (25,1)       (399,9)         
Acquisition of additional 1%                       -            4,8             
shareholding in PharmaLatina Holdings                                           
Ltd                                                                             
Disposal of Onco Therapies Ltd                     0,8          -               
Total comprehensive income                         1 949,4      838,5           
Profit for the year attributable to:                                            
Equity holders of the parent                48     1 989,6      1 340,4         
Non-controlling interest                           (11,1)       13,2            
                                           46     1 978,5      1 353,6          
Total comprehensive income for the year                                         
attributable to:                                                                
Equity holders of the parent                       1 969,3      824,1           
Non-controlling interest                           (19,9)       14,4            
                                                  1 949,4      838,5            
Weighted average number of shares in               401 987      357 860         
issue (`000)                                                                    
Basic earnings per share (cents)                                                
From continuing operations                  20      444,4        370,1          
From discontinued operations                        50,5         4,5            
                                           32      494,9        374,6           
Diluted earnings per share (cents)                                              
From continuing operations                  19      427,0        358,7          
From discontinued operations                        47,7         4,2            
                                           31      474,7        362,9           
#See notes on Supplementary information,                                        
                                                               Audited          
Reviewed    Restated         
                                                   Year ended  Year ended       
                                                   30 June     30 June          
                                           %       2010        2009             
change  Rm          Rm               
Headline earnings                                                               
Reconciliation of headline earnings                                             
Profit attributable to equity holders of            1 989,6     1 340,4         
the parent                                                                      
Adjusted for:                                                                   
Continuing operations                                                           
- Loss on disposal of tangible and                  2,5         3,8             
intangible assets (net of tax)                                                  
- Net impairment of intangible assets (net          68,4        24,9            
of tax)                                                                         
- Impairment of property, plant and                 25,3        -               
equipment (net of tax)                                                          
- Impairment of deferred receivable (net of         17,1        -               
tax)                                                                            
- Insurance compensation - capital                  (27,7)      -               
component                                                                       
- Capital gains tax on transfer of                  20,7        -               
intellectual property rights                                                    
Discontinued operations                                                         
- Profit on the sale of Onco Therapies Ltd          (154,7)     -               
(net of tax)                                                                    
- Loss on the sale of Astrix Laboratories           -           24,1            
Ltd (net of tax)                                                                
- Loss on disposal of property, plant and           -           0,3             
equipment (net of tax)                                                          
Headline earnings                           39      1 941,2     1 393,5         
Headline earnings                                                               
From continuing operations                  40      1 892,7     1 353,0         
From discontinued operations                        48,5        40,5            
                                           39      1 941,2     1 393,5          
Headline earnings per share (cents)                                             
From continuing operations                  25       470,8       378,1          
From discontinued operations                         12,1        11,3           
                                           24       482,9       389,4           
Headline earnings per share - diluted                                           
(cents)                                                                         
From continuing operations                  23       452,0       366,1          
From discontinued operations                         11,4        10,6           
                                           23       463,4       376,7           
CAPITAL DISTRIBUTION                                                            
Capital distribution per share (cents)            70,0           -              
The capital distribution relates to the distribution declared after year-end. In
compliance with IAS 10, Events After Balance sheet date, the annual financial   
statements do not reflect this distribution. The capital distribution will only 
be accounted for in the year ending 30 June 2011.                               
Group statement of financial position                                           
                                                     Reviewed  Audited          
30 June   30 June          
                                                     2010      2009             
                                                     Rm        Rm               
ASSETS                                                                          
Non-current assets                                                              
Property, plant and equipment                         3 012 4   2 373,5         
Goodwill                                              456,1     398,4           
Intangible assets                                F#   8 609,9   4 103,6         
Non-current financial receivables                     34,4      27,7            
Deferred tax assets                                   65,5      17,8            
Total non-current assets                              12 178,3  6 921,0         
Current assets                                                                  
Inventories                                           2 041,4   1 434,6         
Receivables, prepayments and other current            2 359,5   2 100,9         
assets                                                                          
Assets classified as held for sale                    260,1     -               
Cash and cash equivalents                             2 939,8   2 065,3         
Cash restricted for use                               21,8      -               
Total current assets                                  7 622,6   5 600,8         
Total assets                                          19 800,9  12 521,8        
SHAREHOLDERS` EQUITY                                                            
Share capital and premium (including treasury         5 089,0   509,8           
shares)                                                                         
Reserves                                              5 580,0   3 515,3         
Ordinary shareholders` equity                         10 669,0  4 025,1         
Equity component of preference shares                 162,0     162,0           
Non-controlling interest                              55,2      75,9            
Total shareholders` equity                            10 886,2  4 263,0         
LIABILITIES                                                                     
Non-current liabilities                                                         
Preference shares - liability component               386,6     392,2           
Borrowings                                            2 260,2   3 433,8         
Retirement benefit obligations                        15,4      9,4             
Deferred revenue                                      159,4     -               
Deferred tax liabilities                              263,2     203,0           
Total non-current liabilities                         3 084,8   4 038,4         
Current liabilities                                                             
Trade and other payables                              1 913,9   1 300,2         
Borrowings                                            3 720,8   2 670,3         
Derivative financial instruments                      143,2     178,4           
Other current liabilities                             52,0      71,5            
Total current liabilities                             5 829,9   4 220,4         
Total liabilities                                     8 914,7   8 258,8         
Total equity and liabilities                          19 800,9  12 521,8        
Number of shares in issue (net of treasury            431 407   360 666         
shares) (`000)                                                                  
Net asset value per share (cents)                     2 473,1   1 116,0         
*Bank overdrafts are included within borrowings under current liabilities.      
Segmental analysis                                                              
                                                   Reviewed                     
                                                   Year ended                   
                                                   30 June 2010                 
% of           
                                                   Rm            total          
Revenue from continuing operations                                              
South Africa                                        5 652,1       53            
Sub-Saharan Africa#                                 910,0         9             
International                                       4 053,3       38            
Total gross revenue                                 10 615,4      100           
Adjustment*                                         (468,8)                     
Total revenue                                       10 146,6                    
Operating profit before amortisation, disposals                                 
and impairment of assets from continuing                                        
operations                                                                      
South Africa                                        1 632,2       58            
  Operating profit                                 1 587,9                      
  Amortisation of intangible assets                45,3                         
  Insurance compensation - capital component       (38,5)                       
Impairment of assets                             37,5                         
Sub-Saharan Africa                                  72,3          3             
  Operating profit                                 66,4                         
  Amortisation of intangible assets                4,2                          
Impairment of assets                             1,7                          
International                                       1 114,0       39            
  Operating profit                                 960,6                        
  Amortisation of intangible assets                52,4                         
Impairment of assets                             101,0                        
                                                   2 818,5       100            
Entity wide disclosure - Revenue                                                
Analysis of revenue in accordance with customer                                 
geography                                                                       
Domestic brands                                                                 
South Africa - pharmaceutical                       4 391,2       43            
South Africa - consumer                             1 160,8       12            
Sub-Saharan Africa#                                 910,0         9             
Asia Pacific                                        1 015,6       10            
Latin America                                       813,3         8             
Rest of the world                                   316,9         3             
Total gross revenue from domestic brands            8 607,8       85            
Adjustment*                                         (468,8)                     
Total revenue from domestic brands                  8 139,0       80            
Global brands                                                                   
Asia Pacific                                        452,6         5             
Latin America                                       336,7         3             
EMENAC                                              1 036,4       10            
Rest of the world                                   181,9         2             
Total revenue from global brands                    2 007,6       20            
Total revenue                                       10 146,6      100           
Segmental analysis (continued)                                                  
                                               Audited restated                 
Year ended                       
                                               30 June 2009                     
                                                             % of               
                                               Rm            total % change     
Revenue from continuing operations                                              
South Africa                                    4 309,1       51    31          
Sub-Saharan Africa#                             931,2         11    (2)         
International                                   3 201,1       38    27          
Total gross revenue                             8 441,4       100   26          
Adjustment*                                      -                              
Total revenue                                   8 441,4             20          
Operating profit before amortisation,                                           
disposals and impairment of assets from                                         
continuing operations                                                           
South Africa                                    1 102,0       48    48          
  Operating profit                             1 045,1             52           
Amortisation of intangible assets            37,8                             
  Insurance compensation - capital component    -                               
  Impairment of assets                         19,1                             
Sub-Saharan Africa                              178,4         8     (59)        
Operating profit                             173,2               (62)         
  Amortisation of intangible assets            5,2                              
  Impairment of assets                          -                               
International                                   1 014,1       44    10          
Operating profit                             956,4               0            
  Amortisation of intangible assets            52,0                             
  Impairment of assets                         5,7                              
                                               2 294,5       100   23           
Entity wide disclosure - Revenue                                                
Analysis of revenue in accordance with                                          
customer geography                                                              
Domestic brands                                                                 
South Africa - pharmaceutical                   3 136,3       37    40          
South Africa - consumer                         1 100,8       13    5           
Sub-Saharan Africa#                             931,2         11    (2)         
Asia Pacific                                    915,4         11    11          
Latin America                                   841,3         10    (3)         
Rest of the world                               6,4            -                
Total gross revenue from domestic brands        6 931,4       82    24          
Adjustment*                                      -                              
Total revenue from domestic brands              6 931,4       82    17          
Global brands                                                                   
Asia Pacific                                    318,9         4     42          
Latin America                                   302,8         4     11          
EMENAC                                          771,7         9     34          
Rest of the world                               116,6         1     56          
Total revenue from global brands                1 510,0       18    33          
Total revenue                                   8 441,4       100   20          
#In anticipation of the future materiality of the sub-Saharan Africa region,    
Aspen has established a separate management and reporting structure for this    
region and the segmental analysis has been amended and restated to reflect the  
additional segment.                                                             
*The profit share from the GSK Aspen Healthcare for Africa collaboration has    
been disclosed as revenue in the statement of comprehensive income.  For        
segmental purposes the total revenue for the collaboration has been included to 
provide enhanced revenue visibility in this territory.                          
Europe, Middle East, North African territories and Canadian territories.        
Group statement of changes in equity                                            
                                 Share capital                                  
                                  and premium               Equity              
(including                 component of        
                                 treasury       Reserves    preference          
                                 shares)                    shares              
                                 Rm             Rm          Rm                  
Balance at 30 June 2008           (77,8)         3 173,5     162,0              
Total comprehensive income         -             824,1        -                 
Profit for the year                -             1 340,4      -                 
Other comprehensive income         -             (516,3)      -                 
Dividend paid                      -              -           -                 
Issue of ordinary share capital   21,4            -           -                 
Treasury shares cancelled         566,2          (566,2)      -                 
Share options and appreciation     -             28,5         -                 
rights expensed                                                                 
Equity portion of tax claims in    -             55,4         -                 
respect of share schemes                                                        
Contribution by non-controlling    -              -           -                 
interest                                                                        
Balance at 30 June 2009           509,8          3 515,3     162,0              
Total comprehensive income        -              1 969,3     -                  
Profit for the year                -             1 989,6      -                 
Other comprehensive income         -             (20,3)      -                  
Dividend paid                     -               -          -                  
Issue of ordinary share capital   4 592,8        -           -                  
Shares issued - share schemes     17,0           -           -                  
Shares issued - GSK transactions  4 575,8        -           -                  
Treasury shares purchased         (13,5)          -           -                 
Treasury shares sold              (0,1)          0,1          -                 
Share options and appreciation     -             25,4        -                  
rights expensed (including                                                      
deferred incentive bonus)                                                       
Equity portion of tax claims in   -              56,2        -                  
respect of share schemes                                                        
Hyperinflationary adjustment -     -             13,7         -                 
Venezuela                                                                       
Balance at 30 June 2010           5 089,0        5 580,0     162,0              
Group statement of changes in equity (continued)                                
Total                                          
                                 attributable                                   
                                 to equity         Non-                         
                                 holders           controlling                  
of the parent     interests    Total           
                                 Rm                Rm           Rm              
Balance at 30 June 2008           3 257,7           61,1         3 318,8        
Total comprehensive income        824,1             14,4         838,5          
Profit for the year               1 340,4           13,2         1 353,6        
Other comprehensive income        (516,3)           1,2          (515,1)        
Dividend paid                      -                (0,8)        (0,8)          
Issue of ordinary share capital   21,4               -           21,4           
Treasury shares cancelled          -                 -            -             
Share options and appreciation    28,5               -           28,5           
rights expensed                                                                 
Equity portion of tax claims in   55,4               -           55,4           
respect of share schemes                                                        
Contribution by non-controlling    -                1,2          1,2            
interest                                                                        
Balance at 30 June 2009           4 187,1           75,9         4 263,0        
Total comprehensive income         1 969,3          (19,9)       1 949,4        
Profit for the year               1 989,6           (11,1)       1 978,5        
Other comprehensive income        (20,3)            (8,8)        (29,1)         
Dividend paid                     -                 (0,8)        (0,8)          
Issue of ordinary share capital   4 592,8            -           4 592,8        
Shares issued - share schemes     17,0              -            17,0           
Shares issued - GSK transactions  4 575,8           -            4 575,8        
Treasury shares purchased         (13,5)            -            (13,5)         
Treasury shares cancelled          -                -            -              
Share options and appreciation    25,4              -            25,4           
rights expensed (including                                                      
deferred incentive bonus)                                                       
Equity portion of tax claims in   56,2              -            56,2           
respect of share schemes                                                        
Hyperinflationary adjustment -    13,7               -           13,7           
Venezuela                                                                       
Balance at 30 June 2010           10 831,0          55,2         10 886,2       
Group statement of cash flows                                                   
                                                              Audited           
                                                 Reviewed     Restated          
Year ended   Year ended        
                                                 30 June      30 June           
                                         %       2010         2009              
                                         change  Rm           Rm                
Cash flows from operating activities                                            
Cash operating profit                             3 269,5      2 668,3          
Changes in working capital                        (344,4)      (507,7)          
Cash generated from operations                    2 925,1      2 160,6          
Net financing costs paid                          (427,1)      (535,1)          
Tax paid                                          (465,0)      (333,4)          
Net cash generated from operating                 2 033,0      1 292,1          
activities#                                                                     
Cash flows from investing activities                                            
Capital expenditure - property, plant             (632,0)      (626,7)          
and equipment                                                                   
Proceeds on disposal of property, plant           9,8          9,1              
and equipment                                                                   
Capital expenditure - intangible assets           (660,5)      (3 279,9)        
Proceeds on disposal of intangible                0,3          15,5             
assets                                                                          
Acquisition and disposal of                       307,5        429,2            
subsidiaries, businesses and joint                                              
ventures                                                                        
Increase in non-current financial                 (27,1)       (0,4)            
receivables                                                                     
Payment of outstanding Oncology business          (18,7)       (103,5)          
purchase consideration                                                          
Net cash used in investing activities             (1 020,7)    (3 556,7)        
Cash flows from financing activities                                            
Net (repayment)/proceeds from borrowings          (478,0)      3 121,6          
Repayment of deferred-payables                    (0,7)        (12,2)           
Dividend paid                                     (0,8)        (0,8)            
Proceeds from issue of ordinary share             16,1         20,4             
capital                                                                         
Acquisition of treasury shares                    (13,5)       -                
Increase in cash restricted for use as            (21,8)       -                
security for borrowings                                                         
Net cash (utilised)/generated from                (498,7)      3 129,0          
financing activities                                                            
Movement in cash and cash equivalents             513,6        864,4            
before exchange rate changes                                                    
Effects of exchange rate changes                  (23,8)       (486,4)          
Cash and cash equivalents                                                       
Movement in cash and cash equivalents             489,8        378,0            
Cash and cash equivalents at the                  1 322,9      944,9            
beginning of the year                                                           
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of           1 812,7      1 322,9          
the year                                                                        
Operating cash flow per share (cents)                                           
From continuing operations                35      490,3        363,6            
From discontinued operations                      15,4          (2,5)           
                                         40      505,7        361,1             
The above includes discontinued                                                 
operations of:                                                                  
Net cash generated from/(used in)                 61,8         (8,8)            
operating activities                                                            
Net cash used in investing activities             (62,3)       (43,0)           
Net cash generated from financing                 -            54,8             
activities                                                                      
Effects of exchange rate changes                  0,2          7,4              
Movement in cash and cash equivalents             (0,3)        10,4             
Cash and cash equivalents at the                  0,3          (10,4)           
beginning of the year                                                           
Cash and cash equivalents per the                 -            -                
statement of cash flows                                                         
Reconciliation of cash and cash                                                 
equivalents                                                                     
Cash and cash equivalents per the                 2 939,8      2 065,3          
statement of financial position                                                 
Less: bank overdrafts                             (1 127,1)    (742,4)          
Cash and cash equivalents per the                 1 812,7      1 322,9          
statement of cash flows                                                         
For the purposes of the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents      
comprise cash-on-hand, deposits held on call with banks less bank overdrafts    
Acquisitions and disposals                                                      
Acquisitions                                                                    
The Group concluded a series of interdependent transactions with GSK in the     
reporting period to promote its strategic objectives in South Africa, sub-      
Saharan Africa and internationally.  These transactions will be accounted for as
a business combination in terms of IFRS 3 revised.                              
The effective date of the transactions was 1 December 2009.                     
The acquisitions being:                                                         
- the acquisition of the rights by Pharmacare Ltd to distribute GSK`s           
pharmaceutical products in South Africa;                                        
- the formation of a collaboration between Pharmacare Ltd and GSK in relation to
the marketing and selling of prescription pharmaceuticals in sub-Saharan Africa;
- the acquisition by Aspen Global of eight specialist branded products (Alkeran,
Leukeran, Purinethol, Kemadrin, Lanvis, Myleran, Septrin and Trandate) for      
worldwide distribution; and                                                     
- the acquisition of GSK`s manufacturing facility in Bad Oldesloe, Germany.     
The acquisitions were funded by the issue of 68,5 million Aspen shares to GSK at
a value of R66,80 per share.                                                    
2010                           
Cost of the acquisition:                          Rm                            
Shares issued                                     4 575,8                       
Fair value of assets acquired                     (4 514,2)                     
Goodwill                                          61,6                          
Fair values recognised for the acquisitions                                     
were:                                                                           
Property, plant and equipment                     402,9                         
Intangible assets                                 4 054,9      F#               
Deferred tax asset                                7,4                           
Current assets                                    268,2                         
Non-current liabilities                           (174,7)                       
Current liabilities                               (44,5)                        
Fair value of assets acquired                     4 514,2                       
Goodwill acquired                                 61,6                          
Purchase consideration                            4 575,8                       
Shares issued to GSK                              (4 575,8)                     
Cash and cash equivalents in acquired companies   33,4                          
Total cash inflow on acquisition                  33,4                          
The book values of the tangible assets (excluding deferred revenue which arises 
on the acquisition) does not differ materially from the fair values stated      
above. The values of intangible assets (including deferred revenue) has arisen  
as a result of the transaction and has no book values on acquisition.           
The initial accounting for the business combination has been reported on a      
provisional basis in respect of intangible assets and goodwill and will only be 
finalised in the year ending                                                    
30 June 2011, as the effective date of the transaction was                      
1 December 2009.                                                                
Goodwill                                                                        
The goodwill arising on the transaction has been allocated to Pharmacare Ltd as 
this is where the Group expects to realise synergistic benefits from the        
transactions.  These synergies include cost savings, building Pharmacare Ltd`s  
ethical brand credibility with specialists and optimising process efficiencies. 
The total amount of goodwill recognised is not tax deductible.                  
Disposals                                                                       
During the year, the Group entered into conditional agreements for the disposal 
of its 50% shareholding in the Oncology business (Onco Therapies Ltd and Onco   
Laboratories Ltd). From 1 January 2010 the results for these joint ventures were
not consolidated and net asset values of the companies were transferred to      
assets held for sale. The conditions precedent were fulfilled on 10 May 2010 for
the sale of Onco Therapies Ltd and the profit on the sale of this joint venture 
has been recognised as set out below. Various conditions precedent remain to be 
fulfilled in respect of the sale of Onco Laboratories Ltd at year-ended. These  
conditions are expected to be fulfilled during the year ahead.                  
Property, plant and equipment                                    130,7          
Deferred tax liability                                           (2,6)          
Current assets                                                   11,8           
Current liabilities                                              (16,5)         
Fair value of assets disposed                                    123,4          
Profit on sale                                                   154,7          
Goodwill disposed                                                4,8            
Purchase consideration received                                  282,9          
Cash and cash equivalents in disposed company                    (8,8)          
Cash inflow on disposal                                          274,1          
Supplementary information                                                       
                                                                Audited         
Reviewed    restated        
                                                    year ended  year ended      
                                                    30 June     30 June         
                                                    2010        2009            
Rm          Rm              
A. Capital expenditure                                                          
Incurred                                             5 750,3     3 906,6        
- tangible assets                                    632,0       626,7          
- GSK transactions (tangible and intangible assets)  4 457,8     2 653,0        
- intangible assets                                  660,5       626,9          
Contracted                                                                      
- tangible assets                                    61,4        87,3           
- intangible assets                                  20,9        5,8            
Authorised but not contracted for                                               
- tangible assets                                    502,8       226,9          
- intangible assets                                  33,6        12,1           
B. Operating profit has been arrived at after                                   
charging/(crediting)                                                            
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment        167,8       115,7          
Amortisation of intangible assets                    101,9       95,0           
Share-based payment expenses - employees (including  29,8        29,5           
deferred incentive bonus)                                                       
Impairment of property, plant and equipment          37,6        -              
Impairment of intangible assets                      85,5        24,8           
Insurance compensation                               (162,4)     -              
C. Investment income                                                            
Interest received                                    187,9       224,2          
D. Financing costs                                                              
Interest paid                                        (553,0)     (614,9)        
Net foreign exchange losses                          (19,1)      (0,9)          
Fair value gains/(losses) on financial instruments   37,9        (52,4)         
Notional interest income on financial instruments    3,8         7,3            
Preference share dividends paid                      (27,9)      (38,3)         
Financing costs                                      (558,3)     (699,2)        
E. Profit for the year from discontinued operations                             
Profit for the year from discontinued operations     48,5        40,2           
Profit on sale of Onco Therapies Ltd                 154,7       -              
Loss on sale of Astrix Laboratories Ltd              -           (19,9)         
Capital gains tax on sale of Astrix Laboratories     -           (4,2)          
Ltd                                                                             
Profit for the year from discontinued operations     203,2       16,1           
F. Intangible assets movement                                                   
Opening balance                                      4 103,6     3 705,7        
Net acquisitions of businesses, subsidiaries and     -           19,5           
joint ventures                                                                  
Additions - GSK                                      4 054,9     -              
Additions - other                                    660,5       626,7          
Disposals                                            (0,1)       (16,4)         
Amortisation                                         (101,9)     (104,4)        
Effects of exchange rate changes                     14,6        (106,2)        
Impairment of intangible assets                      (85,5)      (24,8)         
Transferred to assets classified as held for sale    (51,8)      -              
Other movements                                      15,6        3,5            
Closing balance                                      8 609,9     4 103,6        
G. Contingent liabilities                                                       
There are contingent liabilities in respect of:                                 
Additional payments in respect of the Quit           7,6         7,7            
worldwide intellectual property rights                                          
Guarantees covering loan and other obligations to    3,4         23,8           
third parties                                                                   
Tax duty contingencies                               8,3         17,0           
H. Guarantees to financial institutions                                         
Material guarantees given by Group companies for                                
indebtedness                                                                    
of subsidiaries to third parties                     2 874,9     3 098,0        
Commentary                                                                      
Group performance                                                               
Aspen achieved a 39% increase in headline earnings to R1,941 billion for the    
year ended 30 June 2010. Headline earnings per share increased by 24%, to 482,9 
cents after taking into account the increased weighted number of shares in issue
over the year. A capital profit on the sale of Onco Therapies contributed in    
raising earnings per share to 494,9 cents, up 32%. From continuing operations,  
both revenue and operating profit grew by 20%, to R10,147 billion and to R2,615 
billion respectively. The South African business was the leading driver of the  
growth achieved.                                                                
Completion of the Glaxosmithkline ("GSK") transactions                          
With effect from 1 December 2009, Aspen completed a series of strategic,        
interdependent transactions with GSK ("the GSK transactions") which had been    
announced on 12 May 2009.                                                       
The GSK transactions comprise:                                                  
- The acquisition of the rights to distribute GSK`s pharmaceutical products in  
South Africa;                                                                   
- The formation of a collaboration agreement between Aspen and GSK in relation  
to the marketing and selling of prescription pharmaceuticals in sub-Saharan     
Africa;                                                                         
- The acquisition by Aspen Global of eight specialist branded products (Alkeran,
Leukeran, Purinethol, Kemadrin, Lanvis, Myleran, Septrin and Trandate) for      
worldwide distribution;                                                         
- The acquisition of GSK`s manufacturing facility in Bad Oldesloe, Germany; and 
- The issue by Aspen of 68,5 million ordinary shares to GSK at R66,80 per share 
amounting to a total value of R4,576 billion.                                   
South African business                                                          
Revenue in the South African business was 31% higher, at R5,652 billion. The    
pharmaceutical division raised revenue from domestic brands by 40%, to R4,391   
billion and the consumer division increased revenue by 5%, to R1,161 billion.   
Operating profit increased from R1,045 billion to R1,588 billion. Profit margins
recovered after the contractions of the previous two years as improved          
production efficiencies and procurement savings were supported by a stronger    
Rand, which lowered the cost of imported materials.                             
Ongoing organic growth was instrumental in the Aspen maintaining its position as
the leading supplier of pharmaceuticals to both the private and public sectors. 
The integration of GSK`s South African pharmaceutical business was successfully 
executed and has immediately yielded positive results reflected in an increase  
in share of the branded products sector.                                        
Growth in consumer revenue was achieved in a sluggish retail sector battling to 
emerge from recession. Performance was also negatively affected by an           
interruption in supply of infant milk formula due to the explosion at the       
Nutritionals manufacturing facility last year. Insurance compensation of R162   
million was received during the year, covering the consequent loss of profits   
and the restoration of the facility and has been reported under "other operating
income".                                                                        
The Group`s capital investment programme which has resulted in extensive upgrade
and addition to the South African manufacturing facilities over several years   
continued to yield positive returns with meaningful further gains in production 
efficiency. Further tabletting capacity came on line with the commissioning of  
Unit 2 in Port Elizabeth whilst the new areas for production of suppositories   
and dutch medicines were completed in East London. The hormonal suite of the    
Sterile Facility will commence production in the year ahead. The Nutritionals   
facility will be back in full production shortly following replacement of the   
drying tower damaged in the explosion. Capital projects in progress will        
significantly add to oral solid dose capacity in Unit 1 and enhance packing     
capabilities.                                                                   
Sub-Saharan Africa business                                                     
Aspen has established a separate management and reporting structure for the sub-
Saharan Africa business. Included in this business segment are exports into sub-
Saharan Africa from South Africa, the Shelys Africa business based in East      
Africa and the GSK Aspen Healthcare for Africa collaboration.                   
Revenue for the sub-Saharan African business declined 2% to R910 million and    
operating profits decreased from R173 million to R66 million. The GSK Aspen     
Healthcare for Africa collaboration commenced on 1 December 2009 and met all    
performance expectations.                                                       
The loss of export business resulting from the genericisation of patented anti- 
retroviral molecules marketed by Aspen gave rise to substantial reversals in    
revenue and profits. Ineffective implementation of the business strategy at     
Shelys Africa, stock write offs and the recognition of a contingent liability in
respect of a contested tariff charge led to losses in the second half of the    
year. This precipitated a complete change in management of this business, an    
intervention which has already yielded favourable results.                      
International business                                                          
The international business increased revenue by 27% to R4,053 billion whilst    
operating profit before amortisation and impairments was 10% higher at R1,114   
billion. Operating profit was diluted by the reduced contribution from the Latin
American ("Latam") operations and the reduction in profits resulting from the   
transition of the global brands to the Aspen distribution network.              
Revenue from global brands grew by 33% to R2,008 billion. Eltroxin, Lanoxin,    
Imuran and Zyloric, the four global brands acquired from GSK with effect from 30
June 2008, comprise the greatest portion of this revenue. These four global     
brands were largely transitioned to the Aspen distribution network during the   
course of the year and achieved double digit revenue growth in US dollars.  The 
balance of the growth in the global brands came from the products added to this 
portfolio during the year.                                                      
The Asia Pacific domestic brands increased revenue by 11% to R1,016 billion.    
This was achieved despite regulated price reductions in Australia, the most     
material territory in this region.                                              
Revenue from domestic brands in Latam declined by 3% over the year to R813      
million. However, performance in the second half of the year was much improved, 
achieving revenue growth of 8%. This turnaround in performance was stimulated by
the successful implementation of a restructuring plan in the Brazilian business.
This has aligned the business model with Group strategy and returned the        
business to profitability. As part of the reshaping of the Brazilian operation, 
agreement was reached to sell the Campos manufacturing facility and related     
products to Strides Arcolab ("Strides").                                        
The Group also restructured its oncology arrangements with Strides. Aspen has   
entered into agreements to sell its interest in the Onco Therapies and Onco     
Laboratories joint ventures to Strides for USD 117 million. Aspen has in turn   
secured a license for existing and future oncology products from Strides in     
specified territories. The sale of Onco Therapies was completed prior to 30 June
2010, giving rise to a profit on disposal of R155 million. Conditions precedent 
relating to the sale of Onco Laboratories remain to be fulfilled, completion    
being expected during the year ahead. The Onco Laboratories assets have been    
classified as "held for sale".                                                  
Funding                                                                         
Borrowings, net of cash, were reduced by R1 billion to R3,019 billion through   
strong operating cash flows. The reduction in debt and the additional share     
capital raised in undertaking the GSK transactions has resulted in the gearing  
of the Group improving from 51% at 30 June 2009 to 24%. Operating cash flow per 
share increased by 40% to 505,7 cents.                                          
Interest paid, net of interest received, of R365 million was covered eight times
by earnings before financing costs, taxes and amortisation.                     
Proposed acquisition of the Sigma Pharmaceutical business                       
On 16 August 2010, Aspen announced that the board of directors of Sigma         
Pharmaceuticals Limited ("Sigma") had agreed to support an offer by Aspen to    
acquire the pharmaceutical business conducted by Sigma ("Sigma pharmaceutical   
business") for a cash consideration of AUD 900 million. Completion of this      
transaction is conditional upon, inter alia, requisite regulatory approval and  
the approval of Sigma shareholders. Work is ongoing on the fulfilment of these  
conditions.                                                                     
The Sigma pharmaceutical business manufactures and markets an extensive product 
portfolio of well-known and trusted Australian brands which recorded revenue of 
over AUD 600 million in the year to 31 January 2010. The Group sees the         
following opportunities from the alignment of the Sigma pharmaceutical business 
with Aspen`s highly successful subsidiary in Australia:                         
- Synergies out of the consolidation of the two businesses;                     
- The Sigma pharmaceuticals business provides an established point of entry to  
the Australian generics and OTC sectors for the introduction of Aspen`s pipeline
of generic and OTC products;                                                    
- It will provide a strong foundation for further development of Aspen`s        
business in the Asia Pacific Region; and                                        
- The Australian manufacturing presence will supplement Aspen`s global          
manufacturing capabilities.                                                     
Prospects                                                                       
The addition to Aspen`s business in South Africa of the GSK brands and the      
people who promote and support these brands has served to strengthen the Group`s
national leadership in pharmaceuticals. Aspen has the most extensive product    
offering, the greatest representation and is the biggest supplier of            
pharmaceuticals in the private and public sectors. The business is supported by 
a substantial product pipeline and manufacturing facilities which are the most  
advanced as well as offering the largest capacity in the southern hemisphere.   
The fundamental dynamics of South Africa indicate a sustained increase in demand
for medicines. Aspen`s South African pharmaceutical business is well set to     
continue to thrive, assisted by the recent period of regulatory stability and   
government`s stated intention to support the local pharmaceutical industry.     
The difficult trading environment in South Africa for consumer products has     
necessitated a focus on efficiency of structures which should stand Aspen in    
good stead when the retail cycle improves.                                      
Initiatives being undertaken in the sub-Saharan African region should result in 
an increased contribution to Group profits in the year ahead.  An upswing in    
results in Latam, continued organic growth in Asia Pacific and the benefit of a 
full year of contribution from the global brands acquired over the last year    
will be growth drivers for the international business in the year ahead.        
Completion of the acquisition of the Sigma pharmaceutical business will add     
further growth momentum.                                                        
The Group has the fundamentals in place to enjoy a 13th consecutive year of     
uninterrupted real growth in 2011.                                              
Capital distribution                                                            
Taking into account the earnings and cash flow performance for the year ended 30
June 2010, existing debt service commitments and future proposed investments,   
notice is hereby given that, in terms of a general authority to distribute the  
company`s capital granted by shareholders at the annual general meeting held on 
4 December 2009, a capital distribution of 70 cents per ordinary share (2009:   
zero) by way of a capital reduction has been declared, payable out of share     
premium to shareholders recorded in the share register of the company at the    
close of business on Friday, 8 October 2010. Future distributions will be       
decided on a year-on-year basis.                                                
In compliance with IAS 10: Events after the Balance Sheet Date, the capital     
distribution will only be accounted for in the financial statements in the year 
ending 30 June 2011.                                                            
In compliance with the requirements of Strate, the company has determined the   
following salient dates for the payment of the capital distribution:            
Last day to trade cum                                                           
capital distribution                    Friday, 1 October 2010                  
Shares commence trading                                                         
ex capital distribution                 Monday, 4 October 2010                  
Record date                             Friday, 8 October 2010                  
Payment date                           Monday, 11 October 2010                  
Share certificates may not be dematerialised or rematerialised between Monday, 4
October 2010 and Friday, 8 October 2010.                                        
By order of the Board                                                           
NJ Dlamini             SB Saad                                                  
(Chairman)             (Group Chief Executive)                                  
Woodmead                                                                        
15 September 2010                                                               
Basis of accounting                                                             
The consolidated preliminary results have been prepared in accordance with      
International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS"), IFRIC interpretations, the
Listings Requirements of the JSE Ltd, Schedule 4 of the South African Companies 
Act (Act 61 of 1973, as amended) and the presentation and disclosure            
requirements of IAS 34 - Interim Reporting.                                     
These results have been reviewed by Aspen`s auditors, PricewaterhouseCoopers    
Inc.  Their unqualified review report is available for inspection at the        
company`s registered office.                                                    
The accounting policies used in the preparation of these preliminary results are
consistent with those used in the annual financial statements for the year ended
30 June 2009.                                                                   
Directors                                                                       
NJ Dlamini* (Chairman), AJ Aaron*, RC Andersen*, MG Attridge,                   
MR Bagus*, JF Buchanan*, SA Hussain*, CN Mortimer*, DM Nurek*, SB Saad,         
SV Zilwa*                                                                       
*Non-executive directors                                                        
Company secretary                                                               
HA Shapiro                                                                      
Transfer secretaries                                                            
Computershare Investor Services (Pty) Ltd                                       
(Registration number 1987/003382/06)                                            
70 Marshall Street, Johannesburg 2001.                                          
PO Box 61051, Marshalltown 2107                                                 
Registered office                                                               
Building 8, Healthcare Park, Woodlands Drive, Woodmead                          
Disclaimer                                                                      
We may make statements that are not historical facts and relate to analyses and 
other information based on forecasts of future results and estimates of amounts 
not yet determinable.  These are forward-looking statements as defined in the   
U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.  Words such as "believe",
"anticipate", "expect", "intend", "seek", "will", "plan", "could", "may",       
"endeavour" and "project" and similar expressions are intended to identify such 
forward-looking statements will not be achieved.  If one or more of these risks 
materialise, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results   
may be very different from those anticipated.  The factors that could cause our 
actual results to differ materially from the plans, objectives, expectations,   
estimates and intentions expressed in such forward-looking statements are       
discussed in each year`s annual report.  Forward-looking statements apply only  
as of the date on which they are made, and we do not undertake other than in    
terms of the Listings Requirements of the JSE Limited. Any obligation to update 
or revise any of them, whether as a result of new information, future events or 
otherwise.  All profit forecasts published in this report are unaudited.        
www.aspenpharma.com                                                             
Date: 15/09/2010 14:00:03 Produced by the JSE SENS Department.                  
The SENS service is an information dissemination service administered by the    
JSE Limited (`JSE`). The JSE does not, whether expressly, tacitly or            
implicitly, represent, warrant or in any way guarantee the truth, accuracy or   
completeness of the information published on SENS. The JSE, their officers,     
employees and agents accept no liability for (or in respect of) any direct,     
indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage of any kind or nature,     
howsoever arising, from the use of SENS or the use of, or reliance on,          
information disseminated through SENS.
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: