Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Thu 14 Oct 2010, 9:48 TAS - Taste Holdings Limited - Unaudited condensed financial results for the six
TAS
TAS                                                                             
TAS - Taste Holdings Limited - Unaudited condensed financial results for the six
months ended 31 August 2010                                                     
Taste Holdings Limited                                                          
(Incorporated in the Republic of South Africa)                                  
(Registration number 2000/002239/06)                                            
(JSE code: TAS     ISIN: ZAE000081162)                                          
("Taste" or "the company" or "the group")                                       
Unaudited condensed financial results                                           
for the six months ended 31 August 2010                                         
Salient results                                                                 
Revenue up 8% to R92,5 million                                                  
EBITDA down 11% to R10,4 million                                                
Operating profit down 18% to R7,4 million                                       
Earnings per share down 12,5% to 2,1 cents                                      
Headline earnings per share unchanged at 2,1 cents                              
Net tangible asset value per share up 89% to 24,4 cents                         
Group system-wide sales up 3% to R328 million                                   
Condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income                        
                               6 months    6 months    12 months                
ended       ended       ended                    
                               31 August   31 August   28 February              
                               2010        2009        2010                     
                               Unaudited   Unaudited   Audited                  
R`000       R`000       R`000                    
Revenue                        92 546      85 827      199 607                  
Gross profit 1                 51 762      46 768      105 862                  
Other income                   358         873         720                      
Operating costs 2              (44 696)    (38 609)    (79 655)                 
Operating profit 3             7 424       9 032       26 927                   
Negative goodwill              -           -           100                      
Fair value adjustment                                                           
on derivative 4                (195)       (260)       (263)                    
Interest income                358         326         699                      
Finance costs 5                (2 609)     (3 564)     (6 186)                  
Profit before taxation         4 978       5 534       21 277                   
Taxation                       (1 360)     (1 533)     (5 303)                  
Profit for the year            3 618       4 001       15 974                   
Other comprehensive                                                             
income                         -           -           -                        
Total comprehensive                                                             
income for the period          3 618       4 001       15 974                   
Attributable to:                                                                
Equity holders of the                                                           
parent                         3 618       4 001       15 974                   
Minority interests             -               -          -                     
Reconciliation of                                                               
headline earnings:                                                              
Earnings attributable                                                           
to ordinary                                                                     
shareholders adjusted                                                           
for:                           3 618       4 001       15 974                   
Impairment losses              -           -           64                       
Negative goodwill                                                               
arising on acquisition         -           -           (100)                    
Profit on sale of                                                               
property, plant and                                                             
equipment                      (58)        (466)       (64)                     
Headline earnings                                                               
attributable to                                                                 
ordinary shareholders          3 560       3 535       15 874                   
Shares in issue at                                                              
period end (`000)              170 161     170 161     170 161                  
Fully diluted shares                                                            
in issue (`000) 6              180 715     170 161     170 161                  
Earnings per share                                                              
(cents)                        2,1         2,4         9,4                      
Fully diluted earnings                                                          
per share (cents) 6                                                             
                              2,0         2,4         9,4                       
Fully diluted headline                                                          
earnings per share                                                              
(cents) 6                      2,0         2,1         9,3                      
Headline earnings per                                                           
share (cents)                  2,1         2,1         9,3                      
Condensed consolidated statement of financial position                          
31 August  31 August  28 February               
                                 2010       2009       2010                     
                                Unaudited  Unaudited   Audited                  
                                 R`000      R`000      R`000                    
ASSETS                                                                          
Non-current assets               92 871      92 096       93 706                
Property, plant and equipment    10 552      6 865          11 649              
Intangible assets                62 921       67 102       64 366               
Goodwill                          16 321    16 321        16 321                
Other financial assets 7         1 725      -          -                        
Deferred tax                        1 352     1 808        1 370                
Non-current assets held for                                                     
sale                               4 941    2 429         5 324                 
Current assets                   94 581     89 152        89 676                
Inventories 8                    62 955      51 846       55 096                
Trade and other receivables      23 594      18 596      19 585                 
Taxation                         4 257      3 605           4 191               
Advertising levies                 1 970     3 610         3 524                
Other financial assets             1 270      2 073          202                
Cash and cash equivalents           535      9 422        7 078                 
Total assets                     192 393    183 677    188 706                  
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES                                                          
Capital and reserves             104 053    88 329       100 302                
Issued capital                     2            2                2              
Distributable reserve            60 777     45 186       57 159                 
Share premium                    43 141     43 141        43 141                
Share option reserve 9             133             -           -                
Non-current liabilities          44 732     55 347        47 969                
Borrowings                       27 669     37 233        30 509                
Long-term employee benefits      429        378        606                      
Deferred tax                     16 634     17 072      16 854                  
Derivative at fair value              -          664    -                       
Current liabilities              43 608     40 001     40 435                   
Provisions                          250        973            70                
Current tax payable              1 123         170           120                
Trade and other payables         22 705     19 888       19 426                 
Balances due to vendors 10        1 839     7 000          6 446                
Bank overdrafts                   7 117       1 315       1 502                 
Derivative at fair value           783       1 180          1 322               
Current portion of borrowings     9 791       9 475       11 549                
Total equity and liabilities     192 393     183 677     188 706                
Number of shares in issue                                                       
(`000)                           170 161    170 161     170 161                 
Net asset value per share                                                       
(cents)                            61,1       51,9      58,9                    
Net tangible asset value per                                                    
share (cents) 11                 24,4       12,9       21,4                     
Condensed group statement of changes in equity                                  
Share    Share    Total share               
                                    capital  premium  capital                   
                                    R`000    R`000    R`000                     
                                                                                
Balance 1 September 2009             2        43 141   43 143                   
Profit for the period                -        -        -                        
Balance 1 March 2010                 2        43 141   43 143                   
Share option reserve 9               -        -        -                        
Profit for the period                -        -        -                        
Balance 31 August 2010               2        43 141   43 143                   
                                  Share option Retained                         
                                  reserve      income     Total                 
R`000        R`000      R`000                 
Balance 1 September 2009           -            45 186     88 329               
Profit for the period               -           11 973     11 973               
Balance 1 March 2010               -            57 159     100 302              
Share option reserve 9             133          -          133                  
Profit for the period              -            3 618      3 618                
Balance 31 August 2010             133          60 777     104 053              
Condensed consolidated statement of cash flows                                  
6 months    6 months  12 months               
                                  ended       ended     ended                   
                                  31 August  31 August 28 February              
                                  2010       2009       2010                    
Unaudited  Unaudited  Audited                 
                                  R`000       R`000     R`000                   
Cash flow from operating                                                        
activities                        378         12 351    21 684                  
Cash generated by operating                                                     
activities 12                     3 449       18 657    34 429                  
Interest income                   358         326       699                     
Finance costs 5                   (2 804)     (3 824)   (6 449)                 
Taxation paid                     (625)       (2 808)   (6 995)                 
Cash flows from investing                                                       
activities                        (2 615)     (770)     (7 136)                 
Acquisition of property, plant                                                  
and equipment                     (716)       (1 195)   (6 384)                 
Acquisition of non-current assets                                               
held for sale                     (14)        (1 823)   (4 727)                 
Proceeds of disposals of                                                        
property, plant and equipment     499         689       710                     
Proceeds on disposal of non-                                                    
current assets held for sale      409         1 145     1 182                   
Loans (advanced)/repaid 7         (2 793)     872       2 655                   
Acquisition of goodwill           -           (219)     (219)                   
Acquisition of intangible assets  -           (239)     (353)                   
Cash flows from financing                                                       
activities                        (9 921)     (7 227)   (12 725)                
Decrease in long-term employee                                                  
benefits                          (177)       (280)     (52)                    
Loans repaid 13                   (5 137)     (3 947)   (9 119)                 
Loans repaid to vendors 14        (4 607)     (3 000)   (3 554)                 
Change in cash and cash                                                         
equivalents                       (12 158)    4 354     1 823                   
Cash and cash equivalents at                                                    
beginning of period               5 576       3 753     3 753                   
Cash and cash equivalents at end                                                
of period 12                      (6 582)     8 107     5 576                   
Condensed consolidated segmental report                                         
                                  6 months   6 months   12 months               
ended      ended      ended                   
                                 31 August  31 August  28 February              
                                  2010       2009       2010                    
                                 Unaudited  Unaudited   Audited                 
R`000      R`000      R`000                   
Segment revenue                                                                 
Food 15                           25 782     19 894     44 339                  
Franchise                         16 506     15 894     33 281                  
Manufacturing                     2 090      -          -                       
Retail 16                         7 186      4 000      11 058                  
Jewellery 17                      67 217     66 165     155 952                 
Franchise and wholesale           43 306     43 607     103 159                 
Retail                            23 204     22 558     52 793                  
Concession retail                 707        -          -                       
Eliminations 18                   (453)      (232)      (684)                   
Group revenue                     92 546     85 827     199 607                 
Segment operating profit                                                        
Food                              6 144      7 684      16 111                  
Franchise 19                      7 272      8 051      17 038                  
Manufacturing 20                  (444)      -          -                       
Retail 16                         (684)      (367)      (927)                   
Jewellery                         6 414      7 089      21 867                  
Franchise and wholesale           4 972      3 733      13 376                  
21                                                                              
Retail 22                         1 836      3 356      8 491                   
Concession retail                 (394)      -          -                       
Corporate services 23             (5 134)    (5 741)    (11 051)                
Group operating profit            7 424      9 032      26 927                  
Segment assets                                                                  
Food                              26 394     21 930     23 248                  
Franchise                         18 519     19 230     17 686                  
Manufacturing                     2 098      -          -                       
Retail                            5 777      2 700      5 562                   
Jewellery                         89 068     77 344     83 796                  
Franchise and wholesale           49 687     49 168     47 910                  
Retail                            35 461     28 176     35 886                  
Concession retail                 3 920      -          -                       
Corporate services                76 931     84 403     81 662                  
Total group assets                192 393    183 677    188 706                 
Notes to the financial information                                              
1. The gross profit increase of 11% is due to the increase in revenue as well   
as an increase in the gross profit margin from 54% to 56% in the 2010 period    
mainly due to an increased gross profit margin in the jewellery franchise and   
wholesale segment as a result of the change in merchandise mix from gold to     
silver as consumers traded down. Gross profit in the food division remained     
largely unchanged.                                                              
2. Included in operating costs are non-comparable costs as outlined below:      
* R0,7 million relating to start-up costs incurred in the concession business   
in the jewellery segment;                                                       
* R1,0 million relating to costs incurred by the food manufacturing facility,   
not incurred in the prior period;                                               
* R2,7 million of costs relating to owning more corporate stores than in the    
comparable period;                                                              
* R0,3 million relating to increased depreciation as a result of owning more    
corporate stores and the establishment of the food manufacturing facility.      
Group operating costs excluding these non-comparable and once-off costs         
increased 3,6% to R39,9 million. (2009: R38,6 million).                         
3. Excluding the revenue and operating costs of both the aforementioned         
concession business and food manufacturing facility, operating profit declined  
8,5% to R8,3 million (2009: R9,0 million) and operating margin declined from    
10,5% to 9,2% in the 2010 period.                                               
4. The fair value adjustment on derivative relates to the fair value charge     
arising out of an agreement to fix the interest rate on the loan with Rand      
Merchant Bank ("RMB") for the acquisition of the NWJ business ("NWJ"), for a    
24-month period ending 30 November 2010. As the interest rate swap did not      
qualify as a cash flow hedge in terms of IAS 39, the full amount of the         
derivative and any fair valued adjustment thereon was charged to the income     
statement in 2008. The marginal increase in the current period is as a result   
of the recent reduction in the interest rates.                                  
5. As the interest rate is fixed as per note 4 above the decrease in finance    
costs is due to a reduction on the loan amount, rather than the recent          
reduction in interest rates.                                                    
6. Fully diluted shares in issue include 10 554 000 shares that may be          
issued and vest between 27 May 2010 and 27 May 2018 in terms of the share       
options granted to selected individuals, as announced on 27 May 2010. Vesting   
of tranche 1 will be triggered by the first achievement, tranche 2 by the       
second achievement and tranche 3 by the third achievement by Taste of a 25%     
increase in headline earnings per share in any three financial years from       
2011 to 2015. Once vesting of a tranche has been triggered, a third of the      
options within the tranche will vest one year after vesting was triggered, a    
third two years after vesting was triggered and a third three years after       
vesting was triggered. The options must be exercised within five years of       
vesting having been triggered and any unvested shares will be forfeited if      
the employee is no longer employed by Taste.                                    
7. Other financial assets consist of a loan to the Scooters Pizza marketing     
fund by Taste, repayable in monthly instalments with the last instalment payable
on 28 February 2012.                                                            
8. The increase in group inventory from 31 August 2009 is due mainly to         
inventory increases in the jewellery division as follows:                       
* R4,0 million used in starting the concession business opportunity;            
* R1,6 million located in one additional company store than at the end of       
the comparable period;                                                          
* R4,2 million of inventory is due to earlier production of Christmas stock     
versus the comparable period combined with earlier purchases to take advantage  
of the favorable exchange rate.                                                 
9. This is the IFRS 2 charge relating to the share incentive scheme detailed    
in note 6 above.                                                                
10. The amount due to vendors represents the final amount to be paid in terms   
of the stock warranty for slow-moving stock given by the NWJ vendors on the     
acquisition of NWJ by Taste.                                                    
11. Net tangible asset value is calculated by excluding goodwill, intangible    
assets, and the deferred taxation liability relating to intangible assets from  
net asset value.                                                                
12. Inventory changes were the largest contributor to the difference between    
the 2009 and 2010 periods and relate to increased inventory of R9,8 million in  
the 2010 year as per note 8. The increase in inventory should be viewed in the  
light of a decrease in inventory of R6,8 million in the 2009 year as inventories
were optimised with the introduction of the integrated stock management system  
at NWJ. Debtor and creditor balance changes were immaterial from period to      
period.                                                                         
13. These payments are in respect of the RMB loan pursuant to the acquisition   
of NWJ.                                                                         
14. This amount consists of a cash payment to the vendors in March 2010         
of R2,6 million, the balance being slow-moving stock returned to the vendors    
in terms of the stock warranty agreement.                                       
15. The food division consists of the core franchising division into which      
new store and annuity income is generated; a retail division in which           
corporate-owned stores are accounted for; and a newly formed manufacturing      
division which manufactures food products for the food division. The            
ownership of corporate-owned stores is not a core strategy in this division.    
16. The increase in revenue and losses in the retail division is due to the     
division owning more corporate stores than in the comparable period. As it      
is not a core strategy the division holds these stores for sale. The food       
division had up to nine corporate stores during the 2010 period. As at 1        
September 2010 the group had three corporate-owned stores, having closed        
one and sold the remainder.                                                     
17. The jewellery division consists of two core divisions: 21 c                 
orporate-owned stores ("Retail"); and franchise and wholesale. The latter       
division manufactures, sources, and distributes stock to franchisees, as        
well as earning new-store and annuity revenue. Concession retail relates to     
a newly developed business unit wherein two pilot projects are being conducted  
until February 2011.                                                            
18. This amount is interdivisional revenues eliminated on consolidation. In     
prior years these were not reflected separately.                                
19. The operating profits, and consequently operating profit margins, are not   
comparable to the prior period due to the reallocation of operating costs       
previously reflected in corporate services in the 2009 period, directly to      
the food division in the current period. This change was due to restructuring   
of the group at the beginning of the period to better reflect its divisional    
nature.  These costs totalled R0,92 million in the food franchising division.   
On a comparable basis the financial results are as follows for the core food    
franchising division:                                                           
* operating profit increased 2% to R8,2 million (2009: R8,0 million), despite   
two fewer store openings than in the same period last year.                     
* operating profit margin declined marginally to 50% (2009:  51%);              
* operating costs on a comparable basis increased 7% in the division and        
costs as a percentage of revenue increased from 45% to 46%.                     
20. Operating losses in the manufacturing division were expected in the current 
period as the division increased its penetration into the supply chain of       
Maxi`s and Scooters Pizza. In August and subsequent months the division         
exceeded breakeven and generated operating profits.                             
21. The substantial increase in operating profit in this division was driven    
by an improved gross profit margin and a reduction in operating costs of 1%     
from the previous period.                                                       
22. The substantial decline in operating profit in the retail division is       
largely isolated to two flagship outlets. In one instance the shopping centre   
was under construction during the 2010 period, severely altering customer       
flow; and in the second instance a competing centre was opened during the       
period. Combined, these two outlets accounted for a decline in operating        
losses from the prior period of R1,7 million.                                   
23. The decline in corporate services is due to the reallocation of costs as    
described in note 19. On a comparable basis these costs increased 6,9% from the 
previous period.                                                                
Commentary                                                                      
Group summary                                                                   
Taste is a South African-based management group invested in a portfolio of      
mostly franchised, category specialist retail brands that are represented in    
over 270 locations within southern Africa. The group operates two divisions, a  
jewellery division under the NWJ brand, and a food division under the Scooters  
Pizza and Maxi`s brands. Each division has elements of vertical integration,    
each has a majority of outlets owned by franchisees and each division targets   
consumers in the broad middle market with strong value propositions.            
Group revenue for the 2010 period increased 8% to R92,5 million, while          
EBITDA decreased 11,2% to R10,4 million.  Headline earnings per share           
("HEPS") remained unchanged at 2,1 cents for the period. The decrease in        
EBITDA despite the increase in revenue is due mainly to the inclusion of        
start-up losses for new concession business in the jewellery division of        
R0,4 million and operating losses of R0,4 million in the newly established      
food manufacturing facility. With these non-comparable costs excluded EBITDA    
declined 4% from the 2009 period.                                               
Subsequent to 31 August 2010, (effective 1 November 2010), the food division    
acquired St Elmo`s Woodfired Pizza, a 23-year-old brand, located mainly in      
the Western Cape and a pioneer in the South African pizza market. The           
acquisition consists of 40 franchise outlets as well as a world-class HACCP-    
certified sauce and spice manufacturing facility.  Alongside the current food   
manufacturing facility this acquisition will be earnings-enhancing in the first 
year as the division will have an accelerated sauce production capability and   
larger volumes of high-volume core products such as cheese and packaging.       
As the brand will be managed within the food division, shared resources will    
allow for greater operating leverage and the St Elmo`s brand gives the division 
a second growth avenue in the pizza segment. The St Elmo`s brand trades three   
distinct formats: a take-away and delivery format, a successful slice-away      
format for high foot-traffic sites; and the founding format - sit-down casual   
dining restaurants with a focus on children and value-for-money.  The synergies 
are therefore not only between Scooters Pizza and St Elmo`s but also between    
Maxi`s and St Elmo`s due to its sit-down menu and table service heritage.       
Segment overview                                                                
Food                                                                            
The food division consists of the Maxi`s and Scooters Pizza brands. Both        
brands target consumers in the broad middle market with their strong            
value-for-money propositions, contemporary store designs, and limited-time      
value offerings.  Scooters trades in the fast-food segment, while Maxi`s falls  
into the casual dining segment catering for breakfast, lunch and early-evening  
consumers. Scooters Pizza is the second largest pizza brand by units and        
Maxi`s the third largest in its category in South Africa.                       
During the period the division continued its focus on leveraging its            
base through vertical integration initiatives and on acquiring other            
synergistic brands. Internally, its focus was on re-imaging stores;             
implementing electricity-saving measures; and launching innovative              
products through new menu designs. While net new store growth continued         
to be below the levels of previous years, both brands showed positive           
same-store sales growth for the period. In the case of Scooters Pizza           
this is particularly pleasing as the brand had a price decrease in              
March 2010, in line with its pricing strategy implemented in 2009.              
The division ended the period with 192 outlets                                  
(2009: 188) and plans to add 19 by the end of February 2011.                    
Despite the modest new-store growth, system-wide sales grew 5% to               
R226 million (2009: R216 million).                                              
The food manufacturing facility commissioned at the end of 2009 continued to    
increase its volumes as it produced more of the basket of goods for the brands. 
Although producing a net operating loss for the period, it has since surpassed  
its break-even point and is producing operating profits.                        
Operating margin and revenue for the franchising segment is expected to increase
as St Elmo`s is integrated into the division. Revenue and operating losses are  
expected to decline in the retail segment as five outlets have been sold and one
outlet closed during the period.  The manufacturing segment will contribute a   
larger portion to revenue as the St Elmo`s sauce facility commences producing   
sauces for the entire food group, although this is not expected to be material  
in the next four months. The addition of the 19 new stores planned for the      
second half of the year will improve the operating margin and increase the      
footprint of both brands.                                                       
The alliance with the petroleum companies continues and the first combination   
Scooters Pizza and Maxi`s outlet will be opened in November 2010. The St Elmo`s 
acquisition adds a brand that is close to the division`s core area of competency
and the sauce facility will accelerate the vertical integration objectives of   
the division.                                                                   
Jewellery                                                                       
NWJ is the fourth-largest jewellery chain in South Africa by units, with 81     
outlets located nationally. As the only vertically integrated franchise         
jewellery chain in South Africa, it owns and operates approximately 25% of the  
total outlets; provides franchising services to its franchise network;          
manufactures and distributes certain products sold by the NWJ outlets; and      
sources and distributes the items not manufactured by its manufacturing         
facility. The franchise services are comparable to the food franchise division  
of Taste in that they offer their franchisees operational and marketing support,
project management, new site growth and development, and national brand-building
strategies in return for a royalty. The distribution division distributes all of
the goods sold through the NWJ outlets. Of these goods sold, approximately 45%  
is manufactured by the manufacturing facility in Durban, 30% is imported and the
remaining 25% sourced locally.  This model provides in-house innovation         
capacity, fast routes to market, and reduces input costs to franchisees through 
purchasing economies of scale. A further benefit of owning the manufacturing    
facility is that slow-moving or returned stock can be either re-worked with     
negligible yield loss or transferred to another location where there is known   
demand for the item.                                                            
As expected during the year, trading patterns of consumers continued to be      
unpredictable. Consumers have maintained the lower spend experienced during late
2009 translating onto challenging trading, especially during the first two      
months of the period in the group`s corporate-owned stores. The focus on value  
offerings combined with the group`s ability to innovate, has however resulted in
substantial transactional gains over the comparable period of over 20%,         
indicative of substantial market share gains.                                   
Three new franchise stores were opened during this period, with one             
corporate-owned store closure. A further three stores are planned for the year. 
During the period the group commenced the pilot phase of its concession         
opportunity within selected retailers. The pilot in Makro has been suspended    
while the second pilot continues until February 2011, when it will be evaluated.
The operating losses therefore relate to the Makro losses, and the set-up       
costs of the second concession pilot, which is producing operating profits      
subsequent to 31 August 2010.                                                   
Operating profit in the retail segment was severely affected in March and       
April, and in two flagship outlets. Fortunately these trends have not continued.
Operating profit in the franchising and wholesale division benefited from a     
strong focus on costs during the year, and higher volumes as a result of the    
higher transactions over last year. Same-store sales in corporate outlets       
averaged a 7,8% increase on the previous year for the four months from May to   
August.                                                                         
The division was a net consumer of cash during the period due to the stocking of
the concession opportunities which was facilitated through current facilities.  
Furthermore, the strengthening rand has presented opportunities to purchase     
stock at favourable exchange rates, which combined with earlier production for  
Christmas stock, has resulted in an early build-up of inventory, more fully     
detailed in note 12.  The division is encouraged by the substantial             
transactional gains it is experiencing in the NWJ brand and with the recent     
positive same-store sales growth.  Orders for Christmas stock have been placed  
by franchisees and it is envisaged that the inventory level will normalise to   
previous levels by year-end.                                                    
Basis of preparation of the interim results                                     
Statement of compliance                                                         
The condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the    
recognition and measurement criteria of International Financial Reporting       
Standards ("IFRS") and the presentation and disclosure requirements of IAS 34,  
Interim Financial Reporting, the JSE Listings Requirements and the South African
Companies Act.                                                                  
The accounting policies and standards applied in the preparation of these       
interim results comply with IFRS and are consistent with those applied in the   
prior comparative period, except for statements, amendments and interpretations 
that came into effect this year which have no impact on the group.              
Basis of measurement                                                            
The condensed financial statements have been prepared on the historical-cost    
basis except for certain financial instruments measured at fair value.          
Prospects                                                                       
The directors of Taste believe that consumer spending will continue to be       
value-focused and muted in some segments.  Despite this, the jewellery division 
has experienced unprecedented transactional increases offset somewhat by the    
decline in spend per transaction - both strong indicators that consumers are    
seeking value and that they are finding it at NWJ. The pilot of the concession  
opportunity continues until February 2011 when a decision will be made to       
expand it to other locations.  The division will have added six new stores by   
year-end.The food division has made substantial advances on its vertical        
integration strategy, as well as adding a third brand to its portfolio with     
the acquisition of St Elmo`s subsequent to the period under review. The sauce   
and spice manufacturing facility acquired complements the existing food         
processing facility that the division commissioned in 2009, and will accelerate 
the production of products for franchisees of the now larger food division.     
The St Elmo`s brand will be developed after a period of review and repositioned.
After a slow start to the year in terms of new store development, the division  
plans to develop 19 new outlets in the second half of the year, which, added to 
the 40 St Elmo`s outlets, will see the division exceed 250 outlets by February  
2011, setting a strong base for the vertical integration strategy and future    
acquisitive growth.                                                             
Statement on going concern                                                      
The condensed financial statements have been prepared on the going-concern basis
since the directors have every reason to believe that the company has adequate  
resources in place to continue in operation for the foreseeable future.         
Dividend policy                                                                 
In line with the group`s prevailing policy, no dividend was declared for the    
2010 period. It is Taste`s medium-term intention to pay dividends, and the      
existing policy will be reconsidered during 2011 in light of market conditions  
and the anticipated cash requirements of the business.                          
On behalf of the board,                                                         
CF Gonzaga                      E Tsatsarolakis                                 
Chief Executive Officer         Financial Director                              
14 October 2010                                                                 
Corporate information                                                           
Non-executive directors: RL Daly (Chairperson), K Utian, JB Currie, A Berman    
Executive directors: CF Gonzaga (CEO), E Tsatsarolakis (Financial Director), DJ 
Crosson, L Gonzaga, H Rabinowitz Registration number: 2000/002239/06            
Registered address: 2nd Floor, The Wanderers, The Campus, 57 Sloane Street,     
Bryanston                                                                       
Postal address: PO Box 7833, Sandton City, 2146                                 
Company Secretary: E Tsatsarolakis                                              
Telephone: (011) 575 1400                                                       
Facsimile: (011) 576 1465                                                       
Transfer secretaries: Computershare Investor Services (Pty) Limited             
Designated Adviser: Vunani Corporate Finance                                    
These results and an overview of Taste are available at www.tasteholdings.co.za 
Date: 14/10/2010 09:48:01 Produced by the JSE SENS Department.                  
The SENS service is an information dissemination service administered by the    
JSE Limited (`JSE`). The JSE does not, whether expressly, tacitly or            
implicitly, represent, warrant or in any way guarantee the truth, accuracy or   
completeness of the information published on SENS. The JSE, their officers,     
employees and agents accept no liability for (or in respect of) any direct,     
indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage of any kind or nature,     
howsoever arising, from the use of SENS or the use of, or reliance on,          
information disseminated through SENS.
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: