Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Tue 23 Nov 2010, 9:40 BIL - BHP Billiton Plc - Transaction in Shares
BIL
BIBLT                                                                           
BIL - BHP Billiton Plc - Transaction in Shares                                  
BHP Billiton Plc                                                                
BHP Billiton Plc                                                                
Share code:    BIL                                                              
ISIN:          GB0000566504                                                     
BHP Billiton         BHP Billiton Plc                                           
Limited                                                                         
ABN  49 004 028 077  REG NO  3196209                                            
23 November 2010                                                                
BHP BILLITON PLC - TRANSACTION IN SHARES                                        
BHP Billiton Limited announces that on 22 November 2010 it purchased 440,000    
Ordinary shares of BHP Billiton Plc at an average price of 2,324.16 pence per   
Ordinary share.  The highest price paid was 2,355.00 pence per Ordinary share   
and the lowest price paid was 2,305.00 pence per Ordinary share.                
Following purchase, BHP Billiton Limited transferred its interest in the shares 
to BHP Billiton Plc for nil consideration and cancellation by BHP Billiton Plc. 
Following the cancellation, the total number of BHP Billiton Plc Ordinary shares
in issue (excluding shares held as treasury shares) will be 2,204,442,544.      
Further information on BHP Billiton can be found on our Internet site:          
www.bhpbilliton.com                                                             
Australia                              United Kingdom & South Africa            
Brendan Harris, Investor Relations     Andre Liebenberg, Investor               
Tel: +61 3 9609 4323  Mobile: +61 437  Relations                                
134 814                                Tel: +44 20 7802 4131  Mobile:           
email: Brendan.Harris@bhpbilliton.com  +44 7920 236 974                         
                                      email:                                    
                                      Andre.Liebenberg@bhpbilliton.co           
m                                         
                                                                                
Amanda Buckley, Media Relations        United Kingdom & Americas                
Tel: +61 3 9609 2209  Mobile: +61 419  Ruban Yogarajah, Media                   
801 349                                Relations                                
email: Amanda.Buckley@bhpbilliton.com  Tel: US +1 713 966 2907 or UK            
                                      +44 20 7802 4033Mobile: UK +44            
Leng Lau, Investor Relations           7827 082 022                             
Tel: +61 3 9609 4202  Mobile: +61 403  email:                                   
533 706                                Ruban.Yogarajah@bhpbilliton.com          
email: Leng.Y.Lau@bhpbilliton.com                                               
Kelly Quirke, Media Relations          Americas                                 
Tel: +61 3 9609 2896  Mobile: +61 429  Scott Espenshade, Investor               
966 312                                Relations                                
email: Kelly.Quirke@bhpbilliton.com    Tel: +1 713 599 6431   Mobile:           
                                      +1 713 208 8565                           
Fiona Martin, Media Relations          email:                                   
Tel: +61 3 9609 2211                   Scott.Espenshade@bhpbilliton.co          
email: Fiona.Martin2@bhpbilliton.com   m                                        
                                                                                

                                                                                
BHP Billiton Limited ABN 49 004 028    BHP Billiton Plc Registration            
077                                    number 3196209                           
Registered in Australia                Registered in England and Wales          
Registered Office: 180 Lonsdale        Registered Office: Neathouse             
Street                                 Place                                    
Melbourne Victoria 3000 Australia      London SW1V 1BH United Kingdom           
Tel +61 1300 55 4757 Fax +61 3 9609    Tel +44 20 7802 4000 Fax +44 20          
3015                                   7802 4111                                
                                                                                
Members of the BHP Billiton group which is headquartered in Australia           
Date: 23/11/2010 09:40:35 Produced by the JSE SENS Department.                  
The SENS service is an information dissemination service administered by the    
JSE Limited (`JSE`). The JSE does not, whether expressly, tacitly or            
implicitly, represent, warrant or in any way guarantee the truth, accuracy or   
completeness of the information published on SENS. The JSE, their officers,     
employees and agents accept no liability for (or in respect of) any direct,     
indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage of any kind or nature,     
howsoever arising, from the use of SENS or the use of, or reliance on,          
information disseminated through SENS.                                          
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: