Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Mon 28 Feb 2005, 12:05 Mvela - Unaudited Interim report for the six month
Mvela - Unaudited Interim report for the six months ended 31 December 2004      
Mvelaphanda Group Limited                                                       
(Formerly Rebserve Holdings Limited)                                            
(Incorporated in the republic of South Africa)                                  
(Registation number 1995/004153/06)                                             
(`Mvela` or `the company`)                                                      
ISIN: ZAE000060737     Share code: MVG                                          
Unaudited Interim report for the six months ended 31 December 2004              
HIGHLIGHTS                                                                      
* Creation of South Africa`s pre-eminent broad-based, black-controlled, owned   
  and managed diversified group                                                 
* Closing and successful implementation of the merger of the businesses and     
  assets of Mvelaphanda Holdings, with Rebserve                                 
* Headline net attributable profit (excluding STC charge on special dividend) of
  R110 million, equivalent to 52 cents per share                                
* Net profit before taxation up 16% to R150 million                             
* Steady operating performance from former Rebserve services businesses         
Summarised Group Balance Sheet                                                  
                                Unaudited     Unaudited    Audited              
31 December   31 December    30 June              
                                     2004          2003       2004              
                                    R`000         R`000      R`000              
Assets                                                                          
Non-current assets              2 418 485       709 909    701 102              
Property, plant and               361 701       366 881    352 350              
equipment                                                                       
Goodwill                          589 226       269 184    275 065              
Investments and loans           1 421 289        25 041     29 510              
Deferred taxation                  46 269        48 803     44 177              
Current assets                    932 007     1 082 866  1 100 957              
Liquid funds                      232 099       482 492    440 789              
Other current assets              699 908       600 374    660 168              
TOTAL ASSETS                    3 350 492     1 792 775  1 802 059              
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES                                                          
Capital and reserves            2 361 429       951 719  1 003 458              
Share capital and reserves      2 337 162       916 726    971 553              
Amounts due to vendors             24 267        34 993     31 905              
Outside shareholders`                 956         3 955        614              
interest                                                                        
Non-current liabilities           280 190       151 277     85 297              
Interest bearing                  217 727       137 667     69 332              
liabilities                                                                     
Non-interest bearing               10 790         3 880      3 395              
liabilities                                                                     
Deferred taxation                  51 673         9 730     12 570              
Current liabilities               707 917       685 824    712 690              
Interest bearing             67 994       99 435        73 490                  
liabilities                                                                     
Non-interest bearing         639 923      586 389       639 200                 
liabilities                                                                     
TOTAL EQUITY AND             3 350 492    1 792 775     1 802 059               
LIABILITIES                                                                     
Net asset value per share    585,8        534,1         565,0                   
(cents)                                                                         
Net tangible asset value     439,6        356,2         388,6                   
per share (cents)                                                               
Summarised Group Income Statement                                               
                         Unaudited            Unaudited    Audited              
                        Six months           Six months       year              
ended                ended      ended              
                                31                   31    30 June              
                          December             December                         
                              2004       %         2003       2004              
R`000  change        R`000      R`000              
Revenue                  1 714 302     (2)    1 743 467  3 487 126              
Profit from                111 468    (15)      131 594    270 523              
operations                                                                      
Fair value gain                                                                 
arising on                                                                      
revaluation of              35 368                    -          -              
investments                                                                     
Net investment income        2 867                6 465     16 982              
Income from                    607                    -        783              
associates                                                                      
Net profit before                                                               
taxation and                                                                    
exceptional items          150 310       9      138 059    288 288              
Exceptional items                -              (7 923)   (17 229)              
Net profit before          150 310      16      130 136    271 059              
taxation                                                                        
Taxation                  (53 447)             (29 535)   (67 079)              
Normal, deferred and                                                            
capital                                                                         
gains tax                 (31 785)             (26 594)   (60 502)              
Secondary tax on          (21 662)              (2 941)    (6 577)              
companies                                                                       
Net profit after            96 863              100 601    203 980              
taxation                                                                        
Net profit                                                                      
attributable to                                                                 
outside                                                                         
shareholders               (8 315)              (7 570)   (23 091)              
Net profit                                                                      
attributable to                                                                 
ordinary                                                                        
shareholders                88 548               93 031    180 889              
Number of shares in                                                             
issue                                                                           
(after share               402 947              177 615    177 250              
buybacks) (000)                                                                 
Weighted average                                                                
number                                                                          
of shares in issue         211 909              177 615    177 250              
(000)                                                                           
Earnings per share            41,8                 52,4      102,1              
(cents)                                                                         
Headline earnings per         41,8                 56,8      111,8              
share (cents)                                                                   
Fully diluted                                                                   
headline earnings                                                               
per share (cents)             41,8                 56,7      111,5              
Dividend/distribution                                                           
per share (cents)                -                 15,0      175,0              
Summarised Group Cash Flow Statement                                            
                                Unaudited     Unaudited    Audited              
31 December   31 December    30 June              
                                     2004          2003       2004              
                                    R`000         R`000      R`000              
Profit from operations            111 468       131 594    270 523              
Non-cash items                     47 722        53 158    103 422              
Working capital changes          (66 363)       (7 270)   (17 407)              
Cash generated from                92 827       177 482    356 538              
operations                                                                      
Net investment income               2 867         6 465     16 982              
Taxation paid                    (45 715)      (25 569)   (42 641)              
Dividends paid                  (195 152)             -   (26 668)              
Cash available from                                                             
operating                                                                       
activities                      (145 173)       158 378    304 211              
Cash effects of investing        (96 303)      (84 680)  (145 785)              
activities                                                                      
Cash effects of financing          32 786      (83 118)  (209 549)              
activities                                                                      
Net movement in liquid          (208 690)       (9 420)   (51 123)              
funds                                                                           
Net liquid funds at the                                                         
beginning                                                                       
of the period                     440 789       491 912    491 912              
Net liquid funds at the end                                                     
of the period                     232 099       482 492    440 789              
Statement of changes in equity                                                  
                                Unaudited     Unaudited    Audited              
                              31 December   31 December    30 June              
2004          2003       2004              
                                    R`000         R`000      R`000              
Balance at the beginning                                                        
of                                                                              
the period                      1 003 458       938 236    938 236              
Acquisition of                                                                  
subsidiaries and                                                                
businesses                      1 464 575      (17 493)   (26 944)              
Net profit attributable to                                                      
ordinary                                                                        
shareholders                       88 548        93 031    180 889              
Distribution/dividends          (195 152)      (62 055)   (88 723)              
Balance at the end of the       2 361 429       951 719  1 003 458              
period                                                                          
Reconciliation between net profit attributable to ordinary shareholders and     
headline net profit attributable to ordinary shareholders                       
Unaudited              Unaudited  Audited              
                       31 December            31 December  30 June              
                              2004        %          2003     2004              
                             R`000   change         R`000    R`000              
Net profit                                                                      
attributable to                                                                 
ordinary                    88 548                 93 031  180 889              
shareholders                                                                    
Goodwill amortised               -                  7 923   16 991              
Impairment of a loan             -                      -      238              
account                                                                         
Headline net profit                                                             
attributable to                                                                 
ordinary                                                                        
shareholders                88 548     (12)       100 954  198 118              
Segmental information                                                           
Unaudited              Unaudited    Audited              
                     31 December            31 December    30 June              
                            2004        %          2003       2004              
                           R`000   change         R`000      R`000              
TURNOVER                                                                        
Facilities                                                                      
management and                                                                  
professional             590 723                590 261  1 269 351              
services                                                                        
Mining and               359 805                357 456    658 509              
technical services                                                              
Food services            302 967                420 231    788 502              
Support services         460 807                375 519    770 764              
                       1 714 302      (2)     1 743 467  3 487 126              
PROFIT FROM                                                                     
OPERATIONS                                                                      
Facilities                                                                      
management and                                                                  
professional              52 495                 50 793    139 610              
services                                                                        
Mining and                10 785                 27 718     36 336              
technical services                                                              
Food services             13 728                 24 885     36 206              
Support services          34 460                 28 198     58 371              
111 468     (15)       131 594    270 523              
Commentary                                                                      
Implementation of the merger of the businesses and assets of Mvelaphanda        
Holdings, with Rebserve (`the merger`)                                          
It was announced in the press on 19 November 2004 that the Competition Tribunal 
had unconditionally approved the merger and that all other conditions precedent 
to the merger had been fulfilled. The merger was implemented on 13 December     
2004, on which date the company paid the special cash dividend of R1.10 per     
share, comprising an effective return of capital, and issued the capitalisation 
shares (equivalent in value to a further 50 cents per share), to its            
shareholders. 213 775 000 Mvela shares (equating to 52.8% of the resultant      
issued share capital) were issued/transferred to Mvelaphanda Holdings           
(Proprietary) Limited, a black-owned company (`Mvela Holdings`), on 13 December 
2004, and Mvela Holdings became the controlling shareholder of the company. The 
company changed its name to Mvelaphanda Group Limited and has become a broad-   
based, black-controlled, owned and managed diversified group. Mvela has combined
the stature and reputation of the Mvela Holdings brand and team, as well as the 
prospect of substantial BEE deal flow, with the cash-generative base and proven 
operational and transactional skills of the former Rebserve and its management, 
all of whom have been retained by the group.                                    
The merger has been accounted for from 13 December 2004, being the date upon    
which all of the conditions precedent to the merger were fulfilled.             
The strategy of Mvela is to grow shareholder value (as measured primarily by net
asset value or `stack-up` value) by utilising its BEE credentials and the solid 
platform which has now been established through the combination of quality      
investments with steady cash-generative businesses, in order to participate in  
the continued transformation of the South African economy by actively pursuing  
and implementing value-enhancing and/or BEE transactions.                       
Investments                                                                     
The group`s investments comprise interests in a range of companies in the mining
and resources, financial services, property, healthcare and general industrial  
sectors. The largest of these investments currently comprises the group`s 23%   
interest in Mvelaphanda Resources Limited (`Resources`), and a 20% interest in  
Batho Bonke (Proprietary) Limited (`Batho Bonke`), which owns preference shares 
and options equating to an effective 10% stake in Absa Group Limited (`Absa`).  
Subject to the approval of the Competition Tribunal, these investments will be  
supplemented by a material investment in Afrox Healthcare Limited (`Afrox       
Healthcare`).                                                                   
The Competition Tribunal hearings on the acquisition of Afrox Healthcare by     
Bidco, in which the group has an effective controlling interest together with   
Brimstone Investment Corporation Limited, resumed on 10 February 2005, and a    
decision and ruling in this regard is awaited. The group has committed to invest
R250 million into Bidco, R100 million of which will be disbursed from the       
group`s own resources and R150 million of which will be funded by the Industrial
Development Corporation (`IDC`) in terms of an approval granted by the IDC board
on 15 February 2005. The Afrox Healthcare business continues to perform well.   
The unaudited interim results of Resources for the six months ended 31 December 
2004 were published in the press on 4 February 2005. Resources reported a net   
profit before other expenses and taxation of R64 million. Other expenses        
incurred by Resources totalled R392 million mainly due to the revaluation of    
certain financial instruments relating to Resources` interests in Gold Fields SA
and Trans Hex.                                                                  
The value of the group`s investment in Batho Bonke has increased substantially  
over the period as a result of the increase in the Absa share price from R50 in 
July 2004 to R76 in December 2004.                                              
The other investments held by the group performed in line with expectations.    
These investments are carried at directors` valuation, which valuation is       
largely in line with the value ascribed to the investments in terms of the      
merger. Changes in the fair values of investments are accounted for in the      
income statement.                                                               
Operations                                                                      
Rebserve Limited, which holds the group`s business operations in the areas of   
facilities management and professional services, mining and technical services, 
food services and support services, and which comprises the major portion of the
group`s operating businesses, will be re-named Mvelaphanda Services Limited. The
businesses comprising the former Rebserve delivered a steady performance on the 
whole, which performance was adversely affected by negative conditions in the   
mining sector.                                                                  
TFMC`s consistent performance since the inception of the Telkom contract, has   
reinforced the attractiveness of these long term annuity-based contracts with   
blue chip clients. Prospects for securing further such long term contracts      
continue to improve, and good progress has been made towards concluding the     
proposed strategic joint venture between the group and Propnet, as well as with 
other opportunities being pursued by the group to provide facilities management 
services to telecommunications service providers in Australia, Malaysia and the 
UAE.                                                                            
The strength of the rand against the US Dollar continues to negatively impact   
the mining sector generally and trading conditions for the group`s businesses   
operating in this sector remained extremely difficult. Continued pressure on    
selling rates and margins, the reduction of volumes of work being outsourced by 
the mines to contractors, and the process of attrition being applied by mining  
houses to outsourcing contractors in response to declining profitability in the 
mining sector, resulted in a reduced contribution to profits from the group`s   
mining services businesses. These conditions were exacerbated by the severe     
strikes in the platinum mining industry in September and October 2004, which    
alone cost JIC Mining Services approximately R11 million in these two months in 
operating losses as a result of disruptions in production and access to sites.  
The recovery in the performance of Stamford Sales following the disappointing   
second half of the 2004 financial year is under way. Progress has been made in  
reducing costs and improving operational efficiencies.                          
The group`s security services businesses, Coin Security and Protea Security,    
continued to perform well.                                                      
The performance of the other operating businesses was in line with expectations.
Financial performance                                                           
As a result of the merger, the results for the period under review are not      
directly comparable with the results of the prior year or comparable period.    
As the merger was implemented on 13 December 2004, the results of the businesses
and assets acquired by the company from Mvela Holdings have been accounted for  
from 13 December 2004, with the exception of Resources. Results for Resources   
have been accounted for from 31 December 2004, being the date of the last       
financial reporting period for which Resources has published its results, and   
the most practicable date from which to account for the results of Resources    
relative to the implementation date of the merger.                              
The group`s net asset value at 31 December 2004, at book value, is R5.86 per    
Mvela share. This represents a 42% increase from the pro forma comparative net  
asset value (at book value) per Mvela share of R4.13 at 30 June 2004 (after     
deducting the effect of the special cash dividend and capitalisation share issue
pursuant to the merger).                                                        
Headline net attributable profit for the period was R89 million, comprising R31 
million of fair value gains arising on the revaluation of the group`s           
investments, and R58 million of net attributable profit from trading operations.
Headline earnings per share was 41.8 cents per Mvela share. If the effects of   
the STC charge as a result of the special cash dividend paid to shareholders    
pursuant to the merger are excluded from the net attributable income, the       
headline net attributable profit increases to R110 million, equivalent to 52.0  
cents per Mvela share.                                                          
Headline earnings per share of 41.8 cents is below the headline earnings per    
share for the comparable period as a result of the dilutive effect which the    
merger has had on the group`s earnings per share (as was anticipated and        
announced at the time of the merger). Specific items impacting negatively on    
Mvela`s earnings per share in the period under review also include the STC paid 
on the effective return of capital to Rebserve shareholders via the special cash
dividend (equivalent to 10.2 cents per Mvela share), the capitalisation share   
issue of new Mvela shares and the issue of new Mvela shares to Mvela Holdings in
consideration for the acquisition of assets.                                    
The pro forma headline earnings per Mvela share, calculated on the basis that   
the merger had not been implemented, the new shares and treasury shares had not 
been issued/transferred to Mvela Holdings, and the special cash dividend and the
capitalisation issue had not been paid, is 45.0 cents. This pro forma headline  
earnings per share represents a 3% increase on the pro forma headline earnings  
per share for the period 1 January 2004 to 30 June 2004 of 43.6 cents           
(calculated on the basis that the once off gainshare payment received by TFMC in
respect of the Telkom contract in that period is excluded from earnings).       
Revenue for the period under review was 2% below the comparable period.         
Increases in revenue in the support services division were offset by the        
decrease in turnover in the food distribution businesses as a result of the loss
by Stamford Sales of the KFC contract in the second half of the 2004 financial  
year.                                                                           
Profit from operations of R111 million was 10% above the pro forma comparable   
amount for the six months ended 30 June 2004 of R101 million, which pro forma   
amount is calculated after excluding the once off gainshare payment received by 
TFMC in May 2004 in respect of the Telkom contract.                             
Net investment income (which comprises interest and dividends received and      
interest paid) decreased in line with the decreased cash balances over the      
period and decreased interest rates relative to the comparable period. Income   
from associated companies does not include any amounts in respect of Resources  
for the reasons stated above.                                                   
In line with the requirements of AC 140, goodwill is no longer carried at       
amortised cost, but is carried at cost and is reviewed for impairment at least  
annually. As a result of this change in accounting policy, there are no         
exceptional items in the current year. Comparative amounts have not been        
restated.                                                                       
The group`s effective tax rate on operating activities was 23% and in line with 
expectations. The taxation charge in the income statement includes an amount of 
R22 million for STC as a result of the special dividend paid to shareholders    
pursuant to the merger. This once off STC charge has reduced the group`s        
headline earnings per share for the period under review by 10.2 cents per share.
The number of shares in issue (after share buy backs and shares held by the     
Rebserve Share Incentive Scheme at 31 December 2004) increased from 177 249 768 
shares at 30 June 2004 to 402 947 369 shares following the issue of new shares, 
the transfer of the treasury shares held by a subsidiary and the capitalisation 
share issue pursuant to the merger.                                             
In order to achieve the merger, the group paid out approximately R220 million in
cash by way of the special dividend to shareholders, costs and other items      
directly related to the merger. Interest bearing debt includes approximately R90
million of debt assumed by the group pursuant to or relating to investments     
acquired in terms of the merger.                                                
Accounting policies                                                             
The results for the six months ended 31 December 2004 have been prepared in     
accordance with South African statements of Generally Accepted Accounting       
Practice. The accounting policies used are consistent in all respects with the  
accounting policies applied in the financial statements for the year ended 30   
June 2004, other than the accounting policies for Investments and Goodwill set  
out below:                                                                      
Investments                                                                     
Investments in special purpose entities, as envisaged by AC412, Consolidation - 
Special Purpose Entities, which are not under the control of the company, are   
treated as `available-for-sale` investments in accordance with AC125 and AC133, 
Financial Instruments. Other unlisted investments are also classified as        
`available-for-sale` in terms of AC133, Financial Instruments: Recognition and  
Measurement, although these are held and structured as non current investments. 
Unlisted investments are initially recorded at cost on acquisition. After       
initial recognition, investments, which are classified as  `available-for-sale` 
, are measured at fair value.                                                   
Fair value methods and assumptions                                              
The fair value of financial instruments not traded in an organised financial    
market, is determined using a variety of methods and assumptions that are based 
on market conditions and risk existing at balance sheet date, including         
independent appraisals and discounted cash flow methods. The fair value         
determined is adjusted for any transaction costs necessary to realise the assets
or settle the liabilities.                                                      
Goodwill                                                                        
With effect from 1 July 2004 Mvela adopted the provisions of AC140: Business    
Combinations. In terms of this accounting statement goodwill arising from a     
business combination for which the agreement date is after 31 March 2004 is not 
amortised, but is carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill  
which arose on acquisitions before 31 March 2004 is no longer amortised and has 
been retained at the previous carrying amount, subject to being tested for      
impairment at least annually. Comparative figures have not been restated.       
Dividends                                                                       
As stated in the circular to shareholders dated 30 July 2004, it is the policy  
of the group to pay a single annual dividend, subject to cash flow requirements 
of the group.                                                                   
Prospects                                                                       
The group has a strong pipeline of BEE-related dealflow and expects to implement
significant value-enhancing BEE and/or other transactions during 2005. Progress 
has been made in relation to the contemplated capital raising programme in order
to fund Mvela`s BEE deal flow and a number of proposals in this regard are      
presently under consideration.                                                  
The former Rebserve operations, which are being rebranded where appropriate     
under the Mvelaphanda name, are starting to benefit from the group`s strong BEE 
credentials.  This is evidenced by the winning of new services contracts, and a 
strong increase in the level of enquiries and negotiations to provide services  
to new clients, and all of which factors are adding impetus to the prospect of  
concluding a major new facilities management contract in the short term.        
The group is confident of its ability to consolidate and expand on its          
reputation as the pre-eminent BEE partner of choice, in the buoyant BEE         
transactional environment presently being experienced in South Africa, to the   
benefit of all stakeholders.                                                    
T M G Sexwale            S M Levenberg                                          
Chairman                 Chief Executive Officer                                
25 February 2005                                                                
Sandton                                                                         
Executive Directors:                                                            
TMG Sexwale (Chairman), MSM Xayiya (Deputy Chairman),                           
SM Levenberg (Chief Executive), YZ Cuba, PJA Mphafudi, BC Till, MJ Willcox      
Non-Executive Directors:                                                        
BD Hopkins, OA Mabandla, LM Mojela, D Moshapalo, MZ Nxumalo, RM Patel,          
CD Stein                                                                        
Registered Office:                                                              
Hunts End, 36 Wierda Road West, Wierda Valley, Sandton, 2196                    
Telephone 27 11 290-4200  Telefax 27 11 783-0027                                
Sponsor:                                                                        
Deutsche Securities SA (Pty) Ltd                                                
Transfer Secretaries:                                                           
Computershare Investor Services 2004 (Proprietary) Limited, 70 Marshall Street, 
Johannesburg, 2001                                                              
A copy of these results are available on the Mvelaphanda Group website at:      
www.mvelagroup.co.za                                                            
Date: 28/02/2005 11:00:21 AM            
Produced by the JSE SENS Department
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
[  Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: