Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Wed 8 Sep 2004, 8:37 Avi - Audited Results For The Year Ended 30 June 2
Avi - Audited Results For The Year Ended 30 June 2004 

Release Date: 08/09/2004 07:30:01      Code(s): AVI        
AVI - Audited results for the year ended 30 June 2004                           
AVI Limited                                                                     
Registration number 1944/017201/06                                              
Share code: AVI ISIN: ZAE000049433                                              
(`AVI` or `the Group`)                                                          
Audited results for the year ended 30 June 2004                                 
Key features                                                                    
- Turnover up 7% to R7.0bn (2003: R6.6bn) - Volume growth of 8%                 
- Adverse impact of strong Rand                                                 
- Operating profit up 2% to R947m (2003: R933m)                                 
- Headline earnings per share down 5% to 186.2 cents - higher tax rate and      
lower net investment income                                                     
- Final dividend of 54 cents - total for year 80 cents (2003: 80 cents)         
- Cashflow from operations remains strong at R1.3bn (2003: R1.3bn)              
- Active acquisition programme - R193m spent during year                        
`We made significant progress last year positioning the Group for future        
growth through an active acquisition programme, improved internal efficiencies  
and product innovation. We have delivered a solid set of results despite the    
negative impact of a strong Rand. The current strong consumer environment       
bodes well for the Group and together with our continued focus on acquisitive   
growth and operating efficiencies, we are confident of continued progress.`     
Angus Band, Group Managing Director                                             
Enquiries:                                                                      
AVI                                      Tel: +27 (11) 779 2700                 
Angus Band, Group Managing Director      Tel: +27 (11) 779 2703                 
Rob Katzen, Group Financial Director     Tel: +27 (11) 779 2704                 
College Hill                             Tel: +27 (11) 447 3030                 
Nicholas Williams                        Tel: +27 (83) 607 0761                 
Sam Denoon-Stevens                       Tel: +27 (83) 450 7654                 
MANAGING DIRECTOR`S REVIEW                                                      
The year under review has seen strong operational performances by all business  
units although Irvin & Johnson Limited (I&J) was faced with the impact of the   
strong Rand and poor fishing which had a material impact on its operating       
profit. Turnover increased by 7% to R7bn with operating profit at R947m, 2% up  
on the prior year notwithstanding the performance of I&J and a significant      
increase in depreciation across the Group. Volume growth was solid at 8%        
driven by growth at National Brands Limited (NBL), Consol Limited (Consol) and  
Vector Logistics (Pty) Limited (Vector) and a full year of the Real Beverage    
Company (Pty) Limited (RBC) volumes. Headline earnings per share declined by    
5% to 186.2 cents as the positive operating performance was offset by lower     
investment income and a significant increase in the Group`s tax rate.           
The year has been extremely challenging as our business has had to deal with    
the strong and volatile Rand and its impact on selling prices, input costs,     
export competitiveness and cheaper imports. A positive impact of the currency   
strength has been the resultant decrease in interest rates and inflation which  
have had a favourable effect on domestic consumer demand. Retail sales have     
been buoyant, although the high levels of activity in durables and clothing     
have not been as evident in food sales which have tended to track GDP growth    
more closely. Currency linked input costs have declined which enabled the       
Group to restrict price increases to a minimum and, in fact, reduce them in a   
number of categories. Overall, domestic price increases were limited to low     
single digit percentages. However, costs such as payroll have continued to      
outstrip the CPIX rate of increase and restrict further price relief as well    
as further narrow export margins.                                               
Export volumes into Africa came under pressure as the Rand strength impacted    
on affordability. Demand in other markets, primarily for seafood products,      
remained solid, however Rand realisations were compromised by the currency      
movements.                                                                      
Good progress has been made in positioning the Group for further growth         
through innovation, new opportunities developed internally and acquisitions.    
Capacity has been increased at Consol and the steady upgrade of facilities has  
continued across the Group.                                                     
STRATEGIC OVERVIEW                                                              
AVI`s strategic positioning remains as a Branded Consumer Products and          
Services Group, providing enjoyment to people through the supply of branded,    
added-value products and services. The year has seen a number of acquisitions   
and new business opportunities implemented to further enhance this position.    
At NBL, the House of Coffees, which was acquired in July 2003 for R81m, has     
been successfully integrated into Ciro Alliances and has met its profit         
projections for the year. It has also contributed to establishing Ciro as the   
category leader in roast and ground coffee. Within the biscuit category a new   
line has been installed in Westmead at a cost of R13m, which will enable a      
range of filled biscuits to be manufactured and capacity has been expanded at   
the Isando facility. The new automated baking line installed at Westmead last   
year has provided the capability to produce a range of more affordable          
biscuits which has proved successful in competing against cheaper imports.      
Our entry into the short-life juice category, which commenced with the          
acquisition of The Real Juice Company last year, has been consolidated with     
the purchase of Quali Juice during the year and Sir Juice after year end.       
These acquisitions provide a solid product, geographic and channel spread in    
the juice market. The total cost of the entry into the juice category,          
including Sir Juice, will be R62m.                                              
The acquisition of Denny Mushrooms together with its subsidiary Dining-In for   
R202m provides an exciting entry into the `fresh to market` segment as well as  
delivering on our strategy of growing our range of branded consumer products.   
I&J`s Argentine subsidiary, Alpesca, acquired three second hand shrimp vessels  
with licenses for R74m doubling its shrimp capacity. I&J also acquired a 50%    
interest in an abalone farm in Chile, which complements the existing farm at    
Danger Point, near Cape Town. Following a sustained period of                   
underperformance, I&J disposed of its investment in Namibia for R17m, an        
effective loss of R3m.                                                          
Indigo Cosmetics (Pty) Limited (Indigo) acquired the global rights for the      
Lentheric trademark for R35m. This will enable the launch of products,          
successfully manufactured and marketed in South Africa, into first world        
markets. A range of toiletries has been launched in Australia and early         
responses are encouraging.                                                      
Consol added 50 000 tons of capacity during the year, at a cost of R308m, with  
10 000 tons at the Wadeville factory and 40 000 tons at Clayville. Total        
capacity at Consol is now 590 000 tons and it is our view that industry supply  
and demand are now reasonably balanced for the foreseeable future.              
Vector established a BEE joint venture, IsoVec, which will focus on mines and   
government contracts. Vector Express, a wholesaling operation focussed on the   
food service market, as well as Vector In-store Solutions, which delivers       
channel management and merchandising services were established during the       
year. Vector further consolidated its position in the bulk cold storage market  
by establishing a second bulk cold storage facility at its Durban site.         
Innovation is a key component in building further brand equity across the       
Group and driving sales growth. Our continued focus on innovation has seen the  
introduction of a number of new products across our various divisions. Within   
the Branded Consumer Products segment new products have generated 18% of        
turnover which compares favourably to our goal of 15%. This figure is higher    
if the turnover from the new service initiatives launched by Vector are taken   
into account.                                                                   
Within the information systems arena we have continued to invest to further     
improve our operating performance and the competitiveness of Group companies    
as well as to prepare them for electronic collaboration with customers and      
suppliers. The SAP implementation at Indigo is now fully operative and a major  
SAP reimplementation project in Consol is on track for completion in July       
2005.                                                                           
Significant progress continues to be made in driving operational efficiencies   
with turnover per employee growing by 5% to R598 000. Service levels reached    
new highs and the Group received a number of awards recognising service and     
innovation.                                                                     
AVI has entered into discussions with Rainbow Chickens Limited regarding the    
potential disposal of its logistics operation, Vector. The disposal will        
increase AVI`s strategic focus on branded consumer products and it is our view  
that Vector and its principals will benefit from being aligned with a           
shareholder who has a long term interest in the frozen and chilled supply       
chain.                                                                          
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS                                                            
All Group operations achieved both volume and turnover growth with the          
exception of I&J, where turnover declined as a result of the stronger           
currency. The growth in turnover translated into a 2% increase in operating     
profit due to the decline at I&J and a 12% increase in depreciation to R315m    
(2003: R281m) following the significant capital expansion and replacement       
programme of the past two years. The operating profit margin consequently       
declined from 14.2% to 13.5%.                                                   
The Branded Consumer Products segment reflected growth in turnover of 6% to     
R4.5bn based on a 9% increase in NBL, a 20% increase in Indigo and the impact   
of owning the RBC for a full year, offsetting a 7% decline at I&J. However,     
the operating profit for the segment declined by 12% to R386m. Strong           
performances from NBL and Indigo which lifted profits by 35% and 15%            
respectively, were unable to offset the 54% decline from I&J to R110m. The RBC  
achieved an operating loss of R2m, after incurring restructuring costs of R2m,  
which compares to the R9m loss incurred in the prior year.                      
The Packaging segment continued to show good growth with total volumes up 5%    
as a result of further growth in glass volumes. Turnover increased by 9% to     
R2.1bn as product mix benefits and limited price increases complemented the     
volume gains. The increased volumes, combined with further efficiency gains in  
glass and an improved plastics performance, resulted in a 14% growth in         
operating profit to R484m.                                                      
Revenue from the Logistics segment increased by 18% to R430m. Volume growth of  
6% was driven by strong poultry and vegetable demand in the traditional         
business and the strategy of diversifying into new distribution opportunities.  
Costs were well contained resulting in growth in operating profit of 41% to     
R69m.                                                                           
Income from investments net of interest paid fell from R53m to R30m, after      
benefiting from a reduction in the level of translation losses included in      
investment income from R40m to R21m. This decline was mainly a result of the    
decline in net cash on hand to R446m (2003: R884m) which is a result of the     
cost of acquisitions, the capital expenditure programme, higher tax payments    
and an increase in the level of the share buyback programme in the last         
quarter. In total seven million shares were repurchased for R127m at an         
average price of R17.68 per share. The impact of this reduction in cash was     
compounded by the general reduction in the level of interest rates and the      
impact of the redemption of preference shares following the sale of shares by   
an empowerment investor in I&J in April 2003.                                   
The Group`s tax rate has increased significantly from 24% to 33% with the tax   
charge higher by R62m. This was mainly the result of the low base created in    
the prior year following certain tax losses being raised as deferred tax        
assets, and the significant increase in the current year of the Secondary Tax   
on Companies charge (`STC`). The STC increase followed the Group substantially  
exhausting its STC credit position and increasing its dividend payments         
following the reduction in the dividend cover and the payment for the first     
time of an interim dividend.                                                    
Although the Group has continued to show growth at the operating level, the     
reduction in investment income and the higher tax charge has resulted in        
headline earnings reducing by 6% to R588m (2003: R627m). Headline earnings per  
share have reduced by only 5% to 186.2 cents (2003: 196.1 cents), benefiting    
from the share buy back program. As a result of the movement in capital items,  
the Group`s earnings declined by 14% to R567m (2003: R661m).                    
Capital items have reversed from a profit of R34m to a loss of R21m. The        
profit recorded in the prior year was largely as a result of the profit on the  
sale of the Cerebos salt property. Of the capital items reported in the         
current year the most significant was the goodwill amortisation and impairment  
of trademark of R18m (2003: R9m).                                               
The Group continued to support its existing operations, invested in additional  
capacity and completed a number of acquisitions as set out above. Maintenance   
capex remained high at R339m (2003: R259m) while expansion capex increased to   
R359m (2003: R322m). The most significant expansion projects were the furnace   
at Consol`s Clayville operation and the acquisition of three second-hand        
shrimp vessels by I&J`s Argentine subsidiary. The total cost of the             
acquisitions completed during the year was R193m.                               
Working capital remained well controlled with a net additional investment,      
excluding acquisitions, of only R30m which is in line with turnover growth.     
The percentage of average net working capital to gross sales improved from      
12.6% to 11.6%. This efficiency together with stable operating performance      
resulted in cashflow generated from operations remaining strong at R1.3bn       
(2003: R1.3bn).                                                                 
Given the significant increase in capital employed following the investment     
activities referred to above, together with the modest increase in operating    
profit as a result of the I&J performance and the increase in depreciation,     
the Group`s returns have declined. Return on average capital employed has       
declined to 17.0% (2003: 19.7%), however this continues to beat the target of   
13.6% being 1.2 times the Group`s weighted average cost of capital which is     
currently measured at 11.3%. The EVA performance for the year consequently      
shows a decline of R42m.                                                        
DIVIDEND                                                                        
A final ordinary dividend of 54 cents per share for the year ended 30 June      
2004 has been declared. The total dividend including the interim dividend,      
introduced for the first time this year, will be 80 cents per share which is    
unchanged from the prior year notwithstanding the reduction in headline         
earnings.                                                                       
OUTLOOK                                                                         
Local consumer demand is expected to remain buoyant as a result of higher       
levels of disposable income which are attributable to lower interest rates and  
inflation as well as real salary and wage increases. However, within our        
business mix, the strong Rand is a negative factor and a recovery in fishing    
will be a prerequisite for a material improvement in I&J`s performance.         
The acquisitions made during the course of the new financial year will          
contribute positively to Group performance while our innovation pipeline        
remains strong and consequently the Group has budgeted for real growth in       
earnings.                                                                       
APPRECIATION                                                                    
The achievements this year could not have been made without the support of my   
fellow executives and staff. Their ongoing commitment to the stated goals and   
objectives of AVI are appreciated and I am proud to be associated with a group  
of such professional and diligent individuals.                                  
DIVISIONAL OVERVIEW                                                             
 Segmental performance for the years ended 30 June                              
                                                   Operating profit             
Turnover                         before capital               
                                                   items                        
                  2004        2003       %         2004  2003   %               
                  Rm          Rm         change    Rm    Rm     change          
Branded consumer  4 481.4     4 213.6    6                      (12)            
products                                           386.3 439.0                  
Packaging         2 117.1     1 936.9    9         483.5 422.3  14              
Logistics         429.7       364.9      18        69.4  49.3   41              
Corporate         0.2         0.2         -        7.8   19.9   (61)            
                  7 028.4     6 515.6    8         947.0 930.5  2               
Discontinued       -                                -                           
operations                    48.6                       2.1                    
7 028.4     6 564.2    7         947.0 932.6  2               
NATIONAL BRANDS (`NBL`)                                                         
Manufactures, markets and distributes leading food brands such as Five Roses,   
Freshpak, Bakers, Pyotts, Frisco, Ciro, Koffiehuis, House of Coffees, Ellis     
Brown, Willards and Baker Street. NBL has seven manufacturing operations in     
Gauteng and KwaZulu-Natal and employs 2 150 people.                             
NBL`s contribution to Group turnover was in line with the prior year at 33%     
and its contribution to the Group`s operating profit was 25% (2003: 18%).       
NBL has continued to drive success by combining its commitment to innovation,   
quality and service with a targeted acquisition strategy to leverage the        
strong brands within its stable. Notwithstanding limited price increases and,   
in fact, deflation in some product categories, turnover increased by 9% to      
R2.3bn driven by strong domestic volume growth of 5% which includes the         
acquisition of the House of Coffees (HOC). International volumes declined       
marginally as the strength of the Rand limited exports into Africa.             
The continued focus on efficiencies together with the impact of higher          
volumes, improved procurement and the consolidation of the HOC have combined    
to lift the operating profit by 35% to R232m, while the margin has increased    
to 9.9% compared to 8.0% in the prior year.                                     
The coffee category, which now comprises instant coffee and creamer following   
the transfer of pure and ground coffee to Ciro Alliances, had a difficult       
first half as a result of aggressive market pricing, which particularly         
impacted our house brand sales. The introduction of a more competitive pricing  
strategy in the second half of the financial year generated a lift in demand,   
with the result that volumes for the full year were up by 2% and turnover by    
3%. Sales of Frisco and Ellis Brown coffee creamer were strong but Koffiehuis   
had a poor year as a result of insufficient brand support. A much better        
factory performance and improved raw material procurement contributed to the    
operating profit increasing by 14%.                                             
The combination of National Brands` pure roast coffee business with Ciro        
Alliances following the acquisition of HOC has been very successful. The        
integration has proceeded smoothly with no loss of market share and Ciro is     
now the leading retail and food service pure coffee marketer. Volume growth     
was 8%, excluding HOC, with strong demand for premium coffee in both retail     
and food service and good growth in tea in food service. The dedication to      
customer service, cost management and innovation has continued to provide a     
platform for improved returns with operating profit increasing by 25%, before   
the impact of HOC. The anticipated rationalisation benefits from the            
acquisition are on track and are expected to contribute meaningfully to next    
year`s operating margin. The out of home sales forces and business systems are  
successfully merged and HOC production facility has been merged into the        
Isando coffee site in June 2004, with the result that all coffee and creamer    
is now produced on a single site. During the year, the Ciro Filter Bag was      
launched, which offers consumers filter coffee but in the convenience of a bag  
and good progress has been made in growing our vending business.                
The stronger Rand resulted in lower tea input costs which led to price          
declines in black tea products. The shortage of rooibos tea however saw         
continued price push in this range. The more competitive pricing in black tea   
stimulated demand causing local volumes to grow by 6% with local turnover up    
by 5%. The strong volume growth, together with a drive to reduce raw and wrap   
costs by sourcing from alternative countries, combined to generate an increase  
in operating profit of 21%. The level of innovation in this category was high   
with the repositioning of the Five Roses brand following the launch of an       
indulgent tea range that includes dessert, fruit and English Breakfast teas.    
In addition, Freshpak was also relaunched as a health and well-being range      
with a number of rooibos variants as well as green tea. Trinco tea released     
the baler bag packaging to meet the needs of the affordable market.             
The biscuit category achieved local volume growth of 8% with turnover           
increasing by 12% as the sustained innovation programme continued to lift the   
market demand.  The growth in volumes was driven by Bakers, Baumanns and        
VitaSnack which has shown excellent growth as a baked snack product.  The new   
automated line installed at Westmead was successfully commissioned and an       
affordable range targeted at cheaper imports achieved good growth. Operating    
profit grew by only 10% as a result of higher overheads caused by capacity      
constraints, which have now been rectified. During the year, a further R13m     
was spent on a new production line at the Westmead plant which will enable a    
range of filled biscuits to be manufactured. A number of new products were      
launched this financial year, including the revamped Bakers Wafizz range, Choc- 
O-Breaks, Pro-Vita Oats and Brown Sugar, and Pyotts Cream Cracker Light.        
Pyotts also launched Pyotts Sa-Ka-Ta rice crackers, launched in collaboration   
with the Australian Sa-Ka-Ta rice brand.                                        
Within the snacks category, management continued to reduce costs with a         
particular focus on restructuring the sales force. This unfortunately had a     
negative impact on volumes, which declined by 10% primarily in low margin       
products. The restructuring, together with the lower cost base reached in the   
prior year, led to a decline in the operating loss to R24m from R32m after a    
significant increase in the advertising spend. In addition, factory             
retrenchment costs of R4m were incurred as a result of the downsizing of the    
Rosslyn factory.                                                                
NBL`s international sales, which represented 10% of total turnover (2003:       
11%), were mixed with the Rand strength impacting on affordability into         
Africa. Consequently turnover was down 2%.                                      
Capital expenditure amounted to R75m for the year of which the major items      
were the two new biscuit lines at Westmead and a new packing line at the tea    
plant in Durban.                                                                
INDIGO COSMETICS                                                                
Distributes leading mass market cosmetic and toiletry brands to the South       
African market. Indigo has a manufacturing operation in Cape Town and owns the  
African trademark for Yardley and global Lentheric trademarks as well as the    
licence to manufacture, market and distribute Coty products in South Africa.    
The division employs 403 people.                                                
Indigo`s contribution to Group turnover was in line with the prior year at 6%   
and its contribution to the Group`s operating profit was 5% (2003: 4%).         
Indigo`s turnover was up 20% to R447m and operating income grew 15% to R46m.    
This growth in turnover was achieved on the back of an extensive innovation     
programme and largely reflects real growth, as prices have been constant since  
October 2002. Exports into Africa continue to grow at an accelerated pace and   
sales were boosted by initial orders from the Lentheric project into            
Australasia.                                                                    
Margins declined slightly to 10.3% from 10.8%. This was as a result of a 23%    
increase in the marketing expenditure to support the innovation programme and   
the costs associated with establishing the Lentheric export initiative in       
Australasia.                                                                    
Turnover from new products launched in the past three years exceeded 30%. The   
year saw sixteen new launches in the fragrance category and line extensions in  
colour cosmetics. Fragrances benefited from the new introductions in the        
`bridge` and `mass` categories and the follow-on extension into toiletries.     
The new Coty celebrity endorsed `bridge` brands, Celine Dion and Isabella       
Rossellini, positioned between mass and fine fragrances, have been              
particularly well received as has the East.West, Coty mass market fragrance.    
Colour cosmetics experienced good volume growth in both Yardley and Rimmel.     
The skin care category was consolidated into the two Yardley brands during the  
period under review and has continued as a supporting category within the       
business. The pipeline for new products remains robust and capacity has been    
installed to enable higher toiletry production to meet the anticipated          
increase in demand both locally and from exports.                               
The global rights to the Lentheric trademark were purchased for R35m during     
the year. A range of toiletries were launched in Australia and New Zealand in   
July which will be followed by a similar launch in the United Kingdom early     
next year. These launches leverage off the success achieved by the Solo         
Numbers and Kaleidoscope ranges in South Africa.                                
Capex amounted to R25m for the year of which the significant items were         
merchandising equipment, computer equipment and a new toiletry filling line.    
IRVIN & JOHNSON (`I&J`)                                                         
I&J is headquartered in Cape Town, with operations in South Africa, Argentina,  
Australia and Chile. I&J has a sales organisation in Europe as well as          
representation in Australia, the Pacific Rim, the United States, Europe and     
Africa. The company employs 4 858 people.                                       
I&J contributed 22% (2003: 25%) to Group turnover and its contribution to the   
Group`s operating profit was 12% (2003: 25%).                                   
Turnover for the year was 7% down at R1.5bn, notwithstanding core sales         
volumes increasing by 6% largely driven by hake sales from Alpesca. The         
stronger rand, with average R/$ exchange rates at R6.88 compared to R9.00 in    
the prior year, had a material unfavourable impact on South African export      
realisations and international sales.                                           
Operating profits fell 53% to R110m due to the impact of the strong Rand        
combined with lower catch rates which resulted in a higher landed cost of       
fish, as well as the negative impact of a smaller fish size mix on processing   
costs and selling prices.                                                       
The adverse fishing experienced in South African waters in the previous         
financial year continued. Based on the latest scientific data management        
believe that the resource is healthy and that the current negative conditions   
being experienced are cyclical. The cost per ton of landing fish has risen by   
33% over the past two years as a result of lower tons caught per day and the    
consequent impact on costs. The movement in exchange rates and the costs        
associated with the poor fishing conditions resulted in a decline in operating  
profit from South African operations of 54%.                                    
I&J experienced a 6% growth in export volumes out of South Africa to Europe,    
led by retail products in the high value processed fish category. Strong        
international demand for sea-frozen fillets continues, although catch rates     
and the size mix in the South African resource made it challenging to service   
this demand.                                                                    
Domestic South African volumes were down 1% on the prior year as a result of    
increased competition in the food services channels. Prices were under          
pressure as a result of the surplus of small fish. On a positive note, I&J`s    
retail value market share grew from 56.5% to 59.4% on a comparable basis,       
largely on the back of the very successful launch of the I&J Flame Grill Fish   
range which achieved a market share of over 20% in its category within six      
months. Chicken and beef product sales increased volumes by 5%.                 
In May, the South African hake fishery was the first hake fishery to receive    
accreditation as a well managed, sustainable fishery by the international       
Marine Stewardship Council (MSC). This will strengthen access for South         
Africa`s hake products into international markets as major retailers move       
towards limiting supply to sustainable fisheries only. Concurrently, I&J        
received `Chain of Custody` certification by the MSC, a prerequisite for        
companies to be allowed to use the MSC logo.                                    
Alpesca had a difficult year with lower shrimp catches and prices,              
particularly in the second half of the year. Although good progress continued   
to be made in the optimisation of value added hake products, the hake           
operation experienced lower catch rates and unfavourable fish size mix which    
were compounded by the impact of a stronger Peso. This resulted in higher       
production costs and lower sales values. The shrimp operations were             
interrupted by the closure of the fishing grounds for two months as part of a   
resource management decision. Operating profits were 17% down in Dollars and    
36% down in Rands. Alpesca acquired three second-hand shrimp vessels in April   
together with shrimp licenses which has doubled its shrimp fishing rights and   
catching capacity.                                                              
The acquisition of 50% of an abalone farm in Chile will add to I&J`s position   
in the higher value species and increase its capacity for exports primarily to  
markets in the Far East.  This acquisition complements the operations already   
established at Danger Point in the Cape which are currently being expanded.     
The commodity Pelagic operations incurred an operating loss as a result of      
prices being severely depressed. This situation was aggravated by a break-down  
of one vessel which necessitated a long dry dock. Our continued participation   
in this fishery is being reviewed.                                              
Simplot, I&J`s Australian joint venture, improved its operating performance     
with operating profit up 31%. The factory problems experienced in the prior     
year were overcome and good cost management enabled the margin to increase to   
9.3%.                                                                           
I&J disposed of its Namibian associate Hangana Seafoods, in January 2004 for a  
consideration of R17m which represented an effective loss of R3m. I&J`s share   
of Hangana`s loss in the period prior to its disposal was R3m (2003: loss of    
R7m). I&J has retained the marketing rights to the products from Hangana for    
Southern Africa, Australia and Italy until 2008.                                
During the year, R116m was spent on assets including fishing rights. The major  
items were the shrimp vessels in Alpesca (R74m) and the final payment on the    
fourth wet fish trawler built for the South African operation, as part of the   
strategy of replacing the South African hake fleet.                             
REAL BEVERAGE COMPANY (`RBC`)                                                   
RBC manufactures and markets short-life fruit juices and iced teas under the    
brands of Real Juice, Quali Juice and Sir Juice. It operates three factories    
in Gauteng and the Cape and employs 333 people.                                 
RBC`s contribution to Group turnover is 2% (2003: 0.5%) and the operating loss  
declined to R2m (2003: R9m).                                                    
RBC completed a year dominated by acquisitions, brand development and           
restructuring. The focus was on building a position as South Africa`s cold      
beverage innovator, offering healthier beverage alternatives to consumers.      
While this operation is in a development stage, we are confident that, with     
the major product launch taking place early in the new financial year and with  
the revision of packaging and branding, it is well positioned to achieve        
profitability.                                                                  
RBC`s turnover increased to R155m as a result of the acquisition of Quali       
Juice in October 2003.  The acquisition of Sir Juice was approved by the        
Competition Authorities and management control transferred to AVI in August     
2004.  The acquisition of Sir Juice enhances the short-life juice portfolio     
and provides increased access to food service customers. Its manufacturing      
competencies in the 100% pure fruit juice product range further enhance RBC`s   
market leadership in short-life juices.                                         
An operating loss of R2m was incurred which includes costs of R2m resulting     
from the integration and re-structuring of Quali Juice and the Real Juice       
Company. On a strictly operating basis, the company achieved the break-even     
target for the financial year.                                                  
During the year, R14m was spent on capex. The majority of this was utilised on  
the implementation of an ERP computer system within the division and the        
capacity upgrade of the Gauteng factory.                                        
CONSOL                                                                          
Consol is the leading South African manufacturer and marketer of glass          
containers and also manufactures niche plastic packaging. Consol has seven      
manufacturing operations in Gauteng and the Western Cape and employs 2 276      
people.                                                                         
Consol`s contribution to Group turnover was in line with the prior year at 30%  
and its contribution to the Group`s operating profit was 51% (2003: 45%).       
Although market conditions during the year were distorted by imports and short  
term industry capacity shortages, Consol reported volume growth of 5% in        
glass, while plastics volumes were flat. Selling price increases for the year   
averaged 3% and a favourable product mix led to an increase of 9% in turnover   
to R2.1bn. The increase in volumes, glass manufacturing efficiency gains and    
the continued improvement in the plastics division, as a result of our          
strategy of focusing on higher added value, more profitable product niches,     
resulted in operating profits of R484m, up 14% over the prior year. The         
operating margin improved from 21.8% to 22.8%.                                  
During the first half of the financial year, approximately 108 000 tons of      
glass containers were imported into South Africa by customers and               
manufacturers to satisfy short term supply constraints. Of this, Consol         
imported 15 000 tons to support customers at a net cost of R5m. In order to be  
in a position to service the market Consol added a total of 50 000 tons of      
capacity, 10 000 tons of which was added to the Wadeville factory at a cost of  
R28m in October 2003. In addition the Clayville furnace rebuild and upgrade     
was commissioned in June 2004 at a cost of R280m which increased capacity by a  
further 40 000 tons per annum and was completed ahead of schedule and below     
budget.                                                                         
Within the alcoholic beverages category, alcohol fruit beverages (AFB`s)        
volumes declined by 16%, entirely as a result of significant imports by         
bottlers at the beginning of the period to ameliorate supply risk and not       
because of a decline in demand for the category. This decline was compensated   
for by growth in volumes in the non-returnable beer, returnable beer and        
spirits segments of 11%, 20% and 6% respectively. The wine category continued   
to be driven by exports and volumes grew by 15%.                                
Non alcoholic beverages volume declined by 10%, of which the returnable         
carbonated soft drinks (RCSD) business was down by 16% as a result of           
competition from imports. Fruit juice and mineral water volume growth was 13%   
due to market and pack share gains. Food volumes were 3% higher compared to     
the prior year.                                                                 
Operating efficiency remains a major contributor to the success of the glass    
division. The key pack-to-melt production efficiency ratio continues to         
improve and was at 89% compared to 86% in the prior year. This is of            
particular importance in ensuring our international cost competitiveness as a   
major supplier to the South African beverage and food industry for both local   
and export consumption.                                                         
Speciality Glass, which focuses on short run production, had a good year        
recording strong volume growth after increasing capacity last year. The growth  
in sales was driven by wine and food. Consol XPRS, which is a break bulk,       
warehousing and distribution service operating in Stellenbosch and              
Johannesburg targeting the small customer continues to grow and enables Consol  
to reach new and growing customers.                                             
Plastics increased its operating profit by 13% with solid performances from     
Plastform and Rigids more than compensating for a difficult year for Flexibles  
which suffered from competition from imports.                                   
Capital expenditure for the year was R499m, of which R246m was used to          
maintain operations and R253m was in respect of the expansion of the            
operations at Wadeville and Clayville.                                          
During the year, Consol received recognition for its collaborative innovation   
in the packaging of a number of client products including Castle Light,         
Smirnoff Red, Ceres, So!Go and the Stelvin Wine screw cap. Management           
attention will continue to focus on efficiencies, manufacturing and product     
innovation, and input costs, in order to lower the overall cost base.           
Significant progress has been made toward a proposed restructuring of the       
glass recycling industry with all major stakeholders signing a Memorandum of    
Understanding, subject to Competition Authority approval, with the objective    
of driving up the percentage of glass recycled. Consol has invested R15m in a   
processing plant which will enable it to sort returned glass more effectively   
through automation and infra red optical technology. Consol has also invested   
R38m in an electrostatic precipitator at its Belville site which will limit     
emissions.                                                                      
VECTOR LOGISTICS                                                                
Vector is a national logistics service provider focused primarily on the        
frozen and chilled foods supply chain. Head quartered in Durban, Vector         
operates 19 distribution outlets nationally running a fleet of 174 vehicles     
and employing 1 610 people.                                                     
Vector`s contribution to Group turnover was in line with the prior year at 6%   
and its contribution to the Group`s operating profit was 7% (2003: 5%).         
On the back of a 6% increase in volumes, Vector delivered a well rounded        
performance with turnover growth of 18% to R430m. The key drivers of this       
growth have been the launch of a number of new initiatives to build on the      
core competencies and leverage the infrastructure and IT investments to date.   
These include Vector Express, a specialist division targeted at the             
independent foodservice channel. Vector Express turnover is accounted for at    
sales value as opposed to the net commission basis applicable to the rest of    
the business.  On a comparable basis the increase in turnover would have been   
8%.                                                                             
The capacity of Vector Cold Storage, the bulk cold storage business unit, was   
increased through the addition of a second operation in Durban. The Vector In-  
store Solutions operation was successfully launched, providing a specialist     
field marketing and merchandising service to Vector`s principals within the     
retail and wholesale channels. These key growth initiatives were supported by   
strong demand for poultry and frozen vegetables which were both up 9% in        
volume. Pricing was marginally down on the prior year, but was far less         
volatile, contributing to more consistent demand patterns.                      
Operating profit improved by 41% from R49m to R69m as a result of the improved  
revenues and successful containment of costs, particularly in respect of fleet  
utilisation and stock management. Improved volume smoothing and more efficient  
distribution performance was achieved though the management of delivery         
frequencies and extended delivery time windows in agreement with customers in   
the latter part of the year.                                                    
Stock losses for the year halved when compared to the prior year and working    
capital management was sound. During the last quarter of the year, the          
targeted 50% reduction in slow moving lines was achieved. The high volume of    
credit notes and the associated costs remain a constant challenge, although     
good progress was made in most regions.                                         
A further highlight for the year was the achievement of HACCP accreditation     
for the Peninsula distribution facility in Bellville. Other than the obvious    
benefits of food safety assurance and competitive advantage relative to our     
peers, it also puts Vector in a favourable position to handle exports. HACCP    
accreditation in the new financial year is planned for Thekwini (Durban) and    
Roodepoort.                                                                     
YUM! Restaurants International (KFC) has awarded the contract for managing      
their inbound supply chain to KFC stores to a competitor of Vector. Although    
The bulk of the volume loss will only be experienced in the 2006 financial      
year and we are confident that the combination of new business initiatives, as  
well as potential incremental volumes from existing principals, will offset     
this impact. On a positive note, Vector has successfully concluded a new five   
year agreement with McCain Foods South Africa on terms which will positively    
re-define the working relationship.                                             
The first BEE initiative within Vector was concluded with the establishment of  
IsoVec, which is well positioned to focus on sales, marketing and distribution  
within the food industry, servicing predominantly the State, institutional      
tenders and mines.                                                              
Capex amounted to R22m for the year of which the significant items were in      
respect of the additional bulk cold store and vehicles.                         
AUDITED RESULTS AND DIVIDEND ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2004       
 Group income statements                                                        
                                                                    Increase/   
2004     2003     (decrease)  
                                                  Rm       Rm       %           
Turnover                                         7 028.4  6 564.2  7            
Cost of sales                                    4 132.3  3 777.1               
Gross profit                                     2 896.1  2 787.1               
Selling and administrative expenses              1 949.1  1 854.5               
Operating profit before capital items            947.0    932.6    2            
Income from investments                          49.9     78.2     (36)         
Profit before interest paid                      996.9    1 010.8               
Interest paid                                    19.5     25.5     (24)         
Profit before capital items                      977.4    985.3    (1)          
Capital items                                    (21.4)   37.2                  
Profit before taxation                           956.0    1 022.5  (7)          
Taxation                                         311.8    250.2                 
Profit after taxation                            644.2    772.3    (17)         
Share of equity accounted earnings / (losses) of                                
associated                                                                      
companies and joint ventures                     3.8       (5.3)                
                                                  648.0    767.0                
Minority interests                               81.0     105.9                 
Earnings attributable to ordinary                567.0    661.1    (14)         
shareholders                                                                    
Determination of headline earnings                                              
Earnings                                         567.0    661.1                 
Capital items, net of taxation and minority      20.9     (33.9)                
interests                                                                       
Headline earnings                                587.9    627.2    (6)          
Headline earnings per ordinary share - cents  1  186.2    196.1    (5)          
Diluted headline earnings per ordinary share  2  184.1    195.2    (6)          
- cents                                                                         
Earnings per ordinary share - cents           1  179.5    206.6    (13)         
Dividends per ordinary share - cents                      80.0                  
Notes:                                                                          
1 Earnings and headline earnings per ordinary share are calculated on a         
 weighted average of 315 809 761 (2003: 319 917 815) ordinary shares in         
 issue.                                                                         
2 Diluted headline earnings per ordinary share are calculated on a weighted     
 average of 319 375 150 (2003: 321 317 727) ordinary shares, after taking       
 account of the relevant number of share options currently in issue.            
Group balance sheets                                                            
2004           2003            
                                                 Rm             Rm              
ASSETS                                                                          
Non-current assets                                                              
Property, plant and equipment                    2 301.6        1 950.5         
Intangible assets                                201.5           93.5           
Associated companies                              -             17.9            
Joint venture companies                          143.6          170.3           
Other investments                                215.5          187.1           
Deferred taxation                                101.8          92.6            
                                                 2 964.0        2 511.9         
Current assets                                                                  
Inventories                                      890.2          860.0           
Trade and other receivables                      1 375.2        1 231.8         
Cash and cash equivalents                        674.5          986.9           
                                                 2 939.9        3 078.7         
TOTAL ASSETS                                     5 903.9        5 590.6         
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES                                                          
Capital and reserves                                                            
Share capital                                    17.2           16.9            
Share premium                                    300.7          287.1           
Treasury shares                                  (342.4)        (182.8)         
Non-distributable reserves                       17.9           47.4            
Distributable reserves                           3 129.3        2 888.7         
Total shareholders` funds                        3 122.7        3 057.3         
Minority interests                               432.6          397.9           
Non-current liabilities                                                         
Interest-bearing borrowings                      155.8          71.8            
Deferred taxation                                182.8          107.7           
Provisions                                       322.6          313.2           
                                                 661.2          492.7           
Current liabilities                                                             
Trade and other payables                         1 535.4        1 435.5         
Corporate taxation                               79.6           175.9           
Short-term borrowings                            72.4           31.3            
                                                 1 687.4        1 642.7         
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES                     5 903.9        5 590.6         
Group cash flow statements                                                      
                                                 2004           2003            
                                                 Rm             Rm              
Cash retained from operating activities          558.1          854.5           
Cash generated by operations                     1 279.6        1 271.3         
Cash flow from investments                       61.7           103.3           
Increase in working capital                      (30.4)         (15.4)          
Cash generated by operating activities           1 310.9        1 359.2         
Interest paid                                    (19.5)         (25.5)          
Taxation paid                                    (349.9)        (222.1)         
Cash available from operating activities         941.5          1 111.6         
Dividends paid                                   (383.4)        (257.1)         
Investing activities                             (873.1)        (593.9)         
Property, plant and equipment purchased                                         
- to maintain operations                         (339.0)        (259.2)         
- to expand operations                           (358.7)        (322.0)         
                                                 (697.7)        (581.2)         
Proceeds from disposals                          11.7           58.0            
Net investment in property, plant and equipment  (686.0)        (523.2)         
Intangible assets purchased                      (88.8)         -               
Investments - net (acquisitions)/disposals       (98.3)         (70.7)          
- subsidiaries and businesses                    (104.5)        (144.9)         
- associated companies and other investments     6.2            74.2            
Financing activities                             (21.8)         (42.7)          
Net decrease in shareholder funding              (114.2)        (59.6)          
Own ordinary shares acquired                     (127.5)        (69.5)          
Proceeds from the issue of shares and other      13.3           9.9             
Long-term borrowings - net                       92.4           16.9            
- raised                                         99.4           28.0            
- repaid                                         (7.0)           (11.1)         
(Decrease)/ increase in net cash and cash        (336.8)        217.9           
equivalents                                                                     
Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of    955.6          785.6           
year                                                                            
Net decrease as a result of the translation of                                  
the                                                                             
cash equivalents of foreign subsidiaries at      (16.7)          (47.9)         
beginning of year                                                               
Net cash and cash equivalents at end of year     602.1          955.6           
Short-term borrowings                            72.4           31.3            
Cash and cash equivalents                        674.5          986.9           
 Group statements of changes in equity for the years ended 30 June              
                                                   Year ended 30                
June 2004                     
                                  Share            Non-                         
                                  capital Treasury distribu Distribu            
                                 and              table    table                
premium shares   reserves reserves  Total     
                                  Rm      Rm       Rm       Rm        Rm        
Balance at beginning of year      304.0   (182.8)  47.4     2 888.7   3 057.3   
Revaluation of agricultural                                 7.9       7.9       
inventory in accordance with                                                    
AC137 - Agriculture                                                             
                                  304.0   (182.8)  47.4     2 896.6   3 065.2   
Earnings for the year                                       567.0     567.0     
Dividends paid during the year                              (336.9)   (336.9)   
Dividend adjustment in respect of                                               
the consolidation of the                                   2.6       2.6        
Company`s Share Trusts at 30 June                                               
2004                                                                            
                                                            232.7     232.7     
Own ordinary shares acquired by           (127.5)                     (127.5)   
wholly owned subsidiary                                                         
Net own ordinary shares acquired          (32.1)                      (32.1)    
by the Company`s Share Trusts                                                   
Issue of ordinary shares                                                        
                                 13.6                                13.6       
Issue of convertible redeemable                                                 
preference shares                 0.3                                 0.3       
Foreign currency translation                       (50.8)             (50.8)    
differences                                                                     
Cash flow hedging reserve                          21.3               21.3      
                                  13.9    (159.6)  (29.5)             (175.2)   
Balance at end of year            317.9   (342.4)  17.9     3 129.3   3 122.7   
                                                   Year ended 30                
June 2003                     
                                  Share            Non-                         
                                  capital Treasury distribu Distribu            
                                 and              table    table                
premium shares   reserves reserves  Total     
                                  Rm      Rm       Rm       Rm        Rm        
Balance at beginning of year      293.5   (113.3)  168.7    2 397.8   2 746.7   
Earnings for the year                                       661.1     661.1     
Dividends paid during the year                              (170.2)   (170.2)   
                                                            490.9     490.9     
Own ordinary shares acquired by           (69.5)                      (69.5)    
wholly owned subsidiary                                                         
Issue of ordinary shares                                                        
                                 10.0                                10.0       
Issue of convertible redeemable                                                 
preference shares                 0.5                                 0.5       
Foreign currency translation                       (103.7)            (103.7)   
differences                                                                     
Cash flow hedging reserve                          (17.6)             (17.6)    
                                  10.5    (69.5)   (121.3)            (180.3)   
Balance at end of year            304.0   (182.8)  47.4     2 888.7   3 057.3   
 Changes in accounting policies                                                 
The results have been prepared in accordance with South African Statements of   
Generally Accepted Accounting Practice.  Other than as stated below, there      
have been no changes effected to any accounting policies during the year.       
* In accordance with the requirements of South African Statement of Generally   
 Accepted Accounting Practice AC 137 - Agriculture, the Group is   required     
 to recognise its biological assets, comprising abalone, in its financial       
statements and measure these biological assets at initial recognition and      
 at each subsequent reporting date at fair value. Biological assets were        
 previously recognised at cost. The adoption of AC 137 has resulted in the      
 Group increasing the value of inventories at 1 July 2003 by R12.5m and the     
opening balance of distributable reserves at 1 July 2003 by R7.9m after        
 deferred taxation of R3.7m and accounting for minority interests of  R0.9m.    
 Prior year comparatives have not been restated as it was not considered        
 practicable.                                                                   
Capital items for the years ended 30 June                                       
                                                                2004        2003
                                                                Rm          Rm  
Net (deficit) / surplus on disposal and write-down of       (2.2)               
subsidiaries, other investments, properties, vessels,                  45.7     
plant and equipment and mineral rights                                          
Goodwill amortisation and impairment of trademark           (18.2)       (8.5)  
Impairment of property, plant and equipment of a            (1.0)        -      
subsidiary company                                                              
                                                                (21.4)      37.2
Attributable taxation                                          (0.2)       (2.0)
Attributable to minority                                                   (1.3)
interests                                                   0.7                 
Net (charge) / credit                                          (20.9)      33.9 
Contingent liability                                                            
The South African Revenue Service (SARS) has issued                             
revised assessments on a foreign subsidiary for taxes                           
plus penalties and interest in respect of the tax years                         
previously assessed, 1998 through 2002.
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
[  Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: