Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Thu 26 Aug 2004, 9:09 Reviewed consolidated results for the 52 weeks end
Massmart - Reviewed consolidated results for the 52 weeks ended June 2004       
  Massmart Holdings Limited                                                       
  (Incorporated in the Republic of South Africa)                                  
  (Registration number 1940/014066/06)                                            
  Share code:MSM                                                                  
  ISIN:      ZAE000029534                                                         
  (`Massmart`)                                                                    
  Reviewed consolidated results for the 52 weeks ended June 2004                  
  Dedicated to Value                                                              
  Simply unique                                                                   
  Massmart, is a unique, managed portfolio of nine wholesale or retail chains,    
  each focused on high-volume, low margin, low cost distribution of mainly branded
  consumer goods for cash, in nine countries in Southern Africa. The Group is the 
  third largest distributor of consumer goods in Southern Africa, the leader in   
  general merchandise and liquor and the fourth largest in food.                  
  *    Sales increase 17% to R23 788 million                                      
  *    Trading profit increase 24% to R929 million                                
  *    Headline earnings increase 32% to R634 million                             
  *    Headline earnings before acquisitions increase 22% to R579 million         
  *    Headline EPS increase 32% to 318,8 cents                                   
  *    Cash flow from operations increase 62% to R1 271 million                   
  *    Distribution to shareholders increase 64% to 159 cents                     
  Overview                                                                        
  Aided by a buoyant middle to upper income consumer market, but depressed by     
  average deflation of 1,2% across all product categories and the impact of a     
  stronger Rand on foreign sales, revenue grew by over R3,4 billion to establish a
  five-year compound annual sales growth of 22,1%. The Group has now registered   
  its 31st consecutive half-year of real sales growth, with an 8% per annum       
  compound growth above inflation over 16 years.                                  
  Productivity improvements, expense control and excellent working capital        
  management, resulted in improved margins and profits, establishing a five year  
  compounded annual headline earnings per share growth of 56,5%.  Massmart`s      
  headline earnings per share has now grown consistently for the past 13 half-year
  reporting periods, increasing by 316% since the Group`s listing on the          
  Johannesburg Securities Exchange on 4 July 2000.                                
  The highlights of the year were:                                                
  *  Sales approaching R24 billion                                                
  *  Real comparable store and comparable member growth of                        
     10,7%                                                                        
  *  Stronger sales and profit growth in the second half                          
  *  Average sales per store up 2% to R126,5 million                              
  *  Average sales per trading square metre up 5% to R32 000                      
  *  Average sales per employee up 11% to R1,4 million                            
  *  Record pre- and post-interest operating profit margins                       
     of 3,90% and 3,87% respectively                                              
  *  Full year cash flow from operations exceeding R1 billion                     
     for the first time                                                           
  *  An improvement in rolling twelve-month return on equity                      
     from 31,2% to 36,1%                                                          
  *  43% of the year`s growth was organic, increasing the                         
     proportion of organic growth since 1988 to 29%                               
  *  Extending the store network to 157 with the acquisition                      
     and opening of 17 new stores with estimated annualised                       
     sales of R1,5 billion                                                        
  *  Foreign operations contributing 6,2% of sales.                               
  Strategy and implementation                                                     
  Since 1990, Massmart`s growth and profitability have been reliant on the        
  achievement of an appropriate balance between two major objectives. The first is
  strategically aligned, organic and acquisitive growth, through trading divisions
  constituted on the basis of similar target markets and business models. The     
  second, collaboration between these divisions, which results in profitability   
  and returns greater than could otherwise be achieved.                           
  Notwithstanding economic volatility and heightened competition in recent years, 
  the successful implementation of this strategy has resulted in a sustained      
  growth of sales, profits, profitability, and returns, off an increasingly       
  demanding base.                                                                 
  The management of Massmart remains focused on a `Vision for Growth,` a rolling  
  three-year financial forecast resulting from the implementation of clearly      
  defined strategies over that period. The `Vision for Growth 2007` contains      
  specific plans and objectives for: continued real sales growth from existing    
  outlets; expansion into new categories and formats; new outlets; the relocation,
  enlargement and refurbishment of selected outlets and selected acquisitions that
  conform to Massmart`s strategic and financial criteria. In support of these     
  medium term objectives, 17 new stores were opened or acquired during the past   
  year, enhancing the quality of the portfolio and improving the Group`s presence 
  in under-represented markets. Of the 50 stores (each with estimated average     
  sales exceeding R100 million) targeted to open before June 2007, at least 19    
  will be opened in the current year, increasing Massmart`s trading space to 721  
  000 square metres.                                                              
  We are ever mindful that poor implementation results in business failure more   
  often than poor strategy. There are 17 565 Massmart employees who ensure the    
  sound implementation of our strategies every day, in their dealings with the    
  stakeholders we serve and whose respect we hope to earn. Without the growing    
  competence, extraordinary energy, and humbling loyalty of our employees in nine 
  countries, Massmart`s performance and growth would be unsustainable. We are     
  deeply indebted to each of them for their contribution to these results.        
  Environment                                                                     
  As our President reminds us, South Africa is a country of two economies.        
  The first, affected by inflation, interest, and exchange rates, comprises those 
  in the LSM 5 to 10+ groups who purchase the semi-durable and durable goods sold 
  by Massmart`s various formats. Over the past year these consumers reached their 
  highest confidence levels in 16 years and any retailer who failed to prosper    
  through serving them, did not deserve the approbation of fellow shopkeepers.    
  This segment accounted for 57% of Massmart`s sales and 64% of profits.          
  The second, the 4,8 million households or 23,2 million people who constitute the
  LSM 1 - 4 groups and who struggle to survive, are, for the most part, the       
  ultimate consumers of the fast moving consumer goods sold by Massmart`s         
  wholesale outlets. These consumers were cautious in the face of actual or       
  potential unemployment, and with low or negative inflation, the intermediary    
  traders who serve them realised that holding high levels of inventory is not the
  profitable pursuit it once was. Volumes and margins were depressed by the low   
  inflation rate and competition was intense. This segment accounted for 43% of   
  Massmart`s sales and 36% of profits.                                            
  Crime was a significant factor over the past year with armed robberies resulting
  in the loss of one life and R15,9 million of merchandise and cash. 2 313 people 
  were caught and charged for shoplifting. Less obvious, but more detrimental to  
  the sustainability of legitimate businesses and the jobs they create, is the    
  trade in stolen and counterfeit goods, and the widespread contravention of      
  employment, tax and import legislation, by traders who lack the ability or      
  morality to compete legitimately.                                               
  Performance                                                                     
  Massmart`s real sales growth accelerated throughout the year. Sales growth      
  before acquisitions was 12%. Acquisitions, comprising Trident (Botswana) and    
  three cash and carry outlets, contributed sales of R415 million. Comparable     
  store and member growth of 10,7% was depressed by a decrease in inflation and   
  the impact of the stronger Rand on foreign sales.  General merchandise grew     
  23,9%, liquor 29,3% and food 9,4%. Massmart`s                                   
  -1,2% average inflation on selling prices was the weighted average of -5,3%     
  inflation in general merchandise, 1,2% in food and 9,7% in liquor.              
  Trading profit before interest and acquisitions grew 12% to R837 million.       
  Headline earnings per share before acquisitions grew 22% to 291 cents per share.
  Industry statistics and the reported sales of competitors indicate that Massmart
  gained market share, particularly in wholesale food.                            
  Massdiscounters - comprises retail general merchandise discounters Game (56     
  stores), which trades in South Africa, Namibia, Botswana, Zambia, Uganda, and   
  Mauritius, and Dion (11 stores), which trades in the Gauteng province of South  
  Africa.                                                                         
  Aggressive merchandising and marketing enabled Game South Africa and Dion to    
  sustain a high rate of comparable store growth, despite deflation for the period
  of 4,2%. Although Game`s foreign sales in Rands fell below the previous year,   
  Massdiscounter`s comparable store sales grew 9,5%. Game enjoyed the benefit of a
  buoyant durables market and Dion produced profits well in excess of those       
  produced by both Dion and Game at the time of the Game acquisition in 1998.     
  Notwithstanding a foreign exchange loss of R23,8 million, exceptional control of
  expenses and working capital resulted in Massdiscounters achieving its medium   
  term annual profit before tax return on sales target of 5%. In the light of this
  performance and with reference to our 7,4% international benchmark, this target 
  has been increased to 6%.                                                       
  Masswarehouse - comprises the 12-store Makro warehouse club trading in food,    
  general merchandise and liquor, eight Builders Warehouse outlets trading in DIY 
  and builders hardware and seven Tile Warehouse outlets trading in tiles and     
  sanitary ware, all in the major metropolitan areas of South Africa. Comparable  
  store sales grew 12,1%.                                                         
  In Makro, good general merchandise and liquor growth, the successful recruitment
  of new cardholders, and innovative marketing were underpinned by sound control  
  of margin, expenses and working capital to produce profit growth almost three   
  times that of sales. The highly successful Strubens Valley outlet, totally      
  destroyed by a fire started by subcontractors working on an extension to the    
  store in May, will reopen on an enlarged footprint towards the end of October   
  2004. The only consolation of this event was that the injury-free evacuation of 
  customers and staff was directly attributable to the R20 million that has been  
  invested in fire equipment, prevention and training throughout the Makro chain  
  over the past three years.                                                      
  Significant progress was made with the growth and integration of the Builders   
  Warehouse and Tile Warehouse chains. Each chain opened two new stores (the most 
  recent with a new design), the head office was relocated to the Makro campus,   
  the calibre of management was improved as was the quality of procurement and    
  promotional activity, and a start was made to the upgrade of systems. These     
  initiatives enhanced profitability and established a firmer foundation for      
  future growth, exemplified by the post year-end acquisition of the Mica Edenvale
  and Rivonia stores.                                                             
  The division exceeded its 4% medium term profit before tax margin target, which 
  has now been increased to 5%, the result of a weighted application of           
  international benchmarks.                                                       
  Masscash - comprises 57 CBW and six Jumbo wholesale cash and carry outlets      
  trading in South Africa, Lesotho, Namibia, and Botswana. Comparable store sales 
  grew 5,1%.                                                                      
  Inflation of 1,2% exerted pressure on CBW`s sales and margin. This was most     
  evident in the chains dominant category of maize meal, where price reductions   
  resulted in a sales decline of R200 million. This together with a R6,6 million  
  currency loss on foreign operations, and six new outlets that have yet to       
  achieve their targeted profitability, undermined the profitability that should  
  have resulted from a higher second half sales growth. After interest profits    
  were depressed by a capital outflow of R61 million comprising payments for      
  acquisitions, a first time dividend payment to Massmart and a cash inflow from  
  sale of land and buildings. Despite these factors, profit growth exceeded that  
  of sales.                                                                       
  Jumbo produced a consistent improvement in most key measures throughout the     
  year, culminating in higher sales growth and higher pre- and post-interest      
  profits in the second half. In the first half, aggressive competition, falling  
  inflation, a decline in exports resulting from a stronger Rand, a 14-day strike 
  in October and the closure of the Isipingo store, depressed sales and profits.  
  In contrast, during the second half, the opening of the Nelspruit store, a      
  better performance from the Durban outlet (which has been relocated to larger   
  premises since year-end), strong real sales growth and better management of     
  expenses and inventory resulted in higher profits and profitability than the    
  first half, narrowing the shortfall on the previous full year.                  
  Excluding a R24,2 million profit on the sale of land and buildings, Masscash    
  achieved record profits albeit at a slightly lower profit before tax return on  
  sales relative to its 4% target.                                                
  Masstrade - comprises voluntary buying organisations Shield (serving 740        
  independent food outlets) and Furnex (serving 856 independent furniture and     
  appliance outlets). Comparable member growth was 25,2%.                         
  Masstrade experienced the contrary market dynamics described above, as upper    
  income consumers patronised independent furniture, appliance and home           
  electronics retailers through Furnex and lower income consumers bought from     
  wholesalers and retailers who are Shield members.                               
  A satisfactory trading performance was undermined by a non-cash pre-tax write-  
  off of R25 million attributable to 2003, related to balance sheet items         
  incorrectly accounted for during the early stages of the implementation of the  
  Great Plains system in Shield and the subsequent merger of Shield and Furnex.   
  Pursuant to this, the directorate of the division has been substantially        
  restructured and action has been taken to reinstate accounting and control      
  standards acceptable to the Group.                                              
  Adjusting for the write-off, Masstrade achieved a profit before tax return on   
  sales of 2,49% relative to the division`s target of 3%.                         
                             June 2004   June 2003                                
  (Reviewed)  (Audited)                                
                             Rm          Rm         % Change                      
  Trading profit before      949,2       711,9      33,3                          
  tax*                                                                            
  As a % of sales            4,0         3,5                                      
  Massdiscounters            340,2       227,0      49,9                          
  Masswarehouse (note 1)     284,6       173,1      64,4                          
  Masscash (note 1)          267,3       234,0      14,2                          
  Masstrade                  57,1        77,8       (26,6)                        
  * Trading profit before tax is before corporate interest paid of R27,9 million  
  (2003: R14,6 million), goodwill amortisation and exceptional items.             
  Board changes                                                                   
  Following the sale of its 30,9% shareholding in Massmart on 21 January 2004, SHV
  appointees Messrs Mavuso Msimang, Folkert Shukken and his alternate Derk Dojier 
  resigned from the board. During May and June respectively, Messrs William Kirsh 
  and Steve Leggatt resigned from the board to concentrate their energies on the  
  companies they serve as chief executives. We thank each of these gentlemen for  
  their valued contribution over many years.                                      
  Ms Phumzile Langeni, an executive director of Barnard Jacobs Mellett, and Mr Jim
  Hodkinson, previously a director of Kingfisher PLC and managing director of its 
  major subsidiary B&Q for 12 years, were appointed independent non-executive     
  directors of the board with effect from 25 August 2004.                         
  Game trademark                                                                  
  Settlement has been reached with the South African Revenue Services (SARS)      
  concerning the disputed valuation of the Game trademark. The terms of the       
  settlement have no income statement impact on the current or prior financial    
  years. Masstores` assessed loss is now utilised and it will commence paying cash
  tax during the 2005 financial year.                                             
  Prospects                                                                       
  For four years South African retail has been the beneficiary of favourable      
  economic conditions, the evolution of a new consumer market and a secular upward
  valuation of domestic property. We believe these developments are more          
  structural than cyclical and are likely to endure for some time. Conversely we  
  believe that South Africa`s relative immunity to international developments in  
  recent times cannot be relied on, and we are cautious about the potential       
  negative effect on our economy of sustained high oil prices and exposure to the 
  United States Dollar.                                                           
  Strategy is however not about predicting the future but rather about configuring
  resources and capabilities to ensure relatively superior performance through all
  reasonable scenarios. We remain confident that Massmart`s leadership depth,     
  complementary portfolio, and unique approach to high volume, low cost           
  distribution will ensure sustained performance at the forefront of the sector.  
  Our confidence in our country and our company is evident in a record R400       
  million capital expenditure programme planned for the current year, adding at   
  least 71 000 square metres, in support of a budgeted sales growth approaching R4
  billion.                                                                        
  For the eight weeks to 22 August 2004, total sales grew 11,6%, sales before     
  acquisitions grew 8,7% and comparable store sales grew 7,0%.                    
  Distribution and dividend policy                                                
  Massmart`s new dividend policy is to declare and pay an interim and final       
  dividend representing a two times dividend cover unless circumstances dictate   
  otherwise.                                                                      
  In terms of the authority granted by shareholders in the annual general meeting 
  held on 18 November 2003, notice is hereby given that the company will          
  distribute out of share premium, in lieu of dividends, an amount of 98,0 cents  
  per share. This amount will be payable to the holders of ordinary shares        
  recorded in the books of the company on Friday, 17 September 2004. The last date
  to trade `cum` the distribution will be Friday, 10 September 2004 and Massmart  
  shares will trade `ex` the distribution from Monday, 13 September 2004. Payment 
  of the distribution will be made on Monday 20 September 2004. Share certificates
  may not be dematerialised or rematerialised between Monday, 13 September 2004   
  and Friday, 17 September 2004, both days inclusive.                             
  In terms of the requirements of the Companies Act, the directors confirm that   
  after the payment of the distribution, Massmart will be able to pay its debts as
  they become due in the ordinary course of the business, and its consolidated    
  assets, fairly valued, will exceed its consolidated liabilities.                
  On behalf of the board                                                          
  Mark J Lamberti               Guy Hayward                                       
  Deputy Chairman and           Chief Financial Officer                           
  Chief Executive Officer                                                         
  Income statement                                                                
                             Year ended  Year ended                               
  June 2004   June 2003                                
                             (Reviewed)  (Audited)                                
                             Rm          Rm          % Change                     
  Sales                      23 787,7    20 369,5    16,8                         
  Massdiscounters            6 783,5     6 229,3     8,9                          
  Masswarehouse              7 066,5     5 704,7     23,9                         
  Masscash                   6 649,3     5 740,1     15,8                         
  Masstrade                  3 288,4     2 695,4     22,0                         
  Trading profit before      928,5       747,7       24,2                         
  interest                                                                        
  As a % of sales            3,9         3,7                                      
  Massdiscounters            356,6       297,4       19,9                         
  Masswarehouse (note 1)     258,6       160,1       61,5                         
  Masscash (note 1)          251,9       208,8       20,6                         
  Masstrade                  61,4        81,4        (24,6)                       
  Goodwill amortisation      (74,6)      (49,5)                                   
  Exceptional items (note    -           6,7                                      
  2)                                                                              
  Net interest paid          (7,2)       (50,4)                                   
  Profit before taxation     846,7       654,5       29,4                         
  Taxation                   (275,5)     (215,2)     28,0                         
  Profit after taxation      571,2       439,3       30,0                         
  Minorities                 (8,9)       (10,0)                                   
  Net profit for the year    562,3       429,3       31,0                         
  Reconciliation of net                                                           
  profit for the year to                                                          
  headline earnings                                                               
  Net profit for the year    562,3       429,3                                    
  Exceptional items          -           2,3                                      
  Goodwill amortisation      74,6        48,9                                     
  Net profit on realisation  (2,7)       (0,5)                                    
  of fixed assets (note 1)                                                        
  Headline earnings          634,2       480,0       32,1                         
  Headline EPS (cents)       318,8       242,4       31,5                         
  Diluted headline EPS       307,5       235,6       30,5                         
  (cents)                                                                         
  Attributable EPS (cents)   282,6       216,8       30,4                         
  Diluted attributable EPS   272,6       210,7       29,4                         
  (cents)                                                                         
  Dividend (cents):                                                               
  - Interim                  61,0        48,0        27,1                         
  - Final (declared and      98,0        49,0        100,0                        
  paid after the financial                                                        
  year-end)                                                                       
  Ordinary shares (000`s):                                                        
  - In issue                 199 191     198 587                                  
  - Weighted-average         198 951     198 050                                  
  - Diluted weighted-        206 244     203 763                                  
  average                                                                         
  Balance sheet                                                                   
                              June        June                                    
                              2004        2003                                    
  (Reviewed)  (Audited)                               
                              Rm          Rm         % Change                     
  Assets                                                                          
  Property, plant and         570,1       546,2                                   
  equipment                                                                       
  Goodwill                    614,0       499,7                                   
  Investments and loans       249,7       277,8                                   
  Deferred tax                146,5       157,1                                   
  Inventories                 2 356,5     2 236,7                                 
  Accounts receivable and     1 997,8     1 551,4                                 
  prepayments                                                                     
  Cash and bank balances      1 154,2     612,1                                   
  Total                       7 088,8     5 881,0                                 
  Equity and liabilities                                                          
  Shareholders` equity        1 850,2     1 666,1                                 
  Minority interests          31,7        22,4                                    
  Long-term liabilities -     250,5       247,8                                   
  interest bearing                                                                
  Other long-term liabilities 34,0        32,2                                    
  and provisions                                                                  
  Deferred tax                64,9        25,7                                    
  Accounts payable and        4 697,9     3 779,2                                 
  accruals                                                                        
  Bank overdraft and short-   159,6       107,6                                   
  term borrowings                                                                 
  Total                       7 088,8     5 881,0                                 
  Net asset value per share   928,9       839,0      10,7                         
  (cents)                                                                         
  Cash flow statement                                                             
                            Year ended  Year ended                                
                            June 2004   June 2003                                 
                            (Reviewed)  (Audited)                                 
  Rm          Rm          % Change                      
  Cash inflow from trading  1 015,2     848,9       19,6                          
  Working capital movement  255,3       (63,6)                                    
  Cash flow from operations 1 270,5     785,3       61,8                          
  Taxation paid             (124,2)     (77,5)                                    
  Net interest paid         (5,5)       (50,4)                                    
  Investment income         19,0        11,0                                      
  Dividends paid            (218,8)     (166,6)     31,3                          
  Net replacement of fixed  (74,8)      (59,8)                                    
  assets                                                                          
  Investment in fixed       (263,3)     (216,6)                                   
  assets                                                                          
  Businesses acquired       (110,1)     (173,6)                                   
  Other investing           (7,3)       (59,0)                                    
  activities                                                                      
  Net financing activities  28,9        30,8                                      
  Foreign exchange losses   (4,2)       (10,5)                                    
  taken to statement of                                                           
  changes in equity                                                               
  Opening cash and cash     563,4       550,3                                     
  equivalents                                                                     
  Closing cash and cash     1 073,6     563,4       90,6                          
  equivalents                                                                     
  Statement of changes in equity                                                  
  Year ended  Year ended                               
                             June 2004   June 2003                                
                             (Reviewed)  (Audited)                                
                             Rm          Rm          % Change                     
  Opening balance            1 666,1     1 414,0     17,8                         
  Prior year adjustment      -           (6,1)                                    
  Exchange differences       (7,9)       (10,5)                                   
  Dividend paid and share    (218,8)     (166,6)                                  
  premium distribution                                                            
  Net profit for the year    562,3       429,3                                    
  Shares issued              12,8        14,9                                     
  Treasury shares            (29,4)      -                                        
  Reduction of deferred tax  (94,8)      (5,5)                                    
  asset                                                                           
  Share trust loss and other (40,1)      (3,4)                                    
  Closing balance            1 850,2     1 666,1     11,1                         
  Additional information                                                          
  Depreciation               (133,5)     (107,8)                                  
  Capital expenditure:                                                            
  - Authorised and committed 41,3        103,1                                    
  - Authorised not committed 168,3       47,5                                     
  Contingent liabilities     2,2         13,3                                     
  Operating lease            4 355,8     4 223,6                                  
  commitments (2004 - 2013)                                                       
  US dollar exchange rates - 6,34        7,55                                     
  period end                                                                      
  US dollar exchange rates - 6,84        8,96                                     
  average                                                                         
  Notes                                                                           
  1. Included in the trading profit of Masscash is a R24,2 million profit on sale 
  of land and buildings, and in Masswarehouse, a net R19,2 million loss on        
  building due to destruction by fire. These amounts have been included with other
  profits on sale of fixed assets that are excluded from headline earnings.       
  2. Exceptional items in the prior year comprise a bad debt recovery relating to 
  the 2002 VAT fraud settlement (R9,0 million gain) and an impairment on the      
  investment in Affinity Logic (R2,3 million loss).                               
  3. Deducted from trading profit is R19,9 million (2003: R27,3 million) in net   
  realised and unrealised foreign exchange translation losses and a translation   
  loss on open forward exchange contracts at June 2004 of R18,8 million (2003:    
  R6,0 million).                                                                  
  4. These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with AC127       
  (Interim Financial Reporting), using accounting policies that are in line with  
  South African Statements of Generally Accepted Accounting Practice and on a     
  basis consistent with prior periods, except for the consolidation of the        
  Massmart Share Trust. The trust has been consolidated in line with the ruling of
  the JSE`s GAAP Monitoring Panel. Comparatives have been restated accordingly and
  there is no earnings impact.                                                    
  5. Due to Christmas trading, Massmart`s earnings are weighted towards the six   
  months to December.                                                             
  In terms of the authority granted by shareholders, a subsidiary of Massmart     
  acquired 2 413 711 shares during the period under review, representing 1,2% of  
  the shares now in issue. The shares were acquired at an average price of R26,76 
  for a consideration of R64,6 million. Shares on hand at June 2004 have been     
  treated as treasury shares.                                                     
  These results have been reviewed by auditors Deloitte & Touche and their        
  unqualified review opinion is available for inspection at the registered office.
  Directorate:  CS Seabrooke (Chairman), MJ Lamberti* (Chief Executive and Deputy 
  Chairman), DG Barrett**, MD Brand, ZL Combi, GRC Hayward*, IN Matthews, P Maw,  
  DNM Mokhobo, MJ Rubin    *Executive  **United Kingdom                           
  Massmart Holdings Limited  JSE code - MSM, ISIN - ZAE000029534, Company         
  registration number: 1940/014066/05 Registered office: Massmart House, 16       
  Peltier Drive, Sunninghill Ext 6, 2157, Company secretary: A Cimring Auditors:  
  Deloitte & Touche                                                               
  For more information: www.massmart.co.za                                        
  26 August 2004                                                                  
  Johannesburg                                                                    
  Sponsor to Massmart:                                                            
  Deutsche Securities (SA) (Proprietary) Limited                                  
  Date: 26/08/2004 07:00:21 AM Produced by the JSE SENS Department
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
[  Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: