Not logged in
  Home   Markets   Shares   Funds   Portfolio   Toolbox   Charting   Alerts   Directory   
 Admin   

Mon 20 Nov 2006, 12:52 Barloworld Limited - Audited results for the year
BAW   BAWP
 BAW                                                                             
Barloworld Limited - Audited results for the year ended                         
                     30 September 2006                                          
Barloworld Limited                                                              
(Registration number 1918/000095/06)                                            
JSE codes: BAW and BAWP                                                         
ISIN codes: ZAE000026639 and ZAE000026647                                       
Audited results for the year ended 30 September 2006                            
Strong second half delivers profit growth and record cash flows                 
  *Headline earnings per share +32% to 1 171 cents                              
  *Revenue +13% to R42 693 million                                              
  *Operating profit up 21% to R4 133 million                                    
*Cash flow from operations +38% to R4 931 million                             
  *Dividend  +32% to 600 cents per share                                        
Tony Phillips, CEO of Barloworld, said:                                         
"The  positive  result for the year under review has benefited  from            
higher   capital   investment  activity  in  the  southern   African            
economies.  This  has stimulated strong cement,  motor  vehicle  and            
coatings  demand.  The  equipment division has  seen  a  significant            
increase  in  activity in both the construction and mining  sectors,            
with continued high levels of activity in Spain."                               
"Our offshore divisions have delivered positive results after recent            
restructuring  initiatives, and the recovery in the  scientific  and            
Freightliner businesses is particularly pleasing."                              
"We  have  a  favourable  outlook as the  southern  African  capital            
investment cycle is gaining impetus, together with continued  strong            
demand  for  our other products in the region. Further  improvements            
are  expected in the offshore businesses, and overall we  expect  to            
report another year of sustained progress in 2007."                             
20 November 2006                                                                
Enquiries                                                                       
Barloworld  Limited:  Rowan Goeller Tel  +27  11  445  1300,  e-mail            
rowang@barloworld.com                                                           
For background information visit www.barloworld.com                             
Chairman and Chief Executive"s report                                           
Our goal at Barloworld is sustainable value creation by focusing on             
a core group of businesses that demonstrate market leading                      
characteristics. We continue to do this in three ways:                          
1.  improve the performance of our businesses, as measured by Cash              
Flow Return on Investment (CFROI);                                              
2.  grow our core businesses into new geographies, and                          
3.  expand into complementary products and services                             
Barloworld"s performance in 2006 reflects the ongoing favourable                
economic conditions in South Africa, boosted by growing capital                 
investment in the southern African region. Positive growth in our               
offshore operations primarily reflects the benefits of restructuring            
undertaken in both the industrial distribution and scientific                   
businesses.                                                                     
We have achieved a seven year compound annual growth rate in                    
headline earnings per share of 20.4% since the inception of Value               
Based Management (VBM) in 1999. Our real CFROI (R) has improved to              
12.3% from 6.2% over this period and remains well above our real                
hurdle rate of 8%.                                                              
Strong second half delivers profit growth and record cash flows                 
In southern Africa the equipment business, led by sales of                      
Caterpillar equipment, had a significantly better year as the                   
capital investment cycle accelerated in both the construction and               
mining industries. The cement business continued to grow strongly               
with sales volumes increasing by 17% during the financial year.                 
Another year of record new vehicle sales benefited the motor                    
division, along with a pleasing recovery in our rental rates in                 
southern Africa which boosted the car rental result. The coatings               
business delivered another year of solid growth in revenue.                     
Our Iberian equipment business continues to generate satisfactory               
returns supported by ongoing public infrastructure investment in                
Spain. The Siberian joint venture comfortably exceeded its US$100               
million revenue target and remains an exciting growth business. The             
focus to improve the performance of some of the offshore businesses             
has delivered promising results. The US handling business had                   
another year of strong growth, and the Truck Center significantly               
increased its contribution. The UK handling business, while down                
against the previous year, has shown a strong recovery trend through            
the year. The scientific division benefited from a reduced cost base            
and significantly improved profitability. The Scandinavian car                  
rental result was pleasing after an adverse change in pricing policy            
by a major vehicle supplier in Sweden in the first half of the year.            
In Australia, the motor business has started to reflect the benefits            
of our dealership upgrade strategy.                                             
The proposed acquisition of Wattyl was turned down by the Australian            
Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) and we are now pursuing              
options to restructure and down size our coatings business in                   
Australia.  We remain committed to the Asia-Pacific region and will             
continue to pursue a number of other avenues for expansion in the               
coatings and motor businesses.                                                  
A strong second half resulted in revenue growth of 13% for the full             
year and operating margin expansion to 9.7% (2005: 9.1%). Operating             
profits increased 21% to R4 133 million.                                        
Headline earnings per share of 1 171 cents (2005: 888 cents)                    
benefited from stronger operational results, positive fair value                
adjustments on forward cover contracts owing to the weaker rand and             
an accounting gain arising largely from a change in accounting                  
policy for defined benefit pension funds in the UK. Net profit                  
attributable to Barloworld Limited shareholders grew 27%.                       
Cash flows from operations remained strong at R4 931 million (2005:             
R3 576 million).                                                                
A final dividend of 450 cents per share (2005: 325 cents) was                   
declared, resulting in the total dividend in respect of this year"s             
earnings increasing by 32% to 600 cents per share (2005: 455 cents).            
Corporate activity continues to enhance value                                   
In line with our goal of sustainable value creation, during the year            
under review we acquired the Avis and Budget car rental businesses              
in Denmark and the 50% of Avis Fleet Services that we did not                   
already own. Prostart (automotive refinish coatings) and Midas                  
Paints were also acquired.                                                      
We announced the sale of the steel tube business to the management              
team and an empowerment grouping, which remains subject to final                
signature on the funding agreements. We have sold the bulk of our US            
and UK handling leasing books to finance partners as we were unable             
to generate acceptable returns from pure finance business.                      
During the past six months we have repurchased 10 145 835 Barloworld            
ordinary shares at an average price of R113.97. The total cost of               
the share buyback program was R1 160 million.                                   
We continue to review all our businesses in terms of their ability              
to generate the required sustainable real CFROI(R) hurdle rate of               
8%.                                                                             
Changes in Directorate                                                          
Ms S Mkhabela was appointed to the board as an independent non-                 
executive director on 27 January 2006 and Mr DG Wilson joined the               
board on 29 September 2006 and will succeed Mr CB Thomson as finance            
director. Mr LS Day, CEO of Barloworld Equipment will retire at the             
end of November 2006 and is succeeded by Mr CB Thomson. Mr MD Coward            
will resign to head the consortium which is acquiring the steel tube            
division.                                                                       
Black Economic Empowerment                                                      
Advisors have been appointed for the evaluation of various                      
alternatives for a broad based black economic empowerment (BBBEE)               
equity transaction for the company. A committee of the board                    
comprising the CEO and four non-executive directors will be making              
recommendations to the board when the advisors have completed their             
task.                                                                           
A positive outlook                                                              
In southern Africa, the equipment division should benefit from                  
increased infrastructure and mining investment. While cement demand             
growth is expected to continue, albeit at a slower rate, revenue                
growth in the cement division will be limited by capacity                       
constraints. In the motor division the improved rental rates will               
positively impact the car rental result, and the higher interest                
rate environment and new fleet business will boost the fleet                    
services contribution. Vehicle retail sales growth is expected to               
slow due to the increased interest rates in South Africa. The                   
coatings division will benefit from the integration of the new                  
acquisitions.                                                                   
Our Iberian Caterpillar business continues to deliver consistently              
good results. We expect continued growth in the US materials                    
handling operations and a further improvement in the UK. By contrast            
the effect of the new emission standards in the US could impact                 
Truck Center new unit sales during the early part of 2007. The                  
positive trend in the scientific business is expected to continue.              
The  overall outlook for 2007 is favourable and we look  forward  to            
another  year  of  good  progress as the  southern  African  capital            
investment  cycle  gains  momentum with  continued,  albeit  slower,            
growth in residential housing and vehicle retail sales. We have  set            
a  new  medium-term goal of doubling the value of the company before            
the  world  cup  of soccer comes to South Africa in 2010,  and  will            
continue  to  focus  on  enhancing returns and  growing  profits  to            
achieve this objective.                                                         
WAM Clewlow                   AJ Phillips                                       
Chairman                      Chief Executive Officer                           
Group financial review                                                          
Revenues increased by 13% to R42 693 million, with operating  profit            
rising  21%  to  R4  133 million. Good growth was delivered  in  the            
southern African equipment division due to increasing infrastructure            
and  mining  expenditure  while the cement business  benefited  from            
strong  demand  in the domestic building and construction  industry.            
Operating  results were also boosted by a reduction  in  UK  pension            
liabilities discussed below.                                                    
The  weakening of the rand against the US dollar in the second  half            
of  the  year contributed to positive mark-to-market adjustments  in            
the  fair  value of derivative financial instruments.   In  addition            
hedges  concluded  to protect the company against negative  currency            
movements  during  the  term  of the  offer  to  acquire  Wattyl  in            
Australia were closed out at a profit of R54 million when we allowed            
the offer to lapse.                                                             
In  order  to reduce earnings volatility resulting from fluctuations            
in  foreign exchange rates, the company implemented hedge accounting            
for Caterpillar machine purchases for the southern African equipment            
business with effect from 1 June 2006. The effect of this change  is            
that  R140 million (R99 million after tax) in fair value adjustments            
which would otherwise have been included in income are now reflected            
in  equity.  Fair  value adjustments continued to impact  income  in            
respect  of  the purchase of parts and other vehicle  and  equipment            
brands where hedge accounting has not yet been implemented.                     
Finance  costs increased by R164 million to R605 million.  This  was            
mainly due to the acquisitions of Avis Denmark in November 2005  and            
the  remaining  50% of Avis Fleet Services in April 2006.   Interest            
cover remained strong at 5.8 times (2005: 6.0 times).                           
Income  from  investments  increased to  R273  million  (2005:  R198            
million), due mainly to the refinancing by central treasury  of  the            
funding  of  Avis Fleet Services when the company became  a  wholly-            
owned subsidiary.                                                               
Taxation  rose  by  31% to R1 370 million in line  with  the  higher            
profits.  The effective taxation rate (excluding exceptional  items,            
secondary  tax  on companies and prior year taxation)  increased  to            
30.0% (2005: 29.0%).                                                            
Income  from associates and joint ventures increased by R19  million            
to  R72 million.  The improvement was largely attributable to higher            
profits  contributed by the Siberian joint venture in the  equipment            
division and the motor division empowerment joint ventures.                     
Exceptional  profits  of R120 million (2005:  R7  million)  included            
gains  on  disposal of properties, investments and  subsidiaries  of            
R143 million less impairments of goodwill and capital assets of  R23            
million.                                                                        
Following  the  decision taken earlier this year to dispose  of  the            
steel  tube  division,  this  business  has  been  reflected  as   a            
discontinued  operation.  The net loss of R112 million comprises  an            
impairment  of R156 million reduced by the after tax profits  earned            
during the year of R44 million.                                                 
Net  profit from continuing operations increased by 34%  to  R2  858            
million  (2005: R2 139 million), while headline earnings  per  share            
(HEPS)  increased  by  32% from 888 cents  to  1  171  cents.   This            
includes  a  benefit resulting from an accounting policy change  and            
initiatives  to address the UK pension deficits. In particular,  the            
transition  from  a  final  pay plan to a  career  average  revalued            
earnings (CARE) plan has reduced pension obligations by R149 million            
pre-tax  (GBP10.5  million). In terms  of  IAS  19,  this  has  been            
recognised in income in the current year.                                       
Total assets grew by 25% to R35 654 million.  The currency effect on            
translation  of offshore net assets resulted in an increase  in  net            
assets  of R1 832 million following the depreciation of the rand  in            
the second half of the year.                                                    
Assets  classified  as held for sale increased  to  R2  840  million            
(2005:  R180 million).  The increase is mainly attributable  to  the            
pending sales of the steel tube division and the UK leasing assets.             
Total  interest-bearing borrowings of R9 884 million rose by R1  842            
million in the year.  The increased borrowings arose mainly  due  to            
the  acquisitions  referred to above, growth in  fleet  leasing  and            
rental  assets  and  capital expenditure. Borrowings  in  the  three            
segments  utilised in the group for gearing purposes are all  within            
the defined target ranges as follows:                                           
Total  debt  to  equity Trading  Leasing  Car       Total                       
(%)                                       Rental    Group                       
Target range             30-50   600-800  200-300                               
Ratio at 30 September                                                           
2006                      32       689      233        73                       
Cash  flow  from operations rose by 38% to R4 931 million.   Working            
capital  increased by R10 million while net cash used  in  investing            
activities amounted to R2 938 million.                                          
The  company  acquired 10 145 835 ordinary shares  during  the  year            
pursuant  to its share buyback programme. A total of R1 160  million            
was  expended in acquiring the shares at an average cost of  R113.97            
per share.                                                                      
The  company"s balance sheet is strong and cash generation prospects            
remain good.                                                                    
CB Thomson,                                                                     
Finance Director                                                                
Operational reviews                                                             
In  the case of the leasing businesses, the operating profit is  net            
of  interest paid.  Income from associates, which includes our share            
of  earnings  from  joint ventures, is shown  at  the  profit  after            
taxation level.                                                                 
Net operating assets comprise total assets less non-interest bearing            
liabilities.  Cash is excluded as well as current and  deferred  tax            
assets  and  liabilities.  In the case of  leasing  businesses,  net            
assets are reduced by interest-bearing liabilities.                             
Comparatives have been restated as per note 9.                                  
EQUIPMENT                                                                       
Revenue          Operating      Net operating              
                                     profit incl         assets                 
                                     fair value                                 
                                     adjustments                                
Year ended 30 Sept   Year ended 30       30 Sept                 
                                        Sept                                    
R million        2006       2005     2006    2005    2006      2005             
 - Europe          5 415     5 281      474    475    3 368     2 378           
- Southern        6 212     4 953      645    424    2 304     1 833           
Africa                                                                          
                  11 627    10 234    1 119    899    5 672       4 211         
Share of                                 27      8                              
associate                                                                       
income                                                                          
The  business arises mainly from our long standing relationship with            
Caterpillar Inc. as their dealer partner in 16 countries.                       
Revenue in Iberia increased 2.5% with flat operating profit  due  to            
machine  margin  pressures  and costs  incurred  on  employee  early            
retirement  programs. Construction remains the most  dynamic  sector            
within  the  Spanish  economy,  growing  faster  than  the  domestic            
economy.  Long  lead  times  for  new  equipment  have  resulted  in            
increased  demand  for  used equipment, with the  certification  and            
rebuild  programmes  being  catalysts  for  growth.  Service  demand            
remains  at a high level. Demand for power systems has been  strong,            
but availability has dampened growth in this business.                          
In  southern  Africa, revenue growth of 25% resulted from  increased            
sales  of  large  mining  and construction machines,  together  with            
stronger demand for our equipment management services that manifests            
itself  in higher sales of parts, service and maintenance contracts.            
The  segment  result improved by 52%, boosted by a  weakening  rand,            
with  operating margins before fair value adjustments lower at  8.1%            
(2005:  9.6%) due to new machines being a higher proportion  of  the            
sales  mix.  The  construction sector  was  positively  impacted  by            
growing   South  African  government  infrastructure  spending   and            
commercial  and industrial building developments. Strong demand  for            
commodities  has positively impacted our performance in  the  mining            
sector.  Business continued to improve in our other southern African            
territories, especially Angola.                                                 
Our  handling  business improved market share in a  growing  market,            
although  the  delayed introduction of new Hyster product  offerings            
impacted   results.   The  agricultural  business   remains   highly            
profitable and we achieved market leadership in both Massey Ferguson            
tractors and CLAAS harvesters.                                                  
Associate  income increased strongly as our Siberian  joint  venture            
more  than doubled revenue and profits. Siberia remains an  area  of            
vast  potential  for capital equipment and we are investing  in  our            
infrastructure in the region in order to be able to benefit from the            
expected  growth.  This year saw the opening of a  new  facility  in            
Novosibirsk.                                                                    
Customer orders at year end amounted to R4 849 million, R1 959                  
million higher than last year. Most of this order commitment will be            
delivered in the 2007 financial year in line with our customers"                
expectations. At year end we had orders placed on Caterpillar for               
equipment amounting to $906 million, an increase of 67% from the                
previous year. Tyres for mining equipment are expected to remain in             
limited supply until 2009 and this may adversely impact deliveries              
of some products.                                                               
   INDUSTRIAL DISTRIBUTION                                                      
                   Revenue            Operating      Net operating              
                                     profit incl        assets                  
fair value                                
                                     adjustments                                
                    Year ended 30     Year ended        30 Sept                 
                        Sept           30 Sept                                  
2006     2005     2006  2005    2006     2005               
   R million                                                                    
    - Europe          1 995   1 982     23     41      670       437            
    - North           4 697   3 922    115     75    1 180       990            
America                                                                      
   Trading            6 692   5 904    138    116    1 850     1 427            
    - Europe            257     367     33     66      309       261            
    - North              96      98  ( 25)  ( 40)    ( 17)        52            
America                                                                      
   Leasing*             353     465      8     26      292       313            
                      7 045   6 369    146    142    2 142    1 740             
* Net operating assets after deducting interest-bearing borrowings.             
The division experienced a period of very positive change, contrary             
to the marginal increase in profitability compared to the previous              
year.                                                                           
The UK handling market fell 8.4% to 29 028 units.  This was almost              
entirely in the lower price range warehousing market which in itself            
fell 15%.  The year end order book was consistent with last year at             
1 192 units but reflects a higher value despite the smaller market.             
The second half showed a marked improvement after difficulties with             
our mobile service technology, the restructuring of the back office             
administration taking longer than originally anticipated and changes            
in the senior management structure.                                             
In the Netherlands and Belgium, the market grew 9.4% to 22 703 units            
with warehousing making up a strong 58.7% share.  The year end order            
books at 269 units were relatively unchanged from last year.                    
The US handling business delivered another year of solid growth at              
the operating level. The total new equipment market grew 1.8% to 39             
263 units. The open order book at 839 units was very similar to last            
year but higher in revenue value as a result of the product mix. The            
executive management team was restructured to align the organisation            
with our business segmentation.                                                 
In the Truck Center business, the "pre-buy" ahead of the 2007 engine            
emission changes increased class 6-8 industry new sales in the US               
market by 10.2% to 432 145 units for the year to September.  A                  
further acceleration will be seen in both the market and our                    
deliveries during the last three months of the calendar year.  Our              
new unit sales for the fiscal year grew 4.6% to 3 630, resulting in             
revenue growth of 8.7% at a slightly improved margin.  The order                
book ended the year at 2 023 units, slightly higher than last year.             
The major focus of the business remained on the growth and                      
improvement of the aftermarket parts and service activities and                 
these absorbed 79% of operating costs for the year (2005: 73%).                 
Good progress has been made on the sale of the leasing books, with              
the US book sold to a joint venture between GE Capital and Hyster               
Capital.  A small residual balance remains covering a few specific              
short term and early expiring contracts. The disposal of the UK                 
leasing business to GE Capital was finalised in November 2006.  The             
leases related to the UK Ministry of Defence contracts are not                  
assignable and will accordingly continue to be managed out of our UK            
operation.                                                                      
MOTOR                                                                           
Revenue       Operating     Net operating            
                                        profit incl       assets                
                                        fair value                              
                                        adjustments                             
Year ended 30   Year ended        30 Sept               
                            Sept          30 Sept                               
R million               2006    2005    2006   2005    2006     2005            
 - Southern Africa       9 307   8 791    223    175    1 020     640           
- Australia             1 719   1 598     23     11      666     399           
Trading                     11      10    246    186    1 686   1 039           
                           026     389                                          
 - Southern Africa       1 108     881    256    210    2 400   2 396           
- Europe                  805     478     69     66    2 536   1 231           
Car rental               1 913   1 359    325    276    4 936   3 627           
Leasing Southern           631     638     65     88      276     334           
Africa*                                                                         
13      12    636    550    6 898   5 000           
                           570     386                                          
Share of associate                         27     23                            
income                                                                          
* Net operating assets after deducting interest-bearing borrowings.             
The  southern  African  motor retail operations  performed  well  in            
another  record  year  of new vehicle sales.  An  expanding  market,            
favourable   interest  rates,  improved  supply   and   new   models            
contributed to increased new and used vehicle sales. Parts, as  well            
as  service hours, benefited from the buoyant market. The  strategic            
alignment  of  the dealership network into "Fewer,  Bigger,  Better"            
facilities  produced efficiencies and resulted in a 27%  improvement            
in  operating profit. The Australian operations improved performance            
due  to  our  now established dealership network and  an  increasing            
demand for certain brands we represent.                                         
Avis Rent a Car Southern Africa benefited from a strong increase  in            
rental days, good utilisation and firmer rates. Growth in the  fleet            
resulted in a higher interest charge and other associated costs. The            
Point-to-Point and truck rental businesses improved on the  previous            
year  and  contributed to the positive result. Our Scandinavian  car            
rental  operation, which includes both Avis and Budget  brands,  was            
severely impacted by a major vehicle supplier"s change in supply and            
pricing   strategy  in  Sweden  during  the  first  half.   However,            
profitability improved in the second half of the year as a result of            
increased  rental days, the ongoing implementation of  the  regional            
business  structure  and a strong contribution  from  the  Norwegian            
operations.  The Danish operations, which were acquired in  November            
2005, have been successfully integrated into the regional structure.            
Avis  Fleet  Services experienced strong growth in its  fleet  under            
management.  However, lower interest rates and used vehicle  margins            
resulted  in  reduced profitability. Full ownership of the  business            
was  secured  during  the  year, as were  significant  new  business            
contracts. These should result in long-term profit growth.                      
Associate  income  includes  another  strong  performance  from  our            
DaimlerChrysler  empowerment joint venture in  KwaZulu-Natal,  which            
recorded  revenues  of  R2.4 billion and operating  profit  of  R102            
million.                                                                        
CEMENT                                                                          
                     Revenue      Operating profit   Net operating              
                                  incl fair value       assets*                 
adjustments                                 
                  Year ended 30    Year ended 30        30 Sept                 
                      Sept              Sept                                    
R million         2006     2005    2006     2005     2006     2005              
Southern Africa    4 863   3 974    1 905    1 502    2 565    2 502            
Share of                                0        2                              
associate                                                                       
income                                                                          
* Net operating assets include goodwill arising on PPC shares                   
purchased by Barloworld.                                                        
The  South African economy continued to exhibit strong growth  which            
was   mirrored   in   both  the  residential   and   non-residential            
construction  sectors.   The cement division  benefited  from  these            
buoyant  market  conditions  with cement  volumes  achieving  record            
levels. Regional cement sales volumes grew 17% over last year.   All            
production  units were fully operational from February and  provided            
much  needed  additional capacity in the second half  of  the  year,            
although  operating  older  kiln lines  resulted  in  higher  costs.            
Logistics  expenses also increased, due to the increased  complexity            
in  the  movements  of  product to our customers.   This  additional            
expenditure put some pressure on cement margins.                                
The  Batsweledi project, which will add 1.2 million tons  of  cement            
capacity, is progressing according to plan and within budget.  Until            
the new capacity comes on line in mid-2008, cement is being imported            
to  supplement current capacity during periods of high demand.  This            
is not expected to have a material effect on earnings.                          
Lime   revenue   and   operating  profit  improved   following   the            
renegotiation  of  several long-term supply  agreements  and  higher            
volumes   in  the  steel  sector.   Aggregate  operations  reflected            
excellent volume and profit growth.                                             
A proposal for a modern cement milling facility in the inland region            
at  a cost of around R600 million will be presented to the board  in            
the  first  calendar  quarter  of 2007.  The  feasibility  study  of            
capacity  expansion in the Western Cape is progressing  well  and  a            
proposal will also be presented to the board by August 2007.                    
The  Afripack empowerment transaction with Nozala Investments  (Pty)            
Ltd has proved highly successful.  The loan funding has been repaid,            
a  year  earlier than the three-year term of the agreement, and  the            
company continues to show good profit growth. Afripack will  now  be            
treated as an associate.                                                        
COATINGS                                                                     
                        Revenue        Operating    Net operating               
                                      profit incl      assets                   
                                      fair value                                
adjustments                               
                     Year ended 30   Year ended 30     30 Sept                  
                         Sept            Sept                                   
   R million         2006    2005     2006   2005    2006    2005               
Southern Africa    2 019   1 520     338    281      742    514              
   Australia &          952     949   ( 55)  ( 29)      296    254              
   Asia                                                                         
                      2 971   2 469     283    252    1 038    768              
Share of                              18     20                              
   associate                                                                    
   income                                                                       
The  decorative  coatings business had another good  year  following            
buoyant growth in the southern African market. Strong sales into the            
roadmarking  and  protective coatings segments contributed  to  good            
growth in the industrial business. The retail sector grew by 12% and            
trade  sales,  assisted by commercial development and refurbishment,            
grew  by  14% as the building industry continued to expand resulting            
in excellent growth in our economy brands in line with our strategy,            
which impacted margins as expected. The newly acquired Midas product            
range also expanded its footprint in the growing contractor market.             
In   the  automotive  group,  the  wholly  owned  refinish  business            
experienced  an  excellent  year. The acquisition  of  the  Prostart            
distribution  business  was  concluded,  and  has  more   than   met            
expectations. The joint venture business with DuPont, which supplies            
the   automotive   manufacturing   plants,   has   again   performed            
satisfactorily and continues to maintain its position.                          
2006  proved  to  be  another good year for the  colourant  systems             
business  achieving an annual volume growth of 19%. Export  volumes             
increased substantially over the year and now contribute more  than             
42% of sales volume in this business.                                           
Trading  conditions  in  the Australian coatings  industry  remained            
difficult   with  retail  industry  volumes  declining  1.7%.   Cost            
reduction initiatives through further restructuring of our  business            
during  the  year  resulted  in substantial  once  off  costs.  This            
included  closing  the  White  Knight factory  at  Seven  Hills  and            
transferring  production to the Villawood factory  in  Sydney.   The            
Hemmant   factory  in  Brisbane  was  also  closed  with  production            
similarly  relocated.  Restructuring  costs  of  approximately   A$4            
million  were  incurred.  A concerted effort to find  a  sustainable            
strategic  solution to the sub optimal market structure in Australia            
continued  and  we made an offer to acquire Wattyl Limited.  Despite            
various  proposals  from  Barloworld to  successfully  complete  the            
transaction,  the ACCC decided not to approve the transaction  in  a            
form acceptable to us. We therefore allowed the bid to lapse.    The            
hedge gains less the costs of the bid produced a gain for Barloworld            
of  R36 million, which is reflected in the corporate segment.  Steps            
to  sell  the retail Bristol branded store network to a third  party            
are well advanced.                                                              
Barloworld   Coatings  continues  to  investigate   the   attractive            
opportunities  for  growth  in  the  Chinese  coatings  market   and            
expansion of its presence in the region and elsewhere.                          
SCIENTIFIC                                                                      
Revenue        Operating     Net operating                 
                                   profit incl       assets                     
                                   fair value                                   
                                   adjustments                                  
Year ended 30   Year ended 30      30 Sept                    
                      Sept            Sept                                      
R million         2006     2005    2006   2005    2006    2005                  
Europe             1 027   1 009      62     23     834      629                
North  America       429     382      10   ( 6)     316      359                
Asia                 146     135       8      4     109       87                
                   1 602   1 526      80     21   1 259    1 075                
The  laboratory group"s performance improved mainly as a  result  of            
fixed  cost  reduction initiatives that were put  in  place  in  the            
previous  financial year and continued strong growth in the  science            
equipment  business. Trading, however, was weaker than  expected  in            
the  UK  and  Europe,  while  markets to which  we  export  realised            
improved  revenues and margins, particularly in  the  US,  Asia  and            
Africa. Margins have improved despite significant increases  in  the            
cost  of energy and plastic raw materials, which are both at  record            
high levels.                                                                    
Melles  Griot  produced  a good improvement  on  last  year  as  the            
semiconductor market rebounded in 2006. The biotechnology, metrology            
and  photonics  markets saw growth, activity in the  defence  sector            
increased  and  year on year revenue growth was  realised  for  most            
products.  North  America and Asia realised  good  growth  in  sales            
whereas  the  distribution business in Europe saw  reduced  revenue.            
Margins  improved by almost 3% as a result of improved supply  chain            
and  inventory  management processes as well as  increased  sourcing            
from low cost countries.                                                        
CORPORATE AND OTHER                                                             
                    Revenue         Operating    Net operating                  
                                   profit incl       assets                     
fair value                                   
                                   adjustments                                  
                 Year ended 30    Year ended 30     30 Sept                     
                      Sept            Sept                                      
R million         2006     2005    2006   2005   2006     2005                  
Southern             735     561      41     21     925      871                
Africa                                                                          
Europe               280     177     159  ( 21)  ( 619)   ( 759)                
1 015     738     200      0     306      112                
In southern Africa, results were favourably impacted by a net                   
benefit of R36 million arising from the offer to acquire Wattyl.                
This represents a profit earned on currency hedges concluded to                 
protect the company against negative currency movements during the              
term of the offer, less associated acquisition costs.                           
In Europe results were favourably impacted by a change in accounting            
policy for post-employment benefit obligations.  An accounting gain             
in terms of IAS 19 amounting to R149 million pre-tax (GBP10.5                   
million) arose due to a reduction in the defined benefit pension                
liabilities in the United Kingdom. This followed a move by                      
consensual agreement, to career average revalued earnings as a basis            
for determining pension benefits.  Net operating liabilities exceed             
assets by R619 million due to the liability of R777 million (2005:              
R747 million) for the pension fund deficits which have been brought             
on balance sheet in terms of the accounting policy change.                      
In the logistics business, gross revenue over the last 5 years                  
(including Barloworld clients) has increased at a compound rate in              
excess of 40% per annum to almost R4 billion this year. During the              
year Barloworld"s logistics operations in South Africa and Spain                
were integrated to widen the skills base, share best practices and              
expand the Iberian offering to include integrated supply chain                  
solutions. Sales activity increased during the year in Barloworld               
Logistics Africa, our 25% BBBEE owned operating company. Our leading            
BEE status resulted in the securing of a number of blue chip clients            
and projects which will continue to provide sustainable growth.                 
Dividend declaration for the year ended 30 September 2006: Dividend             
Number 155                                                                      
Notice is hereby given that the following dividend has been declared            
in respect of the year ended 30 September 2006: Number 155 (final               
dividend) of 450 cents per ordinary share (2005: 325 cents per                  
ordinary share).                                                                
In compliance with the requirements of the JSE Limited, the                     
following dates are applicable:                                                 
Last day to trade cum dividend     Friday 05 January 2007                       
Shares trade ex dividend           Monday 08 January 2007                       
Record date                        Friday 12 January 2007                       
Payment date                       Monday 15 January 2007                       
Share certificates may not be dematerialised or rematerialised                  
between Monday, 08 January 2007 and Friday, 12 January 2007, both               
days inclusive.                                                                 
On behalf of the Board, S Mngomezulu, Secretary                                 
CONSOLIDATED INCOME                                                             
STATEMENT                                                                       
for the year ended 30                                                           
September                                                                       
                                         Audited                                
R million                     Notes     2006   2005*       %                    
change                    
CONTINUING OPERATIONS                                                           
Revenue                               42 693 37 696       13                    
Operating profit                       4 133   3 423      21                    
Fair value adjustments on                235   ( 57)                            
financial instruments                                                           
Finance costs                         ( 605)  ( 441)                            
Income from investments                  273     198                            
Profit before exceptional              4 036   3 123      29                    
items                                                                           
Exceptional items                3       120       7                            
Profit before taxation                 4 156   3 130                            
Taxation                             (1 370) (1 044)                            
Profit after taxation                  2 786   2 086                            
Income from associates and                72      53                            
joint ventures                                                                  
Net profit from continuing             2 858   2 139      34                    
operations                                                                      
DISCONTINUED OPERATION                                                          
(Loss) / profit from            4     ( 112)      24                            
discontinued operation                                                          
Net profit                             2 746   2 163                            
Attributable to:                                                                
Minority shareholders                    389     314                            
Barloworld Limited                     2 357   1 849      27                    
shareholders                                                                    
                                       2 746   2 163                            
Earnings per share (cents)**                                                    
- basic                             1 138.9   891.7      28                    
 - diluted                           1 117.1   871.7      28                    
Earnings per share from                                                         
continuing operations                                                           
(cents)                                                                         
 - basic                             1 193.0   880.1      36                    
 - diluted                           1 170.2   860.4      36                    
Earnings per share from                                                         
discontinued operation                                                          
(cents)                                                                         
 - basic                              (54.1)    11.6   (566)                    
 - diluted                            (53.1)    11.3   (570)                    
* Restated - refer note 9                                                       
** Refer note 2 for details                                                     
of headline earnings per                                                        
share calculation                                                               
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET                                                      
at 30 September                                                                 
                                                       Audited                  
R million                                Notes        2006      2005*           
ASSETS                                                                          
Non-current assets                                14 289       14 158           
Property, plant and equipment                        8 299      7 922           
Goodwill                                             3 005      2 485           
Intangible assets                                      323        260           
Investment in associates and joint                     749        518           
ventures                                                                        
Finance lease receivables                              566      1 495           
Long term financial assets                             597        655           
Deferred taxation assets                               750        823           
Current assets                                      21 365     14 465           
Vehicle rental fleet                                 3 441      2 196           
Inventories                                          5 907      4 793           
Trade and other receivables                          7 026      5 859           
Taxation                                                17         38           
Cash and cash equivalents                            2 134      1 399           
Assets classified as held for sale         4         2 840        180           
Total assets                                        35 654     28 623           
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES                                                          
Capital and reserves                                                            
Share capital and premium                              327      1 397           
Other reserves                                       3 461      1 462           
Retained income                                      9 881      8 627           
Interest of shareholders of Barloworld              13 669     11 486           
Limited                                                                         
Minority interest                                      691        644           
Interest of all shareholders               5        14 360     12 130           
Non-current liabilities                              7 920      7 761           
Interest-bearing                                     5 475      5 410           
Deferred taxation liabilities                          870        905           
Provisions                                             468        383           
Other non-interest-bearing                           1 107      1 063           
Current liabilities                                 13 374      8 732           
Trade and other payables                             6 663      5 163           
Provisions                                             536        480           
Taxation                                               705        457           
Amounts due to bankers and short-term loans          4 409      2 632           
Liabilities directly associated with       4         1 061          0           
assets classified as held for sale                                              
Total equity and liabilities                        35 654     28 623           
* Restated - refer note 9                                                       
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW                                                
STATEMENT                                                                       
for the year ended 30 September                                                 
Audited                        
R million                                        2006   2005*                   
Cash flow from operating activities                                             
Operating cash flows before movements in        6 077   5 275                   
working capital                                                                 
Increase in working capital                     ( 10)  ( 475)                   
Cash generated from operations                  6 067   4 800                   
Realised adjustments on financial                 136   ( 18)                   
instruments                                                                     
Finance costs and investment income            ( 265)  ( 231)                   
Taxation paid                                 (1 007)  ( 975)                   
Cash flow from operations                       4 931   3 576                   
Dividends paid (including minority            (1 295) (1 197)                   
shareholders)                                                                   
Cash retained from operating activities         3 636   2 379                   
Net cash used in investing activities         (2 938) (2 980)                   
Acquisition of subsidiaries,                   ( 814)   (443)                   
investments and intangibles                                                     
Proceeds on disposal of subsidiaries and           44      69                   
investments                                                                     
Net investment in fleet leasing and           (2 108) (1 629)                   
rental assets                                                                   
Acquisition of property, plant and            (1 217) (1 186)                   
equipment                                                                       
Proceeds on disposal of property, plant           593     209                   
and equipment                                                                   
Proceeds on sale of leasing assets                564       -                   
Net cash inflow/(outflow) before                  698  ( 601)                   
financing activities                                                            
Net cash (used in)/available from              ( 224)     601                   
financing activities                                                            
Proceeds on share issue                            90     188                   
Buy-back of shares in company                 (1 160)                           
Increase in interest-bearing liabilities          846     413                   
Net increase in cash and cash                     474       -                   
equivalents                                                                     
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning          1 399   1 443                   
of year                                                                         
Effect of foreign exchange rate                   242    (44)                   
movements on cash balance                                                       
Effect of cash balances classified as              19                           
held for sale                                                                   
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year        2 134   1 399                   
Cash balances not available for use due           405     344                   
to reserving restrictions                                                       
Acquisition of subsidiaries, investments                                        
and intangibles:                                                                
Inventories acquired                               57      11                   
Receivables acquired                              226      96                   
Payables, taxation and deferred taxation      (  230)  (  90)                   
acquired                                                                        
Borrowings net of cash                        (  512)      25                   
Property, plant and equipment, non-               744      55                   
current assets, goodwill and minority                                           
shareholders                                                                    
Total net assets acquired                         285      97                   
Goodwill arising on acquisitions                  238      21                   
Total purchase consideration                      523     118                   
Investments and intangible assets                 291     325                   
acquired                                                                        
Cash amounts paid to acquire                      814     443                   
subsidiaries, investments and                                                   
intangibles                                                                     
Bank balances and cash in subsidiaries             12      36                   
acquired                                                                        
* Restated - refer note 9                                                       
CONDENSED                                                                       
CONSOLIDATED                                                                    
STATEMENT OF                                                                    
RECOGNISED INCOME                                                               
AND EXPENSE                                                                     
for the year ended                  Audited                                     
30 September                                                                    
R million                                 2006    2005                          
Exchange                                 1 832  ( 186)                          
differences on                                                                  
translation of                                                                  
foreign operations                                                              
Gain on cash flow                          139       2                          
hedges                                                                          
Deferred taxation                        ( 18)                                  
on cash flow hedges                                                             
Gain of revaluation                         18      12                          
of available for                                                                
sale investments                                                                
Deferred taxation                         ( 8)    ( 2)                          
on revaluation of                                                               
available for sale                                                              
investments                                                                     
Other reserve                           (  71)  (  31)                          
movements                                                                       
Net actuarial                           (  55)  (  86)                          
losses on post-                                                                 
retirement benefit                                                              
obligations                                                                     
Actuarial losses on                     (  79)  ( 123)                          
post-retirement                                                                 
benefit obligations                                                             
Taxation effect                             24      37                          
Net income/(loss)                        1 837  ( 291)                          
recognised directly                                                             
in equity                                                                       
Net profit                               2 746   2 163                          
Total recognised                         4 583   1 872                          
income and expense                                                              
for the year                                                                    
Attributable to:                                                                
 Minority                                  381     302                          
shareholders                                                                    
 Barloworld Limited                      4 202   1 570                          
shareholders                                                                    
                                         4 583   1 872                          
The statement of recognised income and expense has                              
been prepared in terms of the requirements of IAS 19                            
Employee Benefits regarding the change in accounting                            
policy for the treatment of actuarial gains and                                 
losses (refer note 9).                                                          
SALIENT FEATURES                                                                
for the year ended 30 September             Audited                             
                                       2006             2005*                   
Number of ordinary shares in        200 716           208 612                   
issue, net of buyback (000)                                                     
Net asset value per share             6 973             5 620                   
including investments at fair                                                   
value (cents)                                                                   
Total borrowings to total                                                       
shareholders" funds (%)                                                         
 - Trading segment**                   31.7              20.9                   
- Total group                         73.3              66.3                   
Interest cover (times)                                                          
 - Trading segment**                   10.6              11.3                   
 - Total group                          5.8               6.0                   
Return on net assets (%)                                                        
 - Trading segment**                   26.8              25.6                   
 - Total group                         19.1              18.3                   
Cash flow return on investment -       12.3              10.3                   
CFROI (R) (%)                                                                   
Return on ordinary shareholders"       18.0              16.8                   
funds (excluding exceptional                                                    
items)(%)                                                                       
* Restated - refer note 9                                                       
** Trading segment includes manufacturing and dealership                        
businesses, but excludes leasing and car rental.                                
  CONDENSED NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS                      
for the year ended 30 September                                               
                                    Audited                                     
 R million                        2006        2005*                             
 1  Basis of preparation                                                        
This report has been extracted from                                            
 the group consolidated financial                                               
 statements, which have been                                                    
 prepared in accordance with                                                    
International Financial Reporting                                              
 Standards (IFRS), in compliance                                                
 with the Companies Act of South                                                
 Africa and the Listing Requirements                                            
of the JSE Limited. The basis of                                              
  preparation is consistent with                                                
 the prior year, except as detailed                                             
 in note 9 below.For a better                                                   
understanding of the group"s                                                   
 financial position, the results                                                
 of its operations and cash flows                                               
 for the year, this summarised                                                  
report should be read in                                                       
 conjunction with the annual                                                    
 financial statements from which it was derived.                                
2  Reconciliation of net profit to                                              
headline earnings                                                               
  Net profit attributable to                                                    
 Barloworld Limited                                                             
 Shareholders                         2 357   1 849                             
Impairment loss on disposal of Steel                                          
 Tube after                                                                     
 Taxation                             156     -                                 
  Profit on disposal of properties,                                             
investments                                                                    
  and subsidiaries                    ( 140)    ( 25)                           
 Impairment of assets                 27        21                              
 Loss/(Profit) on sale of plant                                                 
and equipment                                                                  
 (excluding rental assets) and                                                  
  intangible assets                   4         ( 2)                            
 Taxation on exceptional items        19        ( 6)                            
Interest of outside shareholders in                                            
 exceptional items                     -          4                             
  Headline earnings                   2 423      1 841                          
 Headline earnings from continuing                                              
Operations                            2 373     1 815                          
 Headline earnings from discontinued                                            
  Operation                            50        26                             
 Weighted average number of ordinary                                            
shares in issue during the year (000)                                          
  - basic                              206 959   207 367                        
  - diluted                            210 998   212 117                        
 Headline earnings per share (cents)                                            
- basic                             1 170.8    887.8                          
  - diluted                           1 148.4    867.9                          
  Headline earnings per share from                                              
 continuing operations (cents)                                                  
- basic                            1 146.6     875.3                          
   - fully diluted                   1 124.7     855.7                          
  Headline earnings per share from                                              
  discontinued operation (cents)                                                
- basic                            24.2        12.5                           
  - diluted                          23.7        12.3                           
 3   Exceptional items                                                          
 Profit on disposal of properties, investments                                  
and subsidiaries                    143          27                            
 Impairment losses                  ( 23)        ( 21)                          
 Other                                           1                              
 Gross exceptional profits          120          7                              
Taxation                           ( 20)        5                              
 Interest of outside shareholders   -            ( 4)                           
                                    100          8                              
 Discontinued operation                                                         
(net of taxation)                  ( 6)        ( 2)                            
 Net exceptional profits            94          6                               
* Restated - refer note 9                                                       
4  Discontinued operation and assets                                            
classified as held for sale                                                 
 The Steel Tube segment has been classified                                     
 as a disposal group held for sale.                                             
 Results from discontinued operation are                                        
as follows:                                                                    
 Revenue1                            75       1 590                             
 Operating profit                    95       44                                
 Fair value adjustments on financial                                            
Instruments                         (  6)    1                                 
 Finance costs                       (  25)   (  25)                            
 Income from investments             3        1                                 
 Profit before exceptional items     67       21                                
Exceptional items                                                              
 (gross of taxation)                 (  7)    ( 3)                              
 Profit before taxation              60       18                                
 Taxation                            (  20)   2                                 
Profit after taxation               40       20                                
 Income from associates and                                                     
 joint ventures                      4        4                                 
 Net profit of discontinued                                                     
operation before                                                               
 impairment loss                     44       24                                
 Impairment loss on write-down to                                               
 fair value less costs to sell      (  185)                                     
Taxation on impairment loss        29                                          
 Impairment loss after taxation     (  156)                                     
 Loss from discontinued operation                                               
 per income statement               (  112)                                     
The cash flows from the discontinued                                           
 Operation are as follows:                                                      
 Cash flows from operating activities 80      (  54)                            
 Cash flows from investing activities (  24)  (  20)                            
Cash flows from financing activities (  75)   31                               
 Assets classified as held for sale                                             
 consist of the following:                                                      
  - Steel Tube discontinued operation  715                                      
- Industrial Distribution                                                     
 leasing assets                        1 717                                    
  - Vehicle and equipment                                                       
 rental fleets                         249     180                              
- Other                              159                                      
                                       2 840   180                              
 Liabilities directly associated with assets                                    
 classified as held for sale consist                                            
of the following:                                                              
  - Steel Tube discontinued operation  347                                      
  - Industrial Distribution leasing                                             
 liabilities#                           597                                     
- Other                               117                                     
                                        1 061     0                             
 5  Interest of all shareholders                                                
 Balance at the beginning of the year  12 130     11 821                        
Adjustment to opening balance for                                              
 changes in accounting policies                  ( 586)                         
 Net income/(loss) recognised directly                                          
 in equity                             1 837     ( 291)                         
Net profit                            2 746     2 163                          
 Reclassifications and other                                                    
 reserve movements                     46        34                             
 Purchase of minority shareholding in                                           
Subsidiary                            ( 34)     ( 2)                           
 Buy-back of shares                    (1 160)                                  
 Dividends on ordinary shares          (1 295)   (1 197)                        
 Shares issued in current year         90        188                            
Interest of shareholders at the end of                                         
 the year                            14 360      12 130                         
 * Restated - refer note 9                                                      
 # In addition, an amount of R 916 million inter group                          
borrowings will be settled from the proceeds on the sale of                    
 the assets.                                                                    
   6  Dividends                                                                 
   Ordinary shares                                                              
Final dividend No 153 paid on 16                                             
 January 2006: 325 cents per share                                              
  (2005: No 151 - 265 cents per share)      745      602                        
   Interim dividend No 154 paid                                                 
on 12 June 2006: 150 cents                                                     
 per share                                                                      
 (2005: No 152 - 130 cents per share)       312      296                        
                                           1 057     898                        
Dividend attributable to the                                                 
 treasury shares                          ( 62)    ( 75)                        
   Paid to Barloworld Limited shareholders           995                        
 823                                                                            
Paid to minority shareholders            300      374                        
                                           1 295    1 197                       
   Dividends per share (cents)              600      455                        
    - interim (declared May)                150      130                        
- final (declared November)             450      325                        
 CONDENSED NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS                       
 (continued)                                                                    
   for the year ended 30 September                                              
Audited                               
   R million                              2006     2005*                        
7  Contingent Liabilities                                                       
bills, lease and hire-purchase agreements                                       
discounted with recourse, other                                                
guarantees and claims                                                           
 Litigation, current or pending,                                                
 is not considered likely to have a                                             
material adverse effect on the group     622      296                          
 Buy-back and repurchase commitments                                            
 not reflected on the balance sheet       1 250    1 071                        
 The related assets are estimated                                               
to have a value at least equal to the                                          
  repurchase commitment.                                                        
 There are no material contingent                                               
 liabilities in joint venture companies.                                        
8  Commitments                                                                 
 Capital expenditure commitments                                                
 to be incurred:                                                                
   Contracted                              2 106    1 762                       
Approved but not yet contracted          999      1 080                       
                                           3 105    2 842                       
 Operating lease commitments               2 509    1 682                       
 Finance lease commitments                 1 050    1 522                       
9  Accounting policies and comparative information                             
 The group changed its accounting policy in the current year in                 
 respect of the treatment of actuarial gains and losses. In                     
 terms of the allowed treatment per IAS19 Employee Benefits,                    
actuarial gains and losses are now recognised in full in the                   
 period in which they occur, outside profit or loss, in the                     
 Statement of Recognised Income and Expense.                                    
In addition, the following new or revised Standards and                         
Interpretations were adopted during the current year:                           
 - IAS 27 (Revised) Consolidated and Separate Financial                         
Statements                                                                      
 - IFRS 2 Share-based Payment                                                   
- IFRIC Interpretation 8 Scope of IFRS 2                                       
 - AC 503 Accounting for Black-Economic Empowerment                             
Transactions                                                                    
 - IFRIC Interpretation 11 IFRS 2 - Group and Treasury Share                    
Transactions                                                                    
 - The South Afircan Institute of Chartered Accountants"                        
Circular 9/2006 - Transactions giving rise to adjustments to                    
Revenue/Purchases                                                               
- IFRS6 Exploration for and Evaluation of Mineral Resources                    
 - IFRIC Interpretation 5 Rights to Interests Arising from                      
Decommissioning, Restoration and Environmental Rehabilitation                   
Funds                                                                           
- IFRIC Interpretation 6 Liabilities Arising from                              
Participating in a Specific Market - Waste Electrical and                       
Electronic Equipment                                                            
 - IFRIC Interpretation 7 Applying the Restatement Approach                     
Under IAS 29 Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies                 
 - IFRIC Interpretation 9 Reassessment of Embedded Derivatives                  
 - IFRIC Interpretation 10 Interim Financial Reporting and                      
Impairment                                                                      
- IAS 21 (Revised) The effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange                  
Rates                                                                           
* Restated - refer note 9                                                       
Consolidated Notes to the consolidated financial Statements                     
for the year ended 30 September                                                 
(continued)                                                                     
Comparative information has been restated for the treatment                     
of the Steel Tube segment as a discontinued operation (refer                    
note 4), for the effects of the change in accounting policy                     
in terms of IAS 19, the adoption of IFRS 2 and the                              
requirements of Circular 9/2006.                                                
The aggregate effect of the above changes on the annual                         
financial statements for the year ended 30 September 2005 is                    
as follows:                                                                     
R million      Previously      Re-         Other    Restated                    
                 stated   classification  restatem                              
of          ents                                
                           Discontinued                                         
                            operation*                                          
Income                                                                          
statement                                                                       
Revenue            39 401        (1 603)    ( 102)    37 696                    
Operating           3 480          ( 45)     ( 12)     3 423                    
profit                                                                          
Fair value          ( 56)           ( 1)         -     ( 57)                    
adjustments                                                                     
on financial                                                                    
instruments                                                                     
Finance costs      ( 463)             25      ( 3)    ( 441)                    
Income from           187           ( 1)        12       198                    
investments                                                                     
Profit before       3 148          ( 22)      ( 3)     3 123                    
exceptional                                                                     
items                                                                           
Exceptional             4              3        -          7                    
items                                                                           
Profit before       3 152          ( 19)      ( 3)     3 130                    
taxation                                                                        
Taxation          (1 033)           ( 2)      ( 9)   (1 044)                    
Profit after        2 119          ( 21)     ( 12)     2 086                    
taxation                                                                        
Income from            57           ( 4)         -        53                    
associates                                                                      
and joint                                                                       
ventures                                                                        
Net profit          2 176          ( 25)     ( 12)     2 139                    
from                                                                            
continuing                                                                      
operations                                                                      
Profit/(loss)           0             25      ( 1)        24                    
from                                                                            
discontinued                                                                    
operation                                                                       
Net profit          2 176              -     ( 13)     2 163                    
Attributable                                                                    
to:                                                                             
Minority              315                     ( 1)       314                    
shareholders                                                                    
Barloworld          1 861              -     ( 12)     1 849                    
Limited                                                                         
shareholders                                                                    
                    2 176              -     ( 13)     2 163                    
Earnings per        897.4              -     (5.7)     891.7                    
share (cents)                                                                   
- basic                                                                         
Earnings per        877.3              -     (5.6)     871.7                    
share (cents)                                                                   
- diluted                                                                       
Balance Sheet                                                                   
Long term             840              -   (  185)       655                    
financial                                                                       
assets                                                                          
Deferred              550              -       273       823                    
taxation                                                                        
assets                                                                          
Inventories         4 825              -    (  32)     4 793                    
Trade and           5 897              -    (  38)     5 859                    
other                                                                           
receivables                                                                     
Other               1 484              -    (  22)     1 462                    
reserves                                                                        
Retained            9 198              -   (  571)     8 627                    
income                                                                          
Minority              646              -     (  2)       644                    
interest                                                                        
Total              12 725              -   (  595)    12 130                    
shareholders                                                                    
interest                                                                        
Deferred              906              -     (  1)       905                    
taxation                                                                        
liabilities                                                                     
Non-interest-         404              -       659     1 063                    
bearing                                                                         
liabilities                                                                     
Trade and           5 208              -    (  45)     5 163                    
other                                                                           
payables                                                                        
* Before restatement.                                                           
10  Portland Holdings Limited (Porthold)                                        
The results of Porthold, a wholly owned Zimbabwean subsidiary have              
not been consolidated into the Group results as at 30 September 2006.           
There are significant constraints impacting on the normal operation             
of Porthold and the board concluded that management does not have the           
ability to exercise effective control over the business. In view of             
the circumstances, the results of Porthold have continued to be                 
excluded from the group results in the current year and have been               
accounted for on a fair value investment basis.                                 
11  Related party transactions                                                  
There has been no significant change in related party relationships             
since the previous year.                                                        
The disposal of the Steel Tube division (note 4) to a consortium                
including management and directors of Barloworld Robor (Pty) Limited            
is considered to be a related party transaction. An opinion has been            
obtained from an independent professional expert, approved by the JSE           
Limited, that the transaction is fair and reasonable to Barloworld              
shareholders.                                                                   
Other than in the normal course of business, there have been no other           
significant transactions during the year with associate companies,              
joint ventures and other related parties.                                       
12  Post Balance Sheet                                                          
events                                                                          
Subsequent to the year end, the disposal transaction of the UK                  
Leasing assets has been concluded. The disposal of the Steel Tube               
segment has been approved by the competition authorities but is                 
still subject to signature of the loan agreements.                              
13  Audit                                                                       
opinion                                                                         
The consolidated financial statements for the year have been                    
audited by Deloitte & Touche and the accompanying unmodified audit              
report as well as their unmodified audit report on this set of                  
condensed financial information is available for inspection at the              
company"s registered office.                                                    
20 November 2006                                                                
Sponsor: J.P.Morgan Equities Limited                                            
Date: 20/11/2006 12:53:43 PM Produced by the JSE SENS Department                
                                                                                
                                                                                
Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
Other Profile Group sites: FundsData Online (unit trust data)  |  Profile Group corporate site
[  Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  FAQs/Help |  Site Map |  © Copyright Reserved 2026  ]
  


Powered by ProfileData

Profile Mobile App Google Play Store Apple App Store


Follow us on: