Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Thu 24 Feb 2005, 9:34 massmart reviewed interim results Dec 04
Massmart - Interim reviewed consolidated results for the 26 weeks ended December
           2004                                                                 
MASSMART HOLDINGS LIMITED                                                       
(Incorporated in the Republic of South Africa)                                  
(Registration Number: 1940/014066/05)                                           
Share code: MSM                                                                 
ISIN: ZAE000029534                                                              
(`Massmart` or `the company`)                                                   
Massmart                                                                        
Dedicated to Value                                                              
Interim reviewed consolidated results for the 26 weeks ended December 2004      
Massmart is a unique, managed portfolio of nine wholesale or retail chains, each
focused on high-volume, low margin, low cost distribution of mainly branded     
consumer goods for cash, in ten countries in Southern Africa. The Group is the  
third largest distributor of consumer goods in Southern Africa, the leader in   
general merchandise and liquor and the fourth largest in food.                  
Sales Increase                                                                  
14%                                                                             
to R13 929 million                                                              
Trading profit Increases                                                        
14%                                                                             
to R620 million                                                                 
Headline earnings increase                                                      
21%                                                                             
to R443 million                                                                 
Headline earnings before acquisitions increase                                  
18%                                                                             
to R427 million                                                                 
Headline EPS increases                                                          
22%                                                                             
to 223,0 cents                                                                  
Cash flow from operations increases                                             
7%                                                                              
to R1 152 million                                                               
Distribution to shareholders increases                                          
82%                                                                             
to 111 cents per share                                                          
Overview                                                                        
Fuelled by an exuberant middle and upper income consumer market, but depressed  
by average deflation of 2,3% across all product categories, negligible growth of
basic food consumption among lower income consumers, and the impact of a        
stronger Rand on foreign sales, revenue grew by almost R1,7bn to register       
Massmart`s 32nd consecutive half-year of real sales growth. Massmart`s headline 
earnings per share has now grown consistently for the past 13 half-year         
reporting periods.                                                              
The complementarity and resilience of the Massmart portfolio was demonstrated by
the Group`s ability to maintain margins in a lower interest rate, deflationary  
climate with the excellent performance of Massdiscounters and Masswarehouse,    
offsetting a decline in profits in Masscash and Masstrade, the latter           
exacerbated by an R18m pre-tax error attributable to prior years.               
The highlights of the half-year were:                                           
- Record sales and profits for the period                                       
- Real comparable store and comparable member growth of 10,5%                   
- Record pre-interest and stable post-interest operating profit margins of 4,45%
and 4,42% respectively                                                          
- An improvement in rolling twelve-month return on equity from 32,2% to 36,1%   
- Extending the store network to 168 with the acquisition or opening of 11 new  
stores with estimated annualised sales of R1,3bn                                
- Foreign operations contributing 6% of sales                                   
Strategy and implementation                                                     
Since 1990, Massmart`s growth and profitability have been reliant on the        
achievement of an appropriate balance between two major objectives. The first is
strategically aligned, organic and acquisitive growth, through trading divisions
constituted on the basis of similar target markets and business models. The     
second is collaboration between these divisions, which results in profitability 
and returns greater than could otherwise be achieved. Despite fundamental       
changes to the economic and competitive landscape over the past 15 years, the   
successful implementation of this strategy has resulted in a sustained growth of
sales, profits and returns, off an increasingly demanding base.                 
The management of Massmart remains focused on a Vision for Growth, a rolling    
three-year financial forecast resulting from the implementation of clearly      
defined strategies over that period. The Vision for Growth 2007 contained       
specific plans and objectives for: continued real sales growth from existing    
outlets; expansion into new categories and formats; the relocation, enlargement 
and refurbishment of selected outlets and the opening or selected acquisition of
at least 50 stores that conform to Massmart`s strategic and financial criteria. 
In support of these medium-term objectives, 11 stores were opened or acquired   
during the half-year, increasing Massmart`s trading space to 703 200 square     
metres and enhancing the quality of the portfolio and the Group`s presence in   
under-represented markets.                                                      
The internal rate of change is accelerating in Massmart as we align the         
organisation to the challenges of managing a large growing group in the context 
of new economic conditions, an evolving new consumer market and new competitive 
threats and opportunities. This change imposes a demand on all 19 354 of us to  
learn and grow without compromising our service to customers and each other.    
Without this extraordinary personal learning, growth and service, Massmart would
be an ordinary organisation, and we thank you.                                  
Environment                                                                     
For some years we have attempted to draw shareholders` attention to two factors 
which are now common cause.                                                     
The first is the structural adjustment to the segmentation of South African     
consumer markets. The transformation of our society, epitomised by the          
employment equity plans of every company, are leading to greater expenditure by 
our previously disadvantaged fellow citizens, on food and clothing, through home
electronics, appliances and improvements to cars and domestic property.         
Recognition of this began with anecdote and is increasingly supported by hard   
data. This change to the profile of the middle to upper income consumer group   
(LSM 5 to 10+) presents a wide range of opportunity for astute retailers and    
will mute the economic cyclicality that would otherwise have occurred. This     
segment accounted for 54% of Massmart`s sales and 77% of profits during the half
year.                                                                           
The second, in contrast, is the fact that half of our population (LSM 1-4) is   
far removed from what are considered acceptable living standards by the         
developed world. It is they whose lives are fraught with the challenges of poor 
education, unemployment and AIDS, notwithstanding substantial government aid in 
recent years. Much of the food they consume (estimated at between 42% and 49% of
all food sales) is bought from traders who source their goods predominantly from
formal and independent cash and carry operators. Favourable climatic conditions 
and a strong Rand have resulted in low inflation, and substantial deflation in  
the staple starches that represent a large proportion of low income earners`    
consumption. While this has benefited consumers, it has depressed the sales and 
margins of all participants in this channel of the supply chain, leading to     
lower inventories and escalating competition, some abetted by the contravention 
of employment, tax and import legislation. Massmart is now the only public      
company participating in this channel of the supply chain which generated 46% of
the Group`s sales and 23% of profits in the half-year.                          
Performance                                                                     
Sales growth before acquisitions was 11,3%. Acquisitions, comprising seven cash 
and carry and two home improvement outlets, contributed sales of R421m. Real    
comparable store and member growth was 10,5%. Comparable store and member growth
of 8,2% was depressed by average deflation of 2,3% (the weighted average of 5,2%
deflation in general merchandise, 0,7% deflation in food and 7% inflation in    
liquor) and the impact of the stronger Rand on foreign sales. General           
merchandise grew 18,1%, liquor 22,8% and food 8,2%. Trading profit before       
interest and acquisitions grew 10% to R596m. Headline earnings per share before 
acquisitions grew 18% to 215 cents per share. Industry statistics and the       
reported sales of competitors indicate that Massmart gained market share,       
particularly in wholesale food.                                                 
                  December   December             June                          
                  2004       2003                 2004                          
                  (Reviewed) (Reviewed)           (Audited)                     
Rm         Rm          % change Rm                            
Trading profit    624,5      548,1       13,9     944,3                         
before tax*                                                                     
As a % of sales   4,5        4,5                  4,0                           
Massdiscounters   310,2      213,9       45,0     340,2                         
Masswarehouse     215,0      170,3       26,2     303,9                         
Masscash (note    99,3       163,9       (39,4)   300,2                         
5)                                                                              
* Trading profit before tax is before corporate interest paid of R9,4m (2003:   
R7,0m), goodwill impairment/amortisation and exceptional items.                 
Massdiscounters - comprises retail general merchandise discounters Game (61     
stores), which trades in South Africa, Namibia, Botswana, Zambia, Uganda,       
Mozambique and Mauritius, and Dion (11 stores), which trades in the Gauteng     
province of South Africa. Comparable store sales grew 6,5%.                     
Innovative merchandising and marketing enabled Game South Africa and Dion to    
profit from a buoyant durables market, achieving the highest rates of growth    
ever recorded in certain product categories and sustaining a high rate of       
comparable store growth, despite the impact of deflation which averaged 4,3%,   
but reached 50% in selected imported product categories. Foreign comparable     
sales in Rands were in line with the previous year. Massdiscounter`s sales for  
the month of December exceeded R1bn for the first time.                         
Notwithstanding a foreign exchange loss of R13m, exceptional control of margin, 
expenses, inventory and debtors resulted in Massdiscounters achieving record    
half-year pre-tax profits only 9% below its full year performance to June 2004, 
substantially exceeding its recently increased medium-term annual profit before 
tax return on sales target of 6%.                                               
Masswarehouse - comprises the 12-store Makro warehouse club trading in food,    
general merchandise and liquor, 10 Builders Warehouse outlets trading in DIY and
builders hardware and nine Tile Warehouse outlets trading in tiles and          
sanitaryware, all in the major metropolitan areas of South Africa. Comparable   
store sales grew 14,1%.                                                         
The reopening of the Strubens Valley store and the relocation of the old        
Pretoria West store to Wonderboom, stimulated staff and consumer enthusiasm in  
Makro and dramatically accelerated general merchandise and liquor sales growth  
in the second quarter. A less impressive food performance, and one off restraint
payments and pre-opening costs of R13m, constrained the rate of profit growth to
that of sales.                                                                  
The efficacy of our approach to the burgeoning home improvement market was      
demonstrated by the excellent progress and performance of the Builders Warehouse
and Tile Warehouse formats over the period. The tenth Builders Warehouse store  
and the ninth Tile Warehouse store were opened in Polokwane, the integration of 
the newly acquired Rivonia and Edenvale outlets made good progress, and a number
of additional sites were secured for development in the short-term. Trading     
margins were firm, buoyed by the appointment of highly experienced management   
and the continued adoption of Massmart`s management, trading and systems        
practices.                                                                      
The acquisitions referred to below will complement these initiatives and rapidly
further our strategic objective of a national footprint in the DIY, home        
improvement sector.                                                             
The division exceeded its recently increased medium-term annual profit before   
tax return on sales target of 5%.                                               
Masscash - comprises 58 CBW and seven Jumbo wholesale cash and carry outlets    
trading in South Africa, Lesotho, Namibia and Botswana. Comparable store sales  
grew 4,7%.                                                                      
Weak demand by low income food consumers and food deflation of 2,1% resulted in 
a deceleration in both comparable and total sales growth over the period.       
Deflation and to a lesser extent, aggressive trading required to maintain market
share, exerted pressure on trading margins resulting in a decline in profits for
the first time in the company`s history. Although CBW has an efficient, well    
executed business model reflected in its high return on sales relative to South 
African food retailers, the dominance of commodities in the merchandise mix     
limits opportunities to compensate for deflation through merchandise mix        
management. Furthermore, in a climate where downstream operators are loath to   
hold high stocks, any reduction of price through promotional activity results in
a reduction of gross margin which is not compensated for by a concomitant       
increase in volume.                                                             
Under similar conditions, aided by the relocation of the Durban outlet and the  
purchase of a new outlet in Cape Town, Jumbo produced a marginal improvement in 
sales and profits, improving its return on sales.                               
We anticipate that the prevailing trading conditions will improve as poor cash  
flows force market participants to behave more rationally, inflation stabilises 
and the authorities continue to curtail commercial crime.                       
For the first time the divisional profit before tax return on sales regressed   
relative to its previous medium-term annual target of 4%.                       
Masstrade - comprises voluntary buying organisations Shield (serving 720        
independent food outlets) and Furnex (serving 892 independent furniture and     
appliance outlets). Comparable member sales growth was 5,7%.                    
Arising from unacceptable IT systems, accounting and control standards, the     
directorate and senior management of the division was substantially restructured
in July 2004. Since then, under the leadership of Group Commercial Director,    
Grant Pattison, the new management team has meticulously reviewed and where     
necessary made changes to every aspect of the Masstrade business.               
While sales growth was satisfactory, the division experienced the trading margin
pressures from competitive deflationary conditions, the burden of excessive     
costs required to reinstate systems and accounting standards, and a lower level 
of rebates, referred to below. The result was a profit before tax of R15m for   
the period. Despite a pleasing customer response to an improving competitive    
offering, the margin and cost pressures in this division are unlikely to abate  
in the short-term and the new level of profitability is likely to persist.      
With the release of the 2004 results in August, we advised shareholders, on the 
basis of information available at the time, that incorrect accounting in the    
early stages of the Great Plains systems implementation in Shield and the       
subsequent merger of Shield and Furnex, had resulted in an overstatement of the 
2003 profits by R25m, which was adjusted as part of the 2004 accounts. At the   
Massmart Annual General Meeting in December, we reported on progress towards our
objective of reinstating acceptable standards of accounting and control, and on 
the basis of emerging information, cautioned that further provisions and costs  
would eliminate Masstrade`s profit potential in the current year.               
Earlier this month a comprehensive seven month review of all accounting from    
2002 was concluded by the new management team and audited by                    
Deloitte & Touche. The review revealed an over accrual of rebates and therefore 
an overstatement of the profitability of the division by R43,3m over the past   
two years. Given the R25m adjustment made to the 2004 result, a second and final
prior year adjustment of R18,3m has been made, reducing this half-year`s trading
profit to a loss of R3,3m. Whilst there was an overstatement of profits, there  
has been no loss of cash to the division. The determination of the nature of the
culpability (ie fraud, gross incompetence or misrepresentation) is still under  
investigation.                                                                  
Given Masstrade`s relative size, and the unique characteristics of wholesale    
trading systems and control well understood by the leadership of Masscash,      
Masstrade`s results will be included in Masscash with immediate effect,         
resulting in Massmart reporting on three trading divisions. Because of the      
current underperformance of Shield and Furnex, the medium-term profit before tax
target of 4% for the enlarged Masscash will be reduced to 3%.                   
Acquisitions                                                                    
It is with satisfaction that we report on the acquisition of Federated Timbers  
and De La Rey, subject only to the approval of regulatory authorities not       
expected before the end of May, for a total consideration of between R576m and  
R660m dependent on performance over the next two years. In the year to June     
2006, these businesses are expected to enhance Massmart`s sales by over R1,7bn  
at a margin significantly above that currently generated by Masswarehouse, where
the businesses will reside.                                                     
The three store, Western Cape based De La Rey has a very similar customer       
profile to our Builders Warehouse format - predominantly cash paying retail     
customers with a lesser participation by small building contractors who         
selectively enjoy short- term credit facilities. Federated Timbers operates 34  
stores in nine provinces and is the mirror image of the Builders Warehouse      
model, but with building contractors the dominant customer group.               
While the businesses will be managed as separate companies within the           
Masswarehouse division, we will pursue all mutually beneficial opportunities to 
extract commercial value and improve returns, working with leadership of De La  
Rey who will retain responsibility for the management and expansion of this     
format in the Western Cape and with the leadership of Federated Timbers who will
retain responsibility for the progress of this unique asset in the Massmart     
portfolio. We look forward to welcoming the leadership and staff of both        
companies into Massmart in the knowledge that their qualifications, expertise   
and industry experience will enhance our strategic and operating objectives.    
The acquisition of these companies furthers our strategic objective to become a 
major participant in the distribution of DIY and home improvement products,     
through a national network of distinctly different, complementary formats,      
providing a platform for measured organic growth and exceptional local and      
international merchandise procurement opportunities. We are confident that the  
appropriate deployment of these formats will enable significant and profitable  
penetration of the South African DIY and home improvement markets, in an era    
when the cyclicality of the building cycle is being muted by extensive housing  
development, increasing home ownership by upwardly mobile, previously           
disadvantaged citizens, and the re-rating of domestic property values.          
Board and Executive Committee changes                                           
Mr Dan Barrett resigned by rotation from the Board in December 2004. We thank   
him for his valued contribution to the Group since 1998, during which time he   
held the executive positions of Managing Director of Game, Managing Director of 
Massdiscounters and Deputy Managing Director of Massmart before becoming a non- 
executive director in January 2004.                                             
Mr Grant Pattison, Group Commercial Executive, was appointed to the Board as    
Group Commercial Director in November 2004.                                     
Mr Aubrey Cimring, Group Finance Executive and Company Secretary, was appointed 
to the Massmart Executive Committee as Deputy Chief Financial Officer earlier   
this month.                                                                     
Prospects                                                                       
Within the context of our 2007 Vision for Growth, the announcements above       
reflect our progress towards market leadership in the distribution of three     
major merchandise categories: general merchandise, home improvement and building
supplies and basic foodstuffs. In doing so we will extend our presence in those 
market segments and product categories that provide superior growth and returns,
while curtailing sales growth in low return businesses of higher risk.          
We caution that second half trading profit is likely to grow at a slower rate   
than that of the first half, as a result of the interest savings arising from   
the exceptional working capital improvements made by Massdiscounters in the     
corresponding period in 2004, and the current underperformance of the newly     
constituted Masscash. In addition Secondary Tax on Companies (STC), which was   
not applicable in 2004, will add approximately 2,5% to Massmart`s effective rate
of taxation for the year to June 2005.                                          
For the 34 weeks to 20 February 2005, total sales grew 12,6%, sales before      
acquisitions grew 10,7% and comparable store sales grew 7,5%.                   
Distribution and dividend policy                                                
Massmart`s dividend policy is to declare and pay an interim and final dividend  
representing a two times dividend cover unless circumstances dictate otherwise. 
Notice is hereby given that an interim dividend of 111 cents per share in       
respect of the period ended 26 December 2004 has been declared payable to the   
holders of ordinary shares recorded in the books of the company on Friday, 18   
March 2005. The last date to trade cum-dividend will therefore be Friday, 11    
March 2005 and Massmart shares will trade ex-dividend from Monday, 14 March     
2005. Payment of the dividend will be made on Tuesday, 22 March 2005. Share     
certificates may not be dematerialised or rematerialised between Monday, 14     
March 2005 and Friday, 18 March 2005, both days inclusive.                      
On behalf of the Board                                                          
Mark J Lamberti               Guy Hayward                                       
Deputy Chairman and           Chief Financial Officer                           
Chief Executive Officer                                                         
23 February 2005                                                                
Income statement                                                                
                     6 months    6 months                 Year ended            
ended       ended                                          
                     December    December                 June 2004             
                     2004        2003                                           
                     (Reviewed)  (Reviewed)               (Audited)             
Rm          Rm            % change   Rm                    
Sales                13 929,2    12 254,7      13,7       23 787,7              
Massdiscounters      3 965,6     3 590,0       10,5       6 783,5               
Masswarehouse        4 292,4     3 668,7       17,0       7 066,5               
Masscash (note 5)    5 671,2     4 996,0       13,5       9 937,7               
Trading profit       620,3       544,0         14,0       923,5                 
before interest                                                                 
As a % of sales      4,5         4,4                      3,9                   
Massdiscounters      312,4       229,5         36,1       356,6                 
Masswarehouse        208,3       157,0         32,7       277,8                 
Masscash (note 5)    99,6        157,5         (36,8)     289,1                 
Goodwill             (46,3)      (35,9)                   (74,6)                
impairment/amortisa                                                             
tion (note 4)                                                                   
Exceptional items    -           16,5                     5,0                   
(note 2)                                                                        
Net interest paid    (5,2)       (3,0)                    (7,2)                 
Profit before tax    568,8       521,6         9,0        846,7                 
Taxation             (170,3)     (171,8)       (0,9)      (275,5)               
Profit after tax     398,5       349,8         13,9       571,2                 
Minorities           (1,9)       (4,3)                    (8,9)                 
Net profit for the   396,6       345,5         14,8       562,3                 
period                                                                          
Reconciliation of                                                               
net profit for the                                                              
period to headline                                                              
earnings                                                                        
Net profit for the   396,6       345,5                    562,3                 
period                                                                          
Exceptional items    -           (16,5)                   (6,0)                 
(note 2)                                                                        
Goodwill             46,3        35,9                     74,6                  
impairment/amortisa                                                             
tion                                                                            
Loss on sale of      0,5         0,7                      3,3                   
fixed assets                                                                    
Headline earnings    443,4       365,6         21,3       634,2                 
Headline EPS         223,0       183,5         21,5       318,8                 
(cents)                                                                         
Diluted headline     215,3       176,6         21,9       307,5                 
EPS (cents)                                                                     
Attributable EPS     199,5       173,5         15,0       282,6                 
(cents)                                                                         
Diluted              192,6       166,9         15,4       272,6                 
attributable EPS                                                                
(cents)                                                                         
Distribution/divide                                                             
nd (cents):                                                                     
- Interim            111,0       61,0          82,0       61,0                  
- Final              -           -                        98,0                  
Ordinary shares                                                                 
(000`s):                                                                        
- In issue           199 191     199 191                  199 191               
- Weighted-average   198 803     199 191                  198 951               
- Diluted weighted-  205 898     207 068                  206 244               
average                                                                         
Balance sheet                                                                   
                           December    December   June                          
                           2004        2003       2004                          
                           (Reviewed)  (Reviewed) (Audited)                     
Rm          Rm         Rm                            
Assets                                                                          
Property, plant and        768,8       604,3      570,1                         
equipment                                                                       
Goodwill                   631,0       604,1      614,0                         
Investments and loans      241,8       240,2      249,7                         
Deferred tax               170,7       115,5      146,5                         
Inventories                3 263,2     2 753,2    2 356,5                       
Accounts receivable and    2 268,0     1 919,2    1 997,8                       
prepayments                                                                     
Cash and bank balances     1 512,9     1 433,7    1 105,8                       
Total                      8 856,4     7 670,2    7 040,4                       
Equity and liabilities                                                          
Shareholders` equity       2 047,9     1 899,0    1 850,2                       
Minority interests         6,8         27,4       31,7                          
Long-term liabilities -    166,5       246,6      202,1                         
interest bearing                                                                
Other long-term            36,0        34,0       34,0                          
liabilities and provisions                                                      
Deferred tax               71,0        29,5       64,9                          
Accounts payable and       6 402,9     5 109,1    4 697,9                       
accruals                                                                        
Bank overdraft and short-  125,3       324,6      159,6                         
term borrowings                                                                 
Total                      8 856,4     7 670,2    7 040,4                       
Net asset value per share  1 028,1     953,4      928,9                         
(cents)                                                                         
Cash flow statement                                                             
6 months    6 months      Year                          
                        ended       ended         ended                         
                        December    December      June 2004                     
                        2004        2003                                        
(Reviewed)  (Reviewed)    (Audited)                     
                        Rm          Rm            Rm                            
Cash inflow from        658,9       596,9         1 015,2                       
trading                                                                         
Working capital         492,6       481,0         255,3                         
movement                                                                        
Cash flow from          1 151,5     1 077,9       1 270,5                       
operations                                                                      
Taxation paid           (134,4)     (93,4)        (124,2)                       
Net interest paid       (4,4)       (3,0)         (5,5)                         
Investment income       10,4        10,6          19,0                          
Dividends paid and      (195,2)     (97,5)        (218,7)                       
share premium                                                                   
distribution                                                                    
Net replacement of      (128,6)     (52,2)        (74,8)                        
fixed assets                                                                    
Investment in fixed     (148,2)     (148,2)       (263,3)                       
assets                                                                          
Businesses acquired     (77,2)      (102,4)       (89,9)                        
Other investing         (44,3)      (15,5)        (7,3)                         
activities                                                                      
Net financing           15,0        37,7          (39,8)                        
activities                                                                      
Foreign exchange losses (4,1)       (2,7)         (4,2)                         
taken to statement of                                                           
changes in equity                                                               
Opening cash and cash   1 025,2     563,4         563,4                         
equivalents                                                                     
Closing cash and cash   1 465,7     1 174,7       1 025,2                       
equivalents                                                                     
Statement of changes in equity                                                  
Opening balance         1 850,2     1 666,1       1 666,1                       
Exchange differences    (1,3)       (2,7)         (7,9)                         
Dividends paid and      (195,2)     (97,5)        (218,8)                       
share premium                                                                   
distribution                                                                    
Net profit for the      396,6       345,5         562,3                         
period                                                                          
Shares issued/converted -           12,8          12,8                          
Reduction of deferred   -           -             (94,8)                        
tax asset                                                                       
Net movement of         29,4        -             (29,4)                        
treasury shares                                                                 
Share trust loss        (31,8)      (25,2)        (40,1)                        
Closing balance         2 047,9     1 899,0       1 850,2                       
Additional information                                                          
Trading profit before   691,4       609,4         1 057,0                       
items below:                                                                    
- Depreciation          (71,1)      (65,4)        (133,5)                       
Trading profit before   620,3       544,0         923,5                         
interest                                                                        
Capital expenditure:                                                            
- Authorised and        26,1        19,8          41,3                          
committed                                                                       
- Authorised not        154,7       132,8         168,3                         
committed                                                                       
Contingent liabilities  -           8,5           2,2                           
Operating lease         4 204,9     3 903,8       4 355,8                       
commitments (2004 -                                                             
2013)                                                                           
US dollar exchange      5,66        6,86          6,34                          
rates - period end                                                              
- average               6,19        7,02          6,84                          
Notes                                                                           
1.   Deducted from trading profit is R12,1m (2003: R10,0m) in net realised and  
unrealised foreign exchange translation losses and a translation loss on open   
forward exchange contracts at December 2004 of R3,6m (2003: R7,6m).             
2.   Exceptional items in the prior period comprise a profit on sale of         
buildings of R16,5m in Masscash previously included in trading profit.          
3.   These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with AC127     
(Interim Financial Reporting), using accounting policies that are in line with  
South African Statements of Generally Accepted Accounting Practice and on a     
basis consistent with prior periods, except for the implementation of AC140     
Business Combinations (note 4), and the change in definition for segmental      
reporting for which the comparatives have been restated (note 5).               
4.        AC140 was implemented in the current reporting period. In accordance  
with the statement goodwill is no longer amortised and comparatives have not    
been restated. All acquisitions since 31 March 2004 have been accounted for in  
line with AC140. An impairment loss of R46,3m was recorded in Masstrade due to  
the reduced profitability of the business model.                                
5.   For segmental reporting purposes, Masstrade has been included in the       
Masscash division. The Masstrade results are:                                   
             December 2004                                                      
             Sales     PBIT   PBT                                               
Masstrade    1 834,8   -      (3,3)                                             
             December 2003           June 2004                                  
             Sales      PBIT  PBT    Sales    PBIT  PBT                         
Masstrade    1 715,7    51,5  46,6   3 288,4  61,4  57,1                        
6.   Due to Christmas trading, Massmart`s earnings are weighted towards the six 
months to December.                                                             
7.   These results have been reviewed by auditors Deloitte & Touche and their   
unqualified review opinion is available for inspection at the registered office.
Directorate:  CS Seabrooke (Chairman), MJ Lamberti* (Chief Executive and Deputy 
Chairman), MD Brand, ZL Combi, GRC Hayward*, JC Hodkinson**, P Langeni, IN      
Matthews, P Maw, DNM Mokhobo, G Pattison*, MJ Rubin,       *Executive  **United 
Kingdom                                                                         
Massmart Holdings Limited  JSE code - MSM  ISIN - ZAE000029534  Company         
registration number: 1940/014066/06                                             
Registered office:  Massmart House, 16 Peltier Drive, Sunninghill Ext 6, 2157   
Company secretary: A Cimring  Auditors: Deloitte & Touche                       
For more information: www.massmart.co.za                                        
Johannesburg                                                                    
23 February 2005                                                                
Sponsor                                                                         
Deutsche Securities (SA) (Pty) Ltd                                              
Date: 24/02/2005 07:00:18 AM                
Produced by the JSE SENS Department
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
[  Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: