|
JSE RMH
GEN
GEN - Rand Merchant Insurance Holdings Ltd (South Africa) - Unbundling from RMB
Holdings Ltd
Rand Merchant Insurance Holdings Ltd (South Africa): Unbundling from RMB
Holdings Ltd
FTSE/JSE Africa Index Series
Subject to the completed unbundling of Rand Merchant Insurance Holdings Ltd
(South Africa, non-constituent) from RMB Holdings Ltd (South Africa,
constituent) and notification from the Stock Exchange, FTSE and the JSE
announces the following changes:
INDEX CHANGE EFFECTIVE FROM
START OF TRADING
FTSE/JSE Africa Top 40 Rand Merchant Insurance 7 March 2011
(J200) Holdings Ltd (South Africa,
ZAE000153102, B50NQ61) will be
added to the index with a
shares in issue figure of
1,351,290,313 and an
investability weighting of 75%.
RMB Holdings Ltd (South Africa,
ZAE000024501, 6755821) will
remain in the index with an
unchanged shares in issue
figure of 1,351,290,313 and a
unchanged investability
weighting of 75%.
FTSE/JSE Africa All Share Rand Merchant Insurance 7 March 2011
(J203) Holdings Ltd will be added to
the index as above.
RMB Holdings Ltd will remain in
the index as above.
FTSE/JSE Africa Financial Rand Merchant Insurance 7 March 2011
15 (J212) Holdings Ltd will be added to
the index as above.
RMB Holdings Ltd will remain in
the index as above.
FTSE/JSE Africa Financial Rand Merchant Insurance 7 March 2011
& Industrial 30 (J213) Holdings Ltd will be added to
the index as above.
RMB Holdings Ltd will remain in
the index as above.
FTSE/JSE Africa SA Rand Merchant Insurance 7 March 2011
Financial and Industrial Holdings Ltd will be added to
(J250) the index as above.
RMB Holdings Ltd will remain in
the index as above.
FTSE/JSE Africa Capped Rand Merchant Insurance 7 March 2011
Top 40 (J300) Holdings Ltd will be added to
the index as above.
RMB Holdings Ltd will remain in
the index as above.
FTSE/JSE Africa Capped Rand Merchant Insurance 7 March 2011
All Share (J303) Holdings Ltd will be added to
the index as above.
RMB Holdings Ltd will remain in
the index as above.
FTSE/JSE Africa Style Rand Merchant Insurance 7 March 2011
(J330 and J331) Holdings Ltd will be added to
the index as above.
RMB Holdings Ltd will remain in
the index as above.
FTSE/JSE Africa RAFI 40 Rand Merchant Insurance 7 March 2011
(J260) Holdings Ltd will be added to
the index as above.
RMB Holdings Ltd will remain in
the index as above.
FTSE/JSE Equally Weighted Rand Merchant Insurance 7 March 2011
Top 40 Index (J2EQ) Holdings Ltd will be added to
the index as above.
RMB Holdings Ltd will remain in
the index as above.
FTSE/JSE Africa Rand Merchant Insurance 7 March 2011
Shareholder Weighted Top Holdings Ltd will be added to
40 (J400) the index as above.
RMB Holdings Ltd will remain in
the index as above.
FTSE/JSE Africa Rand Merchant Insurance 7 March 2011
Shareholder Weighted All Holdings Ltd will be added to
Share (J403) the index as above.
RMB Holdings Ltd will remain in
the index as above.
Please note: In accordance with the unbundling rule (6.2.4), Rand Merchant
Insurance Holding`s index status in the FTSE/JSE; Top 40, Equally Weighted Top
40, Financial 15, Financial and Industrial 30, Capped 40 and Swix 40 will be
assessed using the closing price of Rand Merchant Insurance Holdings on 7 March
2011. A further FTSE/JSE notice will be issued after close 7 March 2011
detailing subsequent index changes.
Rand Merchant Insurance Holding`s ICB Classification will be 8985 (Equity
Investment Instruments).
The Value and Growth rating for Rand Merchant Insurance Holding`s within the
FTSE/JSE Africa Style Index will be as follows: Value: 81.65%, Growth: 62.27%
FREE TRIAL OFFER: FTSE offers free one month index trials to interested clients.
For further information or general enquiries please contact us at info@ftse.com
or indices@jse.co.za or call:
Client Services in UK: Tel: +44 (0) 20 7866 1810
Client Services in Europe, Middle East & Africa: Tel: +44 (0) 20 7866 1810
Client Services in US: Tel: +1 888 747 FTSE (3873) or +1 212 314 1139
Client Services in Asia Pacific: Tel: +852 2164 3333 or +65 6223 3738 or +81 3
3581 2811
JSE Limited: Tel: (+27 11) 520 7106 or + (+27 11) 520 7137
Alternatively please visit our website at www.ftse.com or www.ftsejse.co.za
Terms of Use | Copyright Copyright FTSE
Date: 02/03/2011 17:30:01 Produced by the JSE SENS Department.
| Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information. | |||||||||||||
| Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data) | Profile Group corporate site | |||||||||||||
| [ Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | PAIA manual | FAQs/Help | Site Map | © Copyright Reserved 2026 ] | |||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||