Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Thu 3 Mar 2005, 9:38 Results for the year ended 31 December 2004
SANLAM LIMITED
(REGISTRATION NUMBER 1959/001562/06)
JSE share code: SLM
ISIN number: ZAE000028262
NSX share code: SLA
AUDITED RESULTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2004
HIGHLIGHTS
-    Strong Earnings
-    Headline earnings per share up 31%
-    Strong performance by all businesses
-    Result from operations before tax up 46%
-    Operating margin of 23,3% (17,5% for 2003)
-    Dividend up 25% to 50 cents per share
-    Significantly improved Business Flows
-    Net funds inflow of R17 billion (R5 billion in 2003)
-    New Life business inflows up 12%
-    Investment inflows up 86% to R41 billion
Embedded Value
Embedded value of 1 346 cents per share
Return on embedded value of 27,7% (22,5% per share)
Embedded value of new Life business of R324 million (up 40%)
New business embedded value margin up from 12,7% to 16,5%
 SALIENT FEATURES
 for the year ended 31 December 2004                     2004    2003
 SANLAM LIMITED GROUP
 Earnings:
 Result from operations before tax        R million     3 520   2 405      46%
 Core earnings (1)                        R million     3 340   2 641      26%
 Headline earnings (2)                    R million     3 185   2 351      35%
 Adjusted  headline earnings  based  on   R million     4 141   3 291      26%
 the LTRR (3)
 Net result from operations per share     cents          72,1    53,2      36%
 Core earnings per share (1)              cents         122,3   100,2      22%
 Headline earnings per share (2)          cents         116,6    89,2      31%
 Adjusted  headline earnings per  share   cents         151,6   124,9      21%
 based on the LTRR (3)
 Group administration cost ratio (4)      %              30,6    33,6
 Group operating margin (5)               %              23,3    17,5
 Business volumes:
 New business volumes                     R million    59 852  38 786      54%
 Net fund flows                           R million    16 591   4 956     235%
 New business embedded value              R million       324     232      40%
 Life insurance new business APE (6)      R million     1 958   1 832       7%
 New business embedded value margin       %              16,5    12,7
 EMBEDDED VALUE:
 Embedded value                           R million    36 682      29
                                                                  231
 Embedded value per share                 cents         1 346   1 131
 Growth from life business                %              26,9    24,7
Return on embedded value (7)               %              27,7    14,0
SANLAM LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED
 Shareholders' funds                      R million    25 983  19 736
 Capital adequacy requirements (CAR)      R million     6 550   7 175
CAR covered by prudential capital          times           3,7     2,6
Notes
(1) Core earnings = net result from operations, investment income and
equity-accounted earnings.
(2) Headline earnings = core earnings after assistance to policyholders' funds
and net gains/losses on derivative instruments.
(3) Adjusted headline earnings based on the LTRR = net result from operations
and total investment return based on a long-term rate of return.
(4) Administration costs as a percentage of income earned by the shareholders'
funds less sales remuneration.
(5) Result from operations as a percentage of income earned by the
shareholders' funds less sales remuneration.
(6) APE = annual premium equivalent and is equal to new recurring premiums
(excluding indexed growth premiums) plus 10% of single premiums.
(7) Growth in embedded value (with dividends paid, capital raised and cost of
treasury shares acquired reversed) as a percentage of embedded value at the
beginning of the period.
EXECUTIVE REVIEW
Overall performance
In the year to December 2004, we delivered on tough targets and the benefits
of our wide-reaching initiatives started to flow through to the Group's
financial performance more strongly. New business fund inflows for Group
operations amounted to R59,9 billion, an improvement of 54% on 2003.  Net fund
inflows of almost R16,6 billion are substantially higher than the R5 billion
recorded in 2003. The embedded value of new life business written improved by
40% to R324 million. Headline earnings per share improved by 31% to 116,6
cents, while core earnings per share are up 22% due to an improved operational
performance across the Group and particularly the favourable underwriting
results of Santam.
Strategic delivery
We have followed through in our "back to basics" drive, tackling the systemic
factors undermining the Group's performance:
We have concentrated on becoming a more customer-centric organisation,
particularly in the development of new products and services, and improving
our service interface through various initiatives such as comprehensive broker
and advisor training to ensure profitable future growth.
Greater efficiency is key to competing effectively in a lower inflation
environment. We have tackled cost structures across the Group, particularly in
the Life Insurance cluster.  Benefits from the major cost-cutting exercise in
Sanlam Life are evident in its operating results and the improvement in its
new business embedded value margin.  The R250 million of annualised cost
savings promised, was delivered in 2004.
The marked improvement in investment performance from Sanlam Investment
Management (`SIM') remains core to Sanlam's recovery and future performance.
SIM posted strong growth in gross and net fund inflows in 2004 and has
continued the trend of improved investment. Notably, SIM produced the top
performing unit trust in South Africa for the second year running.
The restructuring of some of Sanlam's UK operations into Sanlam Financial
Services UK and Sanlam Multi Manager International has been completed and the
refocused operations made a welcome return to profitability.
Gensec Bank returned its banking license in June 2004 and has been fully
restructured into Sanlam Capital Markets (`SCM').  SCM has made good progress
extracting synergies within the Group and its maiden results for the year are
in line with our expectations.
Our employee benefits business has been refocused and separated from the
Sanlam Individual Life business, and a new leadership team is in place.  The
business relocated to our Johannesburg office to establish a sound operating
base from which to drive new growth and stem the loss of market share.
Our co-operation agreement with Absa continues to develop steadily at all
levels, evidenced by improved mutual support of products and services, and the
early success of Sanlam Home Loans.
Looking ahead
For the most part, the recovery phase of our turnaround strategy is now
complete. The extensive cost-cutting and restructuring undertaken has
positioned the Group to deliver against the challenges facing the industry,
and Sanlam in particular.
Looking ahead, we will continue to concentrate on finding the most effective
ways to unlock and return value to shareholders, while investing in those
areas with the greatest potential to deliver sustainable profitable growth. In
particular, we will focus on further improving distribution reach, redeploying
the Group's "lazy" capital and establishing the new Sanlam brand.
We will continue to work closely with Absa to broaden our existing product
offering, explore cross-selling opportunities and drive a greater share of
Absa Brokers' volumes.
We will continue to give substance to our truly South African positioning,
across all the dimensions of black economic empowerment. The integration of
the Ubuntu-Botho consortium into the working life of the Group will continue
steadily, informed by the need to convert potential into new business inflows.
Our investment in the development of our people and our operating systems will
be a feature of the year ahead, as will our investment in positive socio-
economic progress on a wide front.
Capital efficiency is a major focus point. We are committed to optimising
Sanlam's capital base to ensure sufficient financial strength and the
efficient use of capital. Sanlam's capital utilisation strategy will primarily
focus on investing in profitable structural growth opportunities that will
support and complement the Group's strategy. Any excess capital will be
returned to shareholders through the most efficient combination of capital
distribution and share buy-backs. The monetisation of a portion of Sanlam's
stake in Absa will lower capital concentration risk and is essential to
effectively execute the capital strategy. The Barclays transaction, if
concluded, will accelerate the implementation of this strategy.
Our strategy and its execution has delivered good results in 2004 which have
been enhanced by strong equity markets and the exceptionally favourable
underwriting cycle that supported the Santam results. Sanlam is set to deliver
shareholder value through its distribution initiatives and operational and
capital efficiencies. The immediate challenge is to leverage our improved
positioning into increased new business inflows and market share gains.
DIVIDEND
Sanlam's philosophy to date has been to maintain a smoothed dividend growth
pattern. This implies that the dividend will not necessarily follow the annual
earnings pattern. The sound earnings performance and Sanlam's strong capital
position enabled the lifting of the overall level of the dividend in respect
of 2004. The intention is to revert to a smoothed real dividend growth pattern
from this new base.
The Board declared a dividend of 50 cents per share payable on Wednesday, 18
May 2005 to shareholders recorded in the register on Friday, 22 April 2005.
This represents an increase of 25% over the 40 cents per share dividend
declared in respect of 2003.
To allow for the dividend calculation, Sanlam's share register (including
Sanlam's two nominee companies namely Sanlam Share Account (Pty) Ltd and
Sanlam Fundshares Nominee (Pty) Ltd) will be closed for all transfers, off
market transactions and dematerialisations or rematerialisations from Monday,
11 April 2005 to Friday, 22 April 2005, both dates included.
The last date of trade to qualify for this dividend will be Friday, 15 April
2005 and shares will trade ex div from Monday, 18 April 2005.
Roy Andersen                       Johan van Zyl
Chairman                           Group Chief Executive
Sanlam Limited
Cape Town
2 March 2005
COMMENTS ON THE ANNUAL RESULTS TO DECEMBER 2004
Earnings
  Summarised income statement for the year ended 31 December 2004
  R million                                        2004      2 003
  Net result from operations                      1 968      1 402         40%
  Equity-accounted earnings                         969        781         24%
  Net investment income                             403        458        -12%
  CORE EARNINGS                                   3 340      2 641         26%
  Financial   assistance  to   policyholder           -      (290)
  funds
  Net loss on derivatives                         (155)          -
  HEADLINE EARNINGS                               3 185      2 351         35%
  Net realised investment surpluses                 700        134
  Discontinuance expenses                          (18)       (77)
  Impairment of investments and goodwill          (256)      (248)
  Amortisation of goodwill                        (328)      (277)
  Attributable earnings                           3 283      1 883         74%
  Net result from operations                      1 968      1 402         40%
  LTRR investment return                          2 173      1 889         15%
  LTRR EARNINGS                                   4 141      3 291         26%
Headline earnings of R3 185 million for the year are up 35% on 2003.  Core
earnings of R3 340 million, are up by 26%.  This excludes the once-off or
abnormal effect of financial assistance provided to the policyholder funds in
2003 and the impact of derivative instruments held in the shareholders'
capital portfolio.  Growth in diluted headline and core earnings per share is
lower at 31% and 22% respectively.  This is largely due to the dilution effect
of the new Sanlam shares issued to Ubunto-Botho Investments as part of the
black empowerment transaction completed earlier in 2004.
The exceptional growth in earnings is largely the result of strong growth in
operating income from all major Group operations, with gross operating income
improving by 46% on 2003. Santam delivered another outstanding performance,
which was complemented by sterling performances from Sanlam Individual Life,
the Investment cluster, Sanlam Financial Services (UK) and Sanlam Capital
Markets. After accounting for taxation and the Santam minorities' share of
income, net operating income is up 40% on 2003.
Net dividend, rental and interest earned on the shareholders' discretionary
portfolio were down 12% on 2003. The reduction is partly due to lower
prevailing interest rates.  In terms of current accounting standards and
Sanlam's election during the implementation of AC133, any changes in the
market value of these investments are excluded from headline earnings. Equity-
accounted income rose by 24% to R969 million and reflects Absa's good
operating performance over the period. Equity-accounted income largely
represents the Sanlam shareholder funds' proportionate share of Absa's
earnings for the twelve months to 30 September 2004.
The funding levels of all policyholder funds have improved to such an extent
that no additional financial support was required in 2004 (2003: R290
million). The net fair value adjustment of the hedges in place against adverse
market movements in respect of Sanlam shareholder funds' discretionary
investment portfolio at 31 December 2004 amounted to a loss of R155 million -
reflecting the strong growth in equity markets towards the end of 2004. The
value adjustment required in respect of hedging structures in place in 2003
was minimal and was not disclosed separately in the 2003 results.
Attributable earnings increased by 74% to R3 283 million. This represents
total earnings for the period, apart from unrealised investment surpluses that
are taken directly to equity in terms of Sanlam's accounting policies.
Attributable earnings are stated net of the aggregate net realised investment
surplus of R700 million, expenditure of R18 million in finalising the
termination of certain Gensec Bank operations, amortised goodwill and an
impairment of the investment in the Safair Lease Finance (`SLF') joint
venture. SLF is included in the discontinuing operations of Gensec Bank and
has a substantial foreign currency exposure. The strong appreciation of the
rand and a comprehensive review of the expected cash flows and residual values
over the lease periods required a review of the carrying value of the
investment. Based on the latest valuation, an impairment of R210 million was
deemed prudent.
Earnings based on a long-term rate of investment return of 11% pre-tax per
annum (2003: 12%) increased by 26% from R3 291 million in 2003 to R4 141
million.
The withdrawal of AC121 (Disclosure in the financial statements of long-term
insurers) and the compulsory full implementation of International Financial
Reporting Standards in 2005, will require a review of the Group's accounting
policies, which will include a review of the designation of investments and
the accounting treatment of derivatives.
Impact of the Ubuntu-Botho transaction
Following the approval by shareholders in April 2004, Ubuntu-Botho Investments
(Proprietary) Limited (`Ubuntu-Botho'), a black empowerment consortium led by
Patrice Motsepe, acquired an initial 8% of Sanlam's ordinary share capital and
became one of the largest beneficial shareholders in Sanlam.
The net increase in Sanlam's issued shares due to the transaction, and to a
lesser extent other treasury share activity, resulted in a dilution of
approximately 5% in the return on embedded value per share for 2004.  The
calculated weighted average number of Sanlam shares in issue includes 5,8
million (3 million weighted) of the Sanlam `A' deferred shares issued to
Ubuntu-Botho, which in terms of the relevant value added formula, qualified
for conversion into ordinary shares based on Sanlam's business flows for the
year. The right to convert is determined and vests on the finalisation of each
full year's audited results.
The transfer of 56,5 million Sanlam treasury shares to the Sanlam Ubuntu-Botho
Community Development Trust to establish its 20% holding in Ubuntu-Botho, is
accounted for as a disposal of treasury shares for no consideration in terms
of Generally Accepted Accounting Practice.  This does not impact on the income
statement. The financial effects of the transaction as set out in the circular
to shareholders on the transaction, provided for the possible write down of
the carrying value of these shares (R303 million pro forma) in the income
statement.
Business volumes
  New Business Volumes for the year ended 31 December 2004
  R million                                       2004       2003
  Individual Life single                         7 259      6 062          20%
  Individual Life recurring                      1 448      1 504          -4%
  Group business                                 2 493      2 446           2%
  Life business                                 11 200     10 012          12%
  Investment cluster                            27 637     15 021          84%
  Innofin                                        6 068      5 103          19%
  SFS UK                                         5 950      1 500
  Namibia Unit Trust                             1 278        395
  Investment business                           40 933     22 019          86%
  Short-term insurance                           7 719      6 755          14%
  TOTAL                                         59 852     38 786          54%
New business flows
Overall new business inflows for the Group improved by 54% to R59,9 billion.
This is the combined result of an 86% improvement in gross investment related
inflows and satisfactory growth overall in new Life business flows and short-
term insurance premiums.
The Investment cluster performed exceptionally well by attracting new
investment flows of R27,6 billion.  New wholesale third party investment
mandates for the year amounted to R8,7 billion, compared with R5 billion in
2003 and only R0,4 billion in 2002. Net new mandates totalled R3 billion (R0,3
billion in 2003). Sanlam Collective Investments achieved R11 billion in new
inflows, 40% more than in 2003. Sanlam Multi Manager and Sanlam Private
Investments both received over R3 billion in new inflows, which is three times
that achieved in 2003. New business inflows of Sanlam Financial Services in
the United Kingdom amounted to R6 billion. The actuarial consulting business,
PSolve, contributed 80% of new business flows.
The 12% growth in Life insurance new inflows is encouraging after the
disappointing inflows in 2003.  Individual single premiums, which constitute
approximately 65% of new Life inflows, are up by 20% on 2003. This is largely
due to a R600 million maiden contribution from Merchant Investors Assurance
and 26% growth in Investment linked life annuities sold by Innofin. New
Individual recurring business is down 4%, while new Group Life business is 2%
up on 2003. The overall Life Annual Premium Equivalent (`APE') of R1 958
million is 7% up on 2003.
Short-term insurance premiums, net of reinsurance, increased by 14% on 2003.
The growth in premiums is the combined impact of a 2% improvement in gross new
premiums written and the optimisation of Santam's level of reinsurance.
Net funds inflow
Net funds inflow exceeded R16 billion, a significant improvement on the R5
billion achieved for the 2003 financial year. The bulk of the net flows came
from investment flows, with strong net inflows achieved by Innofin and all the
major businesses in the Investment cluster, as well as from Sanlam Financial
Services (`SFS') in the UK. The net outflow of Sanlam Individual Life funds of
recent years has been curbed and a net inflow was recorded for the year.  The
continuing net loss of Group Life business remains a concern and is receiving
high priority.
New business embedded value
A combination of cost savings in the Life cluster, higher new business inflows
and a 1,1% reduction in the risk discount rate, contributed to a 40% increase
to R324 million in the embedded value of new life business written during the
year.  The profitability of the new life business, as measured by the ratio of
the embedded value of the new business to the Annual Premium Equivalent,
improved from 12.7% in 2003 to 16.5%. This margin is at the high end of what
we regard as sustainable in the current industry environment.
Result from operations
  Result from operations for the year ended 31 December 2004
  R million                                      2004     2003
  Life Insurance cluster                        1 768    1 467          21%
  Individual Life                               1 580    1 285          23%
  Employee Benefits                               188      182           3%
  Short-term insurance                          1 369      735          86%
  Investment cluster                              431      270          60%
  Sanlam Capital Markets                           90       55          64%
  Independent Financial Services                   50      (1)
  Corporate income                                 75       73           3%
  Corporate expenses                            (186)    (120)         -55%
  Continuing operations                         3 597    2 479          45%
  Discontinued operations                        (77)     (74)
  Gross result from operations                  3 520    2 405          46%
The result from operations increased by 46% to R3 520 million.  Solid
performances were delivered by all businesses, with an exceptional
contribution from Santam.
The Sanlam Individual Life operating profit of R1 580 million is 23% up on
2003. These results include a first contribution (R61 million) from Merchant
Investors Assurance (`MIA'). Except for the MIA contribution, the improved
performance is largely attributable to a lower cost base and the resulting
rise in administration income. The growth was tempered by a decrease in
interest earned on working capital due to lower interest rates. Before
interest earned, operating profit rose by 52% on 2003.
Sanlam Employee Benefits profit increased by 3% on 2003 to R188 million due to
improved underwriting profit benefiting from favourable claims experience.
Exceptional underwriting performance in property, motor and personal lines
contributed to Santam's underwriting surplus of R1 166 million. Operating
profit of R1 369 million 17,7% of net premiums earned), which also includes
the interest earned on the free float, is 86% higher than 2003.
The Investment cluster operating result of R431 million is 60% up on 2003. All
operations in the Cluster performed well. Fees received by Sanlam Properties
from the Vukile listing and incentive fees earned on the outperformance of
benchmarks by the wholesale investment manager contributed to the strong
results. International operations contributed R77 million from a very low 2003
base.
Sanlam Capital Markets achieved an annual operating profit of R90 million in
line with target and an after tax return on capital of 21% for 2004.
Independent Financial Services recorded a major improvement on 2003, largely
due to an improved performance by the actuarial consulting business (within
SFS) operating in the UK.
Other income is 3% up on 2003; the relatively low increase is due to shrinking
margins on the preference share portfolio. The substantial increase in
corporate expenses can mostly be attributed to the Corporate Social Investment
spend that has been transferred to a centralised budget from 2004 and a once-
off provision for a special Group branding campaign.
Discontinuing operations consist of the remaining Gensec assets and related
liabilities that do not match the profile and criteria set for the ongoing SCM
operations. Following the official return of the Gensec banking license on 21
June 2004, the assets constituting discontinuing operations are from 1 July
2004 part of Sanlam's capital portfolio and their results are being reported
as part of investment return. Discontinued expenditure reflected in operating
profit for the period to June 2004 includes the final provision in respect of
the settlement of the Fieldstone court case and a prudent adjustment to the
valuation of certain debt instruments.
Solvency
At 31 December 2004 the statutory capital requirement (`CAR') of the Life
business amounted to R6,6 billion. Capital allocated to Sanlam Life and
qualifying for regulatory capital purposes amounted to R23,9 billion, which
covered the capital requirement 3,7 times (2,6 times at the end of 2003). The
improved cover can be attributed to improved equity markets and the active
management of the shareholders' funds.
Embedded value
At 31 December 2004 Sanlam's embedded value amounted to R36,7 billion or 1 346
cents per share. This represents an increase of 25% on the R29,2 billion at
the end of December 2003. Taking into account the dividend paid in respect of
the 2003 financial year of R1,1 billion, the R0,8 billion capital raised by
issuing new shares to Ubuntu-Botho, and R0,4 billion utilised to buy back 39,1
million Sanlam shares during the period, the return on embedded value to the
end of 2004 amounted to 27,7%. The growth per share is lower at 22,5%
essentially due to the dilution effect of the new shares issued as part of the
Ubuntu-Botho transaction.
The value of Sanlam Life's in-force book (`VIF')  at the end of December 2004
amounted to R8,7 billion, after taking into account the cost of capital at
risk of R1,4 billion. Growth from life insurance business, based on the
starting value of VIF, amounted to 26,9% compared with growth of 24,7% in
2003. The improvement is largely the result of a 40% increase to R324 million
in the embedded value of new business written and positive investment
variances.
 GROUP BALANCE SHEET at 31 December 2004
                                                      2004              2003
                                                 R million         R million
 ASSETS
 Property and equipment                                184               220
 Owner-occupied properties                             380               390
 Goodwill                                            1 865             1 855
 Investments                                       191 913           156 622
 Deferred tax                                          342               257
 Short-term insurance technical assets               1 980             2 302
 Working capital assets                             31 360            34 410
 Trade and other receivables                        20 211            22 602
 Cash, deposits and similar securities              11 149            11 808
 Total assets                                      228 024           196 056
 EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
 Shareholders' funds                                27 642            21 687
 Minority shareholders' interest                     2 796             1 931
 Long-term policy liabilities                      162 226           134 079
 Insurance contracts                               107 889            94 556
 Investment contracts                               54 337            39 523
 Term finance                                        4 791             4 200
 Deferred tax                                        1 678               651
 Short-term insurance technical provisions           5 198             5 156
 Working capital liabilities                        23 693            28 352
 Total equity and liabilities                      228 024           196 056
 Segregated funds not included in the above        121 678            83 181
 balance sheet
 Total assets under management and                 349 702           279 237
 administration
 GROUP INCOME STATEMENT for the year ended 31 December 2004
                                                       2004             2003
                                            Note  R million        R million
 FUNDS RECEIVED FROM CLIENTS              1         70 731            48 883
 Result from operations before tax        4          3 520             2 405
 Tax on result from operations            5        (1 032)             (724)
 Result from operations after tax                    2 488             1 681
 Minority shareholders' interest                     (520)             (279)
 NET RESULT FROM OPERATIONS                          1 968             1 402
 Net investment income                                 403               458
 Investment income                        6            648               699
 Tax on investment income                 5          (102)             (131)
 Minority shareholders' interest                     (143)             (110)
 Net equity-accounted earnings                         969               781
 Equity-accounted earnings                           1 298             1 025
 Tax on equity-accounted earnings         5          (329)             (244)
 CORE EARNINGS                                       3 340             2 641
 Financial assistance provided to                        -             (290)
 policyholders' funds
 Net investment surpluses on derivative              (155)                -
 instruments
 Investment surpluses on derivative                  (218)                -
 instruments
 Tax on investment surpluses on           5             48                -
 derivative instruments
 Minority shareholders' interest                        15                -
 HEADLINE EARNINGS                                   3 185             2 351
 Net realised investment surpluses                     700               134
 Realised investment surpluses                         779               215
 Tax on realised investment surpluses     5              1              (56)
 Minority shareholders' interest                      (80)              (25)
 Net discontinuance costs                             (18)              (77)
 Discontinuance costs                                 (20)             (108)
 Tax on discontinuance costs              5              2                31
 Impairment of investments and goodwill              (256)             (248)
 Amortisation of goodwill                            (328)             (277)
 ATTRIBUTABLE EARNINGS                               3 283             1 883
 Diluted earnings per share (cents):
 Net result from operations                           72,1              53,2
 Core earnings                                       122,3             100,2
 Headline earnings                                   116,6              89,2
 Attributable earnings                               120,2              71,5
 Basic attributable earnings per share               121,7              72,1
 Adjusted weighted average number of      8        2 731,3           2 634,5
 shares for diluted earnings per share
 (million)
 ADJUSTED HEADLINE EARNINGS based on                 4 141             3 291
 the long-term rate of return (LTRR) (R
 million)
 Adjusted headline earnings based on                 151,6             124,9
 the LTRR (cents per share)
 GROUP STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
 for the year ended 31 December 2004
                                                      2004              2003
                                                 R million         R million
 Shareholders' funds at beginning of                21 687            20 651
 year
 Attributable earnings                               3 283             1 883
 Dividends paid                                    (1 082)             (972)
 Net  unrealised  investment  surpluses              3 588               693
 (1)
 Unrealised investment surpluses                     4 718             1 047
 Tax on unrealised investment surpluses              (865)             (289)
 Minority shareholders' interest                     (265)              (65)
 Movement     in    foreign    currency              (157)             (211)
 translation reserve
 Cost of treasury shares acquired (2)                 (83)             (344)
 Cost of treasury shares donated to the              (314)                 -
 Sanlam Ubuntu-Botho Community
 Development Trust
 Net realised investment surplus on                  (126)                 -
 other treasury shares
 New shares issued (3)                                 865                 -
 Cost relating to share issuance                      (19)                 -
 Adoption of AC133                                       -              (13)
 Shareholders' funds at end of year                 27 642            21 687
(1) Upon the introduction of AC133, investments were classified as available-
for-sale and Sanlam elected to take unrealised investment surpluses directly
to equity.
(2) Comprises movement in cost of shares held by subsidiaries and the share
incentive trust.
(3) Comprises 113 million new ordinary shares at R7,65 per share, 56,5 million
`A' deferred shares at R0,01 per share and 52 million `A' preference shares at
R0,01 per share.
 CASH FLOW STATEMENT
 for the year ended 31 December 2004
                                                      2004              2003
                                                 R million         R million
 Net cash inflow from operating                      1 124             1 329
 activities before dividends paid
 Dividends paid                                    (1 062)             (951)
 Net cash (outflow)/inflow from                    (1 331)               129
 investment activities
 Net cash inflow/(outflow) from                        453           (1 463)
 financing activities
 Net decrease in cash and cash                       (816)             (956)
 equivalents
 Cash, deposits and similar securities              11 769            12 725
 at beginning of year
 Cash, deposits and similar securities              10 953            11 769
 at end of year
 ABRIDGED SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS BALANCE SHEET - NET ASSET VALUE (All
 businesses consolidated at NAV)
 at 31 December 2004
                                                      2004              2003
                                                 R million         R million
 Assets
 Goodwill                                            1 865             1 855
 Investments                                        32 565            26 010
 Working capital and other assets                   30 091            33 249
 Total assets                                       64 521            61 114
 Equity and liabilities
 Shareholders' funds                                27 642            21 687
 Minority shareholders' interest                     2 971             2 217
 Term finance, working capital and                  33 908            37 210
 other liabilities
 Total equity and liabilities                       64 521            61 114
 ABRIDGED SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS BALANCE SHEET -  FAIR VALUE (Group businesses
 listed below not consolidated, but reflected as investments at fair value)
 at 31 December 2004
                                                       2004              2003
                                       Note       R million         R million
 Assets
 Property and equipment                                106               113
 Owner-occupied properties                             370               370
 Goodwill                                              351                 -
 Investments
 Sanlam businesses                       7           7 785             6 237
 Investment Management (2)                           2 384             1 904
 Sanlam Financial Services                             349               378
 Sanlam Capital Markets (3)                            483             1 001
 Gensec Properties                                      12                52
 Innofin (4)                                           187               214
 Santam                                              4 028             2 688
 Other (5)                                             342                 -
 Associated company - Absa                           9 429             5 181
 Joint  venture - Safair Lease Finance                 140                 -
 (6)
 Other investments
 Other equities                                      7 441             6 670
 Public sector stocks and loans                      1 550             1 916
 Investment properties                                 619               607
 Other interest-bearing investments                  7 809             6 033
 Deferred tax                                          233                 3
 Working capital assets                              6 932             5 296
 Total assets                                       42 765            32 426
 Equity and liabilities
 Shareholders' funds                                29 982            22 819
 Minority shareholders' interest                        63                 -
 Term finance                                        5 064             4 501
 Deferred tax                                        1 143               298
 Working capital liabilities                         6 513             4 808
 Total equity and liabilities                       42 765            32 426
 Net asset value per share (cents)                   1 100               883
(1) The goodwill relates to the consolidation of Merchant Investors Assurance
and is excluded in the build-up of the Group embedded value, as the current
value of in-force business for this life insurance company is included in the
embedded value.
(2) Included in Investment Management are Sanlam Investment Management, Sanlam
Collective Investments, Tasc (for 2003) and the Investment Cluster's
international businesses.
(3) The comparative figures for December 2003 refer to Gensec Bank (including
the discontinued operations).  The December 2004 figure includes only the
activities of Sanlam Capital Markets.
(4) The value of Innofin on 31 December 2004 excludes the value of the Illa
business, as this is included in the calculation of the Group value of in-
force business.  On 31 December 2003, the value of the Illa business was still
included in the value of Innofin as disclosed above.
(5) Other businesses comprise Direct Axis, Sanlam Home Loans, Multi-Data and
Sanlam Trust, which were consolidated at underlying net asset value in 2003
and Break-Thru Financial Services, Bull and Bear Financial Services, Simeka
Employee Benefits, Green Capital and Octogen.  Octogen is included at original
cost in the 2003 comparative figures, within other equities.
(6) The Safair Lease Finance joint venture was previously included in the
value of Gensec Bank, but as it is part of the discontinued operations, it is
excluded from the value of Sanlam Capital Markets.
 NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
 for the year ended 31 December 2004
                                                     2004                2003
                                                R million           R million
 1.FUNDS RECEIVED FROM CLIENTS
 LIFE INSURANCE                                    11 200              10 012
 INVESTMENTS                                       40 933              22 019
 SHORT-TERM INSURANCE                               7 719               6 755
 Total new business                                59 852              38 786
 PREMIUMS ON EXISTING BUSINESS                     10 879              10 097
 Total funds received from clients                 70 731              48 883
 2.PAYMENTS TO CLIENTS
 LIFE INSURANCE                                    25 517              25 136
 INVESTMENTS                                       24 226              14 416
 SHORT-TERM INSURANCE                               4 397               4 375
 Total payments to clients                         54 140              43 927
 3.NET FLOW OF FUNDS
 LIFE INSURANCE                                   (3 438)             (5 027)
 Investments                                       16 707               7 603
 Short-term insurance                               3 322               2 380
 Total net inflow of funds                         16 591               4 956
 4.ANALYSIS OF RESULT FROM OPERATIONS
 Per business cluster
 Life insurance                                     1 768               1 467
 Short-term insurance                               1 369                 735
 Investment management                                431                 270
 Sanlam Capital Markets                                90                  55
 Independent Financial Services                        50                 (1)
 Corporate income                                      75                  73
 Corporate costs                                    (186)               (120)
 Result from continuing operations                  3 597               2 479
 Discontinuing operations                            (77)                (74)
 Result from operations before tax                  3 520               2 405
 NOTES (continued)
                                                     2004                2003
                                                R million           R million
 ANALYSIS OF RESULT FROM OPERATIONS
 (continued)
 Functional analysis
 Financial services income                         17 079              15 970
 Sales remuneration                               (1 961)             (1 892)
 Income after sales remuneration                   15 118              14 078
 Underwriting policy benefits                     (6 965)             (6 877)
 Administration costs                             (4 633)             (4 796)
 Result from operations before tax                  3 520               2 405
 5.TAXATION
 Result from operations                             1 032                 724
 Current year                                       1 018                 714
 Prior year                                           (4)                   9
 Equity-accounted earnings included in                 18                   1
 result from operations
 Investment income - current year                     102                 131
 Equity-accounted earnings                            329                 244
 Tax on derivatives                                  (48)                   -
 Realised investment surpluses                        (1)                  56
 Taxation on discontinuance costs                     (2)                (31)
 Income tax charged to income statement             1 412               1 124
 Tax on unrealised investment surpluses               865                 289
 (taken to equity)
 Investment surpluses - normal                        128                   -
 Investment surpluses - capital gains tax             110                 145
 Investment surplus on investment in                  627
 associated company - capital gains tax                                   144
 Total income tax                                   2 277               1 413
 6. INVESTMENT INCOME
 Interest-bearing investments                         370                 326
 Equities                                             323                 312
 Properties                                            32                  61
 Other                                               (77)                   -
 Total investment income                              648                 699
 NOTES (continued)
                                                     2004                2003
                                                R million           R million
 7.SANLAM BUSINESSES: EXCESS OF FAIR VALUE OVER NET ASSET VALUE
 The shareholders' funds balance sheet at fair value include the value of the
 companies below based on directors' valuation, apart from Santam, which is
 valued according to ruling share prices.
 Net asset value of businesses                      4 116               3 772
 Investment Management (1)                            504                 368
 Sanlam Financial Services UK                         288                 402
 Sanlam Capital Markets                               483               1 001
 Gensec Properties                                      5                  28
 Innofin                                              146                 152
 Santam                                             2 662               1 821
 Other (2)                                             28                   -
 Goodwill recognised in respect of above            1 027               1 198
 businesses
 Deferred capital gains tax on investments            302                 135
 at fair value
 Revaluation adjustment of interest in              2 340               1 132
 businesses to fair value
 Fair value of businesses                           7 785               6 237
 8.NUMBER OF SHARES FOR CENTS PER SHARE
 CALCULATIONS
                                                  million             million
 Earnings per share
 Number of ordinary shares in issue at            2 654,6             2 654,6
 beginning of period
 Add:  Weighted number of shares issued              84,8                   -
 Less:  Weighted Sanlam shares held by             (41,1)              (44,1)
 subsidiaries
 Adjusted weighted average number of shares       2 698,3             2 610,5
 for basic earnings per share
 Add:  Conversion of deferred shares                  3,0                   -
 Add:  Total number of shares under option          132,1               157,8
 Less:  Number of shares (under option) that      (102,1)             (133,8)
 would have been issued at fair value
 Adjusted weighted average number of shares       2 731,3             2 634,5
 for diluted earnings per share
 Value per share
 Number of ordinary shares in issue               2 767,6             2 654,6
 Shares held by subsidiaries                       (47,5)              (69,4)
 Convertible deferred shares held by Ubuntu-          5,8                   -
 Botho
 Adjusted number of shares for value per          2 725,9             2 585,2
 share
 (1) Included in Investment Management are Sanlam Investment Management,
 Sanlam Collective Investments, Tasc (for 2003) and the Investment Cluster's
 international businesses
 (2) Included in Other businesses are Direct Axis, Sanlam Home Loans, Multi-
 Data, Sanlam Trust, Break-Thru Financial Services, Bull and Bear Financial
 Services, Simeka Employee Benefits, Green Capital and Octogen.
ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND ACTUARIAL BASIS
The accounting policies adopted for the purposes of the financial statements
comply with South African Statements of Generally Accepted Accounting Practice
and with applicable legislation. Except for the change in accounting policy
relating to goodwill, as detailed below, these accounting policies are
consistent with those of the previous year.
The policy liabilities and profit entitlement rules are determined in
accordance with prevailing legislation, Generally Accepted Accounting
Practice, including accepted actuarial practice, and the stipulations
contained in the demutualisation proposal. There were no material changes in
the financial soundness valuation basis or embedded value calculation
methodology since 31 December 2003, except for the deduction of the fair value
of the outstanding employee share incentive options.
CHANGES IN REPORTING STRUCTURES AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES
The results of Innofin have been transferred from the Investment Cluster to
the Life Insurance cluster.  Results from operations of prior periods have
been restated accordingly and for December 2003, R22 million of profit is
transferred from the Investment cluster to the Life Insurance cluster. The
embedded value calculation now also includes the value of in-force life
insurance business written by Innofin on Sanlam Life's license. The non-
insurance business is still valued on a fair value approach.
As the regulatory requirements for Sanlam's acquisition of Merchant Investors
Assurance (MIA) were only satisfied late in December 2003 the results of the
company were not consolidated into the Sanlam group for the 2003 annual
report. The full investment was included at the cost of R383 million in equity
investments.  MIA is consolidated from 2004 and its net asset value as at
acquisition date is included in the consolidated 2004 results with an
accompanying adjustment to goodwill. In the embedded value calculation the
goodwill is reversed and replaced by the value of MIA's in-force business.
Following the restructuring of the Group's international advisory and asset
management businesses, Sanlam has, with effect from 1 July 2003, reduced its
holding in the advisory and related businesses (Sanlam Financial Services UK)
to 60%. Sanlam's Investment Cluster regained a 100% holding in the asset and
multi-manager components.  The results of the investment manager are included
with the Investment cluster for the 2004 year.  For 2003 the results are
included in the Independent Financial Services Cluster for the first six
months and in the Investment Cluster for the second half of the year.
The presentation of deferred tax in respect of the policyholder funds has been
amended in line with a directive issued by the Financial Services Board.  In
terms of the directive deferred tax assets and liabilities should be
recognised and separately disclosed for all temporary differences of the
policyholder funds.  This deferred tax was previously included in and
disclosed as part of long-term policy liabilities.  Comparative figures have
been restated to transfer the applicable deferred tax balances from long-term
policy liabilities to a deferred tax liability.
The accounting policy for goodwill has been amended as required by IFRS 3
(AC140).  Goodwill in respect of business combinations with an agreement date
on or after 31 March 2004 are not amortised, but reflected at original cost
less provisions for impairment.  In terms of the transitional provisions of
IFRS 3 (AC140), the accounting policy for business combinations with an
agreement date before 31 March 2004 remains unchanged for the 2004 financial
year.
The migration to new International Financial Reporting Standards (`IFRS') for
insurers will, in its full extent, last a number of years. IFRS 4, the
standard for the first phase of IFRS on insurance contracts, was only recently
issued with an effective date of 1 January 2005.  Future results may be
impacted, as the development of guidance for the long-term insurance industry,
both from an accounting and actuarial perspective, is an ongoing process.
As was the case in the 2003 results, the Gensec result from operations is
split between continuing (Sanlam Capital Markets) and discontinuing
operations. The results of all the operations are included in headline
earnings and only the expenses directly attributable to termination of
operations are excluded from headline earnings.
In the 2003 year-end results the Group introduced the concept of core
earnings. Core earnings comprise the Group's results from operations, equity-
accounted income and investment income, and as such it represents the headline
earnings previously published for June 2003. To maintain comparability we will
continue to report core earnings in 2004. Due to the distorted result achieved
by including the value adjustment of derivatives in headline earnings, whilst
the value adjustment of the underlying hedged portfolio of shares is taken
directly to equity, this amount has also been excluded from core earnings.
AUDITED RESULTS
A copy of the unqualified audit opinion of the joint auditors, Ernst & Young
and PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc, on the group results is available for
inspection at the registered office of the company.
 ADJUSTED HEADLINE EARNINGS - LTRR
                                                      2004              2003
                                                 R million         R million
 THE LTRR INVESTMENT RETURN IS
 DETERMINED BY APPLYING THE LONG-TERM
 EXPECTED RETURN OF 11% (2003: 12%) TO
 THE AVERAGE MONTHLY SHAREHOLDERS' FUND
 INVESTMENTS
 Adjusted headline earnings - long-term
 rate of return (LTRR)
 Net result from operations                          1 968             1 402
 LTRR investment return                              2 173             1 889
 Net equity-accounted earnings                         969               781
 Investment return after taxation                    1 204             1 108
 Adjusted headline earnings - LTRR                   4 141             3 291
 Reconciliation of headline earnings
 and LTRR headline earnings
 Headline earnings per income statement              3 185             2 351
 Net realised investment surpluses per                 700               134
 income statement
 Net unrealised investment surpluses                 3 588               693
 taken directly to equity
 Net LTRR adjustment                               (3 332)               113
 Adjusted headline earnings - LTRR                   4 141             3 291
 Analysis of net LTRR adjustment
 Investment return                                 (4 224)              (61)
 Equities                                            (750)               168
 Surplus on investment in associated               (3 505)             (676)
 company
 Interest-bearing investments                           47               461
 Properties                                           (16)              (14)
 Tax                                                   618               163
 Minority shareholders' interest                       274                11
 Net LTRR adjustment                               (3 332)               113
 ASSETS SUBJECT TO LTRR
 Investments per shareholders' funds                32 565            26 010
 balance sheet at net asset value
 Less:  Investment in associated                   (9 763)           (5 391)
 companies
 Investment in joint ventures                        (165)             (309)
 Investments held in respect of term               (3 809)           (4 454)
 finance
 Investments held in respect of capital               (62)           (1 568)
 market activity
 Investments from discontinued                       (905)                 -
 operations, matched by liabilities
 Other                                               (168)             (289)
 LTRR investments                                   17 693            13 999
 EMBEDDED VALUE
 for the year ended 31 December 2004
                                                      2004              2003
                                                 R million         R million
  EMBEDDED VALUE
 Sanlam group shareholders' funds at                29 982            22 819
 fair value
 Adjustment for discounting capital                    138                91
 gains tax (1)
 Adjustment to include business under                (321)             (449)
 value of in-force (2)
 Present value of strategic corporate                (883)             (592)
 expenses (3)
 Fair value of share incentive scheme                (799)             (431)
 (4)
 STC deferred tax asset written down                 (100)                 -
 (5)
 Sanlam group shareholders' adjusted                28 017            21 438
 net assets
 Net value of life insurance business                8 697             7 793
 in-force
 Value of life insurance business in-               10 097             9 143
 force
 Individual business                                 8 959             7 884
 Employee benefits                                   1 138             1 259
 Cost of capital at risk                           (1 400)           (1 350)
 Individual business                               (1 128)             (936)
 Employee benefits                                   (272)             (414)
 Minorities interest in value of in-                  (32)                 -
 force
 Sanlam group embedded value                        36 682            29 231
 Embedded value per share (cents) (6)                1 346             1 131
 Number of shares (million)(6)                       2 726             2 585
 EMBEDDED VALUE EARNINGS
 Embedded value from new life insurance                324               218
 business (7)
 Earnings from existing life insurance               1 358             1 404
 business
 Expected return                                     1 145             1 153
 Operating experience variations (8)                   142               241
 Operating assumption changes (8)                       71                10
 Embedded value earnings from life                   1 682             1 622
 operations
 Economic assumption changes                           197                99
 Tax changes                                             -               (6)
 Investment variances (9)                              253              (50)
 Exchange rate movements                              (37)                 -
 Growth from life insurance business                 2 095             1 665
 Investment return on shareholders'                  6 389             2 226
 adjusted net assets
 Change in minority interest in value                 (32)                 -
 of in-force
 Increase in fair value of share                     (368)             (150)
 incentive scheme (4)
 Total embedded value earnings before
 dividends are paid, capital raised and              8 084             3 741
 cost of treasury shares acquired
 Dividends paid                                    (1 082)             (972)
 Capital raised                                        846                 -
 Cost of treasury shares acquired                    (397)             (344)
 Change in Sanlam group embedded value               7 451             2 425
 EMBEDDED VALUE (continued)
                                                      2004              2003
                                                 R million         R million
 EMBEDDED VALUE EARNINGS (continued)
 Growth from life insurance business as              26,9%             24,7%
 a % of beginning value of in-force
 Return on embedded value (6)                        27,7%             14,0%
 Return on embedded value per share (6)              22,5%             14,2%
 NEW BUSINESS EMBEDDED VALUE
 VALUE OF NEW BUSINESS                                 342               260
 INDIVIDUAL BUSINESS - RSA                             282               200
 Employee benefits - RSA                                46                57
 International (10)                                     14                 3
 Cost of capital at risk                              (18)              (28)
 INDIVIDUAL BUSINESS - RSA                            (10)              (17)
 Employee benefits - RSA                               (5)              (11)
 International (10)                                    (3)                 -
 Net value of new business (7)                         324               232
 NET VALUE OF NEW BUSINESS AS A
 PERCENTAGE OF THE ANNUAL PREMIUM
 EQUIVALENT
 Annual Premium Equivalent (APE) (11)                1 958             1 832
 INDIVIDUAL BUSINESS - RSA                           1 489             1 470
 Employee benefits - RSA                               356               343
 International                                         113                19
 Net value of new business                             324               232
 INDIVIDUAL BUSINESS - RSA                             272               183
 Employee benefits - RSA                                41                46
 International (10)                                     11                 3
 APE margin (8)                                      16,5%             12,7%
 INDIVIDUAL BUSINESS - RSA                           18,3%             12,4%
 Employee benefits - RSA                             11,5%             13,4%
 International (10)                                   9,7%             15,8%
EMBEDDED VALUE  (CONTINUED)
                                    Gross    Cost of  Net value     Change
                                 value of    capital     of in-  from base
                                 in-force    at risk      force          %
                                 business  R million   business
                                        R             R million
                                  million
SENSITIVITY
VALUE OF IN-FORCE BUSINESS LESS
COST OF CAPITAL
BASE VALUE                         10 097    (1 400)      8 697
Increase risk discount rate by      9 481    (1 724)      7 757      (11%)
1,0% to 11,8%
Decrease risk discount rate by     10 773    (1 040)      9 733        12%
1,0% to 9,8%
Investment return (and             10 119    (1 341)      8 778         1%
inflation) decreased by 1,0%,
coupled with a 1,0% decrease in
risk discount rate to 9,8%, and
with bonus rates changing
commensurately
INVESTMENT RETURN (AND              9 284    (1 665)      7 619      (12%)
INFLATION) DECREASED BY 1,0%
AND WITH BONUS RATES CHANGING
COMMENSURATELY
Non-commission maintenance          9 798    (1 396)      8 402       (3%)
expenses (excluding investment
expenses) increase by 10%
Discontinuance rates increase       9 890    (1 347)      8 543       (2%)
by 10%
Mortality and morbidity             9 547    (1 384)      8 163       (6%)
increased by 10% for
assurances, coupled with a 10%
decrease in mortality for
annuities
Assets fall by 10%                  9 259    (1 377)      7 882       (9%)
VALUE OF NEW BUSINESS
BASE VALUE                            342       (18)        324
Increase risk discount rate by        305       (21)        284      (12%)
1,0% to 11,8%
Decrease risk discount rate by        383       (14)        369        14%
1,0% to 9,8%
Investment return (and                359       (18)        341         5%
inflation) decreased by 1,0%,
coupled with a 1,0% decrease in
risk discount rate to 9,8%, and
with bonus rates changing
commensurately
INVESTMENT RETURN (AND                322       (20)        302       (7%)
INFLATION) DECREASED BY 1,0%
AND WITH BONUS RATES CHANGING
COMMENSURATELY
Non-commission maintenance            319       (18)        301       (7%)
expenses (excluding investment
expenses) increase by 10%
Non-commission acquisition            296       (17)        279      (14%)
expenses increase by 10%
Discontinuance rates increase         321       (17)        304       (6%)
by 10%
Mortality and morbidity               292       (18)        274      (15%)
increased by 10% for
assurances, coupled with a 10%
decrease in mortality for
annuities
New business volumes decrease         271       (16)        255      (21%)
by 10%
METHODOLOGY
THE EMBEDDED VALUE METHODOLOGY APPLIED IS CONSISTENT WITH THE METHODOLOGY USED
IN  THE 31 DECEMBER 2003 EMBEDDED VALUE REPORT.  THERE ARE NO MATERIAL CHANGES
IN  THE  METHODOLOGY USED, EXCEPT FOR THE DEDUCTION OF THE FAIR VALUE  OF  THE
EMPLOYEE SHARE INCENTIVE SCHEME.
PRINCIPAL ASSUMPTIONS
                                                     2004             2003
                                                   % p.a.           % p.a.
GROSS  INVESTMENT  RETURN  AND  INFLATION
(12)
FIXED-INTEREST SECURITIES                             8,3              9,4
Equities and offshore investments                    10,3             11,4
Hedged equities (13)                                  8,3              8,4
Property                                              9,3             10,4
Cash                                                  6,3              7,4
Risk discount rate                                   10,8             11,9
Return on capital at risk (14)                        9,1             10,0
Unit cost and salary inflation                        4,3              5,4
Consumer price index inflation                        3,3              3,9
Decrements, expenses and bonuses
Future mortality, morbidity and
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
[  Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: